Varsity Kansas

Friday’s Kansas basketball tournament box scores

Boys

Class 6A

BV Northwest 61,

Maize 42

Maize 7 9 10 16 42
BVNW 16 14 16 15 61

Maize: Horsch 2-7 0-0 5, Lungwitz 4-9 1-2 9, Wilcox 1-1 0-0 2, Jobe 0-2 0-0 0, Shaw 6-14 0-0 13, Johnson 2-3 2-2 8, Lee 0-0 0-0 0, Engler 0-1 0-0 0, Eleeson 2-4 0-1 5. Totals 17-41 3-5 42.

BV Northwest: Harrison 5-8 0-0 14, Custer 8-10 3-4 20, Richardson 3-8 3-6 12, Fritz 1-4 4-4 6, Salach 1-1 0-0 2, Kilty 0-1 0-1 0, Schoen 2-2 1-1 5, Barber 1-1 0-0 2, Sommer 0-0 0-0 0, Jackson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-35 11-16 61.

Three-point shooting — Maize 5-13 (Johnson 2-2, Shaw 1-2, Eleeson 1-3, Horsch 1-5, Jobe 0-1), BV Northwest 8-16 (Harrison 4-7, Richardson 3-5, Custer 1-1, Kilty 0-1, Fritz 0-2). Rebounds — Maize 20 (Shaw 6), BV Northwest 23 (Richardson 6).

BV North 66,

Wichita East 63

BV North 16 17 17 16 66
W. East 18 7 18 20 63

BV North: Morrow 2-5 0-0 4, Schraeder 5-7 1-4 13, Helmker 3-8 2-2 8, Cook 9-12 1-3 20, Emery 4-5 5-10 13, Perkins 2-3 1-3 5, Hunter 0-0 0-2 0, Masterson 1-2 0-0 3, Williams 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-42 10-24 66.

Wichita East: Martin 3-9 6-9 12, Jackson 6-11 2-4 16, Kelly 4-6 0-2 8, Jones 7-17 5-6 23, McGairty 0-5 0-0 0, Mutazammil 2-5 0-0 6, Champion 0-0 0-0 0, Fralin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-53 13-21 63.

Three-point shooting — BV North 4-9 (Schraeder 2-4, Cook 1-1, Masterson 1-2, Emery 0-1, Helmker 0-1), Wichita East 6-16 (Jones 4-9, Jackson 2-4, McGairty 0-1, Martin 0-2). Rebounds — BV North 30 (Cook 12), Wichita East 28 (Jackson 8). Fouls — BV North 15, Wichita East 19.

Class 5A

Lansing 72,

Wichita Heights 71, OT

W. Heights 15 17 15 16 8 71
Lansing 12 21 18 12 9 72

Wichita Heights: Hervey 8-17 3-4 22, Lowe 0-3 2-2 2, Bell 4-6 2-2 10, Johnson 3-7 0-0 7, Wilbeck 1-5 0-0 3, King 3-8 2-2 10, Gill 7-9 3-6 17, Ellis 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-55 12-16 71.

Lansing: Jackson 2-9 6-6 12, Schneider 5-10 8-8 19, Gibson 2-3 2-2 7, Bailey 4-11 1-6 9, Lendway 9-13 3-4 21, Abbott 0-1 2-2 2, Banks 1-2 0-2 2, Carlson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-49 22-30 72.

Three-point shooting — Wichita Heights 7-19 (Hervey 3-6, King 2-5, Wilbeck 1-2, Johnson 1-4, Lowe 0-2), Lansing 4-13 (Jackson 2-8, Gibson 1-1, Schneider 1-3, Abbott 0-1). Rebounds — Wichita Heights 27 (Bell 5), Lansing 40 (Bailey 18). Fouls — Wichita Heights 22, Lansing 16.

Highland Park 48, Hays 40

H. Park 12 9 12 15 48
Hays 14 7 11 8 40

Highland Park: McMurray 8-17 1-1 19, Hunt 2-4 1-1 5, Clark 0-4 4-4 4, Kingcannon 1-2 0-0 2, Carr 3-9 2-2 8, White 0-1 0-0 0, Osby 4-7 0-0 10, McFoxx 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-45 8-8 48.

Hays: Niernberger 0-2 0-0 0, Windholz 2-7 0-0 5, Clark 2-10 0-0 5, Werth 7-15 5-6 19, Parker 1-5 0-0 3, Nunnery 1-6 1-2 4, Riedel 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 15-48 6-8 40.

Three-point shooting — Highland Park 4-16 (Osby 2-5, McMurray 2-7, White 0-1, Clark 0-3), Hays 4-19 (Nunnery 1-1, Parker 1-4, Windholz 1-5, Clark 1-8, Werth 0-1). Fouls — Highland Park 14, Hays 12.

