Varsity Kansas

Thursday’s state tournament box scores

Boys

Class 6A

BV Northwest 65,

Wichita North 44

W. North 8 6 14 16 44
BVNW 21 14 14 16 65

Wichita North: Beard 2-10 2-2 6, Villa 2-4 0-0 6, Williams 5-11 3-4 13, Loy 2-7 1-1 5, Bernard 1-5 0-2 2, Cotton 0-2 4-4 4, McCrary 0-0 0-0 0, Sanders 0-0 0-0 0, Bogle 0-0 0-0 0, McGaugh 0-1 0-0 0 , Lewis 4-8 0-0 8. Totals 16-48 10-13 44.

BV Northwest: Harrison 1-8 3-3 5, Custer 5-14 6-7 17, Richardson 5-10 3-5 13, Fritz 5-12 6-9 18, Salach 1-2 1-2 3, Hull 0-0 0-0 0, Kilty 1-1 0-0 3, Schoen 2-2 0-0 4, Moses 0-0 0-0 0, Barber 0-2 0-0 0, Sommer 1-1 0-2 2, Jackson 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 21-54, 19-28 65.

Three-point shooting —Wichita North 2-12 (Villa 2-3, Williams 0-1, Loy 0-1, Bernard 0-1, Cotton 0-1, McGaugh 0-1, Beard 0-4), BV Northwest 4-20 (Fritz 2-5, Kilty 1-1, Custer 1-3, Jackson 0-1, Richardson 0-3, Harrison 0-7). Rebounds — Wichita North 30 (Bernard 7), BV Northwest 40 (Custer 11). Fouls — Wichita North 19, BV Northwest 15.

Maize 44,

Olathe East 43

O. East 8 12 12 11 43
Maize 9 10 12 13 44

Olathe East: Neal 7-12 5-7 20, Blake 0-2 0-1 0, Matthews 0-2 0-0 0, E. Talbert 5-12 0-0 10, Roland 3-4 0-2 6, Kaemmer 0-2 1-2 1, Birch 1-1 0-0 2, Hunter 0-0 2-2 2, J. Talbert 0-1 0-0 0, Donnelly 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 17-39 8-14 43.

Maize: Horsch 2-7 2-3 7, Lungwitz 4-10 1-2 9, Wilcox 2-3 0-1 4, Jobe 1-1 1-1 3, Shaw 5-8 5-6 18, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, Connor Eleeson 0-0 3-4 3. Totals 14-30 12-17 44.

Three-point shooting — Olathe East 1-10 (Neal 1-1, J. Talbert 0-1, Kaemmer 0-2, Matthews 0-2, E. Talbert 0-4), Maize 4-12 (Shaw 3-3, Horsch 1-6, Johnson 0-1, Lungwitz 0-2). Rebounds — Olathe East 23 (Roland 7), Maize 21 (Shaw 5). Fouls — Olathe East 18, Maize 12.

Wichita East 70,

Wichita Southeast 59

W. Southeast 13 16 10 20 59
W. East 20 11 17 22 70

Wichita Southeast: Garnes 3-13 5-10 11, Harding 5-13 2-4 13, Joseph 0-0 0-0 0, Loudermilk 2-2 0-0 4, Murdock 9-15 3-7 22, Franklin 1-2 0-1 2, Maloney 0-0 0-0 0, Ruffin 0-4 0-2 0, Love 1-1 5-8 7, Oyugi 0-0 0-0 0, Brown 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-50 15-32 59.

Wichita East: Martin 7-11 6-9 20, Jackson 7-8 7-11 25, Kelly 4-7 0-2 8, Jones 3-7 5-6 11, McGairty 1-5 2-4 4, Mutazammil 0-4 2-4 2, Champion 0-0 0-0 0, Dixon 0-0 0-0 0, Eckels 0-0 0-0 0, Caw 0-0 0-0 0, Hartley 0-0 0-0 0, Fralin 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-43 22-36 70.

Three-point shooting — W. Southeast 2-15 (Murdock 1-4, Harding 1-6, Franklin 0-1, Ruffin 0-1, Garnes 0-3), W. East 4-11 (Jackson 4-5, Martin 0-1, McGairty 0-2, Jones 0-3). Rebounds — Southeast 30 (Love 10), East 39 (Mutazammil 9). Fouls — Southeast 25, East 21.

BV North 66,

SM Northwest 57

BV North 15 19 9 23 66
SMNW 15 13 12 17 57

BV North: Morrow 2-7 4-7 8, Schraeder 2-7 0-0 5, Helmker 1-4 7-8 9, Cook 8-10 3-3 19, Emery 7-14 4-4 18, Perkins 0-2 2-2 2, Hunter 0-0 0-0 0, Masterson 1-2 2-2 5, Williams 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-46 22-26 66.

SM Northwest: Horner 3-6 4-8 5, Cross 1-8 2-2 4, Skeens 4-7 2-8 10, Specht 4-13 1-2 11, Medis 5-7 0-1 10, Talley 3-6 4-4 11, Cook 0-1 0-0 0, Dirks 0-3 0-0 0, Strohm 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 20-53 13-25 57.

Three-point shooting — BV North 2-11 (Masterson 1-2, Schraeder 1-5, Morrow 0-1, Helmker 0-1, Emery 0-2), SM Northwest 4-23 (Specht 2-8, Horner 1-3, Talley 1-3, Cross 0-3, Skeens 0-3, Dirks 0-3). Rebounds — BV North 39 (Emery 10), SM Northwest 24 (Horner, Medis 5). Fouls — BV North 18, SM Northwest 23.

