Varsity Kansas

Saturday’s Kansas basketball tournament box scores

Boys

Class 6A

BV Northwest 73,

BV North 46

Championship

BV North 14 12 10 10 46
BVNW 16 16 20 21 73

BV North: Morrow 4-4 2-2 10, Schraeder 4-7 0-0 8, Helmker 2-8 0-0 4, Cook 2-10 0-0 4, Emery 6-8 3-4 16, Bullock 0-0 0-1 0, Perkins 0-0 0-0 0, Hunter 0-1 0-0 0, Masterson 0-0 0-0 0, Valentine 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 1-1 0-0 2, Shank 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 19-39 7-9 46.

BV Northwest: Harrison 3-5 0-0 8, Custer 9-12 7-8 25, Richardson 4-12 2-4 13, Fritz 5-10 0-0 11, Salach 3-3 1-2 7, Kilty 1-1 0-0 3, Schoen 2-2 0-0 6, Barber 0-0 0-0 0, Sommer 0-0 0-0 0, Jackson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-46 10-14 73

Three-point shooting — BV North 1-4 (Emery 1-1, Schraeder 0-1, Helmker 0-2), BV Northwest 9-18 (Richardson 3-7, Schoen 2-2, Harrison 2-4, Kilty 1-1, Fritz 1-3, Custer 0-1). Rebounds — BV North 22 (Morrow 5), BV Northwest 21 (Richardson 6). Fouls — BV North 16, BV Northwest 12.

Wichita East 65,

Maize 60

Third Place

W. East 9 23 6 27 65
Maize 10 14 9 27 60

Wichita East: Martin 7-14 6-6 21, Jackson 3-6 7-8 14, Kelly 4-5 4-6 12, Jones 4-10 0-0 9, McGairty 3-7 0-0 7, Mutazammil 0-0 0-0 0, Champion 0-3 0-0 0, Dixon 0-0 0-0 0, Caw 0-0 0-0 0, Fralin 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 22-47 17-20 65.

Maize: Horsch 6-9 4-4 21, Lungwitz 4-7 0-0 8, Wilcox 3-5 1-2 7, Jobe 2-2 0-1 4, Shaw 4-14 4-9 12, Johnson 1-3 1-2 4, Eleeson 1-4 0-2 4. Totals 21-44 11-19 60.

Three-point shooting – East 4-14 (Jackson 1-2, McGairty 1-2, Martin 1-4, Jones 1-5, Champion 0-1), Maize 7-13 (Horsch 5-6), Wilcox 1-2, Johnson 1-2, Shaw 0-1, Eleeson 0-2). Rebounds – East 33 (Martin 7), Maize 23 (Shaw 8). Fouls – East 19, Maize 18.

Class 5A

Lansing 48,

Highland Park 27

Championship

H. Prk. 12 5 3 7 27
Lansing 11 9 11 17 48

Highland Park: McMurray 4-15 0-0 9, Hunt 2-6 4-6 8, Clark 1-3 0-0 3, Kingcannon 0-2 0-0 0, Carr 1-5 2-2 4, Keith 0-1 0-0 0, White 0-0 0-0 0, Ruiz 0-0 0-0 0, Osby 1-3 0-0 3, Sanchez 0-0 0-0 0, McFoxx 0-0 0-0 0, Box 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 9-35 6-8 27.

Lansing: Jackson 1-4 0-0 3, Schneider 2-8 6-6 10, Gibson 1-3 0-0 2, Bailey 7-13 4-5 19, Lendway 4-7 0-0 8, Young 0-0 0-0 0, Abbott 0-0 0-0 0, Lorenzen 0-0 0-0 0, Banks 2-2 1-1 6, Carlson 0-0 0-0 0, McQuillan 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-37 11-12 48.

Three-point shooting — Highland Park 3-16 (McMurray 1-10, Clark 1-2, Osby 1-2, Keith 0-1, Kingcannon 0-1), Lansing 3-8 (Jackson 1-4, Banks 1-1, Bailey 1-1, Schneider 0-1, Gibson 0-1). Fouls — Highland Park 12, Lansing 7.

Wichita Heights 51,

Hays 49

Third Place

Hays 12 11 9 17 49
W. Heights 15 15 10 11 51

Hays: Niernberger 0-2 0-1 0, Windholz 6-15 2-2 19, Clark 3-6 2-2 11, Werth 2-4 4-6 8, Parker 1-3 1-2 4, Nunnery 1-3 0-0 2, Riedel 2-7 0-0 4, Dryden 0-0 0-0 0, Rounkles 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 15-42 10-15 49.

Wichita Heights: Hervey 5-12 0-2 11, Bell 3-8 3-6 9, Johnson 0-3 2-4 2, Wilbeck 4-10 2-4 10, Ellis 0-2 2-6 2, Lowe 1-1 1-2 4, King 1-6 2-2 5, Gill 2-4 2-2 6, Taylor 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 17-47 14-18 51.

Three-point shooting — Hays 9-26 (Windholz 5-13, Clark 3-5, Parker 1-2, Niernberger 0-2, Nunnery 0-2, Riedel 0-2), Wichita Heights 3-10 (Lowe 1-1, King 1-3, Hervey 1-3, Johnson 0-1, Wilbeck 0-2). Fouls — Hays 21, Wichita Heights 11.

