Varsity Kansas

2014 All-League boys and girls basketball teams

North High's Zach Beard, right, is an All-City League pick while McPherson’s Peter Horton, left, is an AV-CTL Division III selection.
North High's Zach Beard, right, is an All-City League pick while McPherson’s Peter Horton, left, is an AV-CTL Division III selection. The Wichita Eagle

BOYS

CITY LEAGUE

First team

Zach Beard, sr., North

EJ Garnes, sr., Southeast

Jerrick Harding, so., Southeast

Semaj Hervey, jr., Heights

Zach Jackson, jr., East

Xavier Kelly, so., East

Coach of the year: Joe Jackson, East

Second team

Ealy Bell, sr., Heights; Atir Cherne, jr., Kapaun; Davon Gill, so., Heights; Samajae Jones, jr., East; Tyas Martin, sr., East; Jordan Moore, sr., South.

Honorable mention

Sean Bernard, sr., North; Zach Brown, sr., South; Kaleb Cobb, sr., Northwest; Connor Evans, jr., Carroll; Caleb Farris, sr., West; Isaac Fralin, jr., East; Kaden Griffin, jr., South; Alaze Grant, sr., Northwest; Dawson Gunter, so., South; Luke Hohl, sr., Carroll; Brett Johnston, sr., Northwest; Dequan Love, jr., Southeast; Chris Lowe, jr., Heights; Gage Loy, sr., North; Traevon McGairty, sr., East; Bryce Money, sr., West; Brock Monty, so., Kapaun; Jordan Murdock, sr., Southeast; Thomas O’Connor, jr., Kapaun; Reagan Oyugi, jr., Southeast; Matt Price, sr., Carroll; Hunter Rogers, sr., South; Tristyn Villa, sr., North; Jordan Wilbeck, sr., Heights; Nick Williams, jr., Northwest; Tarius Williams, sr., North.

ARK VALLEY-CHISHOLM TRAIL LEAGUE

DIVISION I

First team

James Conley, jr., Derby

Jeremy Dunham, sr., Derby

Treyton Hines, sr., Salina Central

Jacob Horsch, sr., Maize

Jordan McNelly, jr., Salina Central

Aaron Shaw, sr., Maize

MVP: Jeremy Dunham, Derby

Coach of the year: Chris Davis, Maize

Second team

Samuel Lehman, jr., Newton; Connor Lungwitz, jr., Maize; Zach Nachbar, sr., Salina South; Jezel Parra, sr., Hutchinson; Justin Stonebraker, sr., Salina South; Braydon Wells, sr., Hutchinson.

Honorable mention

Devin Beal, sr., Derby; Tevin Berry, so., Newton; Gunar Drinnen, sr., Newton; Kalen Hilst, sr., Hutchinson; Ky-Sean Johnson, jr., Maize; Max Kuhn, sr., Salina Central; Aaron Mar, sr., Salina South; Brayden Neuschaffer, fr., Salina Central; Kellen Schutt, sr., Campus; Keaton Steadman, jr., Derby.

DIVISION II

First team

Tyler Buchanan, sr., Eisenhower

Adam Dekoning, sr., Andover

Trevon Evans, sr., Eisenhower

Kade Kordonowy, jr., Maize South

Darraja Parnell, so., Andover Central

Tucker Vang, sr., Goddard

MVP: Adam Dekoning, Andover

Coach of the year: Steve Blue, Eisenhower

Second team

Brett Barney, sr., Maize South; Ryan Bezdek, sr., Andover; Jacob Brittain, sr., Valley Center; Matt Morris, sr., Eisenhower; Payten Ricks, so., Maize South; Brennan Stemple, sr., Eisenhower.

Honorable mention

Skyler Bryant, jr., Arkansas City; Austin Chippeaux, sr., Goddard; Christian DeYoung, sr., Andover Central; Chris Forbes, sr., Andover Central; Braden Janzen, sr., Valley Center; Bryant Klusener, sr., Andover; Daniel Southworth, sr., Eisenhower; Bailey Strunk, jr., Eisenhower.