Class 4A-Division I

Topeka Hayden 50,

El Dorado 48

El Dorado 20 13 6 9 48
Hayden 17 11 14 8 50

El Dorado: Haines 4-5 0-0 9, House 3-8 5-6 12, A. Hildreth 2-4 4-4 8, Haury 2-4 0-0 4, Johnson 2-3 0-0 5, McAdoo 0-1 0-0 0, Howland 0-0 0-0 0, Scott 4-9 0-2 10. Totals 17-34 9-12 48.

Topeka Hayden: Head 3-11 2-3 10, McGreevy 1-2 0-0 2, Hutley 1-4 0-1 2, Heinen 1-6 1-2 4, Meier 12-20 8-8 32, Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Roush 0-0 0-0 0, Hammes 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-43 11-14 50.

Three-point shooting – El Dorado 5-13 (Scott 2-4, Haines 1-2, Johnson 1-2, House 1-4, Haury 0-1), Hayden 3-11 (Head 2-6, Heinen 1-4, Hutley 0-1). Rebounds – El Dorado 21 (House, A. Hildreth 5), Hayden 23 (Meier 8). Fouls – El Dorado 17, Hayden 15.

McPherson 59,

Paola 56, OT

Paola 6 12 11 20 7 56
McPherson 11 10 9 19 10 59

Paola: Criddle 0-4 3-6 3, Henn 0-4 3-6 3, McDow 7-14 3-7 18, L. Wilson 6-9 4-6 16, Long 2-4 2-2 7, Slawson 0-1 0-0 0, J. Robison 0-1 0-0 0, Jorgensen 3-6 1-1 7, A. Wilson 1-1 0-1 2. Totals 19-44 14-24 56.

McPherson: Pyle 2-5 0-1 5, Kinnamon 3-12 6-9 13, R. Horton 4-5 0-2 8, P. Horton 8-12 4-6 22, Nutter 1-3 1-2 3, McDaniel 0-0 0-0 0, Loecker 0-0 0-0 0, Wine 2-4 2-4 6, Gabel 0-3 2-2 2. Totals 20-44 15-26 59.

Three-point shooting – Paola 4-18 (McDow 3-7, Long 1-2, Slawson 0-1, J. Robison 0-1, Criddle 0-2, Henn 0-2, Jorgensen 0-3), McPherson 4-17 (P. Horton 2-3, Pyle 1-3, Kinnamon 1-8, Nutter 0-1, Gabel 0-2). Rebounds – Paola 29 (McDow 13), McPherson 31 (P. Horton 9). Fouls – Paola 27, McPherson 22.

Class 4A-Division II

Eudora 44, Andale 43

Eudora 4 13 9 18 44
Andale 14 8 10 11 43

Eudora: Shockley 2-5 0-0 4, A. Ballock 6-18 0-0 12, Downing 3-10 3-4 9, M. Ballock 6-11 1-2 14, Scroggin 1-5 1-2 3, Byrne 0-0 0-0 0, Elston 0-2 0-0 0, Wray 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 19-54 5-8 44.

Andale: H. Knoblauch 1-4 2-3 4, Macari 0-8 5-6 5, Walstad 5-7 0-0 12, Hermreck 2-6 0-1 5, Ast 2-3 3-4 7, Roe 2-3 0-0 4, Winter 0-0 0-0 0, Anderson 2-3 0-0 6. Totals 14-34 10-14 43.

Three-point shooting — Eudora 1-14 (M. Ballock 1-4, Elston 0-1, Shockley 0-2, A. Ballock 0-3, Downing 0-4), Andale 5-10 (Anderson 2-3, Walstad 2-4, Hermreck 1-3). Rebounds — Eudora 29 (Downing 7), Andale 25 (Macari 6). Fouls — Eudora 17, Andale 14.

Scott City 77,

Concordia 75

Concordia 23 13 16 19 4 75
Scott City 15 24 15 17 6 77

Concordia: Pounds 6-15 0-1 15, Garcia 0-1 0-0 0, Bechard 0-0 0-2 0, G. Holmes 10-14 9-10 30, C. Holmes 8-16 10-10 27, Coppoc 1-1 0-0 3, Streeter 0-0 0-0 0, Wetter 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-48 19-23 75.

Scott City: Strine 4-5 0-0 8, Pounds 2-6 0-0 4, O'Neil 10-17 3-4 31, Meyer 6-11 5-7 18, Baker 4-5 3-4 11, Yager 1-2 3-4 5, Hutchins 0-2 0-0 0, Wells 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-48 14-19 77.

Three-point shooting — Concordia 6-17 (Pounds 3-8, Coppoc 1-1, G. Holmes 1-2, C. Holmes 1-4, Garcia 0-1, Wetter 0-1), Scott City 9-24 (O’Neil 8-15, Meyer 1-5, Pounds 0-1, Yager 0-1, Hutchins 0-2). Rebounds — Concordia 26 (G. Holmes 12), Scott City 21 (O’Neil 5). Fouls — Concordia 22, Scott City 21.