Class 4A-Division I

Topeka Hayden 82,

Independence 74

T. Hayden 10 22 16 34 82
Independence 14 6 18 36 74

Topeka Hayden: Head 9-14 8-10 29, McGreevy 2-2 0-0 5, Hutley 4-5 3-5 11, Heinen 3-6 7-7 15, Meier 2-7 13-15 17, Engroff 0-0 0-0 0, Anderson 1-2 1-2 3, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Dodd 0-0 0-0 0, Roush 0-1 0-0 0, Hammes 0-0 2-2 2, Stringer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-37 34-41 82.

Independence: Johnson 2-3 0-0 5, Turner 10-16 5-8 27, Thornton 6-13 3-3 17, Schabel 2-4 0-0 4, Rinck 5-13 8-11 18, Hugo 0-0 0-0 0, Hamlin 0-0 0-0 0, Berry 0-0 0-0 0, Lawrie 0-0 0-0 0, Bromley 1-1 0-0 3, Nutt 0-0 0-0 0, Speicher 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-50 16-22 74.

Three-point shooting – Hayden 6-13 (Head 3-7, Heinen 2-4, McGreevy 1-1, Anderson 0-1), Independence 6-14 (Turner 2-4, Thornton 2-7, Johnson 1-1, Bromley 1-1, Rinck 0-1). Rebounds – Hayden 27 (Meier 10), Independence 19 (Rinck 10). Fouls – Hayden 16, Independence 28.

El Dorado 66,

Basehor-Linwood 60

El Dorado 14 16 13 23 66
B-Linwood 19 14 13 14 60

El Dorado: Haines 1-3 3-5 5, House 6-9 10-10 23, A. Hildreth 2-2 6-8 10, Haury 6-11 4-4 19, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, McAdoo 0-0 0-0 0, Howland 1-2 0-0 2, Scott 3-5 1-3 7. Totals 19-33 24-30 66.

Basehor-Linwood: Sanders 5-10 3-4 13, McNabb 1-3 0-0 2, Downing 4-8 2-4 10, Muldoon 7-10 2-2 16, Younger 3-13 2-4 9, Gilliam 0-0 1-2 1, McPherson 0-4 0-0 0, Fliger 4-7 1-1 9. Totals 24-55 11-17 60.

Three-point shooting – El Dorado 4-12 (Haury 3-5, House 1-3, Haines 0-1, Howland 0-1, Scott 0-2), Basehor-Linwood 1-8 (Younger 1-4, McPherson 0-1, Downing 0-3). Rebounds – El Dorado 22 (Haury 6), Basehor-Linwood 29 (Sanders, Muldoon 9). Fouls – El Dorado 16, Basehor-Linwood 23.

McPherson 53,

KC Sumner 38

KC Sumner 5 4 18 11 38
McPherson 15 15 7 16 53

KC Sumner: Young 1-2 0-0 2, Faison 1-4 0-0 3, Marshall 1-5 1-2 3, Dea. Sykes 3-8 0-0 6, Der. Sykes 7-14 4-6 18, Parker 0-0 0-0 0, Taylor 0-3 1-2 1, Rainey 0-0 0-0 0, Billberry 0-1 0-0 0, Jackson 0-2 1-3 1, Perkins 1-2 1-5 4. Totals 14-41 8-18 38.

McPherson: Pyle 2-7 2-2 6, Kinnamon 4-8 4-5 14, R. Horton 0-3 0-0 0, P. Horton 2-4 0-0 6, Nutter 3-5 2-3 9, McDaniel 0-1 0-0 0, Reed 0-0 0-0 0, Loecker 0-0 0-0 0, Barrett 0-0 0-0 0, Stiebens 0-0 0-0 0, Wine 2-3 6-6 10, Gabel 2-4 4-6 8. Totals 15-35 18-22 53.

Three-point shooting – KC Sumner 2-13 (Perkins 1-2, Faison 1-3, Taylor 0-1, Marshall 0-2, Jackson 0-2, Der. Sykes 0-3), McPherson 5-10 (Kinnamon 2-3, P. Horton 2-4, Nutter 1-1, Pyle 0-2). Rebounds – KC Sumner 25 (Faison, Dea. Sykes, Der. Sykes 4), McPherson 31 (R. Horton 7). Fouls – KC Sumner 19, McPherson 14.

Paola 51, Winfield 48

Winfield 14 11 14 9 48
Paola 10 12 15 14 51

Winfield: Mays 3-12 0-0 7, W. Adler 9-16 6-8 28, Truitt 1-2 1-2 3, Bertholf 0-2 2-6 2, Dennett 2-3 0-0 4, Boline 0-2 0-0 0, Wilson 0-0 0-1 0, B. Adler 1-1 2-2 4. Totals 16-38 11-19 48.

Paola: Criddle 5-10 3-4 13, Henn 1-4 0-2 2, McDew 7-10 4-4 20, L. Wilson 3-7 0-1 6, Long 1-3 2-5 4, Slawson 0-1 0-0 0, J. Robison 0-1 1-2 1, Jorgensen 0-3 1-4 1, A. Wilson 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 19-41 11-22 51.

