Varsity Kansas

Saturday’s high school box scores (Jan. 25)

Boys

North 73, Derby 69

Derby 9 13 19 14 14 69
North 17 14 14 10 18 73

Derby: J. Dunham 33, N. Wright 15, J. Conley 12, Steadman 6, J. Mark 2, D. Beal 1

North: S. Bernard 22, Z. Beard 19, G. Loy 15, T. Williams 10, T. Villa 5, J. Bogle 2

West 58, McCook 55

West 12 9 16 21 58
McCook (Neb.) 10 15 13 17 55

West: B. Money 15, C. Moore 15, C. Farris 13, R. Machado 7, T. Mitchell 6, J. Reed 2

McCook: Alspaugh 17, Wallen 13, Lyons 8, Sheets 7, Midkiff 6, Burkert 3

South 65, Northwest 48

Northwest 9 14 12 13 48
South 16 19 12 18 65

Northwest: C. Carr 11, A. Grant 9, N. Williams 9, D. Johnson 7, A. Nicholson 7, K. Cobb 3, K. Meyer 2

South: K. Griffin 17, J. Moore 15, H. Rogers 12, D. Lee 8, D. Gunter 5, J. White 3, Z. Brown 3, J. Hudspeth 2

Carroll 56, Buhler 48

Buhler 12 10 9 17 48
Carroll 12 17 14 13 56

Buhler: Q. Hendricks 18, J. Williams 14, N. Webster 7, S. Davis 6, E. Ricker 2, A. Tipton 1

Carroll: L. Hohl 17, M. Wilbert 9, B. Bell 8, M. Price 6, P. Carney 4, B. Benoit 4, S. Dulac 2, K. Demel 2, E. Scharping 2, A. Theis 2

Baldwin 61, Augusta 57

Augusta 15 13 12 17 57
Baldwin 18 12 12 19 61

Augusta: K. Steinkamp 13, C. Hurst 12, S. Brandenburg 10, D. McEachern 10, Carter 5, B. Smith 3, Wesbrooks 3, T. Finch 1

Baldwin: Berg 18, Brown 14, Fursman 12, Twombly 11, Burton 4, Craig 2

Joplin 68, A. Central 58

And. Central 12 12 15 19 58
Joplin (Mo.) 19 20 9 20 68

A. Central: D. Parnell 31, C. DeYoung 11, C. Taylor 4, Z. Lock 3, Schaffer 3, Z. Downing 2, J. Birch 2, C. Forbes 2

Joplin: Brown 29, Samblon 17, Adams 6, Oakley 3, Hendrix 3, Garst 2, Brome 2

Goddard 51, Emporia 49

Goddard 11 15 13 12 51
Emporia 8 5 16 20 49

Goddard: T. Vang 14, R. Norquist 14, M. Mikle 9, A. Chippeaux 7, T. Vang 4, L. Vang 3

Emporia: Taylor 13, Brown 9, Campbell 9, Baumgardner 8, Tilton 8, Demler 2

Wellington 79, Kingman 77

Kingman 19 22 13 15 8 77
Wellington 23 12 18 16 10 79

Kingman: M. Packard 23, C. New 20, B. Bradshaw 15, Garrison 11, Z. Andersen 5, B. Bangert 3

Wellington: T. Nance 31, C. Phelps 18, C. Reichenberger 14, A. Dunn 10, P. Daugherty 4, P. Baker 2

Conway 36, Clearwater 34

Clearwater 6 9 6 13 34
Conway Springs 2 16 9 9 36

Clearwater: J. Becker 17, R. Van Deest 10, D. Roth 4, Bates 2, C. Neises 1

Conway Springs: R. Rasmussen 12, M. Leddy 11, Winter 8, D. Murphy 5

Mulvane 66, Chaparral 58

Mulvane 17 18 14 17 66
Chaparral 12 8 15 23 58

Mulvane: J. Price 22, G. Lampe 20, C. Dempsey 10, J. Dulaney 6, A. Brown 6, Deramus 2

Chaparral: J. Miller 20, S. Williams 13, R. Menhusen 7, S. Nulik 6, Schroeder 6, K. Newlin 4, G. Berry 2

Arkansas City 63,

Belle Plaine 47

Belle Plaine 5 18 6 18 47
Arkansas City 10 14 23 16 63

Belle Plaine: B. Happy 16, J. Detrick 11, T. Balsters 6, B. Gooch 4, T. Balsters 4, C. Happy 4, Nolan 2

Arkansas City: S. Bryant 17, McVey 12, P. Welch 10, T. Gashler 6, Smith 6, W. Bradford 4, G. Borrer 4, T. Spencer 3, B. Haley 1

McPherson 64, BV West 53

BV West 15 3 18 17 53
McPherson 16 14 17 17 64

BV West: Roy 18, Kaiser 12, Ralston 12, Gammon 7, Curtis 4

McPherson: K. Kinnamon 21, R. Horton 10, P. Horton 8, A. Gabel 8, N. Nutter 8, D. Pyle 7, Wine 2

S. Central 56, S. South 38

Salina Central 15 19 4 18 56
Salina South 6 10 15 7 38

Salina Central: J. McNelly 19, T. Hines 12, R. Allen 11, Neuschafer 10, V. Johnson 4

Salina South: A. Mar 11, Z. Nachbar 9, R. Fox 7, S. Smith 4, Stonebraker 3, T. Kochevar 2, J. Yarochowicz 2

