Varsity Kansas

Friday’s sub-state box scores

Boys

Hays 55, Carroll 38

Carroll 7 1 12 18 38
Hays 5 16 20 14 55

Carroll: C. Evans 11, P. Carney 11, M. Price 5, M. Wilbert 4, L. Hohl 2, B. Bell 2, E. Scharping 2, B. Benoit 1

Hays: Windholz 15, Werth 15, Niemberger 8, Parker 7, Clark 6, Nunnery 4

Eisenhower 68, Maize South 54

Maize South 8 15 15 16 54
Eisenhower 12 17 17 22 68

Maize South: P. Ricks 17, C. Koster 12, D. Washington 6, B. Barney 6, K. Kordonowy 4, J. Domnick 3, K. Filby 2, L. Mormando 2, A. Martin 2

Eisenhower: T. Buchanan 21, T. Evans 17, B. Stemple 11, D. Southworth 8, B. Strunk 5, M. Morris 5, M. Pile 1

Salina Central 62, Andover 60

Salina Central 10 17 8 18 9 62
Andover 13 12 19 9 7 60

Salina Central: T. Hines 20, R. Allen 14, J. McNelly 12, Neuschafer 9, T. Robl 2, M. Kuhn 2, V. Johnson 2, G. Campion 1

Andover: A. DeKoning 17, B. Klusener 11, R. Bezdek 10, D. Butler 6, Z. Barclay 6, Z. Seabrook 4, A. Brown 4, E. Renoux 2

St. John 48, Med. Lodge 23

Medicine Lodge 2 12 5 4 23
St. John 16 18 6 8 48

Medicine Lodge: S. Angell 7, D. Hrencher 7, S. Beecher 6, G. Axline 3

St. John: Wade 17, C. Kinnamon 9, G. Calleros 8, K. Kinnamon 3, J. Calleros 3, Valenzuela 2, Ward 2, Alarez 2, Milton 1

A. Central 71, Augusta 59

Augusta 17 6 12 24 59
A. Central 12 20 17 22 71

Augusta: C. Hurst 27, D. McEachern 8, K. Steinkamp 6, S. Brandenburg 6, Carter 5, B. Smith 4, T. Finch 3

Andover Central: D. Parnell 27, J. Cole 12, C. DeYoung 12, Z. Lock 7, C. Forbes 5, C. Taylor 3, L. Kirkhart 3, B. Schaffer 2

El Dorado 70, Circle 63

Circle 14 13 18 18 63
El Dorado 16 20 10 24 70

Circle: D. Driver 19, G. Cannon 12, J. Smith 9, P. Richard 8, J. Wright 6, B. Kirkpatrick 4, B. Horyna 3, K. Fowler 2

El Dorado: T. House 18, J. Scott 15, J. Haury 13, A. Hildreth 12, I. Johnson 7, S. Haines 3, D. McAdoo 2

McPherson 59, Buhler 27

Buhler 11 5 5 6 27
McPherson 12 10 29 8 59

Buhler: N. Webster 6, J. Williams 5, S. Davis 5, Q. Hendricks 4, T. Lackey 3, J. Wedel 3, D. Smith 1

McPherson: R. Horton 15, Wine 10, K. Kinnamon 8, A. Gabel 8, P. Horton 6, D. Pyle 4, J. Loecker 2, M. McDaniel 2

Andale 63, Parsons 46

Parsons 12 15 13 6 46
Andale 16 21 14 12 63

Parsons: Taylor 15, Harris 9, Lyons 7, Dickinson 6, Wells 5, Drisdell 2, Johnson 2

Andale: J. Ast 20, J. Hermreck 16, L. Macari 10, J. Anderson 8, C. Walstad 5, B. Knoblauch 4

Trinity 54, Clearwater 42

Trinity 8 12 16 18 54
Clearwater 8 10 8 16 42

Trinity Academy: B. Mosley 15, M. Jones 9, A. Carro 7, P. Miller 7, T. Burns 7, A. Shanks 5, J. Johnson 4

Clearwater: C. Neises 14, J. Becker 13, D. Roth 7, H. Hall 6, R. Van Deest 2

Pratt 40, Nickerson 32

Nickerson 4 7 13 8 32
Pratt 7 8 12 13 40

Nickerson: N. Hiatt 11, B. Young 9, B. Berridge 4, J. Stockinger 3, Stewart 3, Jordan 2

Pratt: D. Barnard 16, S. Kohman 7, B. Ruckie 6, A. Bartel 6, S. Ramos 3, L. Kahmeyer 2

Concordia 68, Smoky Valley 31

Smoky Valley 4 14 10 3 31
Concordia 19 20 23 6 68

Smoky Valley: C. Norberg 10, Hansen 6, D. Gonzalez 4, A. Schneider 4, P. Schrag 2, T. Bellah 2, T. Schneider 2, G. Elvin 1

Concordia: C. Holmes 25, G. Holmes 20, Nordell 8, Coppoc 5, Pounds 5, Bechard 3, Streeter 2

Oxford 47, West Elk 45

Oxford 9 8 11 19 47
West Elk 13 8 18 6 45

OXFORD: Williams 13, Norris 3, Crain 7, Silhan 9, Catlin 4, Eckstein 4, Sloan 7.

WEST ELK: Englebrecht 4, T. Wilson 15, Smith 7, Jennings 4, Loudermilk 15.

Girls

Maize 62, Garden City 38

Garden City 6 4 12 16 38
Maize 22 8 16 16 62

Garden City: McKee 11, Dreiling 9, [. Te 8, Bernbeck 6, Dart 5

Maize: S. Baalman 14, D. Handy 13, B. Johnson 12, K. Swenson 9, B. Byrd 5, J. Handy 5, T. Holmes 4

Douglass 53, Fredonia 49

Fredonia 10 11 11 17 49
Douglass 18 9 7 19 53

Fredonia: Kukuvich 25, Shay 7, Finley 6, Robinson 6, VanLeewen 3, Wambsganss 2

Douglass: C. Munroe 18, Gibson 13, S. Dressler 11, S. Hajdukovich 6, B. Nispel 3, M. Milum 2

Collegiate 46, Conway 38

Conway 9 5 9 15 38
Collegiate 15 10 10 11 46

Conway Springs: S. Echelberry 19, H. Koester 9, Carter 7, Jones 2, E. Ebenkamp 1

Collegiate: A. Payne 15, J. Bolden 10, J. Hull 9, A. Root 7, H. Osland 5

Haven 48, SE-Saline 45

SE-Saline 9 9 11 16 45
Haven 10 14 10 14 48

SE-Saline: Montgomery 22, White 8, Calahan 6, Poague 4, Kaniper 3, Thaxton 2

Haven: S. Stallbaumer 17, K. Stucky 11, S. Stephan 9, C. Ezell 8, H. Davis 3

Otis-Bison 34, Elyria 27

Elyria 6 2 11 8 27
Otis-Bison 8 9 6 11 34

ELYRIA: Anderson 2, Theissen 6, R. Adamyk 7, Fields 4, A. Adamyk 3, Redenbaugh 5.

OTIS-BISON: Regan 18, Kraisinger 2, Bannister 10, Ring 4.

Macksville 32, Pretty Prairie 29

Pretty Prairie 8 9 6 6 27
Macksville 6 5 10 11 32

PRETTY PRAIRIE: Shay. Wewe 4, Grilliot 2, Shan. Wewe 6, Hollenbeck 2, Panek 8, Wapelhorst 7.

MACKSVILLE: Filbert 10, Espino 5, Bunker 2, Stimatze 7, Cross 8.

  Comments