DIVISION III

First team

Will Adler, jr., Winfield

Collin Dempsey, sr., Mulvane

Peter Horton, sr., McPherson

Travis House, sr., El Dorado

Kyler Kinnamon, jr., McPherson

Jace Williams, so., Buhler

Player of the year: Kyler Kinnamon, McPherson

Coach of the year: Kurt Kinnamon, McPherson

Second team

Shawn Davis, jr., Buhler; Jared Haury sr., El Dorado; Guner Lampe, sr., Mulvane; Logan Mays, sr., Winfield; Gabe Nickel, sr., Rose Hill; Ryan Horton, sr., McPherson.

Honorable mention

Jacob Dennett, sr., Winfield; Quentin Henricks, sr., Buhler; Alec Hildreth, so., El Dorado; Nathan Nutter, jr., McPherson; Jace Price, jr., Mulvane; Drew Pyle, so., McPherson; Alek Santo, jr., Rose Hill; Noah Webster, so., Buhler.

DIVISION IV

First team

Jeff Ast, so., Andale

Johnny Becker, sr., Clearwater

Dylan Driver, sr., Circle

Connor Hurst, jr., Augusta

Hunter Knoblauch, jr., Andale

Trevor Nance, jr., Wellington

Player of the year: Hunter Knoblauch, Andale

Coach of the year: Jeff Buchanan, Andale

Second team

Sean Brandenburg, sr., Augusta; Brodey Dick, sr., Collegiate; Jason Hermreck, jr., Andale; Lane Macari, jr., Andale; Devin Roth, sr., Clearwater; Austin Waddell, so., Collegiate.

Honorable mention

Cameron Christian, so., Collegiate; Garrett Cannon, jr., Circle; Austin Dunn, jr., Wellington; Tristan Finch, sr., Augusta; Collin Neises, jr., Clearwater; Connor Phelps, so., Wellington; Paul Richard, sr., Circle; Brandon Smith, sr., Augusta; Kyler Steinkamp, sr., Augusta; Clint Walstad, so., Andale.

CENTRAL PLAINS LEAGUE

First team

Scott Angell, sr., Medicine Lodge

Chase Banister, sr., Douglass

Cameron Hill, jr., Cheney

Cody Holthaus, sr., Douglass

Ross Rasmussen, sr., Conway Springs

Jonny Richmond, sr., Independent

Second team

Alex Carro, jr., Trinity Academy; Matt Jones, jr., Trinity Academy; Jaden Miller, sr., Chaparral; Preston Miller, sr., Trinity Academy; Ty Patterson, jr., Cheney; Nich Thimesch, sr., Garden Plain.

Honorable mention

Tyler Amsink, sr., Cheney; Garret Berry, jr., Chaparral; Brett Elsen, sr., Bluestem; John Gardner, sr., Douglass; Sam Gilman, sr., Independent; Brett Gooch, so., Belle Plaine; Brandon Happy, so., Belle Plaine; Dane Hrencher, sr., Medicine Lodge; Michael Kay, sr., Independent; Clayton Milford, sr., Garden Plain; Cooper Minnick, jr., Bluestem; Dylan Murphy, so., Conway Springs.

CENTRAL KANSAS LEAGUE

First team

Ryan McClure, sr., Lyons

Wyatt McKinney, sr., Hesston

Mitchell Packard, sr., Kingman

Grant Raleigh, jr., Hesston

Christian Ratzlaff, sr., Hillsboro

Anthony Santiago, sr., Halstead

Bret Weinbrenner, sr., Hillsboro

Second team

Isaac Ensz, sr., Halstead; Tim Hendrixson, jr., Haven; Grady Kirkhardt, jr., Lyons; Samson Kohman, fr., Pratt; Tyler McCartney, jr., Hesston; Cody New, jr., Kingman; Ryan Schadler, sr., Hesston.

Honorable mention

Micah Allen, jr., Hillsboro; Trey Bagby, sr., Sterling; Braxton Bangert, sr., Kingman; Ben Berridge, jr., Nickerson; Brandon Bradshaw, sr., Kingman; Dalton Haight, sr., Halstead; Jacob Newcomer, jr., Haven; Cole Norberg, sr., Smoky Valley; Evan Ollenburger, sr., Hillsboro; Alan Pina, sr., Lyons; Alec Schneider, sr., Smoky Valley; Joey Stockinger, sr., Nickerson.