Class 3A

Beloit 58,

Nemaha Valley 54

N. Valley 16 11 11 16 54
Beloit 16 15 12 15 58

Nemaha Valley: Rottinghaus 0-2 0-0 0, Meyer 5-10 11-12 21, McWilliams 2-4 1-2 6, Hermesch 0-4 2-3 2, McKernan 6-13 0-0 15, Henry 1-6 2-2 4, Elder 2-3 2-5 6. Totals 16-42 18-24 54.

Beloit: B. Vetter 5-12 6-6 19, P. Vetter 5-12 3-5 16, Jackson 2-5 1-2 6, Reames 1-9 2-4 4, Pahls 4-4 0-0 8, Hestin 1-1 0-0 3, Reimann 0-0 0-0 0, Budke 1-1 0-0 2, Tatro 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-44 12-17 58.

Three-point shooting — Nemaha Valley 4-10 (McKernan 3-7, McWilliams 1-2, Henry 0-1), Beloit 8-19 (B. Vetter 3-5, P. Vetter 3-7, Hesting 1-1, Jackson 1-2). Rebounds — Nemaha Valley 31 (McWilliams, Elder 7), Beloit 27 (Pahls 6). Fouls — Nemaha Valley 15, Beloit 18.

Hesston 58, Riverton 51

Riverton 3 16 17 15 51
Hesston 10 13 8 27 58

Riverton: L. North 10-20 0-1 24, Underhill 2-5 0-0 4, Forbes 0-3 1-2 1, G. North 7-12 2-4 16, Qualls 1-1 2-2 4, Waver 1-5 0-0 2, Edwards 0-1 0-0 0, McDonald 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-47 5-9 51.

Hesston: Raleigh 4-10 2-2 12, McCartney 3-4 4-5 11, Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Schadler 4-8 6-8 15, McKinney 4-8 10-11 18, Duerksen 0-4 0-0 0, Simpson 1-1 0-0 2, Caffrey 0-0 0-0 0, Weber 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-36 22-26 58.

Three-point shooting —Riverton 4-10 (L. North 4-8, Weaver 0-1, Underhill 0-1), Hesston 4-14 (Raleigh 2-5, McCartney 1-2, Schadler 1-4, Duerksen 0-2). Rebounds — Riverton 20 (G. North 6), Hesston 32 (McKinney 13). Fouls — Riverton 19, Hesston 16.

Class 2A

St. John 57, Olpe 47

Olpe 10 10 9 18 47
St. John 9 14 15 19 57

Olpe: Stout 1-3 1-4 3, Smith 4-15 1-3 10, Krueger 3-9 2-4 8, Scheidegger 4-10 0-1 11, Redeker 5-10 1-1 13, Hall 0-0 0-0 0, Coble 0-1 1-2 1, Nuessen 0-0 1-2 1, Cole 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-48 7-17 47.

St. John: K. Kinnamon 3-8 2-2 9, C. Kinnamon 1-2 2-4 5, Wade 4-10 6-6 15, Reyes 3-11 1-2 7, Alvarez 2-5 1-2 5, G. Calleros 0-0 0-0 0, J. Calleros 6-8 1-2 14, Nelson 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 20-46 13-18 57.

Three-point shooting — Olpe 6-23 (Scheidegger 3-7, Redeker 2-5, Smith 1-9, Krueger 0-2), St. John 4-14 (C. Kinnamon 1-2, Wade 1-2, K. Kinnamon 1-3, Calleros 1-3, Nelson 0-1, Reyes 0-3). Rebounds — Olpe 45 (Stout 10), St. John 27 (Alvarez 6). Fouls — Olpe 15, St. John 16.

Plainville 45,

Pittsburg Colgan 41

Plainville 10 17 8 10 45
Colgan 16 7 8 10 41

Plainville: Frederking 1-9 1-2 3, Gillum 3-8 11-12 17, Meitler 1-4 0-0 2, Newell 3-5 0-0 6, Gehring 5-12 3-4 13, Friend 1-3 0-0 2, Dewey 0-0 2-2 2, Bobek 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 14-42 17-20 45.

Pittsburg Colgan: Hoffman 0-1 0-0 0, Commons 8-13 1-2 20, Duncan 1-7 1-2 3, Normand 2-4 0-2 4, VanBecelaere 1-2 0-0 2, R. Cedeno 4-10 2-3 10, C. Cedeno 0-1 0-2 0, Cason 1-1 0-0 2, Emerson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 17-40 4-11 41.

Three-point shooting — Plainville 0-10 (Newell 0-1, Friend 0-1, Bobek 0-1, Gehring 0-2, Gillum 0-2, Frederking 0-3), Colgan 3-6 (Commons 3-5, Cedeno 0-1). Rebounds — Plainville 30 (Gillum 9), Colgan 28 (R. Cedeno, Duncan 5). Fouls — Plainville 16, Colgan 18.

Class 1A-Division I

Marais des Cygnes 45,

Spearville 38

Spearville 12 6 9 11 38
MdCV 21 7 13 4 45

Spearville: Heskamp 1-13 0-0 2, N. Stein 5-14 0-1 14, Kliesen 1-4 1-4 3, C. Stein 2-4 0-0 5, Ka. Stein 4-10 3-4 12, Ky. Stein 0-0 2-4 2. Totals 13-45 6-13 38.

