Varsity Kansas

High school scoreboard (Jan. 27)

High Schools

Boys Basketball

Monday’s scores

Boys

First Round

Lyon County

Burlingame 75, Haratford 59

Olpe vs. Waverly

Burlingame 75, Hartford 59

Hartford 16 14 19 10 59
Burlingame 19 14 26 15 75

HARTFORD: Metcalfe 2, Ikerd 7, Esch 7, Fowler 19, Darbyshire 2, Rosenquist 9, Senn 11, Willis 2.

BURLINGAME: Quaney 2, Hope 6, Sporing 8, Rictey 15, Lee 33, Carlson 7, Giffin 4.

Girls Basketball

Monday’s scores

First Round

SPIAA

Ingalls 50, Kiowa County 34

Bucklin 54, Fowler 28

South Central 37, Spearville 36

Lyon County

Waverly 48, Burlingame 30rf

Olpe 53, Hartford 6

Mulvane

Winfield 50, Campus 49

Mulvane 55, Wellington 40

Olpe 53, Hartford 6

Hartford 0 4 2 0 6
Olpe 17 3 22 11 53

HARTFORD: Prather 2, Jenkies 2, Stark 2.

OLPE: Smith 6, Hendricks 5, P. Bernard 4, Vogts 2, M. Barnard 7, McDougald 12, Flott 17.

Tuesday’s Schedule

Boys

Games start at 7:30 p.m.

City League

Carroll at Heights

East at Kapaun

North at Northwest

South at Southeast

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League

Andover Central at Maize

Arkansas City at Derby

Augusta at El Dorado

Circle at McPherson

Hutchinson at Goddard

Nickerson at Maize South

Valley Center at Newton

Other area teams

Caney Valley at Eureka

Central-Burden at Flinthills (boys and girls)

Centre at Flint Hills Christian

Udall at Argonia (boys and girls)

Girls

Tournaments

Berean Academy — Stafford vs. Douglass, 6 p.m.; Central Christian at Berean Academy, 6; Goessel vs. Sunrise Christian, 7:30; Burrton vs. Trinity Academy, 7:30.

Cunningham — Pretty Prairie vs. Attica, 3:30 p.m.; Pratt Skyline vs. Norwich, 5; Kinsley vs. Cunningham, 6:30; Macksville vs. South Barber, 8.

Sedgwick — Inman vs. Fairfield, 6 p.m.; Belle Plaine vs. Wichita Homeschool, 6; Canton-Galva vs. Wichita Independent, 7:30; Conway Springs at Sedgwick, 7:30.

Boys Bowling

South 2650, Kapaun 2242, North 2161

SOUTH: David Hay 226-222-252 — 700, Santiago 255-237-165 — 657, Mayer 213-194-246 — 653, Starrett 191-192-200 — 583, Taylor 193-163-211 — 567, Cessna 172-201-190 — 563.

KAPAUN: Renollet 189-234-172 — 595, Chisholm 156-246-159 — 561, Kelly 154-223-153 — 530, Reyes 158-221-149 — 528, Hunninghake 176-153-155 — 484, Boulanger 150-149-110 — 409.

NORTH: Smith 223-208-217 — 648, Zehr 151-181-199 — 531, Johnson 172-168-147 — 487, Eckland 140-138-187 — 465, Cook 125-167-148 — 440, Garcia 134-155-120 — 409.

Carroll 2588, Heights 2539, West 2333

CARROLL: Simons 224-264-210 — 698, Gunther 204-268-216 — 688, Rodgers 192-200-212 — 604, Hampton 176-204-213 — 593, Schmidt 171-202-158 — 531, Brasshers 173-114-213 — 500.

HEIGHTS: George 200-265-214 — 679, Carroll 229-209-233 — 671, Limes 171-218-225 — 614, Barnes 171-176-225 — 572, Schmidt 170-160-196 — 526, Ensign 169-179-225 — 401.

WEST: Unruh 200-210-168 — 578, Oberg 181-211-176 — 568, Extine 176-187-189 — 561, C. Unruh 190-171-179 — 531, Rooney 173-152-190 — 515, Daignault 226-182-191 — 499.

Southeast 2729, Northwest 2586, East 2170

SOUTHEAST: Bennett 255-234-242 — 731, Brantley 245-249-223 — 717, Holmes 238-226-228 — 692, Morrison 203-201-170 — 574, Wilson 206-176-182 — 564, Torres 190-181-172 — 543.

NORTHWEST: Stanberry 236-212-225 — 673, Hall 225-235-183 — 647, Kraus 224-217-193 — 634, Hubbard 212-205-205 — 622, Frazier 174-171-193 — 538, Clare 187-148-192 — 527.

EAST: Schneegurt 164-259-175 — 596, Lytle 191-181-168 — 540, Faldet 179-157-192 — 526, Gibson 198-170-132 — 500, Anderson 155-165-120 — 440, Hatcher 123-164-152 — 439.

Girls Bowling

Southeast 2078, Northwest 1997, East 1971

SOUTHEAST: H. Hull 143-241-170 — 554, Schooler 180-142-166 — 488, Huffstetler 163-146-172 — 481, Ward 153-182-134 — 469, Rule 162-184-118 — 464, B. Hull 121-132-159 — 412.

NORTHWEST: Hawkins 158-139-218 — 515, Breault 194-146-158 — 498, Crafton 179-179-135 — 493, Henning 150-177-138 — 455, Whitmer 169-103-145 — — 417, Burgett 145-107-135 — 387.

EAST: Herzberg 157-192-168 — 517, M. Henry 177-211-120 — 508, Loper 170-136-158 — 464, B. Henry 161-156-146 — 463, Torske 144-147-128 — 419.

South 2278, Kapaun 2275, North 2028

SOUTH: Edgar 227-192-222 — 641, McAlister 151-231-191 — 573, Shear 216-153-177 — 546, Kundert 135-167-173 — 475, Mercell-Vars 177-152-115 — 444, Garcia 152-117-150 — 419.

KAPAUN: Relph 220-173-223 — 616, Dwyer 161-183-243 — 587, Phillips 231-168-139 — 538, Ensign 174-190-163 — 527, Stallard 112-142-146 — 400, Kennedy 113-166-115 — 394.

NORTH: Johnson 200-169-157 — 521, Yocum 152-219-130 — 501, Bullard 150-136-188 — 474, Duncan 145-163-165 — 473, Yocum 152-219-130 — 501, Duncan 145-163-165 — 473.

Carroll 2308, Heights 2215, West 2041

CARROLL: Johansen 258-195-236 — 689, Lathem 165-203-183 — 551, Bouska 148-214-177 — 539, Hamilton 148-191-190 — 529, Ernstman 145-168-144 — 457, Cash 144-115-139 — 398.

HEIGHTS: King 215-198-188 — 601, Burns 257-155-183 — 595, Murrish 161-183-215 — 559, Smith 154-142-164 — 460, Darrow 144-129-125 — 398, Sjoberg 105-132-114 — 351.

WEST: Arma 197-246-209 — 652, Jarnigan 149-151-177 — 477, Porter 162-149-148 — 459, Peterson-Rollins 148-158-147 — 453.

  Comments