Varsity Kansas

Saturday's high school sports scoreboard (Feb. 1)

High schools

Boys’ Swimming

Northwest Invitational

Team results – 1. Maize 334; 2. Heights 268; 3. Rose HIlll 213; 4. Carroll 188; 5. Maize South 165; 6. Salina Central 162; 7. Salina South 155.5; 8. Newton 145.5; 9. Northwest 102; 10. Collegiate 99; 11. 95; 12. Great Bend 92; 13. South 79; 14. North 44; 15. Central Christian 38; 16. Independent 37; 17. Derby 29; 18. Southeast 25; 19. Kapaun 17; 20. Trinity Academy 16.

200 medley relay — 1. Heights (Blattner, Sanders, Gantenbein, Jensen) 1:44.04; 2. Rose Hill 1:46.68; 3. Carroll 1:48.98. 200 free — 1. Barley, Maize, 1:46.64; 2. Gantenbein, Heights, 1:48.97; 3. Baden, Rose Hill, 1:54.14. 200 IM — 1. Blattner, Heights, 1:58.93; 2. Schmidt, Newton, 2:10.40; 3. Young, Maize, 2:11.81. 50 free — 1. Jensen, Heights, 23.04; 2. Lavalle, Maize South, 23.05; 3. G. Smith, Rose Hill, 23.19. 1 meter diving — 1. Bell, Salina Central, 447.20; 2. Bazzelle, Northwest, 425.95; 3. Korineck, Salina Central, 322.55. 100 butterfly — 1. Barley, Maize, 55.09; 2. Evraets, Maize South, 59.53; 3. Kaszycki, Salina South, 1:00.78. 100 free — 1. Clemons, Maize, 49.37; 2. Gantenbein, Heights, 50.57; 3. Zirkle, Independent, 50.90. 500 free — 1. Blattner, Heights, 4:51.62; 2. Lavalle, Maize South, 5:11.83; 3. McCullough, West, 5:15.15. 200 free relay — 1. Maize (Young, Clemons, Shively, Barley) 1:31.99; 2. Heights 1:32.46; 3. Central Christian 1:35.01. 100 back — 1. Clemons, Maize, 56.23; 2. Kuhlman, Great Bend, 58.36; 3. Barrett, Collegiate, 59.67. 100 breast — 1. W. Smith, Carroll, 1:01.79; 2. Baden, Rose Hill, 1:03.43; 3. Schmidt, Newton, 1:06.20. 400 free relay — 1. Maize (Shively, Young, Clemons, Barley) 3:30.26; 2. Maize South 3:35.68; 3. Newton 3:39.59.

Boys Basketball

Heart of America

Team League All

Leaders

Player, team G Pts Avg
Ware, Sedgwick 13 144 11.1
Ladwig, Berean 12 124 10.3

South Central Border

Team League All
Central-Burden 0-5 2-12

Leaders

Player, team G Pts Avg
Wells, Argonia 13 235 18.1
Perez, Udall 14 230 16.4
Mills, Sedan 12 187 15.6
Loudermilk, West Elk 12 174 14.5
Williams, Udall 14 189 13.5
Williams, Oxford 12 158 13.2
Unruh, Sedan 12 154 12.9
Weber, Udall 14 173 12.4
Smith, West Elk 12 147 12.3
Wilson, West Elk 12 126 10.5

Heart of the Plains

Team League All
Fairfield 3-0 12-1
South Barber 2-0 13-0
Central Christian 2-0 5-6
Pretty Prairie 2-1 6-7
Burrton 2-2 4-8
Attica 1-1 8-5
Norwich 0-2 4-8
Skyline 0-2 1-11
Cunningham 0-2 2-11
Stafford 0-2 0-13

Leaders

Player, team G Pts Avg
McClure, Stafford 9 189 21.0
Newberry, Attica 13 250 19.3
Hitchcock, S.Barber 13 231 17.8
Dealy, Fairfield 13 212 16.3
Reeves, S.Barber 13 210 16.2
Stanley, Cent. Christian 11 152 13.9
Norris, Norwich 13 164 12.6
Krehbiel, Cent. Christian 11 130 11.9
George, Pretty Pr. 13 147 11.3
Patton, Cunningham 13 144 11.1

Wheat State

Team League All
Solomon 4-0 7-6
Rural Vista 4-2 11-3
Little River 2-1 9-3
Goessel 2-1 6-6
Wakefield 2-3 6-8
Centre 2-2 8-4
Peabody-Burns 0-3 3-9
Elyria 0-4 0-13

Leaders

Player, team G Pts Avg
Simmons, Centre 10 243 24.3
Renken, Little River 12 253 21.1
Morgan, Rural Vista 13 220 16.9
Westerman, Wakefield 13 211 16.2
Wiens, Goessel 12 174 14.5
Makovec, Goessel 12 161 13.4
Kyle, Peabody 13 173 13.3
Rangel, Solomon 12 148 12.3
Adams, Wakefield 13 133 10.2
  Comments