Three-point shooting – Winfield 5-15 (W. Adler 4-8, Mays 1-5, Boline 0-2), Paola 2-15 (McDew 2-5, Slawson 0-1, Henn 0-1, L. Wilson 0-1, Jorgensen 0-2, Long 0-2, Criddle 0-3). Rebounds – Winfield 29 (W. Adler, Bertholf 7), Paola 29 (McDew 8). Fouls – Winfield 21, Paola 15.

Class 4A-Division II

Andale 56, Iola 47

Iola 13 9 6 19 47
Andale 18 9 17 12 56

Iola: Latta 5-15 0-0 11, Wallace 5-7 0-2 10, McIntosh 0-2 0-0 0, Macha 5-11 0-0 11, Powelson 1-3 0-0 2, Cooper 0-0 0-0 0, Mueller 1-2 0-0 2, Endicott 0-1 0-0 0, Zimmerman 0-2 0-0 0, Hermstein 0-0 0-0 0, Kauth 2-5 7-9 11, Peterson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-48 7-11 47.

Andale: H. Knoblauch 1-2 10-14 12, Macari 1-6 4-5 6, Walstad 2-6 2-4 8, Hermreck 3-8 2-3 9, Ast 3-4 1-1 7, Albert 0-0 0-0 0, Bruna 1-1 0-0 2, Roe 1-3 4-4 6, Winter 0-0 0-0 0, Schmidt 0-0 0-0 0, Anderson 2-4 0-0 6, Carney 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 14-34 23-31 56.

Three-point shooting — Iola 2-7 (Macha 1-1, Latta 1-5, Zimmerman 0-1), Andale 5-15 (Anderson 2-4, Walstad 2-5, Hermreck 1-4, Knoblauch 0-1, Roe 0-1). Rebounds — Iola 28 (Wallace, Powelson 5), Andale 26 (Knoblauch, Macari, Ast 5). Fouls — Iola 22, Andale 14.

Eudora 48, Holton 32

Holton 8 11 11 2 32
Eudora 13 11 7 17 48

Holton: Holaday 1-8 0-0 3, T. Tanking 2-16 4-4 10, Yingst 1-5 1-2 3, Barta 0-3 0-0 0, Beecher 5-12 1-2 14, Lehwald 0-0 0-0 0, S. Tanking 0-4 0-0 0, Bergstein 0-0 0-0 0, Allen 0-1 0-0 0, Wheeler 0-0 0-0 0, Degenhardt 1-1 0-1 2, Gorden 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 10-50 6-9 32.

Eudora: Shockley 0-2 0-0 0, A. Ballock 6-12 6-7 18, Downing 6-11 2-5 15, M. Ballock 2-5 2-4 7, Scroggin 2-4 2-3 6, Byrne 0-2 2-2 2, Straub 0-0 0-0 0, Elston 0-1 0-0 0, Katzenmeier 0-0 0-0 0, Wellman 0-0 0-0 0, Wray 0-0 0-0 0, Fawcett 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-37 14-21 48.

Three-point shooting — Holton 6-31 (Beecher 3-10, T. Tanking 2-10, Holaday 1-4, Yingst 0-3, S. Tanking 0-4), Eudora 2-10 (Downing 1-2, M. Ballock 1-2, Shockley 0-1, Byrne 0-1, Elston 0-1, A. Ballock 0-3). Rebounds—Holton 26 (Yingst 5), Eudora 35 (M. Ballock 8). Fouls—Holton 17, Eudora 14.

Scott City 71, Pratt 52

Pratt 6 15 21 10 52
Scott City 16 15 24 16 71

Pratt: Sullivan 2-7 0-0 5, C. Kurz 5-10 4-4 14, Ruckle 3-4 0-2 6, Kohman 5-11 1-2 11, Bartel 3-4 0-1 6, Barnard 2-6 1-2 6, Shumway 0-0 0-0 0, Hayes 0-0 0-0 0, Ramos 1-1 1-1 3, Kahmeyer 0-1 0-0 0, J. Kurz 0-1 0-0 0, Peltier 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 21-46 8-14 52.

Scott City: Strine 1-2 4-4 6, Pounds 3-3 0-1 6, O'Neil 7-11 2-4 21, Meyer 4-8 2-2 12, Baker 7-11 4-6 18, Yager 1-2 2-3 4, Hutchins 0-1 0-0 0, Drohman 0-0 0-0 0, Cure 0-0 0-0 0, Faurot 0-0 0-0 0, Wells 1-1 2-2 4. Totals 24-39 16-22 71.

Three-point shooting — Pratt 2-9 (Sullivan 1-3, Barnard 1-3, J. Kurz 0-1, Kohman 0-2), Scott City 7-12 (O'Neil 5-7, Meyer 2-3, Yager 0-1, Hutchins 0-1). Rebounds — Pratt 21 (Kohman, Bartel 4), Scott City 25 (Baker 6). Fouls — Pratt 19, Scott City 16.

Concordia 77,

Girard 63

Girard 9 15 23 16 63
Concordia 16 18 16 27 77

Girard: Bailey 2-3 1-2 7, Damman 4-10 2-3 12, Davied 7-17 1-2 19, Green 2-5 1-2 5, O'Dell 1-4 0-0 2, Stout 0-0 0-0 0, Frisbee 0-0 0-0 0, Wilson 3-4 0-1 7, Lindbloom 0-0 0-0 0, Hamblin 5-7 1-2 11, Morrison 0-0 0-0 0, Hopson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-50 7-15 63.

