Varsity Kansas

Friday’s scores, Saturday’s schedule (Jan. 31)

Boys Scores

AV-CTL

Andale at Buhler

Andover at Salina Central, ppd. to Tuesday

Eisenhower 87, Campus 46

Mulvane 49, Clearwater 48

Collegiate 70, Rose Hill 41

Maize South 58, Winfield 52

Central Kansas League

Macksville at Pratt

Other Area Games

Caldwell at Sedan

Cedar Vale-Dexter at Oxford

Udall 64, Central-Burden 27

Eureka at Fredonia

Flinthills 52, Argonia 42

Highland Park 56, Junction City 39

Hutchinson Trinity at Sacred Heart

Moundridge 53, Goessel 30

Norwich at Hutchinson Central Christian

Remington at Chase County

Sunrise Christian at St. John's

Wakefield at Centre

West Elk at South Haven

Tournaments

Lyon County League

At Emporia

Semifinals

Olpe 65, Burlingame 41

Marais des Cygnes 65, Lebo 49

SPIAA

At Dodge City

Semifinals

South Gray 65, Ashland 57

Spearville 49, Fowler 46

Consolation

Ingalls 60, Hodgeman County 38

South Central 58, Kiowa County 53

Other Games

Baileyville 66, Centralia 61

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 44, Lakeside 21

Hays 55, Dodge City 36

Hiawatha 40, Marysville 35

Hill City 77, WaKeeney 50

Hoxie 64, Quinter 42

Minneapolis 68, Russell 35

Plainville 69, Ellis 53

Phillipsburg 63, Smith Center 48

Rock Creek 57, St. Marys 31

Sabetha 67, Wamego 52

Scott City 52, Liberal 46

SE-Cherokee 54, Baxter Springs 44

Silver Lake 63, Royal Valley 55

SM East 39, KC (Mo.) Rockhurst 38

Solomon 58, Osborne 43

Sunrise 64, St. John’s Military 17

Wabaunsee 58, Riley County 49

Warriors 72, Cair Paravel 57

Girls Scores

Area Regular Season

Andover at Salina Central, ppd. to Tuesday

Argonia 74, Flinthills 30

Caldwell at Sedan

Cedar Vale-Dexter at Oxford

Central-Burden 48, Udall 34

Clay Center 39, Smoky Valley 25

Eureka at Fredonia

Remington at Chase County

Sacred Heart 41, Hutchinson Trinity 38, OT

Sunrise Christian at St. John's

Centre 47, Wakefield 13

West Elk at South Haven

Tournaments

Cunningham

Semifinals

South Barber 51, Pretty Prairie 19

Norwich 43, Cunningham 28

Losers Bracket

Attica 45, Macksville 30

Pratt Skyline 49, Kinsley 44

El Dorado

Semifinals

Mill Valley 54, Circle 40

Valley Center 39, Wichita East 29

Losers Bracket

Augusta 69, Wichita West 20

El Dorado 43, Wichita Collegiate 38

Emporia

Semifinals

Eisenhower 48, SM East 47

Emporia 45, Topeka 41

Losers Bracket

Wichita Heights 76, Topeka West 21

Lawrence 58, Wichita Southeast 38

Free State

Semifinals

Leavenworth 56, Maize 52, OT

Olathe South 55, Topeka Seaman 34

Losers Bracket

Hutchinson 70, Junction City 44

Free State 49, KC Sumner 34

Haven

Semifinals

Moundridge 56, Buhler 43

Cheney 47, Haven 42

Losers Bracket

Kingman 54, Goddard 36

Halstead 50, Nickerson 32

Highland Park

Semifinals

Wichita South 33, Washburn Rural 20

Great Bend 67, Highland Park 40

Losers Bracket

Derby 61, BV West 21

Shawnee Heights 48, Olathe North 38

Jefferson North

Semifinals

Atchison County 45, Cornerstone 27

Jefferson North 52, Perry-Lecompton 24

Losers Bracket

Valley Falls 57, McLouth 28

Maranatha 50, Oskaloosa 34

Lyon County League

At Emporia

Semifinals

Olpe 43, Waverly 34

Marais des Cygnes 50, Lebo 29

McPherson

Semifinals

Manhattan 66, SM South 35

McPherson 45, Andale 34

Losers Bracket

Wichita Northwest 54, Hays 34

