Varsity Kansas

Winfield’s Osen, Trinity Academy girls capture 4A cross country titles

Winfield junior Riley Osen won his first Class 4A cross country title, easily capturing the race Saturday in Wamego.

Trinity Academy won the 4A girls team title.

Osen covered the 5-kilometer course in 16 minutes, 2.2 seconds, and finished 23 seconds ahead of runner-up Issac Castro of Hugoton.

Osen knocked 30 seconds off his time at last year’s 4A race, when he finished second to teammate Josh Hanna.

Trinity dominated the girls race, with all six runners finishing among the top 27 runners. Alexis Mijares was the top Trinity finisher in the 4K race, placing seventh in 15:38.1, joined by Elise Alexander (11th), Shiloh Miller (21), Lauren Scheufler (23), Delaney Bird (25) and Gabrielle Phillips (27). Trinity was 57 points ahead of second-place Paola.

Girard sophomore Cailie Logue won the girls race in 14:29.9, nearly a minute ahead of the runner-up.

In the boys race, Mulvane was third and Trinity finished fifth. Mulvanbe’s Caleb Kile placed seventh individually.

Class 4A

Girls

Team — Trinity Academy 56, Paola 113, Baldwin 117, Tonganoxie 136, Clay Center 140, De Soto 142, Atchison 161, Circle 187, Chanute 211, Girard 225, Hays 239, Hugoton 242.

Individuals — 1. Logue, Girard, 14:29.9; 2. Eppler, Paola, 15:22.2; 3. Jaloma, Atchison, 15:28.2; 4. Browne, Colby, 15:31.0; 5. Westhoff, Fort Scott, 15:31.9; 6. Honeyman, Santa Fe Trail, 15:33.2; 7. Mijares, Trinity, 15:38.1; 8. Collins, De Soto, 15:54.2; 9. Ramsey, Chanute, 15:55.2; 10. Lane, Andale, 15:55.6; 11. Alexander, Trinity, 15:57.3; 12. Dick, Baldwin, 16:00.0; 13. Walcott, Basehor, 16:01.6; 14. Seufert, Wamego, 16:02.7; 15. Wright, Paola, 16:04.0; 16. Russell, Baldwin, 16:04.4; 17. Derr, Circle, 16:04.7; 18. Pollock, Winfield, 16:06.4; 19. Chesnut, Clay Center, 16:06.6; 20. Howland, El Dorado, 16:06.8.

Boys

Team — Baldwin 41, Clay Center 108, Mulvane 122, De Soto 124, Trinity Academy 134, Hugoton 142, Hayden 176, Andale 195, Hays 195, Girard 202, Wamego 221, Ottawa 251.

Individuals — 1. Osen, Winfield, 16:02.2; 2. Castro, Hugoton, 16:25,8; 3. Klemz, Hayden, 16:30.5; 4. Brenneman, Spring Hill, 16:38.0; 5. Letner, Baldwin, 16:42.4; 6. Murillo, De Soto, 16:44.8; 7. Kile, Mulvane, 16:47.7; 8. Pierce, Baldwin, 16:58.20; 9. Schmidt, Hayden, 17:00.3; 10. Helm, Baldwin, 17:02.5; 11. Siebold, Clay Center, 17:07.7; 12. Unruh, Trinity, 17:10.6; 13. Smith, baldwin, 17:11.1; 14. Hess, TMP, 17:11.2; 15. Rookstool, Clay Center, 17:11;4; 16. Dunn, Baldwin, 17:12.1; 17. Loomis, Pratt, 17:12.2; 18. Pelland, Pratt, 17:12.3; 19. Shannon, Smoky Valley, 17:12.4; 20. Dye, Andale, 17:12.4.

Class 2A

Girls

Team — Maranatha 32, Ellinwood 72, Oberlin 81, Sacred Heart 123, Berean Academy 138, Olpe 147, Stanton County 182, Bennington 183, Republic County 228, Elkhart 247, Jefferson North 278, Washington County 311.

Individuals — 1. Harrell, Maranatha, 14:51.7; 2. Polivka, Decatur, 15:21.5; 3. Johnson, Bennington, 15:24.2; 4. Manning, Maranatha, 15:25.5; 5. Crews, Maranatha, 15:38.70; 6. Morow, maranatha, 15:41.5; 7. Avelar, Stanton, 15:47.8; 8. Reichuber, Ellinwood, 15:57.9; 9. Blau, Decatur, 16:18.9; 10. Strecker, Ellinwood, 16:20.8; 11. Schmidt, Berean, 16:28.2; 12. Elmore, Sacred Heart, 16:33.7; 13. Shields, Decatur, 16:33.8; 14. Hess, Wabaunsee, 16:35.3; 15. Hayes, Ellinwood, 16;42.8; 16. Scheller, Olpe, 16:43.3; 17. Adam, Ell-Saline, 16:43.4; 18. Elliott, Maranatha, 16:43.5; 19. Gilliland, Sacred Heart, 16:45.6; 20. Carmen, Ellinwood, 16:51.5.