Class 4A-Division I

McPherson 57,

Topeka Hayden 40

Championship

Hayden 7 7 12 14 40
McPherson 9 16 14 18 57

Hayden: Head 6-16 2-2 16, McGreevy 1-3 2-3 4, Hutley 0-1 0-3 0, Heinen 1-6 1-2 3, Meier 5-7 3-4 13, Engroff 0-0 0-0 0, Anderson 0-1 4-4 4, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Dodd 0-0 0-0 0, Roush 0-0 0-0 0, Hammes 0-0 0-0 0, Stringer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 13-34 12-18 40.

McPherson: Pyle 8-11 1-2 21, Kinnamon 3-7 3-4 10, R. Horton 4-9 0-2 8, P. Horton 1-3 1-2 3, Nutter 2-3 2-4 6, McDaniel 1-1 0-0 2, Reed 0-0 0-0 0, Loecker 0-0 0-0 0, Stiebens 0-0 0-0 0, Wine 1-1 1-2 3, Gabel 0-0 4-6 4.

Three-point shooting – Hayden 2-17 (Head 2-12, Hutley 0-1, McGreevy 0-2, Heinen 0-2), McPherson 5-14 (Pyle 4-6, Kinnamon 1-5, P. Horton 0-1, R. Horton 0-2). Rebounds – Hayden 27 (Hutley 5), McPherson 21 (P. Horton 5). Fouls – Hayden 22, McPherson 21.

Paola 72,

El Dorado 57

Third Place

El Dorado 13 17 11 16 57
Paola 14 18 19 21 72

El Dorado: Haines 0-2 0-0 0, House 9-12 5-9 24, A. Hildreth 7-9 6-10 22, Haury 2-7 0-2 4, Johnson 1-1 0-0 2, McAdoo 0-0 1-2 1, Henderson 0-0 0-0 0, Howland 1-2 0-0 2, Ladson 0-0 0-0 0, D. Hildreth 0-0 0-0 0, Scott 0-3 2-2 2, Cuskelly 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-36 14-25 57.

Paola: Criddle 3-5 10-10 17, Henn 1-2 2-4 4, McDow 5-11 2-3 13, L. Wilson 9-11 2-7 20, Long 2-5 2-3 6, Froeschle 0-0 0-0 0, Slawson 1-3 0-1 3, Goodheart 0-0 0-0 0, Robison 0-1 0-0 0, Robinson 0-1 0-0 0, Jorgensen 2-4 0-0 4, A. Wilson 2-3 1-2 5. Totals 25-46 19-30 72.

Three-point shooting – El Dorado 3-11 (A. Hildreth 2-2, House 1-3, Haines 0-1, Scott 0-2, Haury 0-3), Paola 3-15 (Criddle 1-2, Slawson 1-3, McDow 1-5, Henn 0-1, Robison 0-1, Robinson 0-1, Long 0-2). Rebounds – El Dorado 24 (Haury 5), Paola 26 (L. Wilson 7). Fouls – El Dorado 24, Paola 24.

Class 4A-Division II

Eudora 71,

Scott City 58

Championship

Eudora 18 18 14 21 71
Scott City 14 9 25 10 58

Eudora: Schokley 2-4 0-0 5, A. Ballock 9-15 0-0 19, Downing 4-6 6-7 14, M. Ballock 8-13 2-4 20, Scroggin 3-4 5-6 11, Byrne 0-0 2-2 2, Elston 0-0 0-2 0, Wray 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-42 15-21 71.

Scott City: Strine 3-3 2-2 8, Pounds 0-0 0-0 0, O’Neil 4-15 7-8 15, Meyer 8-11 3-5 22, BAker 2-7 1-2 5, Yager 0-1 0-0 0, Huchins 3-3 0-0 8, Wells 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-40 13-17 58.

Three-point shooting — Eudora 4-8 (M. Ballock 2-3, Shockley 1-1, A. Ballock 1-3), Scott City 5-14 (Meyer 3-5, Hutchins 2-2, Yager 0-1, O’Neil 0-6). Rebounds — Eudora 18 (A. Ballock, M. Ballock 6), Scott City 23 (O’Neil 8). Fouls — Eudora 18, Scott City 19.

Andale 72,

Concordia 66

Third Place

Concordia 11 14 10 31 66
Andale 15 16 18 23 72

Concordia: Pounds 3-11 0-0 8, Garcia 1-3 0-0 2, Bechard 1-1 1-2 3, G. Holmes 8-23 9-9 27, C. Holmes 10-20 5-5 26, Coppoc 0-1 0-0 0, Wetter 0-1 0-0 0, Nordell 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-60 15-16 66.

Andale: Knoblauch 1-4 6-9 8, Macari 5-9 3-3 13, Walstad 1-6 0-0 2, Hermreck 4-6 6-7 16, Ast 10-14 0-1 21, Bruna 0-0 0-0 0, Roe 3-4 3-6 9, Anderson 1-4 0-0 3, Carney 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-47 18-26 72.

Three-point shooting — Concordia 5-23 (Pounds 2-7, G. Holmes 2-9, C. Holmes 1-4, Wetter 0-1, Garcia 0-2), Andale 4-11 (Hermreck 2-3, Ast 1-1, Anderson 1-3, Knoblauch 0-1, Walstad 0-3). Rebounds — Concordia 29 (C. Holmes 9), Andale 30 (Ast 7). Fouls — Concordia 24, Andale 20.