Concordia: Pounds 5-8 0-0 13, Garcia 2-6 2-2 6, Bechard 1-4 1-2 3, G. Holmes 7-11 13-16 27, C. Holmes 10-16 4-6 26, Mares 0-0 0-0 0, Coppoc 1-1 0-0 2, Streeter 0-0 0-0 0, Wetter 0-0 0-0 0, James 0-0 0-0 0, Acree 0-0 0-0 0, Nordell 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-46 20-26 77.

Three-point shooting — Girard 8-14 (Davied 4-6, Damman 2-5, Bailey 1-1, Wilson 1-2), Concordia 5-11 (Pounds 3-5, C. Holmes 2-4, G. Holmes 0-2). Rebounds — Girard 22 (Hamblin 9), Concordia 30 (G. Holmes 13). Fouls — Girard 20, Concordia 16.

Class 2A

St. John 69,

Washington County 42

Wash. Co. 11 7 10 14 42
St. John 11 19 17 22 69

Washington County: Otott 3-4 1-2 7, T. Miller 0-8 0-0 0, McGatlin 4-10 3-3 12, Tiemeyer 2-6 5-8 9, Thompson 4-9 0-0 8, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, Penning 1-8 1-4 3, Stegman 1-1 0-0 3, Ehler 0-0 0-0 0, Metz 0-0 0-0 0, D. Miller 0-1 0-0 0, Welch 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-48 10-17 42.

St. John: K. Kinnamon 1-6 0-0 2, C. Kinnamon 3-6 0-0 8, J. Calleros 1-3 1-3 3, Wade 9-15 3-5 22, Alvarez 4-5 0-0 8, G. Calleros 1-4 2-4 4, Valenzuela 0-0 2-2 2, Ward 1-2 0-0 2, Long 0-0 2-2 2, Nelson 1-1 0-0 2, Reyes 4-9 0-0 10, Milton 1-3 2-3 4. Totals 26-54 12-19 69.

Three-point shooting — Washington County 2-17 (Stegman 1-1, McGatlin 1-6, Tiemeyer 0-1, Thompson 0-1, Johnson 0-1, T. Miller 0-1, Penning 0-2), St. John 5-15 (C. Kinnamon 2-4, Reyes 2-6, Wade 1-2, G. Calleros 0-1, Milton 0-1, K. Kinnamon 0-1). Rebounds — Washington County 32 (Penning 10), St. John 38 (Alvarez 8). Fouls — Washington County 14, St. John 14.

Olpe 59, Hillsboro 42

Hillsboro 10 8 9 15 42
Olpe 17 14 15 13 59

Hillsboro: Franz 0-1 2-2 2, Ollenburger 2-6 5-8 9, Faul 0-5 0-0 0, Brown 3-4 0-0 6, Weinbrenner 2-12 2-3 6, Ratzlaff 5-14 3-4 14, Allen 2-4 1-1 5. Totals 14-46 13-18 42.

Olpe: Stout 4-7 1-2 9, Smith 6-9 0-0 14, Coble 0-0 0-0 0, Krueger 6-12 6-7 18, Hall 0-1 0-0 0, Cole 2-3 2-2 6, Scheidegger 3-4 0-0 6, Redeker 2-3 2-2 6. Totals 23-39 11-13 59.

Three-point shooting — Hillsboro 1-17 (Ratzlaff 1-6, Allen 0-1, Ollenburger 0-2, Weinbrenner 0-3, Faul 0-5), Olpe 2-6 (Smith 2-3, Krueger 0-1, Hall 0-1, Scheidegger 0-1). Rebounds — Hillsboro 17 (Weinbrenner 4), Olpe 34 (Redeker 9). Fouls — Hillsboro 16, Olpe 18.

Pittsburg Colgan 60,

Valley Falls 57

Pittsburg Colgan 15 17 9 19 60
Valley Falls 20 14 13 10 57

Pittsburg Colgan: Hoffman 0-1 0-0 0, Commons 6-15 8-9 23, Duncan 9-15 1-2 19, Normand 2-2 2-2 6, VanBecelaere 3-7 0-0 7, R. Cedeno 1-2 0-0 2, C. Cedeno 1-5 1-4 3, Hayes 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-47 12-17 60.

Valley Falls: Glassel 2-7 2-2 6, Gatzmeyer 3-5 2-4 8, Badgett 5-6 0-0 10, Gantz 3-3 0-0 6, Burns 6-14 2-3 18, Allen 1-4 0-0 2, Weishaar 2-7 2-2 6, Haag 0-0 1-2 1, Kearney 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-47 9-13 57.

Three-point shooting — Pittsburg Colgan 4-8 (Commons 3-5, VanBecelaere 1-2, R. Cedeno 0-1), Valley Falls 4-10 (Burns 4-8, Glassel 0-1, Weishaar 0-1). Rebounds — Pittsburg Colgan 28 (VanBecelaere 7), Valley Falls 30 (5-Glassel, Gatzmeyer, Badgett). Fouls — Pittsburg Colgan 15, Valley Falls 17.

Plainville 46, Meade 41

Meade 9 10 11 11 41
Plainville 15 8 13 10 46

Meade: Little 4-15 1-1 10, Friesen 2-3 0-0 4, Olvera 1-6 0-0 2, Lewis-Dierking 0-4 0-0 0, Davis 7-17 0-0 16, Larrabee 2-3 0-0 6, Bird 0-2 0-0 0, Gleason 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 17-53 1-1 41.

