Varsity Kansas

Kansas high school basketball championships scoreboard

Boys

Class 6A

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At Koch Arena

Wichita North (12-10) vs. BV Northwest (20-2), 3 p.m.

Olathe East (18-4) vs. Maize (19-3), 4:45

Wichita Southeast (17-5) vs. Wichita East (20-2), 6;30

BV North (18-4) vs. SM Northwest (19-3), 8:15

Friday’s Semifinals

Wichita North-BV Northwest winner vs. Olathe East-Maize winner, 4:45 p.m.

Wichita Southeast-Wichita East winner vs. BV North-SM Northwest winner, 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 5A

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Lansing 68, St. Thomas Aquinas 57

Wichita Heights 72, Eisenhower 56

Hays 48, Salina Central 46

Highland Park 73, KC Washington 47

Friday’s Semifinals

Wichita Heights (19-4) vs. Lansing (23-0), 4:45 p.m.

Highland Park (22-1) vs. Hays (23-0), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship game, 6:15

Class 4A-Division I

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Topeka Hayden (12-10) vs. Independence (19-3), 3 p.m.

El Dorado (13-9) vs. Basehor-Linwood (19-3), 4:45

KC Sumner (10-12) vs. McPherson (20-1), 6:30

Winfield (14-8) vs. Paola (16-6), 8:15

Friday’s Semifinals

Hayden-Independence winner vs. El Dorado-Basehor-Linwood winner, 4:45 p.m.

KC Sumner-McPherson winner vs. Winfield-Paola winner, 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 4A-Division II

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At Hartman Arena, Park City

Iola (10-12) vs. Andale (20-2), 3 p.m.

Holton (17-5) vs. Eudora (17-5), 4:45

Pratt (11-11) vs. Scott City (19-3), 6:30

Girard (12-10) vs. Concordia (18-4), 8:15

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Iola-Andale winner vs. Holton-Eudora winner, 4:45 p.m.

Pratt-Scott City winner vs. Girard-Concordia winner, 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 3A

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

At Sports Arena, Hutchinson

Beloit 52, Wellsville 46

Nemaha Valley 76, Holcomb 66

Hesston 61, Wichita Collegiate 53

Riverton 58, Rock Creek 50

Friday’s Semifinals

Nemaha Valley (22-2) vs. Beloit (23-1), 4:45 p.m.

Riverton (21-2) vs. Hesston (24-0), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 2A

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Washington County (14-8) vs. St. John (23-0), 3 p.m.

Hillsboro (20-3) vs. Olpe (20-3), 4:45

Pittsburg Colgan (18-4) vs. Valley Falls (22-1), 6:30

Meade (20-8) vs. Plainville (21-2), 8:15

Friday’s Semifinals

Washington County-St. John winner vs. Hillsboro-Olpe winner, 4:45

Pittsburg Colgan-Valley Falls winner vs. Meade-Plainville winner, 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 1A-Division I

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Marais des Cygnes 54, Clifton-Clyde 45

Spearville 69, Caldwell 34

Hoxie 71, Hartford 43

Valley Heights 67, Macksville 51

Friday’s Semifinals

Spearville (17-7) vs. Marais des Cygnes (24-0), 4:45 p.m.

Valley Heights (22-3) vs. Hoxie (23-1), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Class 1A-Division II

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 64, Northern Valley 39

Chetopa 65, Attica 49

Wallace County 69, Central Christian 46

Baileyville 59, Fowler 44

Friday’s Semifinals

Chetopa (20-4) vs. Beloit St. John’s Tipton (23-1), 4:45 p.m.

Baileyville (18-7) vs. Wallace County (22-2), 8:15

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6:15

Girls

Class 6A

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

At Koch Arena

Manhattan 55, SM West 39

Maize 55, BV North 45

Wichita South 42, Washburn Rural 37

Olathe South 59, SM Northwest 57

Friday’s Semifinals

Maize (19-4) vs. Manhattan (22-1), 3 p.m.

Olathe South (21-2) vs. Wichita South (22-1), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Eisenhower (16-6) vs. Leavenworth (21-1), 3 p.m.

Kapaun (20-2) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (20-2), 4:45

St. James Academy (17-5) vs. Salina Central (21-1), 6:30

Topeka Seaman (19-3) vs. Great Bend (20-2), 8:15

Friday’s Semifinals

Eisenhower-Leavenworth winner vs. Kapaun-St. Thomas Aquinas winner, 3 p.m.

St. James-Salina Central winner vs. Topeka Seaman-Great Bend winner, 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 4A-Division I

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Miege 62, McPherson 45

Andover Central 58, Paola 50

Wamego 51, Mulvane 40

KC Piper 77, Coffeyville 70

Friday’s Semifinals

Andover Central (19-4) vs. Miege (20-3), 3 p.m.

KC Piper (20-3) vs. Wamego (23-0), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 4A-Division II

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

At Hartman Arena, Park City

Burlington 40, Clay Center 34

Santa Fe Trail 46, Pratt 34

Frontenac 55, Trinity Academy 46

Holton 53, Hugoton 41

Friday’s Semifinals

Santa Fe Trail (20-3) vs. Burlington (22-1), 3 p.m.

Holton (16-7) vs. Frontenac (21-2), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At Sports Arena, Hutchinson

Lyons (15-8) vs. Riley County (22-1), 3 p.m.

Nemaha Valley (19-4) vs. Caney Valley (20-3), 4:45

Douglass (18-5) vs. Hesston (22-1), 6:30

Council Grove (19-4) vs. Cimarron (21-2), 8:15

Friday’s Semifinals

Lyons-Riley County winner vs. Nemaha Valley-Caney Valley winner, 3 p.m.

Douglass-Hesston winner vs. Council Grove-Cimarron winner, 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Central Plains 47, Pittsburg Colgan 38

Meade 61, Olpe 49

Jefferson North 53, Hillsboro 50

Washington County 64, Ellis 44

Friday’s Semifinals

Meade (20-4) vs. Central Plains (24-0), 3 p.m.

Washington County (21-2) vs. Jefferson North (24-0), 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 1A-Division I

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Victoria (14-9) vs. Valley Heights (22-1), 3 p.m.

Caldwell (17-6) vs. St. Paul (21-2), 4:45

Spearville (13-9) vs. Hoxie (23-0), 6:30

Osborne (19-3) vs. Centre (20-3), 8:15

Friday’s Semifinals

Victoria-Valley Heights winner vs. Caldwell-St. Paul winner, 3 p.m.

Spearville-Hoxie winner vs. Osborne-Centre winner, 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

Class 1A-Division II

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton (17-7) vs. Bucklin (20-3), 3 p.m.

Wilson (17-6) vs. Golden Plains (20-3), 4:45

Attica (15-8) vs. Baileyville (21-3), 6:30

Dighton (17-5) vs. Argonia (19-4), 8:15

Friday’s Semifinals

St. John’s-Tipton-Bucklin winner vs. Wilson-Golden Plains winner, 3 p.m.

Attica-Baileyville winner vs. Dighton-Argonia winner, 6:30

Saturday’s Finals

Third-place game, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

  Comments