Varsity Kansas

Friday’s Kansas high school basketball scores (Jan. 7)

Boys

City League

East 65, North 53

Heights 70, West 44

South 39, Carroll 33

Southeast 81, Kapaun 65

AV-CTL

Andale 57, El Dorado 41

Andover 60, Andover Central 45

Augusta 59, Winfield 43

Buhler 52, Circle 50

Collegiate 53, Clearwater 50

Eisenhower 75, Arkansas City 45

Derby 54, Campus 39

Maize 46, Hutchinson 38

Maize South 66, Goddard 46

McPherson 51, Dodge City 37

Newton 59, Salina Central 49

Valley Center 55, Salina South 41

Wellington 60, Mulvane 53

Central Plains League

Chaparral 51, Medicine Lodge 47

Cheney 56, Garden Plain 35

Conway Springs 53, Belle Plaine 38

Independent 70, Bluestem 41

Trinity Academy 86, Douglass 85, OT

Central Kansas League

Halstead 59, Smoky Valley 39

Hesston 68, Sterling 36

Hillsboro 54, Lyons 49

Kingman 46, Haven 37

Pratt 57, Nickerson 33

Other Area Games

Argonia 76, Central-Burden 53

Attica 49, Fairfield 47

Berean Academy 57, Sedgwick 39

Bennington 56, Hutchinson Trinity 41

Burrton at Pratt Skyline

Cedar Vale-Dexter at Caldwell

Cunningham 36, Norwich 29

Eureka 74, Neodesha 34

Goessel at Centre

Inman 49, Marion 43

Little River 56, Wakefield 46

Moundridge 50, Ell-Saline 31

Oxford 55, Elk Valley 12

Pretty Prairie at Hutchinson Central Christian

Remington at Canton-Galva

Solomon 54, Peabody-Burns 40

South Barber at Stafford

South Haven at Flinthills

Udall 68, Sedan 30

Statewide

Abilene 57, Marysville 29

Atchison 77, KC Wyandotte 64

Baldwin 56, Paola 52

Beloit 61, Ellsworth 58

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 57, Chase 35

BV North 66, Blue Valley 50

BV Northwest 81, St. Thomas Aquinas 57

Bonner Springs 56, KC Ward 46

Burlington 73, Erie 36

Cair Paravel 58, Heritage Christian 33

Centralia 60, Washington County 55

Council Grove 68, Clay Center 53

DeSoto 69, Spring Hill 60

Ellis 60, Smith Center 53

Fowler 53, Kiowa County 36

Hill City 61, Norton 33

Holcomb 64, Goodland 46

Holton 58, Hiawatha 35

Hoxie 76, St. Francis 25

Hugoton 58, Colby 53

Jackson Heights 61, Oskaloosa 27

Jefferson West 49, Atchison County 31

Labette County 55, Fort Scott 53

Lansing 69, KC Turner 41

Leavenworth 49, Olathe South 42

Manhattan 56, Topeka 44

Marais des Cygnes 48, Baileyville 38

Natoma 79, Wilson 48

Nemaha Valley 52, Royal Valley 46

Northern Valley 65, Cheylin 47

Olathe North 51, SM EAst 40

Olathe Northwest 46, SM West 42

Olpe 47, Lyndon 37

Oswego 51, St. Paul 32

Olathe East 80, SM North 63

Olathe North 51, SM East 40

Olathe Northwest 46, SM West 42

Olathe North 51, SM East 40

Pittsburg Colgan 68, SE-Cherokee 36

Pleasanton 75, Altoona-Midway 36

Republic County 55, Russell 47

Rock Creek 69, Riley County 48

Rock Hills 51, Tescott 22

Rural Vista 67, St. Xavier 28

Sabetha 61, Perry-Lecompton 52

Sacred Heart 45, Minneapolis 38

St. James 44, Rockhurst, Mo. 42

St. John 70, Central Plains 54

Santa Fe Trail 57, Riverside 55

Scott City 65, Ulysses 52

Shawnee Heights 68, Topeka Seaman 55

Silver Lake 48, St. Marys 31

South Central 53, Hodgeman County 42

South Gray 78, Bucklin 25

SE-Saline 48, Chapman 28

SM Northwest 50, Lawrence Free State 43

Sylvan-Lucas 79, Southern Cloud 58

Tonganoxie 72, Mill Valley 59

Topeka Hayden 48, Junction City 46

Topeka West 55, Washburn Rural 50

Wabaunsee 57, Rossville 52

Wellsville 41, Central Heights 32

West Franklin 43, Lebo 37

Girls

City League

East 41, North 29

Heights 77, West 17

Kapaun 65, Southeast 22

South 47, Carroll 34