HEART OF AMERICA

First team

Tyler Cottam, sr., Inman

Josh Fief, jr., Bennington

Colton Frazier, jr., Moundridge

BJ Glanton, sr., Bennington

Taylor Heidebrecht, sr., Marion

Garrett Higgins, sr., Moundridge

David Ladwig, so., Berean Academy

Loren Pearce, sr., Berean Academy

Zach Robson, sr., Marion

Barkley Williams, sr., Inman

Honorable mention

Greer Chandler, sr., Sedgwick; Chance Clark, sr., Hutchinson Trinity; Hunter Enyart, sr., Moundridge; Justin Friesen, sr., Inman; Kyle Huxman, sr., Moundridge; Kyle Kieborz, jr., Bennington; Tanner Klingensmith, jr., Canton-Galva; Timothy Knolla, sr., Marion; Jerome Miller, sr., Hutchinson Trinity; Justin Schmutz, sr., Ell-Saline; Kyle Summers, so., Sedgwick; Dallas Wiebe, sr., Berean; Kameron Wiebe, sr., Berean.

SOUTH CENTRAL BORDER LEAGUE

First team

Kaden Halling, jr., Caldwell

Anthony Hawkins, sr., South Haven

Isaiahh Loudermilk, so., West Elk

Garrett Wells, jr., Argonia

Derek Williams, jr., Oxford

Tristen Wilson, jr., West Elk

Second team

Kaden Boatman, jr., Cedar Vale-Dexter; Zane Mills, sr., Sedan; Alex Perez, so., Udall; Eli Smith, sr., West Elk; Sam Wencel, jr., Caldwell; Nolan Williams, so., Udall.

Honorable mention

Colton Allemand, jr., Flinthills; Timmie Catlin, jr., Oxford; Jordan Englebrecht, sr., West Elk; Kyler Folsom, fr., Elk Valley; Greg Hilario, sr., Central-Burden; Colton Massey, jr., Cedar Vale-Dexter; Dexter Norris, sr., Oxford; Brace Unruh, sr., Sedan.

GIRLS

CITY LEAGUE

First team

Sam Bachrodt, jr., Kapaun

Kendrian Elliott, so., South

Sydney Kuhn, sr., Kapaun

Shelby Lopez, jr., Carroll

Ericka Mattingly, so., South

Jordyn Miller, sr., Carroll

Coach of the year: Marvin Estes, Kapaun

Second team

Annalys Benally, so., Heights

Grace Hagan, jr., Kapaun

Kimirra Lee, sr., East

Madison Northcutt, sr., South

Kiersten Parks, sr., Heights

Kirea Rogers, jr., South

Honorable mention

Jerimesa Allen, jr., Heights; Athena Alvarado, so., Heights; Alex Arline, jr., Southeast; Aliyah Bernard, jr., North; Brooklyn Bockover, jr., Carroll; Emeli Bryant, sr., North; Anna Born, jr., Kapaun; Kyla Callins, fr., South; Calea Carr, sr., Northwest; Jade Carranza, sr., East; Patriece Dodson, jr., South; Rachel Doerneman, sr., Carroll; Marissa Evans, sr., North; Eledria Franklin, sr., South; Jordan Hall, jr., Northwest; Hunter Hogan, sr., Carroll; Kaylie Ines, sr., Southeast; Trisha Ivy, sr., West; Janay Jacobs, sr., Kapaun; Lindsey Medina, sr., Kapaun; Brynn Maul, fr., Carroll; Angel Murray, jr., West; Jaraya Owens, jr., Heights; Cassie Pauls, jr., Northwest; Alicia Ross, so., Wests; Astrid Same, fr., East; Georgia Schaefer, sr., Kapaun; Daliyah Watson, fr., Heights; Madi Youngers, jr., Carroll.

ARK VALLEY-CHISHOLM TRAIL LEAGUE

DIVISION I

First team

Hannah Carlgren, sr., Newton

Daley Handy, jr., Maize

Shaelyn Martin, sr., Salina Central

Taylor Stahly, jr., Newton

Keiryn Swenson, jr., Maize

Emily Wood, sr., Salina Central

MVP: Shaelyn Martin, Salina Central; Keiryn Swenson, Maize

Coach of the year: Geoff Andrews, Salina Central

Second team

Madi Greenwood, sr., Derby; Emilee Holloway, jr., Salina South; Brianna Johnson, fr., Maize; Hayley Leeper, jr., Campus; Hailey Mayfield, sr., Salina Central; Grace Mitchell, so., Derby.