Marais des Cygnes: Goodrich 2-4 0-0 4, Vanderpool 34-7 2-2 12, Schimmel 4-7 3-4 13, Jones 5-9 2-4 12, Price 2-5 0-1 4, Irey 0-0 0-0 0, Patterson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 17-33 7-11 45.

Three-point shooting — Spearville 6-16 (N. Stein 4-8, C. Stein 1-2, Ka. Stein 1-3, Heskamp 0-3), Marais des Cygnes 4-8 (Schimmel 2-2, Vanderpool 2-4, Goodrich 0-2). Rebounds — Spearville 31 (Ka. Stein 8), Marais des Cygnes 24 (Jones 8). Fouls — Spearville 16, Marais des Cygnes 12.

Hoxie 48,

Valley Heights 43

V. Hts 4 11 12 16 43
Hoxie 14 8 11 15 48

Valley Heights: Bargdill 1-7 0-0 2, G. Woodyard 3-5 1-2 7, Trimble 2-7 3-5 8, Smith 6-15 0-0 13, Musil 5-7 1-2 11, B. Woodyard 1-1 0-0 2, Blaske 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 18-45 5-9 43.

Hoxie: Katt 1-4 0-2 3, Spresser 10-16 8-8 30, Kennedy 1-17 1-2 3, Smith 3-7 0-0 6, Johnson 2-3 0-0 4, Heim 0-3 0-0 0, Ewers 0-0 0-0 0, Kaus 1-1 0-1 2.

Three-point shooting — Valley Heights 2-15 (Trimble 1-2, Smith 1-4, G. Woodyard 0-1, Blaske 0-2, Bargdill 0-6), Hoxie 3-7 (Spresser 2-3, Katt 1-1, Kennedy 0-3). Rebounds — Valley Heights 32 (G. Woodyard, Musil 6), Hoxie 29 (Spresser, Smith 7). Fouls — Valley Heights 16, Hoxie 11.

Class 1A-Division II

St. John’s-Tipton 70,

Chetopa 29

Chetopa 8 0 11 10 29
SJ-Tipton 23 20 15 12 70

Chetopa: Rogers 3-6 6-6 12, Berrios 0-7 0-0 0, Riddle 1-2 2-2 4, Sanders 5-18 0-0 10, Cloud 1-4 1-4 3, Moses 0-3 0-0 0, Clayborn 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 10-40 9-12 29.

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton: T. Dubbert 8-12 3-3 23, L. Eilert 7-11 1-1 15, Brummer 2-3 1-2 5, C. Eilert 3-5 0-0 6, Hake 0-1 0-0 0, Gengler 1-3 0-0 2, A. Eilert 0-4 2-4 2, D. Dubbert 3-7 0-0 6, Mishler 1-1 0-0 2, Gates 4-5 1-1 9. Totals 29-54 8-11 67.

Three-point shooting — Chetopa 0-15 (Rogers 0-2, Cloud 0-2, Moses 0-2, Sanders 0-4, Berrios 0-6), St. John’s-Tipton 4-8 (T. Dubbert 4-6, Brummer 0-1, D. Dubbert 0-1). Rebounds — Chetopa 28 (Rogers 3), St. John’s-Tipton 56 (L. Eilert 8). Fouls — Chetopa 26, St. John’s-Tipton 28.

Wallace County 69,

Baileyville 46

Baileyville 17 5 14 10 46
Wallace Co. 18 24 10 17 69

Baileyville: Haug 5-6 0-3 10, Rottinghaus 3-9 1-2 7, Schmitz 2-2 0-0 4, Schulte 2-7 4-4 9, Deters 3-5 0-1 6, Heiman 1-2 2-4 4, Holthaus 0-5 2-3 2, Schmitz 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 18-38 9-17 46.

Wallace County: Daily 8-15 2-3 21, L. Schemm 3-7 4-4 10, C. Schemm 4-6 2-2 10, Klinge 2-8 5-6 10, K. Gfeller 2-6 1-2 5, Warner 1-2 0-0 2, E. Gfeller 0-1 0-0 0, Allen 1-2 0-1 2, Montes 2-2 1-2 7, Grund 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 24-52 15-20 69.

Three-point shooting — Baileyville 1-12 (Schulte 1-5, Heiman 0-1, Holthaus 0-1, Deters 0-2, Rottinghaus 0-3), Wallace County 6-17 (Daily 3-7, Montes 2-2, Klinge 1-5, L. Schemm 0-1, Warner 0-1, Allen 0-1, Warner 0-1, Allen 0-1). Rebounds — Baileyville 22 (Haug 7), Wallace County 19 (K. Gfeller 4). Fouls — Baileyville 18, Wallace County 19.

