Varsity Kansas

Thursday’s Kansas high school basketball championships

Boys

Class 6A

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At Koch Arena

BV Northwest 65, Wichita North 44

Maize 44, Olathe East 43

Wichita East 70, Wichita Southeast 59

BV North 66, SM Northwest 57

Friday’s Semifinals

Maize (20-3) vs. BV Northwest (21-2), 4:45 p.m.

BV North (19-4) vs. Wichita East (21-2), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 5A

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Lansing 68, St. Thomas Aquinas 57

Wichita Heights 72, Eisenhower 56

Hays 48, Salina Central 46

Highland Park 73, KC Washington 47

Friday’s Semifinals

Wichita Heights (19-4) vs. Lansing (23-0), 4:45 p.m.

Highland Park (22-1) vs. Hays (23-0), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship game, 6:15

Class 4A-Division I

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Topeka Hayden 82, Independence 74

El Dorado 66, Basehor-Linwood 60

McPherson 53, KC Sumner 38

Paola 51, Winfield 48

Friday’s Semifinals

Topeka Hayden (13-10) vs. El Dorado (14-9), 4:45 p.m.

Paola (17-6) vs. McPherson (21-1), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 4A-Division II

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At Hartman Arena, Park City

Andale 56, Iola 47

Eudora 48, Holton 32

Scott City 71, Pratt 52

Concordia 77, Girard 63

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Eudora (18-5) vs. Andale (21-2), 4:45 p.m.

Concordia (19-4) vs. Scott City (20-3), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 3A

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

At Sports Arena, Hutchinson

Beloit 52, Wellsville 46

Nemaha Valley 76, Holcomb 66

Hesston 61, Wichita Collegiate 53

Riverton 58, Rock Creek 50

Friday’s Semifinals

Nemaha Valley (22-2) vs. Beloit (23-1), 4:45 p.m.

Riverton (21-2) vs. Hesston (24-0), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 2A

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

St. John 69, Washington County 42

Olpe 59, Hillsboro 42

Pittsburg Colgan 60, Valley Falls 57

Plainville 46, Meade 41

Friday’s Semifinals

Olpe (21-3) vs. St. John (24-0), 4:45

Pittsburg Colgan (19-4) vs. Plainville (22-2), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 1A-Division I

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Marais des Cygnes 54, Clifton-Clyde 45

Spearville 69, Caldwell 34

Hoxie 71, Hartford 43

Valley Heights 67, Macksville 51

Friday’s Semifinals

Spearville (17-7) vs. Marais des Cygnes (24-0), 4:45 p.m.

Valley Heights (22-3) vs. Hoxie (23-1), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 1A-Division II

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 64, Northern Valley 39

Chetopa 65, Attica 49

Wallace County 69, Central Christian 46

Baileyville 59, Fowler 44

Friday’s Semifinals

Chetopa (20-4) vs. Beloit St. John’s Tipton (23-1), 4:45 p.m.

Baileyville (18-7) vs. Wallace County (22-2), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Girls

Class 6A

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

At Koch Arena

Manhattan 55, SM West 39

Maize 55, BV North 45

Wichita South 42, Washburn Rural 37

Olathe South 59, SM Northwest 57

Friday’s Semifinals

Maize (19-4) vs. Manhattan (22-1), 3 p.m.

Olathe South (21-2) vs. Wichita South (22-1), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Leavenworth 71, Eisenhower 37

Kapaun 35, St. Thomas Aquinas 34

Salina Central 63, St. James Academy 31

Great Bend 60, Topeka Seaman 46

Friday’s Semifinals

Kapaun (21-2) vs. Leavenworth (22-1), 3 p.m.

Great Bend (21-2) vs. Salina Central (22-1), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 4A-Division I

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Miege 62, McPherson 45

Andover Central 58, Paola 50

Wamego 51, Mulvane 40

KC Piper 77, Coffeyville 70

Friday’s Semifinals

Andover Central (19-4) vs. Miege (20-3), 3 p.m.

KC Piper (20-3) vs. Wamego (23-0), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 4A-Division II

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

At Hartman Arena, Park City

Burlington 40, Clay Center 34

Santa Fe Trail 46, Pratt 34

Frontenac 55, Trinity Academy 46

Holton 53, Hugoton 41

Friday’s Semifinals

Santa Fe Trail (20-3) vs. Burlington (22-1), 3 p.m.

Holton (16-7) vs. Frontenac (21-2), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At Sports Arena, Hutchinson

Lyons 57, Riley County 49

Nemaha Valley 36, Caney Valley 34

Hesston 58, Douglass 34

Council Grove 58, Cimarron 53

Friday’s Semifinals

Lyons (16-8) vs. Nemaha Valley (20-4), 3 p.m.

Council Grove (20-4) vs. Hesston (23-1), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Central Plains 47, Pittsburg Colgan 38

Meade 61, Olpe 49

Jefferson North 53, Hillsboro 50

Washington County 64, Ellis 44

Friday’s Semifinals

Meade (20-4) vs. Central Plains (24-0), 3 p.m.

Washington County (21-2) vs. Jefferson North (24-0), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 1A-Division I

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Valley Heights 57, Victoria 48

St. Paul 49, Caldwell 34

Hoxie 60, Spearville 39

Osborne 50, Centre 41

Friday’s Semifinals

St. Paul (22-2) vs. Valley Heights (23-1), 3 p.m.

Centre (21-3) vs. Hoxie (24-0), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 1A-Division II

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Bucklin 56, Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 49, OT

Golden Plains 57, Wilson 37

Baileyville 51, Attica 35

Dighton 47, Argonia 35

Friday’s Semifinals

Golden Plains (21-3) vs. Bucklin (21-3), 3 p.m.

Dighton (18-5) vs. Baileyville (22-3), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

  Comments