Honorable mention

Jacque Anderson, sr., Newton; Saige Baalman, jr., Maize; Chandler Benway, sr., Derby; Reagan Brown, jr., Campus; Brayden Byrd, sr., Maize; Shayla DeGarmo, jr., Hutchinson; Jordan Downing, jr., Hutchinson; Teryn Holloway, so., Salina South; MacKenzie Morris, sr., Salina Central; Brooke Peters, sr., Salina Central;

DIVISION II

First team

Jaylyn Agnew, jr., Andover

Brynn Minor, jr., Eisenhower

Skyler Snodgrass, sr., Andover Central

Masen Stamp, jr., Andover Central

Mariah Suchan, sr., Maize South

Kyli Webber, so., Valley Center

MVP: Jaylyn Agnew, Andover

Coach of the year: Max Hamblin, Andover

Second team

Jenna Clasen, jr., Goddard; Katelyn Day, jr., Andover; Kilah Hoenscheidt, sr., Eisenhower; Katie Kretchmar, sr., Andover Central; Kaitlyn Potter, so., Arkansas City; Jordan Salas, sr., Arkansas City.

Honorable mention

Megan Barnes, sr., Valley Center; Ali Blasi, sr., Eisenhower; Jaelynn McLaurian, fr., Maize South; Brooke Pederson, jr., Andover Central; Maddie Routhier, sr., Andover; Becca Schulte, jr., Andover Centra; Sam Schwab, so., Goddard; Lexie Tilson, so., Andover; Kennedy Weaver, so., Valley Center.

DIVISION III

First team

Aubree Burkhart, sr., Mulvane

Courtney Griffiths, jr., Winfield

Abby Pedersen, sr., McPherson

Jessica Steffen, so., Buhler

Taryn Torgerson, sr., Buhler

Hannah Willems, sr., McPherson

Player of the year: Abby Pedersen, McPherson

Coach of the year: Brennan Torgerson, Buhler

Second team

Janae Barnes, sr., McPherson; Destynee Donaldson, sr., Mulvane; Alex Keller, jr., Buhler; Autumn Lipscomb, sr., Rose Hill; Karrie McNutt, sr., Winfield; McKenzie Thiel, sr., Winfield.

Honorable mention

Kaylin Beel, so., El Dorado; Abby Bertholf, so., Winfield; Kellie Burns, jr., Buhler; KaSandra Melick, sr., Mulvane; Kynnedy Myers, jr., Rose Hill; Ashtyn Schieferecke, so., McPherson; Destiny Smith, so., El Dorado; Ashley Wilson, jr., Mulvane.

DIVISION IV

First team

Casady Marlnee, sr., Augusta

Carlie McComb, sr., Wellington

Brittany Meyer, jr., Andale

Lauren Rowland, jr., Andale

Lauryn Snipes, fr., Wellington

Bryna Vogel, sr., Clearwater

Player of the year: Bryna Vogel, Clearwater

Coaches of the year: Eric Adams, Wellington; Mark Kerschen, Andale

Second team

Jewell Bolden, fr., Collegiate

Kylee Ebert, jr., Andale

Katie Frankenbery, jr., Circle

Caylie Kifer, so., Circle

Addison Root, so., Collegiate

Kate Wilson, jr., Circle

Honorable mention

Katelyn Bennett, sr., Clearwater; Tayland French, fr., Wellington; Talia Highbarger, sr., Circle; Jordan Hull, sr., Collegiate; Leah Metzger, jr., Circle; Mireia Salvador, jr., Wellington; Hayley Reibenspies, so., Clearwater; Ivy Sizemore, sr., Clearwater; Nia Tolbert, so., Collegiate.

CENTRAL PLAINS LEAGUE

First team

Lizzie Costello, sr., Garden Plain

Noelle Dooley, jr., Garden Plain

Sara Echelberry, jr., Conway Springs

Carlea Holt, sr., Cheney

Shiloh Miller, jr., Trinity Academy

Taylor Needham, sr., Cheney

Second team

Alise Coccetella, jr., Independent; Taylor Denney, jr., Cheney; Klair Gibson, so., Douglass; Emily Hrencher, fr., Medicine Lodge; Cash Munroe, so., Douglass; Kayleigh Schrag, so., Trinity Academy.