Olathe East 38, Gardner-Edgerton 31

Newton

Semifinals

Miege 53, Carroll 45

Kapaun 37, Newton 26

Losers Bracket

Garden City 66, Olathe Northwest 56

Andover Central 68, Dodge City 42

Pratt

Semifinals

St. John 46, Maize South 34

Pratt 56, Wichita North 43

Losers Bracket

Word of Life 59, Medicine Lodge 22

Larned 47, Chaparral 34

Others

Baileyville 48, Centralia 35

Cair Paravel 60, W. Warriors 56, OT

Ellis 56, Plainville 41

Ellsworth 50, SE-Saline 33

Hoxie 83, Quinter 12

Hugoton 52, Holcomb 48

Lakin 57, Deerfield 14

Lyndon 45, Mission Valley 29

Pike Valley 43, Chase 26

Riley County 50, Wabaunsee 31

Rural Vista 46, Solomon 23

Santa Fe Trail 44, Osage City 19

Smith Center 49, Phillipsburg 42

SE-Cherokee 40, Baxter Springs 26

Valley Falls 57, McLouth 28

Valley Heights 59, Frankfort 29

Wilson 44, Sylvan-Lucas 37

Saturday’s Area Schedule

Girls Tournaments

Berean Academy — Seventh place, Burrton vs. Stafford, 2 p.m.; fifth, Sunrise vs. Central Christian, 3:30; third, Trinity Academy vs. Goessel, 5:15; championship, Douglass at Berean Academy, 7.

Cunningham — Seventh place, Macksville vs. Kinsley, 2 p.m.; fifth place, Attica vs. Pratt Skyline, 3:30; third place, Pretty Prairie vs. Cunningham, 5; championship, South Barber vs. Norwich, 6:30.

El Dorado — Seventh place, Wichita West vs. Wichita Collegiate, 1:30 p.m.; fifth place, Augusta at El Dorado, 3; third place, Circle vs. Wichita East, 4:45; championship, Mill Valley vs. Valley Center, 6:30.

Emporia — Seventh place, Topeka West vs. Wichita Southeast, 11 a.m.; fifth place, Wichita Heights vs. Lawrence, 11; third place, SM East vs. Topeka, 12:30 p.m.; championship, Eisenhower at Emporia, 2.

Free State — Seventh place, Junction City vs. KC Sumner, 10:30 a.m.; fifth place, Hutchinson at Free State, 10:30; third place, Maize vs. Topeka Seaman, 12:30 p.m.; championship, Leavenworth vs. Olathe South, 2:15.

Haven — Seventh place, Goddard vs. Nickerson, 11 a.m.; fifth place, Kingman vs. Halstead, 12:30 p..m; third place, Buhler at Haven, 2; championship, Moundridge vs. Cheney, 3:30.

Highland Park — Seventh place, Olathe North vs. BV West, noon; fifth place, Derby vs. Shawnee Heights, 1:45 p.m.; third place, Washburn Rural at Highland Park, 3:30; championship, Wichita South vs. Great Bend, 5:15.

McPherson — Seventh place, Gardner-Edgerton vs. Hays, 2 p.m.; fifth place, Olathe East vs. Wichita Northwest, 3:45; third place, SM South vs. Andale, 5:30; championship, Manhattan at McPherson, 7:15.

Mulvane — Seventh place, Wellington vs. Defenders, 1 p.m.; fifth place, Campus vs. Arkansas City, 2:40; third place, Clearwater vs. Winfield, 4:25; championship, Garden Plain at Mulvane, 6:15.

Newton — Seventh place, Olathe Northwest vs. Dodge City, noon; fifth place, Garden City vs. Andover Central, 1:30 p.m.; third place, Carroll at Newton, 3; championship, Miege vs. Kapaun, 4:30.

Pratt — Seventh place, Chaparral vs. Medicine Lodge, 2 p.m.; fifth place, Larned vs. Word of Life, 4; third place, Maize South vs. Wichita North, 6; championship, St. John at Pratt, 8.

Sedgwick — Seventh place, Sedgwick vs. Belle Plaine, 1 p.m.; fifth place, Canton-Galva vs. Fairfield, 2:30; third place, Inman vs. Wichita Independent, 4; championship, Conway Springs vs. Wichita Homeschool, 5:30.

  Comments