Varsity Kansas

State boys and girls basketball pairings

State pairings

Boys

Class 6A

At Koch Arena

Thursday — Wichita North (12-10) vs. BV Northwest (20-2), 3 p.m.; Olathe East (18-4) vs. Maize (19-3), 4:45; Wichita Southeast (17-5) vs. Wichita East (20-2), 6:30; BV North (18-4) vs. SM Northwest (19-3), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Olathe East-Maize winner vs. Wichita North-BV Northwest winner, 4:45 p.m.; BV North-SM Northwest winner vs. Wichita Southeast-Wichita East winner, 8:15. Saturday — Third-place game, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

Class 5A

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Wednesday — St. Thomas Aquinas (11-11) vs. Lansing (22-0), 3 p.m; Wichita Heights (18-4) vs. Eisenhower (21-1), 4:45; Salina Central (13-9) vs. Hays (22-0), 6:30; KC Washington (17-5) vs. Highland Park (21-1), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Wichita Heights-Eisenhower winner vs. Aquinas-Lansing winner, 4:45 p.m.; KC Washington-Highland Park winner vs. Salina Central-Hays winner, 8:15. Saturday — Third-place game, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

Class 4A-I

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Thursday — Topeka Hayden (12-10) vs. Independence (19-3), 3 p.m.; El Dorado (13-9) vs. Basehor-Linwood (19-3), 4:45; KC Sumner (10-12) vs. McPherson (20-1), 6:30; Winfield (14-8) vs. Paola (16-6), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — El Dorado-Basehor-Linwood winner vs. Topeka Hayden-Independence winner, 4:45 p.m.; Winfield-Paola winner vs. KC Sumner-McPherson winner, 8:15. Saturday — Third-place game, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

Class 4A-II

At Hartman Arena, Park City

Thursday — Iola (10-12) v s. Andale (20-2), 3 p.m.; Holton (17-5) vs. Eudora (17-5), 4:45; Pratt (11-11) vs. Scott City (19-3), 6:30; Girard (12-10) vs. Concordia (18-4), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Holton-Eudora winner vs. Iola-Andale winner, 4:45 p.m.; Girard-Concordia winner vs. Pratt-Scott City winner, 8:15. Saturday — Third-place game, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

Class 3A

At Sports Arena

Wednesday — Wellsville (20-3) vs. Beloit (22-1), 3 p.m.; Holcomb (20-3) vs. Nemaha Valley (21-2), 4:45; Collegiate (16-7) vs. Hesston (23-0), 6:30; Rock Creek (20-3) vs. Riverton (20-2), 8:15). Friday’s semifinals — Holcomb-Nemaha Valley winner vs. Wellsville-Beloit winner, 4:45 p.m.; Rock Creek-Riverton winner vs. Collegiate-Hesston winner, 8:15. Saturday — Third-place game, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

Class 2A

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Thursday — Washington County (14-8) vs. St. John (23-0), 3 p.m.; Hillsboro (20-3) vs. Olpe (20-3), 4:45; Pittsburg Colgan (18-4) vs. Valley Falls (21-2), 6:30; Meade (20-3) vs. Plainville (21-2), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Hillsboro-Olpe winner vs. Washington County-St. John winner, 4:45 p.m.; Meade-Plainville winner vs. Pittsburg Colgan-Valley Falls winner, 8:15. Saturday — Third-place game, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

Class 1A-I

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Wednesday — Clifton-Clyde (9-13) vs. Marais des Cygnes (23-0), 3 p.m.; Spearville (16-7) vs. Caldwell (17-7), 4:45; Hartford (10-13) vs. Hoxie (22-1), 6:30; Macksville (16-7) vs. Valley Heights (21-2), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Spearville-Caldwell winner vs. Clifton-Clyde-Marais des Cygnes winner, 4:45 p.m.; Macksville-Valley Heights winner vs. Hartford-Hoxie winner, 8:15. Saturday — Third-place game, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

Class 1A-II

At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Wednesday — Northern Valley (13-10) vs. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton (22-1), 3 p.m.; Attica (17-6) vs. Chetopa (19-4), 4:45; Hutchinson Central Christian (16-7) vs. Wallace County (21-2), 6:30 p.m.; Baileyville (17-7) vs. Fowler (20-3), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Attica-Chetopa winner vs. Northern Valley-Beloit St. John’s-Tipton winner, 4:45 p.m.; Baileyville-Fowler winner vs. Hutchinson Central Christian-Wallace County winner, 8:15. Saturday — Third-place game, 2 p.m.; championship, 6:15.

