Varsity Kansas

2013-14 Basketball rankings (2-3-14)

By Joanna ChadwickThe Wichita Eagle

This week’s basketball rankings, courtesy of the coaches association, are out. How did the coaches do? Where’s your team?

GIRLS RANKINGS 6A Girls1- Wichita South

2 Olathe South

3 – Blue Valley North

4 – Manhattan

5 – Maize

6 – Washburn Rural

7 – SM Northwest

8 – Garden City

9 – Topeka High

10 – Free State

5A Girls1. Salina Central

2. Leavenworth

3. Aquinas

4. Kapaun

5. Great Bend

6. Newton

7. Andover

8. Seaman

9. Eisenhower

10. Carroll

4A D1-Girls1. Wamego2. Bishop Miege3. Fort Scott4. Paola5. Topeka Hayden6. Andover Central7. McPherson8. Coffeyville9. Independence10. Bonner Springs4A D2-Girls1. Burlington2. Santa Fe Trail3. Hugoton4. Frontenac5. Clearwater6. Pratt7. Concordia8. Columbus9. Colby10. Holton3A Girls1. Hesston2. Riley County3. Cimarron4. Cherryvale5. Holcomb6. Douglass7. Cheney8. Council Grove9. Caney Valley10. Marysville2A Girls1. Jefferson North

2. Sterling

3. Central Plains

4. Ellinwood

5. Washington County

6. Hillsboro

7. Moundridge

8. Olpe

9. Sedan

10. Remington

1A-Div 1-Girls1. Hoxie2. Valley Heights3. Marais des Cygnes4. Thunder Ridge5. Osborne6. Centre7. Spearville8. Linn9. Caldwell10. Pike Valley1A-Div 2- Girls1 Baileyville2 Dighton3 Triplains/Brewster4 Golden Plains5 Norwich6 Bucklin7 Ingalls8 Moscow9 Cunningham10 South BarberBOYS RANKINGS 6A Boys1. Olathe East2. Lawrence3. Blue Valley NW4. SM South5. Wichita East6. Blue Valley North7. SM Northwest8. Olathe North9. Wichita Southeast10. SM East 5A Boys1. Hays

2. Lansing3. Topeka Highland Park

4. Goddard Eisenhower

5. Wichita Heights6. Maize South7. Salina Central

8. Shawnee Hts9. Mill Valley

10. Kapaun Mt. Carmel

4A-Div 1-Boys1. Baldwin2. McPherson3. Basehor Linwood4. KC Piper5. Ottawa6. Coffeyville7. Labette County8. Paola9. Augusta10. Independence4A-Div 2-Boys1 Scott City2 Andale3 Concordia4 Eudora5 Wichita Trinity6 Holton7 Burlington8 Royal Valley9 Larned10 Iola3A Boys1. Hesston2. Eureka3. Sabetha4. Beloit5. Holcomb6. Council Grove7. Nemaha Valley8. Humboldt9. Rock Creek10. Minneapolis2A Boys1. St. John2. Oswego3. Central Plains4. Plainville5. Valley Falls6. Hillsboro7. West Elk8. Pitt Colgan9. Meade10. Moundridge1A-Div 1-Boys1. Marais des Cygnes2. Hanover3. Hoxie4. Valley Heights5. Stockton6. Centralia7. Fairfield8. Udall9. Macksville10. Spearville1A-Div 2-Boys1. Beloit St.Johns-Tipton2. South Barber3. Wallace County4. Fowler5. Axtell6. Baileyville7. Sylvan-Lucas8. Ashland9. Otis-Bison10. Attica

  Comments