Plainville: Frederking 1-8 0-1 2, Gillum 6-19 6-7 20, Meitler 2-5 0-0 4, Newell 4-10 0-1 10, Gehring 2-4 0-1 4, Friend 1-5 1-2 3, Dewey 1-6 1-1 3. Totals 17-57 8-13 46.

Three-point shooting — Meade 6-19 (Davis 2-6, Larrabee 2-2, Little 1-6, Gleason 1-2, Olvera 0-1, Bird 0-2), Plainville 4-18 (Gillum 2-4, Newell 2-5, Frederking 0-5, Meitler 0-1, Gehring 0-1, Friend 0-2). Rebounds — Meade 32 (Lewis-Dierking 9), Plainville 49 (Gillum 23). Fouls — Meade 15, Plainville 11.

Girls

Class 5A

Leavenworth 71,

Eisenhower 37

Eisenhower 9 12 4 12 37
Leavenworth 19 18 21 13 71

Eisenhower: Teufel 0-1 2-2 2, Minor 1-9 2-2 4, Hoenscheidt 3-7 0-0 8, King 0-1 1-4 1, Blasi 0-1 2-2 2, Damon 2-4 4-5 8, Quick 0-1 0-0 0, Kridner 0-0 0-0 0, McLeod 0-1 2-2 2, Miller 2-3 3-4 7, Hochstein 1-3 1-2 3. Totals 9-31 17-23 37.

Leavenworth: Moore 3-7 2-4 8, Brown 2-5 3-6 7, Zeck 2-5 2-2 6, Blackburn 6-6 0-1 12, Johnson 3-4 2-2 8, Thomas 1-1 2-4 4, Hayward 0-2 1-4 1, Jones 4-5 5-7 14, Tolbert 0-1 0-0, Robinson 4-15 0-0 9, Harris 0-0 2-4 2, Allen 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 25-53 19-34 71.

Three-point shooting — Eisenhower 2-10 (Hoenscheidt 2-2, Teufel 0-1, Miller 0-1, Blasi 0-1, Hochstein 0-1, Minor 0-4), Leavenworth 2-11 (Jones 1-2, Robinson 1-8, Hayward 0-1). Rebounds — Eisenhower 27 (Minor 7), Leavenworth 32 (Johnson 6). Fouls — Eisenhower 28, Leavenworth 21.

Kapaun Mount Carmel 35,

St. Thomas Aquinas 34

Kapaun 8 9 6 12 35
Aquinas 2 6 14 12 34

Kapaun: Schaefer 0-4 0-0 0, Hagan 3-6 0-1 7, Bachrodt 4-11 3-4 11, Jacobs 1-3 0-0 2, Kuhn 6-11 1-3 13, Medina 0-2 0-0 0, Born 0-1 0-0 0, Boswell 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 15-40 4-8 35.

Aquinas: Dierks 4-9 0-0 8, Sweeney 1-5 1-2 3, Weledji 5-12 2-3 13, Fisher 2-4 0-0 5, Ferguson 1-9 0-5 2, Koster 0-0 1-2 1, Loughman 0-0 0-0 0, Schmidt 1-2 0-1 2. Totals 14-41 4-13 34.

Three-point shooting — Kapaun 1-12 (Hagan 1-1, Born 0-1, Boswell 0-1, Kuhn 0-1, Medina 0-2, Schaefer 0-, Bachrodt 0-2, Jacobs 0-2), Aquinas 2-7 (Fisher 1-1, Weledji 1-4, Sweeney 0-2). Rebounds — Kapaun 37 (Kuhn 11), Aquinas 23 (Weledji 7). Fouls — Kapaun 10, Aquinas 14.

Salina Central 63,

St. James Academy 31

St. James 10 9 5 7 31
S. Central 16 15 12 20 63

St. James: Smith 4-11 4-6 13, Burke 2-5 0-0 4, Kerner 1-3 0-1 2, Dwyer 2-5 1-2 5, Webb 1-2 0-0 2, Kubicki 0-0 0-0 0, Pikus 0-0 0-0 0, Somerhalder 0-1 0-0 0, Young 0-0 0-0 0, Holthaus 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 0-0 3-5 3, Staley 1-6 0-0 2. Totals 11-33 8-14 31.

Salina Central: Wood 5-12 0-0 13, Morris 1-3 0-0 2, Peters 2-4 0-0 4, Mayfield 4-5 3-6 11, Martin 7-14 7-7 22, Carlgren 0-2 0-0 0, Myers 0-0 0-0 0, Bradshaw 2-3 2-2 7, Hamilton 0-1 0-0 0, Hauserman 0-0 0-1 0, Driver 0-1 0-0 0, Knoth 4-5 3-6 11. Totals 22-46 14-20 63.

Three-point shooting — St. James 1-3 (Smith 1-3), S. Central 5-17 (Wood 3-9, Bradshaw 1-1, Martin 1-3, Carlgren 0-1, Peters 0-1, Morris 0-2). Rebounds — St. James 21 (Webb 4), S. Central 31 (Martin 7). Fouls — St. James 17, S. Central 15.