Girls

Class 6A

At Koch Arena

Wednesday’s games — SM West (13-9) vs. Manhattan (21-1); BV North (18-4) vs. Maize (18-4), 4:45; Washburn Rural (15-7) vs. Wichita South (21-1), 6:30; SM Northwest (16-6) vs. Olathe South (20-2), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — BV North-Maize winner vs. SM West-Manhattan winner, 3 p.m.; SM Northwest-Olathe South winner vs. Washburn Rural-Wichita South winner, 6:30. Saturday — Third-place game at noon; championship, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

At Kansas Expocentre, Topeka

Thursday — Eisenhower (16-6) vs. Leavenworth (21-1), 3 p.m.; Kapaun (20-2) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (20-2), 4:45 p.m.; St. James (17-5) vs. Salina Central (21-1), 6:30; Topeka Seaman (19-3) vs. Great Bend (20-2), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Kapaun-Aquinas winner vs. Eisenhower-Leavenworth winner, 3 p.m.; Topeka Seaman-Great Bend winner vs. St. James-Salina Central winner, 6:30. Saturday — Third-place game, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

Class 4A-I

At Bicentennial Center, Salina

Wednesday — McPherson (17-5) vs. Miege (19-3), 3 p.m.; Andover Central (18-4) vs. Paola (19-3), 4:45; Mulvane (15-7) vs. Wamego (22-0), 6:30; Coffeyville (18-4) vs. KC Piper (19-3), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Andover Central-Paola winner vs. McPherson-Miege winner, 3 p.m.; Coffeyville-KC Piper winner vs. Mulvane-Wamego winner, 6:30. Saturday — Third-place game, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

Class 4A-II

At Hartman Arena, Park City

Wednesday — Clay Center (8-14) vs. Burlington (21-1), 3 p.m.; Pratt (16-6) vs. Santa Fe Trail (19-3), 4:45; Trinity Academy (14-8) vs. Frontenac (20-2), 6:30; Holton (15-7) vs. Hugoton (19-3), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Pratt-Santa Fe Trail winner vs. Clay Center-Burlington winner, 3 p.m.; Holton-Hugoton winner vs. Trinity Academy-Frontenac winner, 6:30. Saturday — Third-place game, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

At Sports Arena, Hutchinson

Thursday — Lyons (15-8) vs. Riley County (22-1), 3 p.m.; Nemaha Valley (19-4) vs. Caney Valley (20-3), 4:45; Douglass (18-5) vs. Hesston (22-1), 6:30; Council Grove (19-4) vs. Cimarron (21-2), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Nemaha Valley-Caney Valley winner vs. Lyons-Riley County winner, 3 p.m.; Council Grove-Cimarron winner vs. Douglass-Hesston winner, 6:30. Saturday — Third-place game, noon; championship, 4.

Class 2A

At Bramlage Coliseum, Manhattan

Wednesday — Pittsburg Colgan (14-9) vs. Central Plains (23-), 3 p.m.; Meade (19-4) vs. Olpe (20-3), 4:45; Hillsboro (18-5) vs. Jefferson North (23-0), 6:30; Ellis (19-4) vs. Washington County (20-2), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Meade-Olpe winner vs. Pittsburg Colgan-Central Plains winner, 3 p.m.; Ellis-Washington County winner vs. Hillsboro-Jefferson North winner, 6:30. Saturday — Third-place game, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

Class 1A-I

At White Auditorium, Emporia

Thursday — Victoria (14-9) vs. Valley Heights (22-1), 3 p.m.; Caldwell (17-6) vs. St. Paul (21-2), 4:45; Spearville (13-9) vs. Hoxie (23-0), 6:30; Osborne (19-3) vs. Centre (20-3), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Caldwell-St. Paul winner vs. Victoria-Valley Heights winner, 3 p.m.; Osborne-Centre winner vs. Spearville-Hoxie winner, 6:30 p.m. Saturday — Third-place game, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

Class 1A-II

At Gross Coliseum, Hays

Thursday — Beloit St. John’s-Tipton (17-7) vs. Bucklin (20-3), 3 p.m.; Wilson (17-6) vs. Golden Plains (20-3), 4:45; Attica (15-8) vs. Baileyville (21-3), 6:30 p.m.; Dighton (17-5) vs. Argonia (19-4), 8:15. Friday’s semifinals — Wilson-Golden Plains winner vs. Beloit St. John’s-Tipton-Bucklin winner, 3 p.m.; Dighton-Argonia winner vs. Attica-Baileyville winner, 6:30. Saturday — Third-place game, noon; championship, 4 p.m.

  Comments