Varsity Kansas

Tuesday’s basketball box scores (Jan. 28)

Boys

Heights 62, Carroll 28

Carroll 6 11 5 6 28
Heights 8 19 24 11 62

Carroll: B. Bell 14, B. Benoit 4, M. Iseman 3, E. Lopez 3, K. Demel 2, E. Scharping 2

Heights: S. Hervey 15, C. Lowe 11, D. Gill 11, E. Bell 9, T. King 8, A. Johnson 4, J. Wilbeck 2, B. Ellis 2

North 60, Northwest 58

North 9 19 18 14 60
Northwest 15 16 14 13 58

North: Z. Beard 25, G. Loy 11, S. Bernard 8, T. Williams 8, T. Villa 6, T. Cotton 2

Northwest: B. Johnston 24, K. Cobb 13, C. Carr 9, N. Williams 6, A. Nicholson 6

Southeast 69, South 63

South 17 14 15 17 63
Southeast 19 16 10 24 69

South: J. Moore 16, H. Rogers 14, K. Griffin 11, Z. Brown 11, J. Hudspeth 5, S. Harris 2, M. Donart 2, D. Gunter 2

Southeast: EJ Garnes 31, J. Murdock 17, Ruffin 9, D. Franklin 5, R. Oyugi 5, O. Loudermilk 2

Derby 51, Ark City 39

Arkansas City 6 12 15 6 39
Derby 13 12 14 12 51

Arkansas City: B. Haley 10, S. Bryant 9, T. Gashler 8, P. Welch 6, T. Spencer 3, McVey 3

Derby: J. Dunham 22, N. Wright 7, J. Packard 6, J. Mark 5, G. Green 3, D. Beal 2, Steadman 2, K. Lemons 2, B. Banks 2

Hutchinson 59, Goddard 54

Hutchinson 11 11 14 23 59
Goddard 17 5 18 14 54

Hutchinson: J. Parra 19, T. Webster 14, K. Hilst 10, R. Arnold 7, B. Wells 5, R. Stoeklein 4

Goddard: T. Vang 15, R. Norquist 12, T. Vang 11, A. Chippeaux 7, M. Mikle 6, C. Dugan 3

Maize South 69, Nickerson 43

Nickerson 11 13 7 12 43
Maize South 13 28 14 14 69

Nickerson: C. Childs 11, J. Stockinger 9, Schweizer 7, N. Hiatt 6, B. Berridge 4, Lehman 4, Jordan 2

Maize South: K. Kordonowy 32, B. Barney 12, A. Martin 8, P. Reichenberger 4, P. Ricks 4, W. Lee 3, D. Washington 2, J. Domnick 2, Koster 2

El Dorado 52, Augusta 47

Augusta 10 10 13 14 47
El Dorado 12 9 13 18 52

Augusta: Carter 11, T. Finch 10, S. Brandenburg 8, C. Hurst 6, K. Steinkamp 5, D. McEachern 5, C. Howerton 2

El Dorado: I. Johnson 15, J. Haury 12, W. Haines 12, T. House 6, A. Hildreth 5, G. Howland 2

McPherson 66, Circle 32

Circle 8 11 5 8 32
McPherson 16 22 17 11 66

Circle: C. Hartley 11, Fowler 6, J. Smith 4, P. Richard 4, B. Kirkpatrick 3, Wright 3, Horyna 1

McPherson: P. Horton 18, D. Pyle 17, K. Kinnamon 16, R. Horton 6, Wine 4, N. Nutter 3, J. Loecker 2

Udall 58, Argonia 31

Udall 15 19 20 4 58
Argonia 6 9 6 10 31

Udall: Perez 9, Kratochvil 4, Loos 2, Weber 14, Richardson 2, Martin 5, Williams 16, Welshans 6.

Argonia: Wells 12, Dolley 4, Swart 12, Harsh 3.

West Elk 55, CV-Dexter 15

West Elk 14 17 18 6 55
CV-Dexter 3 1 2 9 15

West Elk: Enblebrecht 8, D. Wilson 5, T. Wilson 12, Wolfe 3, Koch 6, Smith 10, Jennings 4, Loudermilk 7.

Cedar Vale-Dexter: Boatman 6, Berkley 3, Parsons 2, Hollingshead 2.

Udall 58, Argonia 31

Udall 15 19 20 4 58
Argonia 6 9 6 10 31

Udall: Perez 9, Kratochvil 4, Loos 2, Weber 12, Richardson 2, Martin 5, Williams 16, Welshans 6.

Argonia: Wells 12, Koerner 2, Dolley 2, Swart 12, Harsh 3.

Warriors 69, St. John’s Military 22

Warriors 21 24 14 10 69
St. John’s Mil. 5 6 9 2 22

Warriors: Warner 6, Rose 3, McClure 16, Masterson 3, Hermes 5, Turner 12, Wiginton 8, LeBegue 12, Lallement 4.

St. John’s Military: Xiong 4, Xu 5, Whitting 7, Harris 2, Wright 4.

Eureka 70, Caney Valley 36

Caney Valley 11 5 18 2 36
Eureka 20 13 26 11 70

Caney Valley: Watson 2, Hull 7, J. Davis 2, W. Davis 4, Matthews 2, Owen 6, Brown 9, Wyrick 4.

Eureka: Lunderman 2, Pitko 10, Whittaker 2, Hayes 20, Nelson 5, Lyon 10, Larcom 15, Moots 6.