Great Bend 60,

Topeka Seaman 46

Seaman 8 10 13 15 46
Great Bend 16 9 11 24 60

Topeka Seaman: Searcy 0-6 4-5 4, Thomas 2-6 0-1 4, Heald 2-7 0-0 4, Legette 4-7 4-6 12, McMillin 5-8 2-6 13, Hiegert 0-1 0-0 0, Podlena 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 1-1 0-0 3, Henry 1-5 0-0 3, Spence 0-1 3-4 3, Sodergren 0-0 0-0 0, Scott 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 15-43 13-22 46.

Great Bend: Hildebrand 1-3 3-4 5, R. Unruh 4-10 5-7 13, M. Mauler 1-5 4-7 7, Stueder 1-5 2-6 4, Harwood 6-10 2-2 14, Kasselman 0-0 0-0 0, Welsch 0-1 0-0 0, Ke. Doll 0-1 0-0 0, Spray 1-5 1-3 4, Ka. Doll 4-5 4-4 13, H. Mauler 0-0 0-0 0, M. Unruh 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-45 21-33 60.

Three-point shooting — Seaman 3-6 (Smith 1-1, McMillin 1-1, Henry 1-3, Searcy 0-1), Great Bend 3-15 (Ka. Doll 1-1, Spray 1-4, M. Mauler 1-4, Welsch 0-1, Stueder 0-1, R. Unruh 0-1). Rebounds — Seaman 31 (Legette 8), Great Bend 39 (Harwood 13). Fouls — Seaman 25, Great Bend 18.

Class 3A

Lyons 57,

Riley County 49

Lyons 16 13 13 15 57
Riley Co. 12 17 11 9 49

Lyons: Hollinger 1-9 2-2 4, Lasater 5-9 1-2 11, McClure 6-9 4-9 16, Minix 4-8 3-4 11, Barker 4-7 0-0 10, L. Pineda 2-2 0-0 5, R. Pineda 0-0 0-0 0, Tingle 0-0 0-0 0, Jaime 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-44 10-17 57.

Riley County: Vargo 4-16 4-4 14, Thomson 3-8 4-4 13, Kulp 2-3 0-0 4, Oliver 5-10 0-0 15, Prockish 1-3 1-4 3, Crubel 0-1 0-0 0, Clouse 0-0 0-0 0, Engle 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-41 9-12 49.

Three-point shooting — Lyons 3-11 (Barker 2-5, L. Pineda 1-1, McClure 0-1, Minix 0-2, Hollinger 0-2), Riley County 10-30 (Oliver 5-10, Thomson 3-8, Vargo 2-11, Crubel 0-1). Rebounds — Lyons 24 (McClure 9), Riley County 31 (Prockish 11). Fouls — Lyons 16, Riley County 16.

Nemaha Valley 36,

Caney Valley 34

Nemaha 12 11 5 8 35
Caney 7 14 5 8 34

Nemaha Valley: Rottinghaus 1-4 1-2 3, McKernan 3-8 0-0 8, Swart 2-9 2-4 7, Koch 0-8 0-1 0, Stallbaumer 2-9 0-0 4, Baumgartner 3-8 6-8 12, Nolte 1-1 0-4 2, Delaney 0-2 0-0 0, Peterson 0-0 0-0 0, Nordhus 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-49 9-19 36.

Caney Valley: Ky. McIntosh 2-3 0-0 4, Billingsley 0-4 0-0 0, Ko. McIntosh 2-7 2-4 6, Nelson 4-15 0-0 11, Vining 6-11 0-1 13, Kissell-Roe 0-0 0-0 0, Sanders 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 14-42 2-5 34.

Three-pointers — Nemaha Valley 3-16 (McKernan 2-7, Swart 1-4, Koch 0-1, Rottinghaus 0-2, Delaney 0-2), Caney Valley 4-21 (Nelson 3-11, Vining 1-2, Billingsley 0-4, Ko. McIntosh 0-4). Rebounds – Nemaha Valley 29 (Koch, Nolte 6), Caney Valley 44 (Vining 12). Fouls – Nemaha Valley 12, Caney Valley 20.

Hesston 58, Douglass 34

Douglass 3 8 9 14 34
Hesston 20 9 16 13 58

Douglass: Gibson 2-3 5-6 11, Munroe 0-5 1-4 1, Milum 2-2 1-1 5, Dressler 2-5 3-4 7, Nispel 0-0 2-2 2, Hajdukovick 3-4 0-3 6, Edwards 0-1 0-0 0, O'Neill 1-1 0-1 2, Nahr 0-0 0-0 0, Banos 0-0 0-0 0, Bader 0-0 0-0 0, Veesart 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 10-21 12-21 34.

Hesston: Jost 0-1 0-0 0, Cay. Richardson 5-11 4-4 14, Schmitt 3-8 1-1 8, Cam. Richardson 6-8 2-2 15, Unruh 6-8 3-5 15, Voth 1-4 0-0 2, Nebel 1-6 0-0 2, Reimer 0-0 1-2 1, Brenneman 0-0 0-0 0, Decker 0-0 1-2 1, Hageman 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-46 12-16 58.

Three-pointers — Douglass 2-6 (Gibson 2-2, Edwards 0-1, Munroe 0-3), Hesston 2-9 (Cam. Richardson 1-1, Schmitt 1-3, Nebel 0-2, Voth 0-3). Rebounds — Douglass 13 (Hajdukovick 6), Hesston 30 (Cay. Richardson 9). Fouls — Douglass 13, Hesston 21.