Class 3A

Hesston 59, Beloit 54

Championship

Beloit 10 15 13 16 54
Hesston 14 11 14 20 59

Beloit: B. Vetter 3-8 6-6 13, P. Vetter 7-13 2-5 19, Jackson 0-5 1-2 1, Reames 1-7 1-2 4, Pahls 1-2 2-2 4, Hesting 3-6 0-0 9, Budke 2-2 0-0 4, Riemann 0-0 0-0 0, Tatro 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-43 12-17 54.

Hesston: Raleigh 8-17 2-2 22, McCartney 3-7 0-0 8, Smith 3-3 3-6 9, Schadler 5-8 3-4 14, McKinney 1-5 4-6 6, Duerksen 0-1 0-0 0, Roth 0-1 0-0 0, Simpson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-42 12-18 59.

Three-point shooting — Beloit 8-18 (P. Vetter 3-5, Hesting 3-5, B. Vetter 1-5, Reames 1-2, Jackson 0-1); Hesston 7-18 (Raleigh 4-11, McCartney 2-3, Schadler 1-3, Duerksen 0-1). Rebounds — Beloit 26 (Jackson 5, P. Vetter 5); Hesston 27 (Smith 11). Fouls — Beloit 15, Hesston 15.

Nemaha Valley 57,

Riverton 51

Third Place

N. Valley 19 13 13 12 57
Riverton 17 13 15 6 51

Nemaha Valley: Rottinghaus 1-3 0-0 2, Meyer 11-15 1-1 23, McWilliams 1-3 0-0 2, Hermesch 2-4 0-0 4, McKernan 4-10 6-8 15, Henry 2-4 0-0 5, Elder 2-3 0-1 4, Haverkamp 1-2 0-0 2, Sperfslage 0-0 0-0 0, Boeckman 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-44 7-10 57.

Riverton: L. North 5-21 4-6 15, Underhill 3-7 0-1 7, Forbes 3-6 0-0 6, G. North 6-10 0-0 12, Qualls 3-5 0-3 6, Weaver 2-5 0-0 5, Edwards 0-1 0-0 0, McDonald 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-55 4-10 51.

Three-point shooting — Nemaha Valley 2-6 (McKernan 1-2, Henry 1-2, McWilliams 0-1, Rottinghaus 0-1), Riverton 3-13 (Weaver 1-2, Underhill 1-3, L. North 1-7, G. North 0-1). Rebounds — Nemaha Valley 30 (Meyer 12), Riverton 29 (Underhill 7). Fouls — Nemaha Valley 10, Riverton 14.

Class 2A

St. John 71,

Plainville 58

Championship

Plainville 20 8 22 8 58
St. John 17 14 24 16 71

Plainville: Frederking 7-12 0-1 19, Gillum 4-12 4-5 14, Meitler 1-5 0-0 2, Newell 4-6 0-0 11, Gehring 1-5 4-7 6, Friend 0-6 4-4 4, Dewey 1-3 0-0 2, Bobek 0-0 0-0 0, Reif 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-49 12-17 58.

St. John: K. Kinnamon 1-4 3-4 5, C. Kinnamon 2-8 3-6 8, Wade 5-8 8-9 19, Reyes 10-15 1-2 27, Alvarez 2-2 2-2 6, G. Calleros 0-0 0-0 0, J. Calleros 0-3 2-2 2, Nelson 0-1 0-0 0, Milton 1-4 2-3 4. Totals 21-45 21-28 71.

Three-point shooting — Plainville 10-25 (Frederking 5-8, Newell 3-5, Gillum 2-6, Gehring 0-2, Friend 0-4), St. John 8-16 (Reyes 6-9, Wade 1-2, C. Kinnamon 1-3, K. Kinnamon 0-1, Milton 0-1). Rebounds —Plainville 30 (Gillum 8), St. John 38 (J. Calleros, Wade 8). Fouls — Plainville 21, St. John 16.

Olpe 61,

Pittsburg Colgan 39

Third Place

Colgan 1 7 23 8 39
Olpe 13 19 9 20 61

Pittsburg Colgan: Hoffman 1-1 0-0 2, Commons 5-14 1-2 12, Normand 0-0 0-0 0, C. Cedeno 1-5 1-2 3, VanBecelaere 3-10 0-0 7, R. Cedeno 2-6 2-3 6, Duncan 3-5 2-2 8, Hayes 0-0 0-0 0, Beykirch 0-0 0-0 0, Cason 0-6 1-2 1, Kolarik 0-0 0-0 0, Emerson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-47 7-11 39.

Olpe: Stout 4-4 1-4 9, T. Smith 3-5 2-2 9, Krueger 7-12 2-4 16, Scheidegger 2-9 4-8 9, Redeker 7-8 2-3 17, J. Smith 0-1 0-0 0, True 0-1 0-0 0, Herrick 0-1 0-0 0, Nuessen 0-0 0-0 0, Coble 0-0 0-0 0, Hall 0-0 0-0 0, Cole 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 23-43 12-23 61.

Three-point shooting — Colgan 2-15 (Commons 1-6, VanBecelaere 1-6, C. Cedeno 0-1, R. Cedeno 0-2), Olpe 3-7 (T. Smith 1-1, Redeker 1-2, Scheidegger 1-3, True 0-1). Fouls — Colgan 20, Olpe 14.