Girls

Class 6A

Maize 42, Manhattan 35

Maize 3 21 10 8 42
Manhattan 5 12 9 9 35

Maize: Swenson 6-11 4-10 16, Baalman 2-4 3-4 7, Johnson 0-3 0-0 0, D. Handy 4-9 2-3 11, Byrd 2-5 0-0 4, McClure 2-3 0-3 4, J. Handy 0-3 0-0 0, Watkins 0-0 0-0 0, Holmes 0-1 0-2 0. Totals 16-39 9-22 42.

Manhattan: Roberts 2-6 3-3 7, Thaemert 0-1 0-0 0, McNair 1-2 2-2 4, Ballard 2-9 0-2 5, Price 4-13 4-6 12, McAtee 1-2 0-0 2, Hairgrove 0-0 0-0 0, Ehie 2-4 0-0 4, Fiser 0-1 0-0 0, James 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 12-38 10-15 35.

Three-point shooting — Maize 1-9 (D. Handy 1-2, Baalman 0-1, Johnson 0-1, J. Handy 0-2, Swenson 0-3), Manhattan 1-12 (Ballard 1-6, McAtee 0-1, Fiser 0-1, Roberts 0-2, Price 0-2). Rebounds — Maize 35 (Swenson 9), Manhattan 25 (Price 7). Fouls — Maize 12, Manhattan 22.

Wichita South 50,

Olathe South 40

O. South 10 12 7 11 40
W. South 9 12 12 17 50

Olathe South: Matje 2-8 0-0 4, Kopatich 5-16 1-2 12, Samskey 3-6 1-2 7, Rinehart 1-16 0-2 3, Morton 4-7 6-8 14, Holder 0-0 0-0 0, Kennett 0-1 0-0 0, Roebuck 0-1 0-2 0. Totals 15-55 8-16 40.

Wichita South: Elliott 2-10 1-2 5, Franklin 6-8 2-4 16, Mattingly 1-3 2-4 4, Rogers 4-12 5-8 12, Northcutt 5-7 3-7 13, Callins 0-0 0-0 0, Dodson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-41 12-25 50.

Three-point shooting — Olathe South 2-12 (Kopatich 1-3, Rinehart 1-5, Morton 0-1, Kennett 0-1, Matje 0-2), Wichita South 2-4 (Franklin 2-3, Dodson 0-1). Rebounds — Olathe South 37, Wichita South 40. Fouls — Olathe South 19, Wichita South 12.

Class 5A

Leavenworth 48,

Kapaun 26

Kapaun 8 0 8 10 26
Leav. 13 8 12 15 48

Kapaun: Hagan 1-6 1-1 3, Bachrodt 2-18 3-5 9, Jacobs 0-1 0-0 0, Boswell 0-3 0-0 0, Kuhn 2-9 6-6 10, Dreiling 0-0 0-0 0, Medina 0-1 0-0 0, Pringle 0-0 0-0 0, Schaefer 1-2 0-0 3, Born 0-0 1-2 1, Harpel 0-0 0-0 0, Lickteig 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 6-40 11-14 26.

Leavenworth: Moore 3-6 3-4 9, Brown 0-2 0-0 0, Zeck 4-5 3-5 11, Blackburn 0-0 0-1 0, Johnson 7-10 5-5 19, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Hayward 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 4-5 0-0 8, Tolbert 0-0 1-2 1, Robinson 0-2 0-0 0, Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Allen 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-31 12-17 48.

Three-point shooting — Kapaun 3-20 (Bachrodt 2-13, Schaefer 1-2, Boswell 0-1, Hagan 0-1, Medina 0-1, Kuhn 0-2), Leavenworth 0-3 (Zeck 0-1, Robinson 0-2). Rebounds — Kapaun 23 (Jacobs 7), Leavenworth 32 (Johnson 6). Fouls — Kapaun 18, Leavenworth 15.

Salina Central 76,

Great Bend 58

Great Bend 11 20 15 12 58
S. Central 22 19 22 13 76

Great Bend: Welsch 4-5 4-4 12, Hildebrand 1-4 4-4 6, Ke. Doll 1-4 0-0 2, Spray 0-3 0-2 0, Unruh 3-7 1-2 7, Ka. Doll 2-4 6-6 10, M. Mauler 4-8 0-0 9, Stueder 1-4 2-2 4, Harwood 2-4 4-4 8, Unruh 0-0 0-1 0. Totals 18-43 21-25 58.

Salina Central: Carlgren 1-3 0-0 3, Wood 5-11 6-7 18, Morris 1-5 0-0 3, Bradshaw 0-2 0-0 0, Peters 4-13 0-0 11, Driver 1-2 1-2 3, Knoth 0-0 4-4 4, Mayfield 3-6 3-5 9, Martin 8-12 9-9 25. Totals 23-54 23-27 76.

Three-point shooting — Great Bend 1-10 (Mauler 1-1, Ka. Doll 0-1, Ke. Doll 0-1, Harwood 0-1, Spray 0-3, Unruh 0-3), Salina Central 7-24 (Peters 3-11, Wood 2-7, Carlgren 1-2, Mooris 1-3, Martin 0-1). Rebounds — Great Bend 32 (Harwood 13), Salina Central 32 (Martin 7). Fouls — Great Bend 23, Salina Central 23.