Flinthills 43, Central-Burden 38

Central-Burden 10 10 8 10 38
Flinthills 6 10 12 15 43

Central-Burden: Lawson 6, Beavers 11, Damarowvillle 4, Koppelman 2, Branscum 4, Hilario 6, Loewer 3, Jimenez 2.

Flinthills: Oates 8, Eisenbarth 5, Hefton 10, Simmons 9, Nelson 3, Allemand 6, Medvin 2.

Girls

Trinity 64, Burrton 22

Burrton 9 4 6 3 22
Trinity 19 21 20 4 64

Burrton: A. Winter 7, Dick 5, Matlack 4, M. Winter 2, Hurst 2, Terry 1, Knechler 1

Trinity Academy: S. Miller 17, C. Zielke 11, T. Billings 11, K. Schrag 8, K. Miller 7, W. Guetersloh 5, R. Ast 4, Hollinger 1

W. Homeschool 56, Belle Plaine 34

Belle Plaine 6 7 8 13 34
W. Homeschool 18 13 16 9 56

Belle Plaine: K. Ast 7, B. Balzer 7, C. Kimble 4, D. Smith 2

W. Homeschool: R. Tibbits 21, Collins 12, S. Tibbits 7, Newport 6, Hufman 4, McAdams 3, Brasfield 3

Garden Plain 53, Defenders 32

Garden Plain 14 16 10 13 53
Defenders 4 9 10 9 32

Garden Plain: S. Hendryx 14, M. Schmelzer 12, L. Costello 11, N. Dooley 8, A. Simon 3, D. Doyle 3, C. Hays 2

Defenders: Sellin 14, Ammons 11, Witham 3, Hays 2, Stephens 2

Clearwater 43, Arkansas City 38

Arkansas City 13 9 2 14 38
Clearwater 11 12 6 14 43

Arkansas City: K. Potter 20, J. Salas 14, L. Morris 2, L. Womack 2

Clearwater: B. Vogel 15, H. Reibenspies 9, K. Bennett 7, C. Wright 6, I. Sizemore 3, E. King 2, Oberlechner 1

Douglass 62, Stafford 12

Stafford 6 0 4 2 12
Douglass 26 12 18 6 62

Stafford: Millershaski 4, Bordler 4, Harris 2, Schreiber 2

Douglass: M. Milum 14, B. Nispel 12, C. Munroe 11, S. Hajdukovich 8, S. Dressler 6, Gibson 5, S. O’Neill 4, E. Nahr 2

Goessel 40, Sunrise 38

Sunrise 2 11 6 19 38
Goessel 9 10 14 7 40

Sunrise: Heer 2, Keller 2, White 5, Cockrell 11, Reed 2, Johansen 14, Manwell 2.

Goessel: Cook 9, Meysing 2, Klag 3, Booton 3, Srika 2, Hiebert 17, Duerksen 2, Wiens 2.

Sedan 59, Elk Valley 32

Sedan 18 16 18 7 59
Elk Valley 1 13 8 10 32

Sedan: Haughn 8, Williams, Hal. 2, Roggow 2, Unruh 1, Williams, Han. 21, Powell 9, Smith, T. 9, Miller 2, Pray 5.

Elk Valley: Hartman 3, Ferguson 1, Ashenfelter 3, Jones 2, Corle 23.

Argonia 64, Udall 46

Udall 17 7 6 16 46
Argonia 18 15 21 10 64

Udall: Hart 2, Bratcher 10, Patteson 4, Tharp 3, Loos 10, Holmes 13, Carter 2.

Argonia: Fitch 5, Topika 3, F. Gaddie 7, Druhard 4, Hessman 25, Harrill 12, McCoy 3, Tracy 5.

Pretty Prairie 33, Attica 29

Pretty Prairie 4 5 11 9 4 33
Attica 2 2 17 8 0 29

Pretty Prairie: Shay. Wewe 5, Grilliot5, Haflich 2, Shan. Wewe 4, Hollenbeck 1, Wapelhorst 16.

Attica: Ricke 7, Newberry 1, Pinkston 10, Mc. Wyatt 3, Casper 3, Ramirez 5.

Lebo 58, Madison 40

Lebo 16 13 12 17 58
Madison 11 7 10 12 40

Lebo: Holmes 18, Scott 6, Swan 11, Weiss 6, Linseyk 3, Ablee 11, Williams 3.

Madison: Harrison 9, Rayburn 5, Caseyk 2, Raush 12, A. Bond 2, Farroux 1, S. Bond 9.

Norwich 41, Skyline 25

Pratt Skyline 7 8 7 3 25
Norwich 9 7 6 19 41

Pratt Skyline: Owens 4, Stark 5, Orler 2, Richardson 4, J. DeWeese 2, T. DeWeese 3, Fisher 5.

Norwich: Stephens 9, Barrison 4, Poe 20, Garrison 4, Kelly 4.

Berean 65, Central Christian 9

Central Christian: Duree 1, Beauchamp 6, Hagen 2.

Berean: Landis 4, Vogt 4, Nelson 1, Hoover 6, Slabach 14, Hendrickson 14, Wiebe 8, Unruh 10, Goossen 4.

South Barber 63, Macksville 45

Macksville 11 13 11 10 45
South Barber 22 13 12 16 63

Macksville: Filbert 6, Vosburgh 5, Bunker 16, Stimatze 8, Galan 2, Cross 5, Penner 3.

South Barber: Koblitz 7, Hitchcock 13, Blick 8, Polson 2, Deaton 8, Clark 6, Farney 19.

  Comments