Class 1A-Division I

Marais des Cygnes 50, Hoxie 36

Championship

Hoxie 9 4 13 10 36
MdCV 17 4 10 19 50

Hoxie: Katt 3-9 0-0 7, Spresser 6-17 1-1 14, Kennedy 2-13 2-2 7, Smith 0-2 0-0 0, Johnson 3-5 0-0 6, Heim 0-0 0-0 0, Ewars 1-3 0-0 2, Kaus 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 15-51 3-3 36.

Marais des Cygnes: Goodrich 1-5 4-6 7, Vanderpool 3-6 4-7 12, Schimmel 2-5 2-2 6, Jones 4-9 4-7 12, Price 6-11 1-1 13, Dickey 0-0 0-0 0, Trey 0-0 0-0 0, Allen 0-0 0-0 0, Jordan 0-0 0-0 0, Sowers 0-0 0-0 0, Patterson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 16-37 15-23 50.

Three-point shooting — Hoxie 3-16 (Spresser 1-3, Katt 1-5, Kennedy 1-6, Ewars 0-2), Marais des Cygnes 3-8 (Vanderpool 2-3, Goodrich 1-3). Rebounds — Hoxie 30 (Spresser 11), Marais des Cygmnes 31 (Price 10). Fouls — Hoxie 21, Marais des Cygnes 10.

Valley Heights 74,

Spearville 54

Third Place

V.Hts 23 10 20 21 74
Spearville 14 12 18 10 54

Valley Heights: B. Woodyard 1-1 0-0 2, Bargdill 0-5 0-0 0, Trimble 6-12 0-0 15, Smith 7-11 1-2 19, Musil 7-7 3-4 17, Blaske 1-1 1-2 4, DeWalt 0-0 0-0 0, Crumbley 0-0 0-0 0, G. Woodyard 8-11 0-0 16, Manley 0-0 1-2 1, L. Woodyard 0-0 0-0 0, Edwards 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-48 6-10 74.

Spearville: Heskamp 2-9 3-4 7, Stein 8-22 0-0 18, Kliesen 3-7 4-4 10, C. Stein 1-2 2-2 5, K. Stein 4-14 4-4 13, Lampe 0-0 0-0 0, Tasset 0-2 0-0 0, K. Stein 0-0 0-0 0, Knight 0-1 1-2 1, Hessman 0-1 0-0 0, Stephenson 0-0 0-0 0, Kreger 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-58 14-16 54.

Three-point shooting — Valley Heights 8-12 (Smith 4-4, Trimble 3-4, Blaske 1-1, Bargdill 0-3), Spearville 4-12 (N. Stein 2-5, C. Stein 1-1, K. Stein 1-2, Heskamp 0-1, Kliesen 0-1, Tasset 0-2). Rebounds — Valley Heights 35 (G. Woodyard 13), Spearville 25 (N. Stein, K. Stein 7). Fouls — Valley Heights 13, Spearville 13.

Class 1A-Division II

St. John’s-Tipton 60,

Wallace County 58

Championship

Wallace Co. 10 9 13 26 58
SJ-Tipton 15 21 12 12 60

Wallace County: Gfeller 0-5 1-2 1, Dailey 3-16 1-1 9, L. Schemm 1-1 4-4 6, C. Schemm 2-4 2-4 6, Klinge 10-21 6-7 29, WArner 2-3 0-2 4, Montes 1-1 0-0 3, Grund 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 19-54 14-20 58.

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton: Chism 0-0 0-0 0, Brummer 1-3 0-0 2, T. Dubbert 5-7 5-7 20, C. Eilert 4-6 2-3 10, L. Eilert 4-7 2-4 10, A. Eilert 2-3 0-0 4, Silsby 0-1 0-0 0, D. Dubbert 1-6 2-4 4, Gates 3-4 4-5 10. Totals 20-37 15-23 60.

Three-point shooting — Wallace County 6-17 (Klinge 3-7, Dailey 2-6, Montes 1-1, Gfeller 0-3), St. John’s-Tipton 5-10 (T. Dubbert 5-6, Silsby 0-1, D. Dubbert 0-3). Rebounds — Wallace County 30 (L. Schemm 6), St. John’s-Tipton 32 (D. Dubbert 7). Fouls — Wallace County 22, St. John’s-Tipton 19.

Baileyville 55,

Chetopa 36

Third Place

Baileyville 12 11 14 18 55
Chetopa 8 9 10 9 36

Baileyville: Rottinghaus 8-11 4-7 22, Holthaus 8-9 4-7 20, Haug 0-4 0-2 0, Schulte 3-9 0-0 9, Bergman 0-2 0-0 0, Deters 0-7 2-2 2, Haverkamp 0-1 0-0 0, Heiman 0-3 0-0 0, Steinlage 0-0 2-4 2, Kramer 0-0 0-0 0, Schmitz 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-46 12-22 55.

Chetopa: Rogers 0-8 1-2 1, Berrios 1-6 0-0 3, Riddle 6-8 1-2 14, Sanders 3-16 0-0 8, Cloud 4-5 0-0 10, Moses 0-3 0-0 0, Whetstone 0-0 0-0 0, Underwood 0-0 0-0 0, Clayborn 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 14-47 2-4 36.