Boys

Team — Maranatha 57, Sacred Heart 86, Leoti 132, Wakefield 143, Elkhart 164, Bennington 176, Olpe 181, Stanton County 184, Jefferson North 211, Republic County 226, Washington County 236, KC Christian 251.

Individuals — 1. True, Olpe, 16:17.7; 2. Barco, Elkhart, 16:23.5; 3. Cuevas, Kiowa County, 16:32.6; 4. Sandquist, Sacred Heart, 16:56.3; 5. Feemster, Ellinwood, 17:03.3; 6. Nuessen, Olpe, 17:07.5; 7. Fief, Bennington, 17:14.3; 8. Aguirre, Elkhart, 17:16.9; 9. Shiner, Maranatha, 17:23.6; 10. Brown, Sacred Heart, 17:24.1; 11. Dunn, Lyndon, 17:28.7; 12. Skinner, South Gray, 17:32.6; 13. Wingerson, Smith Center, 17:36.3; 14. Rovenstine, KC Christian, 17:37.9; 15. Houdeshell, Udall, 17:37.8; 16. Allen, Heritage Christian, 17:38.2; 17. Roths, Ness City, 17:40.6; 18. Bailey, Maranatha, 17:43.2; 19. Fitsum, Maranatha, 17:44.1; 20. Bowen, Wakefield, 17:47.0.

Girls 1A

Girls

Team — Greeley County 39, Macksville 43, Centralia 74, Goessel 86, Wallace County 91, Dighton 96, Osborne 101, Pike Valley 119, Pratt Skyline 120, Lebo 130.

Individuals — 1. O’Bryan, St. Paul, 15:46.0; 2. Tustin, Grainfield-Wheatland, 16:04.2; 3. Meier, Rock Hills, 16:20.0; 4. Penner, Macksville, 16:44.0; 5. Selzer, Wallace, 16:52.3; 6. S. O’Bryan, St. Paul, 16:54.1; 7. Shapland, Dighton, 16:57.9; 8. Jones, Centralia, 17:04.4; 9. Reeves, Pike Valley, 17:05.5; 10. Minor, Minneola, 17:09.1; 11. Vogele, Dexter, 17:11.1; 12. Melugin, Flinthills, 17:12.3; 13. Madsen, Tescott, 17:13.0; 14. Panek, Pretty Prairie, 17:16.4; 15. Simon, Ingalls, 17:22.2; 16. Stimatze, Macksville, 17:26.3; 17. Faundez, Osborne, 17:30.0; 18. Holthaus, Greeley County, 17:32.3; 19. Chrisler, Natoma, 17:47.0; 20. Yanez, Greeley County, 17:50.2.

Boys

Team — Natoma 44, Pike Valley 55, Brewster 61, Pretty Prairie 79, Frankfort 93, Central-Burden 103, Valley Heights 104, Pratt Skyline 109, Macksville 135, Fowler 166, Palco 179, Burrton 191.

Individuals — 1. Callaway, Pike Valley, 16:11.7; 2. Penner, Macksville, 16:26.9; 3. Werth, Brewster, 16:49.3; 4. Gardiner, Ashland, 17:38.1; 5. Chambray, Natoma, 17:40.4; 6. Shirley, Frankfort, 17:50.3; 7. Denner, Caldwell, 17:54.6; 8. Coulter, Pretty Prairie, 17:56.9; 9. Bardsley, St. John’s Military, 17:58.2; 10. Raat, Natoma, 18:04.3; 11. Thornburg, Fowler, 18:09.2; 12. Pishny, Valley Heights, 18:09.6; 13. Stiebens, Central Christian, 18:11.3; 14. Deters, Axtell, 18:15.2; 15. Achten, Wetmore, 18:15.6; 16. Taylor, Central-Burden, 18:19.1; 17. Hensley, Pleasanton, 18:20.5; 18. Schuler, Hodgeman, 18:22.6; 19. Loewer, Central-Burden, 18:26.4; 20. Wente, Quinter, 18:26.8.

  Comments