AV-CTL

Andale 48, El Dorado 42

Andover 43, Andover Central 42

Buhler 62, Circle 39

Clearwater 50, Collegiate 36

Derby 54, Campus 35

Eisenhower 61, Arkansas City 41

Maize 41, Hutchinson 30

Maize South 45, Goddard 36

McPherson 40, Dodge City 35

Mulvane 61, Wellington 38

Salina Central 71, Newton 27

Valley Center 33, Salina South 21

Winfield 48, Augusta 37

Central Plains League

Cheney 44, Garden Plain 41

Conway Springs 46, Belle Plaine 24

Independent 49, Bluestem 16

Medicine Lodge 46, Chaparral 36

Trinity Academy 35, Douglass 33

Central Kansas League

Haven 38, Kingman 28

Hesston 52, Sterling 43

Lyons 59, Hillsboro 47

Pratt 70, Nickerson 34

Smoky Valley 41, Halstead 30

Other Area Games

Berean Academy 51, Sedgwick 43

Burrton at Pratt Skyline

Caldwell 55, Cedar Vale-Dexter 49

Argonia 56, Central-Burden 31

Cunningham at Norwich

Eureka 53, Neodesha 37

Attica 69, Fairfield 32

Goessel at Centre

Hutchinson Trinity 56, Bennington 40

Inman 48, Marion 43

Little River 39, Wakefield 29

Moundridge 45, Ell-Saline 31

Oxford 71, Elk Valley 33

Pretty Prairie at Hutchinson Central Christian

Remington 59, Canton-Galva 47

Sedan 53, Udall 21

Sedgwick at Berean Academy

Solomon 39, Peabody-Burns 26

South Barber at Stafford

South Haven 61, Flinthills 39

Statewide

Atchison County 30, Jefferson West 15

Beloit 56, Ellsworth 50

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 49, Chase 23

Burlington 64, Erie 35

Cair Paravel 49, Heritage Christian 15

Caney Valley 75, Humboldt 19

Central Plains 58, St. John 32

Cherryvale 63, Fredonia 29

Cimarron 68, Lakin 32

Council Grove 49, Clay Center 43

Ellinwood 40, Larned 38

Ellis 56, Smith Center 46

Emporia 45, Highland Park 29

Fowler 43, Kiowa County 42

Frankfort 43, BV-Randolph 37

Frontenac 69, Riverton 12

Golden Plains 50, Logan 16

Great Bend 56, Liberal 39

Hanover 55, Wetmore 38

Highland Park 45, Emporia 29

Hill City 41, Norton 37

Holcomb 59, Goodland 52

Holton 54, Hiawatha 43

Hoxie 76, St. Francis 17

Hugoton 41, Colby 31

Independence 57, Parsons 51

Ingalls 51, Dighton 48

Iola 45, Anderson County 31

Jackson Heights 53, Oskaloosa 30

Jefferson North 67, Pleasant Ridge 35

Labette County 75, Fort Scott 55

Lansing 70, KC Turner 10

Leoti 54, Sublette 31

Manhattan 45, Topeka 30

Marysville 54, Abilene 45

Mill Valley 32, Tonganoxie 22

Nemaha Valley 47, Royal Valley 34

Ness City 66, LaCrosse 46

NE-Arma 47, Jayhawk-Linn 42

Northern Heights 58, Madison 39

Olathe South 61, Leavenworth 48

Osborne 60, WaKeeney 36

Paola 45, Baldwin 41

Pittsburg 45, Columbus 41

Pittsburg Colgan 47, SE-Cherokee 25

Pleasanton 52, Altoona-Midway 23

Riley County 50, Rock Creek 19

Russell 40, Republic County 34

St. Thomas Aquinas 45, BV Northwest 44

Sabetha 45, Perry-Lecompton 28

Santa Fe Trail 47, Riverside 20

Satanta 48, Deerfield 18

SM South 71, Lawrence 52

SM West 47, Olathe Northwest 43

Silver Lake 68, St. Marys 30

Southern Coffey 48, Waverly 40

South Central 57, Hodgeman County 21

SE-Saline 50, Chapman 38

Spring Hill 48, DeSoto 40

St. Paul 67, Oswego 26

Tescott 45, Rock Hills 29

Thunder Ridge 43, Pike Valley 24

Topeka Seaman 56, Shawnee Heights 44

Triplains-Brewster 62, Weskan 34

Ulysses 60, Scott City 41

Valley Heights 50, Troy 12

Victoria 51, Macksville 24

Wabaunsee 51, Rossville 42

Washburn Rural 58, Topeka West 25

Washington County 55, Centralia 38

Waverly 56, Southern Coffey County 23

Wellsville 38, Central Heights 36

Wilson 72, Natoma 48

  Comments