Class 4A-Division I

Miege 64,

Andover Central 52

A. Central 5 15 17 15 52
Miege 23 6 15 20 64

Andover Central: Stamp 1-4 2-5 4, Pedersen 5-8 3-5 13, Snodgrass 5-9 6-7 18, Schulte 2-8 2-2 6, Kretchmar 4-7 1-5 9, Kakoulias 1-5 0-1 3. Totals 18-41 11-20 52.

Miege: McFeders 5-9 5-6 15, Piggie 8-13 9-11 26, Hu. Bentley 1-9 1-2 4, Villegas 2-5 2-2 7, Homoly 5-8 2-4 12, Hair 0-0 0-0 0, Wolf 0-1 0-0 0, Weber 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-45 19-25 64.

Three-point shooting – Andover Central 5-10 (Pedersen 3-5, Snodgrass 2-3, Kakoulias 0-2), Miege 3-13 (Villegas 1-2, Piggie 1-3, Hu. Bentley 1-6, McFeders 0-1, Wolf 0-1). Rebounds – Andover Central 31 (Kretchmar 13), Miege 25 (Homoly 6). Fouls – Andover Central 17, Miege 15.

Wamego 52,

KC Piper 39

KC Piper 13 5 10 11 39
Wamego 12 12 18 10 52

KC Piper: White 3-6 2-2 10, Woolley 1-9 5-8 7, Wayne 5-10 0-0 12, Zwart 1-5 1-3 3, Webb 1-6 2-2 5, Klemme-Owens 0-2 2-4 2, Morrow 0-1 0-0 0, J. Wagner 0-0 0-0 0, C. Wagner 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 11-39 12-19 39.

Wamego: K. Page 2-11 6-6 11, L. Page 7-19 4-5 18, Claussen 6-11 1-3 13, Seufert 2-9 4-6 8, Vontz 0-1 0-0 0, Griffitt 0-0 0-0 0, Seeberger 0-0 0-0 0, Landis 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 18-54 15-20 52.

Three-point shooting – KC Piper 5-15 (White 2-3, Wayne 2-3, Webb 1-4, Klemme-Owens 0-1, Woolley 0-2, Zwart 0-2), Wamego 1-12 (K. Page 1-6, Claussen 0-1, Seufert 0-1, L. Page 0-4). Rebounds – KC Piper 28 (Webb 8), Wamego 43 (L. Page 12). Fouls – KC Piper 18, Wamego 13.

Class 4A-Division II

Santa Fe Trail 46,

Burlington 31

SF Trail 12 6 18 10 46
Burlington 4 12 9 6 31

Santa Fe Trail: Zaldivar 1-3 6-7 9, Moore 3-7 5-8 12, Romine 1-3 0-0 2, Beckman 2-4 2-5 7, Dahl 5-14 2-2 12, Dunnaway 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Mentzer 2-2 0-2 4, DeShazer 0-0 0-0 0, Watson 0-0 0-0 0, Hobart 0-0 0-0 0, Workman 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 14-33 15-24 46.

Burlington: Stadel 0-5 2-2 2, Bluma 3-9 3-4 9, Dorcas 7-12 0-1 14, Wagner 0-4 2-2 2, Kirchner 0-0 2-4 2, R. Norton 1-3 0-0 2, B. Norton 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Emling 0-2 0-0 0, Iseman 0-0 0-0 0, Aikens 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 11-37 9-13 31.

Three-point shooting — Santa Fe Trail 3-11 (Moore 1-1, Zaldivar 1-3, Beckman 1-3, Romine 0-1, Dahl 0-3), Burlington 0-11 (Stadel 0-1, Aikens 0-1, Emling 0-2, Wagner 0-3, Bluma 0-4). Rebounds — Santa Fe Trail 29 (Romine 10), Burlington 19 (Dorcas 6). Fouls — Santa Fe Trail 18, Burlington 22.

Frontenac 38, Holton 35

Holton 9 6 10 10 35
Frontenac 4 13 7 14 38

Holton: A. Weilert 0-4 0-1 0, Boswell 2-6 2-3 6, Moore 0-2 1-2 1, Miller 8-17 2-3 18, Thompson 3-8 0-2 6, T. Weilert 1-2 0-0 2, McManigal 0-0 0-0 0, Sweet 0-0 0-0 0, Snepp 0-0 0-0 0, Holaday 0-0 0-0 0, Degenhardt 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 15-41 5-11 35.

Frontenac: Wilson 4-14 1-3 12, Palumbo 0-0 0-0 0, McCartney 2-11 4-6 8, Coomes 1-2 1-2 3, Flora 5-10 5-6 15, Merando 0-1 0-0 0, Fields 0-0 0-0 0, Rhuems 0-0 0-0 0, Hipfl 0-0 0-0 0, Spurling 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-38 11-17 38.

