Varsity Kansas

Friday’s high school basketball schedule (Dec. 12)

City League

Girls at 6 p.m., boys 7:30

Carroll at East

North at Kapaun

Northwest at Heights

Southeast at West

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail

Abilene at Augusta

Andale at Pratt

Andover at Andover Central

Campus at Derby

Eisenhower at Arkansas City

Goddard at Maize South

Maize at Hutchinson

McPherson at Winfield

Newton at Salina Central

Salina South at Buhler

Central Kansas League

Andale at Pratt

Smoky Valley at Concordia

Area Tournaments

Caldwell – Argonia vs. Norwich girls, 3:30; Argonia vs. Norwich boys, 5; Caldwell vs. Central-Burden girls, 6:30; Caldwell vs. Central-Burden boys, 8.

Chapman – Rossville vs. Sacred Heart girls, 3 p.m.; Rossville vs. Sacred Heart boys, 4:45; El Dorado vs. Chapman girls, 6:30; El Dorado vs. Chapman boys, 8:15.

Circle – Circle vs. Life Prep Academy girls, 6 p.m.; Circle vs. Defenders boys, 7:30.

Fairfield – Otis-Bison vs. Cunningham girls, 3 p.m.; Otis-Bison vs. Cunningham boys, 4:30; Fairfield vs. Oxford girls, 6; Fairfield vs. Oxford boys, 7:30.

Garden PlainEmporia vs. Hesston girls, 4 p.m.; Emporia vs. Hesston boys, 5:30; Rose Hill at Garden Plain girls, 7; Rose Hill at Garden Plain boys, 7.

Goessel – Little River vs. Canton-Galva girls, 4 p.m.; Little River vs. Canton-Galva boys, 5:30; Goessel vs. Burrton girls, 7; Goessel vs. Burrton boys, 8:30.

Halstead – Halstead at Solomon girls, 6 p.m.; Minneapolis at Bennington girls, 6; Halstead at Solomon boys, 7:30; Minneapolis at Bennington boys, 7:30.

Kingman – Wellington vs. Conway Springs girls, 3 p.m.; Wellington vs. Conway Springs boys, 4:40; Sunrise vs. Kingman girls, 6:20; Sunrise vs. Kingman boys, 8.

Larned – Spearville vs. St. John boys, 4 p.m.; Ellinwood vs. Kinsley girls, 6; Hoisington vs. St. John girls, 6; Ellinwood vs. Larned boys, 8.

Marion – Marion vs. Berean Academy girls, 4 p.m; Marion vs. Berean Academy boys, 5:30; Remington vs. Eureka girls, 7; Remington vs. Eureka boys, 8:15.

Marmaton Valley – Olpe vs. NE-Arma girls, 4 p.m.; Olpe vs. NE-Arma boys, 5:30; West Elk vs. Marmaton Valley girls, 7; West Elk vs. Marmaton Valley boys, 8:30.

Moundridge – Lyons vs. Inman girls, 4 p.m.; Lyons vs. Inman boys, 5:30; Hillsboro at Moundridge girls, 7; Hillsboro at Moundridge boy, 8:30.

Pratt Skyline – Stafford vs. Pretty Prairie girls, 3:30 p.m.; Stafford vs. Pretty Prairie boys, 5; Medicine Lodge at Pratt Skyline girls, 6:30; Medicine Lodge at Pratt Skyline boys, 8.

Russell – Phillipsburg-Ell-Saline loser vs. Ellsworth-Central Plains girls loser, 4 p.m.; Phillipsburg-Ell-Saline loser vs. Ellsworth-Central Plains boys loser, 5:30; Phillipsburg-Ell-Saline winner vs. Ellsworth-Central Plains girls winner, 4 p.m.; Phillipsburg-Ell-Saline winner vs. Ellsworth-Central Plains boys winner, 5:30; Nickerson-Russell loser vs. Plainville-Lincoln girls loser, 7; Nickerson-Russell winner vs. Plainville-Lincoln girls winner, 7; Nickerson-Russell loser vs. Plainville-Lincoln boys loser, 8:30; Nickerson-Russell winner vs. Plainville-Lincoln boys winner, 8:30.

Udall – Attica at Udall girls, 6 p.m.; Attica at Udall boys, 7:30.

Yates Center – Seventh-place girls, 3:30 p.m.; seventh-place boys, 3:30; third-place girls, 5; third-place boys, 5; championship girls, 6:30; fifth-place boys, 6:30; fifth-place girls, 8; championship boys, 8.

  Comments