Three-point shooting — Baileyville 5-18 (Schulte 3-8, Rottinghaus 2-3, Bergman 0-2, Deters 0-5), Chepopa 6-20 (Cloud 2-2, Sanders 2-9, Riddle 1-1, Berrios 1-5, Rogers 0-1, Moses 0-1, Clayborn 0-1). Rebounds — Baileyville 32 (Holthaus 10), Chetopa 28 (Rogers 8). Fouls — Baileyville 4, Chetopa 15.

Girls

Class 6A

Wichita South 47,

Maize 35

Championship

W. South 11 5 13 18 47
Maize 8 4 7 16 35

Wichita South: Elliott 0-1 3-4 3, Franklin 4-8 3-6 13, Mattingly 5-9 2-2 14, Rogers 1-2 0-1 2, Northcutt 0-6 2-4 2, Ross 0-0 0-0 0, Callins 3-6 5-6 11, Dodson 0-1 2-6 2, James 0-1 0-0 0, Whitfield 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 13-34 17-29 47.

Maize: Swenson 1-11 1-2 3, McClure 1-2 0-1 2, Baalman 3-8 2-2 8, D. Handy 3-12 8-9 15, Byrd 1-1 1-2 3, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Roland 0-0 0-0 0, J. Handy 0-0 0-0 0, Watkins 0-0 0-0 0, Holmes 1-2 2-2 4, Wedman 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 10-36 14-18 35.

Three-point shooting – Wichita South 4-9 (Mattingly 2-3, Franklin 2-6), Maize 1-9 (D. Handy 1-6, Swenson 0-1, Baalman 0-1). Rebounds — Wichita South 17 (Northcutt 9), Maize 27 (Swenson 14). Fouls – South 17, Maize 23.

Olathe South 56,

Manhattan 53

Third Place

O. South 13 10 17 16 56
Manhattan 12 13 16 12 53

Olathe South: Matje 0-2 0-0 0, Kopatich 6-13 5-8 17, Samskey 0-1 2-4 2, Rinehart 5-14 2-3 15, Morton 5-8 1-2 11, Holder 1-2 0-0 2, Kennett 2-3 1-1 5, Roebuck 2-2 0-0 4, Bartels 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-46 10-17 56.

Manhattan: Roberts 2-3 0-0 4, Thaemert 1-2 0-0 2, McNair 2-4 3-4 7, Ballard 3-10 8-9 16, Price 5-12 1-2 11, McAtee 0-0 0-0 0, Hairgrove 0-0 0-0 0, Ehie 3-5 3-8 9, Fiser 0-1 0-0 0, James 2-2 0-1 4. Totals 18-39 15-24 53.

Three-point shooting — Olathe South 4-10 (Rinehart 3-5, Kennett 1-1, Kopatich 0-1, Morton 0-1, Holder 0-1, Bartels 0-1), Manhattan 2-8 (Ballard 2-5, Fiser 0-1, McNair 0-2). Rebounds — Olathe South 30 (Morton 7), Manhattan 25 (Ehie 6). Fouls — Olathe South 18, Manhattan 12.

Class 5A

Leavenworth 64,

Salina Central 53

Championship

S. Central 3 18 16 16 53
Leavnwth 11 9 22 22 64

Salina Central: Wood 4-18 4-4 16, Morris 0-3 0-0 0, Peters 1-5 1-4 3, Mayfield 6-9 3-7 15, Martin 5-12 4-7 14, Carlgren 0-1 0-0 0, Myers 0-0 0-0 0, Bradshaw 0-1 2-2 2, Driver 1-1 1-1 3. Totals 17-50 14-21 53.

Leavenworth: Moore 3-11 3-3 9, Brown 4-7 0-2 9, Zeck 4-9 2-3 12, Blackburn 3-8 0-0 6, Johnson 6-10 6-9 18, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 5-7 0-2 10, Robinson 0-2 0-0 0, Allen 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-55 11-19 64.

Three-point shooting — Salina Central 5-24 (Wood 4-12, Peters 1-4, Morris 0-3, Martin 0-3, Carlgren 0-1, Bradshaw 0-1), Leavenworth 3-7 (Zeck 2-3, Brown 1-2, Robinson 0-2). Fouls — Salina Central 16, Leavenworth 18.

Kapaun 58,

Great Bend 49

Third Place

G. Bend 9 14 8 18 49
Kapaun 21 14 10 13 58

Great Bend: Hildebrand 0-3 1-2 1, R. Unruh 0-4 0-0 0, M. Mauler 3-12 2-2 9, Stueder 2-5 0-0 5, Harwood 2-10 2-2 6, Welsch 2-8 4-7 8, Kelsie Doll 1-6 0-0 2, Spray 2-6 3-4 9, Kaylie Doll 3-5 3-4 9, H. Mauler 0-0 0-0 0, M. Unruh 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-59 15-21 49.

Kapaun: Medina 1-5 6-8 9,Hagan 0-3 4-8 4, Bachrodt 6-11 3-5 18, Jacobs 1-3 1-2 4, Kuhn 7-12 2-3 16, Schaefer 1-6 0-1 3, Born 1-3 0-0 3, Boswell 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 17-44 17-29 58.