Three-point shooting — Holton 0-8 (A. Weilert 0-1, Boswell 0-1, Thompson 0-1, Degenhardt 0-1, Miller 0-4), Frontenac 3-8 (Wilson 3-7, McCartney 0-1). Rebounds — Holton 19 (Boswell, Miller 4), Frontenac 31 (Flora 12). Fouls — Holton 17, Frontenac 15.

Class 3A

Lyons 48,

Nemaha Valley 39

N. Valley 7 5 12 15 39
Lyons 8 9 20 11 48

Nemaha Valley: Rottinghaus 1-9 0-0 3, McKernan 2-7 2-3 8, Swart 4-11 4-5 12, Koch 2-6 1-2 5, Stallbaumer 0-3 0-0 0, Baumgartner 4-6 3-4 11, Nolte 0-0 0-2 0, Delaney 0-4 0-0 0, Bramhall 0-0 0-0 0, Peterson 0-0 0-0 0, Kuckelman 0-0 0-0 0, Nordhus 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 13-48 10-16 39.

Lyons: Hollinger 4-8 3-5 14, Lasater 1-7 0-0 2, McClure 5-14 2-5 12, Minix 1-12 6-8 8, Barker 1-2 0-0 2, R. Pineda 0-2 3-6 3, L. Pineda 3-7 0-0 7, Tingle 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-52 14-24 48.

Three-point shooting — Nemaha Valley 3-21 (McKernan 2-5, Rottinghaus 1-4, Nordhus 0-2, Swart 0-3, Delaney 0-4), Lyons 4-12 (Hollinger 3-5, L. Pineda 1-1, R. Pineda 0-1, Minix 0-4). Rebounds — Nemaha Valley 46 (Baumgartner 12), Lyons 35 (McClure 6). Fouls — Nemaha Valley 20, Lyons 16.

Hesston 42,

Council Grove 27

C. Grove 9 9 6 3 27
Hesston 14 11 10 7 42

Council Grove: Poole 2-3 0-0 4, Hula 5-10 1-2 12, Peterson 0-4 2-2 2, Auchard 0-3 0-2 0, Brintle 0-12 0-0 0, Tischhauser 0-0 2-2 2, Butler 1-2 4-4 6, Allen 0-2 1-2 1, Skerce 0-0 0-0 0, Carlson 0-0 0-0 0, Bomberger 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 8-36 10-14 27.

Hesston: Jost 0-2 0-0 0, Cay. Richardson 3-9 2-2 9, Schmitt 2-3 0-0 5, Cam. Richardson 2-6 4-6 9, Unruh 3-6 5-7 11, Voth 2-6 2-2 8, Nebel 0-1 0-0 0, Brenneman 0-1 0-0 0, Decker 0-0 0-0 0, Winslow 0-0 0-0 0, Hageman 0-0 0-0 0, Reimer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-34 13-17 42.

Three-point shooting — Council Grove 1-13 (Hula 1-2, Butler 0-1, Peterson 0-2, Brintle 0-7), Hesston 5-15 (Voth 2-6, Cay. Richardson 1-2, Schmitt 1-2, Cam. Richardson 1-2, Nebel 0-1, Jost 0-1, Brenneman 0-1). Rebounds — Council Grove 24 (Hula 7), Hesston 30 (Cay. Richardson 9). Fouls — Council Grove 14, Hesston 12.

Class 2A

Central Plains 60,

Meade 45

Meade 14 9 8 14 45
C. Plains 16 16 14 14 60

Meade: Olvera 1-9 4-4 6, Stapleton 5-17 4-4 16, Thompson 0-5 0-0 0, Weins 4-10 0-2 8, Moshier 3-3 0-1 7, E. Lewis 2-10 1-2 5, Luetters 0-1 0-0 0, B. Lewis 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 16-57 9-13 45.

Central Plains: Phelan 4-9 2-6 10, Holmes 6-8 0-1 12, Maxwell 3-5 0-0 6, Rolfs 6-16 6-7 19, Ryan 2-6 0-0 6, Schartz 0-1 0-0 0, Crites 1-3 4-4 6, Kasselman 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 22-48 13-20 60.

Three-point shooting — Meade 4-16 (Stapleton 2-8, Moshier 1-1, B. Lewis 1-1, Olvera 0-2, E. Lewis 0-4), Central Plains 3-14 (Ryan 2-5, Rolfs 1-5, Maxwell 0-1, Crites 0-1, Phelan 0-2). Rebounds — Meade 41 (Weins 13), Central Plains 37 (Crites 7). Fouls — Meade 18, Central Plains 17.

Jefferson North 59,

Washington County 42

Wash.Co. 8 11 11 12 42
Jeff North 16 21 10 12 59

Washington County: Moore 0-3 0-0 0, Powell 2-7 1-3 5, Allerheiligen 2-7 2-3 6, Alexander 5-9 6-6 16, Stegman 5-10 1-2 13, Miller 0-4 0-0 0, Otott 1-2 0-2 2, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-42 10-16 42.