Council Grove 58,

Cimarron 53, OT

C. Grove 16 11 8 12 11 58
Cimarron 10 6 14 17 6 53

Council Grove: Poole 7-12 1-2 15, Hula 4-8 8-9 16, Peterson 2-4 6-8 10, Auchard 0-5 2-4 2, Brintle 5-8 1-2 13, Allen 0-0 0-0 0, Butler 0-0 0-0 0, Tischhauser 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 19-39 18-25 58.

Cimarron: Dupree 4-7 0-0 9, Burns 4-14 3-3 11, Blattner 0-7 0-0 0, Hoskinson 3-9 0-1 7, Ediger 8-22 5-6 22, K. Bailon 2-3 0-0 4, Meis 0-0 0-0 0, White 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-61 8-10 53.

Three-point shooting — Council Grove 2-3 (Brintle 2-3), Cimarron 3-29 (Dupree 1-4, Hoskinson 1-5, Ediger 1-9, Burns 0-6, Blattner 0-5). Rebounds — Council Grove 41 (Hula 12), Cimarron 28 (Ediger 7). Fouls — Council Grove 15, Cimarron 23.

Class 1A-Division I

Valley Heights 57,

Victoria 48

Victoria 12 5 11 20 48
Valley Hts 13 10 17 17 57

Victoria: Huser 9-19 6-9 25, Schmidt 1-5 0-0 3, Pfannenstiel 0-6 0-0 0, Nowak 7-13 3-5 17, Broyles 0-1 0-0 0, Schipper 1-4 1-2 3, Schmidtberger 0-0 0-0 0, Schremmer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-48 10-16 48.

Valley Heights: Coggins 0-3 -2 2, Frohberg 3-6 6-6 12, Doner 1-3 0-0 2, Blackburn 7-10 2-3 16, Roepke 11-20 3-9 25, Ohlde 0-0 0-0 0, McKay 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-42 1-20 57.

Three-point shooting — Victoria 2-15 (Schmidt 1-5, Huser 1-9, Nowak 0-1), Valley Heights 0-1 (Doner 0-1). Rebounds — Victoria 29 (Pfannenstiel 7), Valley Heights 32 (Blackburn 11). Fouls — Victoria 15, Valley Heights 16.

St. Paul 49,

Caldwell 34

Caldwell 6 6 7 15 34
St. Paul 11 6 21 11 49

Caldwell: Ty. Isaacs 3-10 5-9 11, Rice 1-4 1-2 4, Ward 0-2 0-0 0, York 2-8 3-4 7, Arnold 2-4 2-3 6, Schmidt 0-0 0-0 0, Te. Isaacs 0-1 0-0 0, Bardsley 0-0 0-0 0, Lebeda 1-5 2-2 4, Dvorak 0-0 0-0 0, Blake 0-0 0-0 0, Arnett 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 9-34 15-22 34.

St. Paul: Burke 1-1 0-0 3, Wood 4-10 3-5 13, J.Albertini 4-11 6-8 14, Tuck 3-8 0-0 8, Hutcherson 2-2 1-1 5, Burk 0-4 0-0 0, R. Albertini 2-2 0-0 4, Rice 1-2 0-2 0. Totals 17-40 10-16 49.

Three-point shooting — Caldwell 1-4 (Rice 1-2, York 0-2), St. Paul 5-13 (Wood 2-2, Tuck 2-4, Burke 1-1, Burk 0-2, J. Albertini 0-4). Rebounds — Caldwell 27 (Arnold 6), St. Paul 30 (Tuck 9). Fouls — Caldwell 19, St. Paul 20.

Hoxie 60,

Spearville 39

Spearville 9 10 8 12 39
Hoxie 17 15 13 15 60

Spearville: Schuette 0-4 1-2 1, Heskamp 1-10 0-0 2, Slattery 7-9 0-2 14, Kistler 3-8 1-2 10, Doussa 0-1 1-2 1, Ratzlaff 0-0 0-1 0, Craft 1-4 0-0 3, Hornung-Heeke 0-2 0-0 0, C. Offerle 2-9 2-2 6, B. Offerle 1-2 0-0 2, Gleason 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 15-50 5-11 39.

Hoxie: Spresser 3-7 0-0 7, Hoyt 2-7 0-0 6, Heim 6-9 3-3 17, Farber 3-13 1-2 7, Schamberger 5-11 5-8 15, Niblock 0-2 2-3 2, Carter 0-1 0-0 0, Allmer 2-3 2-3 6, Washington 0-0 0-0 0, Geerdes 0-0 0-0 0.

Three-point shooting — Spearville 4-13 (Kistler 3-5, Craft 1-2, Schuette 0-2, Heskamp 0-4), Hoxie 5-14 (Hoyt 2-6, Heim 2-3, Spresser 1-5). Rebounds — Spearville 38 (Kistler 9), Hoxie 35 (Farber 10). Fouls — Spearville 18, Hoxie 14.

Osborne 50,

Centre 41

Osborne 12 9 14 15 50
Centre 9 9 9 14 41

Osborne: Wolters 0-1 2-2 2, Princ 9-16 5-6 24, Noel 2-8 3-6 9, Pletcher 0-2 2-5 2, Miller 6-14 1-5 13, Engler 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-41 13-24 50.