Three-point shooting — Great Bend 4-19 (Spray 2-6, M. Mauler 1-6, Stueder 1-1, Welsch 0-2, Ka. Doll 0-1, Harwood 0-1, Ke. Doll 0-2), Kapaun 7-18 (Bachrodt 3-5, Born 1-2, Jacobs 1-2, Schaefer 1-4, Medina 1-5). Fouls — Great Bend 19, Kapaun 22.

Class 4A-Division I

Bishop Miege 57,

Wamego 41

Championship

Miege 19 10 17 11 57
Wamego 7 13 9 12 41

Miege: McFeders 2-6 0-0 4, Piggie 6-9 2-3 15, Hu. Bentley 1-7 4-4 7, Villegas 6-11 2-3 15, Homoly 3-13 7-7 13, Hair 0-0 0-0 0, Wolf 1-3 0-0 3, Weber 0-1 0-0 0, Rometti 0-0 0-0 0, Mannebach 0-0 0-0 0, Ho. Bentley 0-0 0-0 0, Carter 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-50 15-17 57.

Wamego: K. Page 3-9 8-9 14, L. Page 2-8 2-4 7, Claussen 6-8 0-0 12, Seufert 1-8 3-5 5, Vontz 1-3 1-2 3, Landis 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 13-38 14-20 41.

Three-point shooting – Miege 4-16 (Piggie 1-2, Villegas 1-2, Wolf 1-3, Hu. Bentley 1-7, McFeders 0-2), Wamego 1-9 (L. Page 1-2, Claussen 0-1, K. Page 0-6). Rebounds – Miege 30 (Homoly 12), Wamego 32 (K. Page 11). Fouls – Miege 16, Wamego 15.

Andover Central 61,

KC Piper 43

Third Place

A. Central 15 14 17 15 61
KC Piper 9 5 14 15 43

Andover Central: Stamp 5-7 3-4 15, Pedersen 5-7 3-4 15, Snodgrass 2-9 2-2 8, Schulte 3-8 0-2 6, Kretchmar 5-10 0-3 10, Wiebe 0-0 0-0 0, Bishop 0-0 0-0 0, Anaya 0-0 0-0 0, Kakoulias 1-6 2-2 4, Fritz 0-0 0-0 0, Givens 1-1 0-0 3, Ferch 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-48 9-16 61.

KC Piper: White 0-8 0-0 0, Woolley 3-6 1-2 8, Wayne 7-16 2-4 16, Zwart 0-2 2-2 2, Webb 3-7 2-4 9, Peterson 0-0 0-0 0, Klemme-Owens 0-0 2-2 2, Morrow 1-1 2-3 4, J. Wagner 1-1 0-0 2, C. Wagner 0-1 0-0 0, Owens 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-42 11-17 43.

Three-point shooting – Andover Central 8-14 (Pedersen 3-4, Stamp 2-2, Snodgrass 2-6, Givens 1-1, Kakoulias 0-1), KC Piper 2-15 (Woolley 1-3, Webb 1-4, Zwart 0-2, White 0-3, Wayne 0-3). Rebounds – Andover Central 32 (Kretchmar 11), KC Piper 26 (Wayne 6). Fouls – Andover Central 16, KC Piper 16.

Class 4A-Division II

Santa Fe Trail 58,

Frontenac 54

Championship

SF Trail 8 9 5 22 14 58
Frontenac 10 13 7 14 10 54

Santa Fe Trail: Zaldivar 3-8 7-12 16, Moore 3-11 3-5 9, Romine 3-8 0-0 6, Beckman 3-11 1-3 8, Dahl 4-10 8-11 19, Mentzer 0-2 0-0 0, DeShazer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-50 19-31 58.

Frontenac: Wilson 1-10 0-0 3, Palumbo 0-0 0-0 0, McCartney 5-7 5-6 16, Coomes 3-5 2-2 10, Flora 7-14 4-6 18, Merando 0-2 2-3 2, Hipfl 0-0 2-2 2, Spurling 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 17-40 16-21 54.

Three-point shooting — Santa Fe Trail 7-21 (Zaldivar 3-6, Dahl 3-6, Beckman 1-6, Moore 0-1, Romine 0-1, Mentzer 0-1), Frontenac 4-11 (Coomes 2-4, McCartney 1-2, Wilson 1-4, Spurling 0-1). Rebounds — Santa Fe Trail 31 (Moore 9), Frontenac 28 (Flora 9). Fouls — Santa Fe Trail 17, Frontenac 22.

Holton 50,

Burlington 33

Third Place

Holton 14 14 12 10 50
Burlington 7 15 7 4 33

Holton: A. Weilert 1-2 0-0 2, Boswell 1-4 4-5 6, Moore 0-2 2-2 2, Miller 6-13 7-9 20, Thompson 7-8 1-1 15, T. Weilert 1-1 0-0 2, McManigal 0-1 0-0 0, Sweet 0-0 0-0 0, Snepp 0-1 1-2 1, Holaday 0-0 0-0 0, Degenhardt 1-1 0-0 2, Haverkamp 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-33 15-19 50.

Burlington: Stadel 6-9 1-2 13, Emling 2-5 0-0 5, Dorcas 2-5 1-3 5, Wagner 3-7 0-0 8, Kirchner 0-1 0-0 0, R. Norton 0-0 2-2 2, Pearson 0-0 0-0 0, B. Norton 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Iseman 0-0 0-0 0, Aikens 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 13-30 4-7 33.