Honorable mention

Kali Ast, sr., Belle Plaine; Bethany Balzer, jr., Belle Plaine; Alicia Carter, so., Conway Springs; Daylynn Doyle, so., Garden Plain; Sarah Hajdukovich, jr., Douglass; Breeauna Jackson, fr., Bluestem; Emily Jacobs, jr., Cheney; Elizabeth Jarvis, sr., Independent; Alex Leis, so., Medicine Lodge; Ashlan Mathes, jr., Chaparral; Maressah Milum, sr., Douglass; Madison Schmelzer, so., Garden Plain; Hattie Spicer, jr., Chaparral; Caroline Zielke, jr., Trinity Academy.

CENTRAL KANSAS LEAGUE

First team

Danae Bina, sr., Hillsboro

Kylah Comley, so., Sterling

Addie Lackey, sr., Hillsboro

Jenson Maydew, sr., Pratt

Hannah McBride, sr., Smoky Valley

Brenna McClure, jr., Lyons

Caylee Richardson, jr., Hesston

Second team

Andi Dowell, jr, Sterling; Cami Richardson, so., Hesston; Aubree Nuest, jr., Sterling; Alex Ratzlaff, so., Hillsboro; Sada Smith, jr., Kingman; Samantha Stallbaumer, jr., Haven; Kelsey Unruh, jr., Hesston.

Honorable mention

Madison Bangert, sr., Kingman; Sydney Beat, sr., Halstead; Cora Ezell, sr., Haven; Aubrey Hollinger, sr., Lyons; Haylie Hook, jr., Pratt; Ali Jost, sr., Hesston; Alexis Lasater, jr., Lyons; Rachel Minix, jr., Lyons; Chelsey Riffel, Sterling; Hannah Schmidt, sr., Hesston; Sydney Stephan, sr., Haven; Paige Stewart, sr., Nickerson; Michaela Theis, jr., Kingman.

HEART OF AMERICA

First team

Audrey Bebermeyer, jr., Sedgwick

Cassidy Enns, so., Canton-Galva

Brooke Holloway, sr., Moundridge

Paige Johnson, sr., Ell-Saline

Brooke Racette, jr., Hutchinson Trinity

Kylee Schunn, sr., Remington

MacKenzie Suderman, sr., Moundridge

Carrie Unruh, sr., Berean Academy

Kristyn Wedel, jr., Remington

Aubrey Wilson, sr., Ell-Saline

Honorable mention

Konnor Brening, jr., Hutchinson Trinity; Emma Drees, jr., Ell-Saline; Katey Ehrlich, sr., Marion; Mariah Hammersmith, so., Hutchinson Trinity; Keana Haydon, jr., Canton-Galva; Megan Hendrickson, fr., Berean Academy; Kelli Hess, sr., Marion; Kelcey Hinz, fr., Remington; Ashley Holler, so., Moundridge; Sarah Hoover, sr., Berean Academy; Kaylee Laham, sr., Remington; Dani Nay, sr., Bennington; Sesely Omli, sr., Ell-Saline; Abby Ropp, jr., Inman; Jayme Sloan, so., Bennington; Erika Smith, sr., Canton-Galva; Naomi Williams, so., Inman.

SOUTH CENTRAL BORDER LEAGUE

First team

Haylea Hessman, sr., Argonia

Tyann Isaacs, sr., Caldwell

Danielle Payne, jr., Oxford

Kaiman Smith, sr., Sedan

Hannah Williams, sr., Sedan

Kambree York, sr., Caldwell

Second team

London Clapp, sr., Cedar Vale-Dexter; Faith Gaddie, jr., Argonia; Samantha Loos, sr., Udall; Alli Moore, jr., Central-Burden; Miranda Silvey, sr., West Elk; Paige Turek, so., South Haven.

Honorable mention

Dakota Corle, so., Elk Valley; Rebekah Fitch, jr., Argonia; Alexus Haughn, jr., Sedan; Shelby McCoy, sr., Argonia; Paula Powell, sr., Sedan; Chloie Ralls, so., South Haven.

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

  Comments