Jefferson North: Je. Kramer 1-7 2-4 5, Polson 7-7 2-3 16, M. Kramer 0-7 0-0 0, Ja. Kramer 8-18 5-6 22, Navinskey 6-9 2-2 14, Noll 0-2 0-0 0, Houk 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 23-51 11-15 59.

Three-point shooting — Washington County 2-6 (Stegman 2-3, Miller 0-3), Jefferson North 2-14 (Je. Kramer 1-3, Ja. Kramer 1-8, M. Kramer 0-3). Rebounds — Washington County 30 (Alexander 14), Jefferson North 30 (Navinskey 9). Fouls — Washington County 15, Jefferson North 17.

Class 1A-Division I

Valley Heights 54,

St. Paul 41

St. Paul 9 11 6 15 41
V. Hts. 13 9 20 12 54

St. Paul: Burke 2-7 0-0 6, Wood 2-9 4-8 8, J. Albertini 4-11 2-2 11, Tuck 4-13 2-2 12, Hutcherson 1-1 0-0 2, Burk 1-3 0-0 2, R. Albertini 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 14-45 8-12 41.

Valley Heights: Coggins 3-3 3-5 10, Frohberg 1-4 0-0 2, Doner 1-2 0-0 2, Blackburn 7-11 5-7 22, Roepke 5-16 4-6 14, Ohlde 0-1 0-0 0, Atkinson 0-1 0-0 0, McKay 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 19-40 12-18 54.

Three-point shooting — St. Paul 5-20 (Tuck 2-5, Burke 2-7, J. Albertini 1-5, Wood 0-3), Valley Heights 4-6 (Blackburn 3-3, Coggins 1-1, Ohlde 0-1, Roepke 0-1). Rebounds — St. Paul 27 (Wood 7), Valley Heights 29 (Roepke 7). Fouls — St. Paul 14, Valley Heights 11.

Hoxie 67, Osborne 43

Osborne 10 11 13 9 43
Hoxie 19 12 13 23 67

Osborne: Wolters 3-7 0-0 9, Princ 2-5 0-0 4, Noel 3-6 4-4 12, Pletcher 2-11 0-0 4, Miller 5-12 3-4 14. Totals 15-41 7-8 43.

Hoxie: Spresser 1-9 0-0 2, Hoyt 3-10 1-2 9, Heim 8-12 0-0 16, Farber 4-8 3-6 11, Schamberger 4-8 6-6 14, Niblock 3-3 0-0 6, Allmer 4-5 1-1 9. Totals 27-55 11-15 67.

Three-point shooting — Osborne 6-13 (Wolters 3-6, Noel 2-3, Miller 1-3, Princ 0-1), Hoxie 2-12 (Hoyt 2-8, Spresser 0-4). Rebounds — Osborne 24 (Miller 7), Hoxie 32 (Farber 7). Fouls — Osborne 12, Hoxie 12.

Class 1A-Division II

Golden Plains 52, Bucklin 49

G. Plains 11 13 9 19 52
Bucklin 17 1 9 17 49

Golden Plains: Spresser 9-13 2-3 20, Christensen 5-13 7-8 20, Miller 1-2 1-2 4, Rush 0-2 4-4 4, Lobato 1-3 0-0 2, Ritter 1-1 0-0 2, Walz 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 17-35 14-17 52.

Bucklin: Price 7-12 1-3 17, Hood 5-14 6-8 17, Rudd 4-11 0-0 11, Austin 1-2 0-0 2, Demoret 0-1 0-0 0, Long 1-1 0-0 2, Pegelow 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-42 7-11 49.

Three-point shooting — Golden Plains 4-11 (Christensen 3-9, Miller 1-2), Bucklin 6-17 (Rudd 3-8, Price 2-4, Hood 1-4, Pegelow 0-1). Rebounds — Golden Plains 36 (Spresser 7), Bucklin 30 (Hood 6). Fouls — Golden Plains 2, Bucklin 10.

Baileyville 40,

Dighton 37

Dighton 14 8 6 9 37
Baileyville 8 8 12 12 40

Dighton: L. Speer 5-11 2-3 12, Brown 2-6 0-0 4, K. Budd 2-8 0-0 6, Heat 1-4 1-1 3, S. Budd 2-9 1-3 5, Cramer 0-1 0-0 0, J. Speer 3-6 1-2 7. Totals 15-45 5-9 37.

Baileyville: L. Sudbeck 7-13 1-4 15, Huerter 3-7 3-4 9, Kramer 1-6 2-2 4, Hulsing 2-12 0-0 4, Schmitz 1-2 1-2 3, N. Sudbeck 1-2 1-2 3, Macke 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 16-43 8-14 40.

Three-point shooting — Dighton 2-9 (K. Budd 2-6, S. Budd 0-3), Baileyville 0-4 (Hulsing 0-2, L. Sudbeck 0-2). Rebounds — Dighton 29 (L. Speer, S. Budd 8), Baileyville 25 (L. Sudbeck 7). Fouls — Dighton 14, Baileyville 13.

  Comments