Three-point shooting — Holton 1-3 (Miller 1-2, Boswell 0-1), Burlington 3-7 (Wagner 1-2, Emling 1-2, Aikens 0-1). Rebounds — Holton 17 (Boswell, Miller 4), Burlington 16 (Dorcas 5). Fouls — Holton 13, Burlington 18.

Class 3A

Hesston 46,

Lyons 36

Championship

Hesston 7 15 11 13 46
Lyons 11 10 3 12 36

Hesston: Jost 0-2 0-0 0, Cay. Richardson 4-9 3-4 11, Schmitt 2-4 0--0 4, Cam. Richardson 4-9 8-9 16, Unruh 1-4 1-4 3, Voth 3-6 1-2 10, Nebel 0-3 2-2 2, Hageman 0-0 0-0 0, Reimer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 14-37 15-21 46.

Lyons: Hollinger 5-14 3-5 18, Lasater 2-4 1-2 6, McClure 3-12 2-4 8, Minix 0-9 2-2 2, Barker 0-5 0-1 0, R. Pineda 0-1 0-0 0, L. Pineda 0-4 2-2 2, Tingle 0-2 0-2 0, Jaime 0-0 0-0 0, Gomez 0-0 0-0 0, Loesch 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 10-51 10-18 36.

Three-point shooting — Hesston 3-13 (Voth 3-6, Nebel 0-1, Schmitt 0-1, Cam. Richardson 0-1, Jost 0-2, Cay. Richardson 0-2), Lyons 6-25 (Hollinger 5-12, Lasater 1-1, McClure 0-2, Minix 0-3, Barker 0-3, L. Pineda 0-3). Rebounds — Hesston 42 (Cay. Richardson 10), Lyons 31 (Minix 7). Fouls — Hesston 18, Lyons 21.

Nemaha Valley 43,

Council Gove 34

Third Place

C. Grove 6 2 10 16 34
N. Valley 3 12 16 12 43

Council Grove: Poole 6-15 3-4 15, Hula 2-8 1-4 5, Peterson 1-4 2-2 4, Auchard 2-4 1-2 6, Brintle 1-7 2-2 4, Allen 0-0 0-1 0, Butler 0-0 0-0 0, Tischhauser 0-1 0-0 0, Skerce 0-1 0-0 0, Carlson 0-0 0-0 0, Bomberger 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-40 9-15 34.

Nemaha Valley: Rottinghaus 0-1 5-6 5, McKernan 1-3 4-6 7, Swart 5-8 2-10 12, Koch 3-11 2-2 8, Stallbaumer 0-2 0-0 0, Baumgartner 3-7 4-6 10, Delaney 0-0 0-0 0, Peterson 0-0 1-2 1, Nordhus 0-0 0-0 0, Nolte 0-1 0-0 0, Bramhall 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-33 18-32 43.

Three-point shooting — Council Grove 1-6 (Auchard 1-1, Peterson 0-1, Skerce 0-1, Brintle 0-3), Nemaha Valley 1-5 (McKenran 1-3, Rottinghaus 0-1, Baumgartner 0-1). Rebounds — Council Grove 31 (Poole, Auchard 8), Nemaha Valley 30 (Baumgartner 6, Koch 6). Fouls — Council Grove 22, Nemaha Valley 15.

Class 2A

Central Plains 47,

Jefferson North 45

Championship

Jeff North 20 9 6 10 45
C. Plains 19 9 6 13 47

Jefferson North: Je. Kramer 3-6 1-2 8, Polson 2-6 4-4 8, M. Kramer 2-4 0-0 4, Ja. Kramer 6-18 6-7 20, Navinskey 2-10 1-1 5, Noll 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 15-45 12-14 45.

Central Plains: Phelan 6-12 3-5 17, Holmes 0-0 0-0 0, Maxwell 1-1 0-0 3, Rolfs 4-13 1-2 9, Ryan 5-11 0-0 15, Beck 0-1 0-0 0, Schartz 0-1 0-0 0, Crites 1-2 1-2 3, Kasselman 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-41 5-9 47.

Three-point shooting — Jefferson North 3-15 (Ja. Kramer 2-10, Je. Kramer 1-3, M. Kramer 0-1, Navinskey 0-1), Central Plains 8-20 (Ryan 5-10, Phelan 2-6, Maxwell 1-1, Beck 0-1, Rolfs 0-2). Rebounds — Jefferson North 40 (Ja. Kramer 8), Central Plains 20 (Rolfs 6). Fouls — Jefferson North 12, Central Plains 11.

Washington County 61,

Meade 58

Third Place

Washington County 10 12 22 17 61
Meade 14 15 15 14 58

Washington County: Moore 3-6 0-0 6, Powell 1-5 1-2 3, Alexander 10-12 3-7 23, Stegman 0-3 4-8 4, Jhnsno 0-1 0-0 0, Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Allerheiligen 7-14 6-10 20, Otot 1-4 3-4 5. Totals 22-45 17-31 61.

Meade: Olvera 3-12 8-8 16, Stapleton 3-10 3-4 10, B. Lewis 0-0 0-0 0, Weins 4-6 0-0 8, Moshier 3-14 2-2 8, E. Lewis 1-3 1-2 3, Luetters 4-8 0-0 9, Tho pson 1-5 2-3 4. Totals 19-56 16-19 58.