Centre: Svoboda 2-8 0-0 6, S. Makovec 4-17 3-5 13, A. Makovec 2-7 0-0 5, Deines 4-12 1-4 9, Simons 3-9 0-0 6, Pankratz 0-1 0-0 0, Shields 1-3 0-0 2, Basore 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 16-60 4-9 41.

Three-point shooting — Osborne 3-9 (Noel 2-5, Princ 1-3, Wolters 0-1), Centre 5-15 (S. Makovec 2-5, Svoboda 2-5, A. Makovec 1-1, Deines 0-1, Simons 0-3). Rebounds — Osborne 46 (Princ 11), Centre 31 (Shields, Simons 7). Fouls — Osborne 11, Centre 21.

Class 1A-Division II

Bucklin 56,

St. John’s-Tipton 49

SJ-Tipton 4 11 10 18 6 49
Bucklin 17 9 4 13 13 56

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton: B. Eilert 11-24 1-4 24, Smith 0-3 1-2 1, H. Eilert 0-0 1-2 1, Niewald 2-5 2-4 6, Hollerich 3-6 0-0 7, Smith 0-1 2-4 2, Arthur 0-1 0-0 0, Walter 2-6 0-0 5, Bates 1-5 0-0 3. Totals 19-51 7-16 49.

Bucklin: Price 8-12 2-6 18, Hood 5-11 8-10 18, Rudd 4-8 5-5 15, Demoret 1-6 0-0 2, Long 1-3 1-2 3, Pegelow 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 19-44 16-25 56.

Three-point shooting — St. John’s-Tipton 4-20 (Hollerich 1-2, B. Eilert 1-4, Bates 1-5, Walter 1-5, Niewald 0-1, Smith 0-3), Bucklin 2-6 (Rudd 2-5, Hood 0-1). Rebounds — St. John’s-Tipton 29 (B. Eilert 8), Bucklin 34 (Hood 11). Fouls — St. John’s-Tipton 21, Bucklin 11.

Golden Plains 57,

Wilson 37

Wilson 7 10 8 12 37
G. Plains 11 15 16 15 57

Wilson: Steinike 6-11 2-9 14, Florke 3-6 0-2 6, Roberson 1-8 2-2 4, Ptacek 4-7 1-1 9, A. Roberson 0-2 0-0 0, Trasher 0-1 0-0 0, Homeier 1-2 0-0 2, Hoch 0-3 0-0 0, Weinhold 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 16-43 5-14 37.

Golden Plains: Christensen 5-11 3-3 16, Hailee Spresser 4-10 7-9 15, Miller 2-8 3-4 8, Rush 1-2 0-1 2, Lobato 2-5 1-3 5, Schiltz 1-3 0-0 3, Ritter 1-3 0-0 2, Walz 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 19-46 14-20 57.

Three-point shooting — Wilson 0-4 (Homeier 0-1, Thrasher 0-1, A. Roberson 0-2), Golden Plains 5-8 (Christensen 3-5, K. Miller 1-1, Schiltz 1-2). Rebounds — Wilson 32 (Florke 8), Golden Plains 30 (Christensen, Lobato 4). Fouls — Wilson 16, Golden Plains 13.

Baileyville 51,

Attica 35

Attica 10 5 13 7 35
Baileyville 12 9 12 8 51

Attica: Ricke 7-15 1-1 17, Pinkston 1-7 0-0 3, Wyatt 1-4 0-0 2, Casper 2-7 1-2 6, Ramirez 3-8 1-2 7, Nemechek 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 14-42 3-5 35.

Baileyville: Huerter 6-14 0-0 12, Hulsing 6-13 0-0 12, L. Sudbeck 5-13 1-2 11, Kramer 2-12 0-0 4, Schmitz 1-4 1-2 3, N. Sudbeck 3-4 1-2 7, Macke 0-3 0-0 0, Dalinghaus 0-1 0-0 0, Dalinghaus 0-1 0-0 0, Koch 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 24-65 3-6 51.

Three-point shooting — Attica 4-14 (Ricke 2-6, Pinkston 1-4, Casper 1-4), Baileyville 0-4 (Hulsing 0-1, Sudbeck 0-3). Rebounds — Attica 25 (Ricke 7), Baileyville 49 (L. Sudbeck 12). Fouls — Attica 9, Baileyville 8.

Dighton 47, Argonia 35

Dighton 14 7 8 18 47
Argonia 14 6 10 5 35

Dighton: Brown 2-7 1-3 5, K. Budd 3-10 3-4 11, Heath 3-7 2-2 8, L. Speer 1-4 2-2 4, S. Budd 3-11 1-4 8, Cramer 1-3 1-2 3, J. Speer 2-4 4-8 8. Totals 15-46 14-25 47.

Argonia: Fitch 1-8 3-4 6, Gaddle 3-8 0-0 7, Drouhard 0-1 0-0 0, Hessman 6-18 2-2 15, McCoy 1-3 0-0 3, Topinka 0-1 0- 0, Harrill 1-2 2-5 4, Tracy 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-41 7-11 35.

Three-point shooting — Dighton 3-11 (K. Budd 2-7, S. Budd 1-3, Cramer 0-1), Argonia 4-15 (McCoy 1-2, Hessman 1-3, Gaddle 1-4, Fitch 1-5, Drouhard 0-1). Rebounds — Dighton 44 (S. Budd 14), Argonia 24 (Gaddle 6). Fouls — Dighton 14, Argonia 23.

  Comments