Three-point shooting — Washington County 0-3 (Otott 0-1, Stegman 0-2), Meade 4-11 (Olvera 2-4, Luetters 1-1, Stapleton 1-2, E. Lewis 0-1, Thompson 0-1, Moshier 0-2). Rebounds — Washington County 31 (Alexander 14), Meade 39 (Weins 10). Fouls — Washington County 17, Meade 24.

Class 1A-Division I

Hoxie 71,

Valley Heights 51

Championship

V. Hts. 11 12 12 16 51
Hoxie 26 13 13 19 71

Valley Heights: Coggsin 0-2 0-2 0, Frohberg 3-7 3-3 12, Doner 0-4 2-4 2, Blackburn 6-11 1-2 13, Roepke 7-13 2-4 16, Ohlde 2-3 1-1 6, McKay 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 19-41 9-16 51.

Hoxie: Spresser 8-14 2-2 23, Hoyt 2-3 1-2 7, Heim 6-13 6-6 18, Farber 3-7 0-0 6, Schamberger 0-4 0-0 0, Niblock 1-2 0-0 2, Allmer 3-6 6-8 12, Washington 1-1 1-1 3. Totals 24-50 16-19 71.

Three-point shooting — Valley Heights 4-9 (Frohbert 3-4, Ohlde 1-1, Doner 0-2, Blackburn 0-2), Hoxie 7-10 (Spresser 5-7, Holt 2-3). Rebounds — Valley Heights 22 (Roepke 5), Hoxie 32 (Allmer 8). Fouls — Valley Heights 17, Hoxie 20.

Osborne 48,

St. Paul 40

Third Place

St. Paul 8 7 16 9 40
Osborne 7 8 11 22 48

St. Paul: Burke 2-3 0-0 6, Wood 2-10 5-6 9, Albertini 3-9 2-3 10, Tuck 3-10 2-2 9, Hutcherson 1-2 1-3 3, Burk 1-5 0-1 3, Albertini 0-1 0-0 0, Rice 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-40 10-15 40.

Osborne: Wolter 2-3 0-0 5, Princ 4-7 4-7 12, Noel 2-10 2-2 6, Pletcher 0-1 0-0 0, Miller 7-12 5-8 21, Grabast 1-1 2-2 4. Totals 16-34 13-19 48.

Three-point shooting — St. Paul 6-16 (Burke 2-2, J. Albertini 2-4, Burk 1-2, Tuck 1-5, Wood 0-3), Osborne 3-12 (Miller 2-4, Wolter 1-2, Princ 0-1, Noel 0-5). Rebounds — St. Paul 27 (Hutcherson 6), Osborne 26 (Grabast 7). Fouls — St. Paul 16, Osborne 16.

Class 1A-Division II

Baileyville 59,

Golden Plains 40

Championship

G. Plains 9 3 8 20 40
Baileyville 14 14 20 11 59

Golden Plains: Miller 3-6 0-0 7, Spresser 4-12 4-5 12, Christensen 3-7 0-0 7, Rush 1-4 0-0 2, Lobato 0-2 2-2 2, Schlitz 0-0 0-0 0, Bermudez 0-0 0-0 0, M. Ritter 0-0 0-0 0, R. Ritter 3-4 1-2 7, Walz 1-2 1-2 3, Fringer 0-0 0-0 0, Sepuveda 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-37 8-11 40.

Baileyville: Huerter 6-8 7-7 19, Kramer 8-13 1-1 17, Hulsing 1-4 2-4 5, L. Sudbeck 3-4 4-5 12, A. Schmitz 1-4 0-0 2, M. Sudbeck 0-0 0-0 0, N. Sudbeck 2-4 0-0 4, Macke 0-1 0-0 0, Dalinghaus 0-1 0-0 0, B. Schmitz 0-2 0-0 0, Koch 0-0 0-0 0, B. Schmitz 0-0 0-0 0.

Three-point shooting — Golden Plains 2-8 (Miller 1-3, Christensen 1-3, Rush 0-1, Spresser 0-1), Baileyville 3-3 (L. Sudbeck 2-2, Hulsing 1-1). Rebounds — Golden Plains 17 (Spresser 5), Baileyville 26 (L. Sudbeck 8). Fouls — Golden Plains 13, Baileyville 12.

Dighton 45,

Bucklin 33

Third Place

Bucklin 7 12 8 6 33
Dighton 13 6 13 13 45

Bucklin: Demoret 0-2 0-0 0, Price 4-20 3-6 12, Hood 5-13 2-2 15, Austin 1-1 0-0 2, Rudd 1-11 0-0 3, Long 0-4 1-2 1. Totals 11-51 6-10 33.

Dighton: Brown 1-4 4-4 6, K. Budd 2-5 0-0 5, Heath 2-4 1-3 5, L. Speer 5-14 4-4 14, S. Budd 0-2 2-3 2, Cramer 1-1 0-0 2, J. Speer 4-8 3-5 11. Totals 15-38 14-19 45.

Three-point shooting — Bucklin 5-26 (Hood 3-9, Price 1-8, Rudd 1-8, Long 0-1), Dighton 1-5 (K. Budd 1-3, S. Budd 0-2). Rebounds — Bucklin 26 (Hood 9), Dighton 33 (Heath, L. Speer, J. Speer 7). Fouls — Bucklin 18, Dighton 13.

  Comments