Cheney 42, Moundridge 32

Cheney 14 9 9 10 42
Moundridge 15 6 5 6 32

Cheney: A. Wheelock 14, C. Hill 11, T. Patterson 10, T. Amsink 7

Moundridge: Higgins 13, Enyart 7, Huxman 6, Frazer 6

Andale 60, Douglass 49

Douglass 12 11 13 13 49
Andale 13 10 14 23 60

Douglass: C. Holthaus 21, C. Banister 15, J. Gardner 10, Fraley 3

Andale: J. Hermreck 20, C. Walstad 13, H. Knoblauch 8, L. Macari 8, J. Anderson 5, J. Ast 4, A. Roe 2

Rose Hill 51, Garden Plain 41

Rose Hill 16 7 14 14 51
Garden Plain 3 15 10 13 41

Rose Hill: L. Welch 12, B. Priebe 10, Ma 8, G. Nickel 7, A. Santo 6, L. Santo 5, H. Haydock 2

Garden Plain: T. Puetz 10, C. Milford 8, D. Doyle 7, B. Hageman 5, N. Thimesch 5, N. Pauly 2, Joplin 2, T. Rowold 1, Becker 1

Haven 58, Halstead 48

Haven 15 14 13 16 58
Halstead 10 3 15 20 48

Haven: I. Ensz 16, J. Newcomer 14, T. Hendrixson 12, J. Rogers 12, R. Borntrager 1, E. Burling 1

Halstead: A. Santiago 22, T. Thomas 6, K. O’Neal 5, T. Kaufman 4, T. Standifer 3, D. Haight 3, E. McKee 3, B. Beckett 2

Hesston 57, Holcomb 51

Hesston 14 12 17 14 57
Holcomb 6 17 17 11 51

Hesston: W. McKinney 20, G. Raleigh 17, R. Schadler 8, Smith 6, T. McCartney 4, S. Duerksen 2

Holcomb: Tucker 21, Sleep 9, VanCleave 8, Gottschalk 5, Richmeier 4, Jarnagin 2, Schmidt 2

Hillsboro 60, Wamego 47

Wamego 17 10 12 8 47
Hillsboro 12 21 6 21 60

Wamego: Miller 10, Alderson 8, TenEyck 6, Ayres 6, Totten 5, Gamino 5, Blain 3, York 2, Rowden 2

Hillsboro: C. Ratzlaff 24, B. Weinbrenner 16, M. Allen 10, E. Ollenburger 4, J. Faul 3, J. Brown 2, A. Franz 1

Larned 53, Pratt 46

Pratt 12 10 15 9 46
Larned 14 16 11 12 53

Pratt: S. Kohman 23, D. Barnard 11, C. Kurz 5, S. Sullivan 3, L. Kahmeyer 2, Peltier 2

Larned: Smith 10, Unruh 10, Stetler 9, Palmer 4

Med. Lodge 54, Macksville 48

Medicine Lodge 13 14 12 15 54
Macksville 12 11 6 19 48

Medicine Lodge: Miller 25, D. Hrencher 21, S. Angell 15, S. Beecher 8, G. Axline 5, E. Hargett 3, J. Clarke 2

Macksville: Tranbarger 14, Welch 7, Herman 2

Nickerson 70, Ness City 62

Nickerson 18 21 14 17 70
Ness City 13 6 21 22 62

Nickerson: J. Stockinger 23, C. Childs 16, B. Berridge 13, Schweizer 11, B. Young 4, N. Hiatt 3

Ness City: Stiawalt 21, Winter 17, McMilln 14, Stephen 5, Harris 4

South Haven 27, CV-Dexter 21

South Haven 2 6 13 6 0
Cedar Vale-Dexter 7 5 4 5 0

South Haven – Nicholson 7, Hawkins 8, Wilkey 4, Ray 4, Friedman 2, Moreland 2.

Cedar Vale-Dexter – Sweeney 4, Boatman 1, Berkley 9, Massey 7.

Mill Valley 68, Defenders 59

Mill Valley 21 7 19 21 68
Defenders 19 17 9 14 59

Mill Valley – Koch 20, Cartwell 2, Friesner 3, Boatright 14, Carroll 18, Holmberg 9.

Defenders – Ammons 31, Plank 2, Taylor 3, Douvier 7, Douglass 2, Martin 9, Beat 5.

Berean 45, Fairfield 25

Fairfield 4 7 6 8 25
Berean 12 12 8 13 45

Fairfield: W. Schoenecker 3, Ewy 3, E. Schoenecker 3, Voelker 2, Burns 4, Denny 10.

Berean Academy: Ladwig 16, Busenitz 3, B. Wiebe 2, D. Wiebe 8, Pearce 10, Smith 2, K. Wiebe 4.

Girls

Ulysses 57, Rose Hill 47

Rose Hill 9 10 12 16 47
Ulysses 7 13 8 29 57

Rose Hill: A. Lipscomb 20, K. Myers 10, Herman 8, P. Decker 5, K. Simoneau 4

Ulysses: Price 24, Branscum 11, Arnold 9, Gallegos 8

S. Central 68, Andover 44

Andover 7 22 7 8 44
Salina Central 22 17 13 16 68

Andover: J. Agnew 12, H. Meisch 10, M. Routhier 9, K. Day 6, M. Hays 3, L. Tilson 2, A. Henderson 2

S. Central: B. Peters 13, E. Wood 12, K. Hamilton 6, M. Carlgren 3, M. Morris 3, M. Bradshaw 2, B. Driver 1

S. South 44, Abilene 34

Salina South 12 10 13 9 44
Abilene 6 5 14 9 34

Salina South: E. Holloway 13, T. Holloway 9, B. Hogan 8, B. Huffman 6, O. Giroux 4, J. Kirby 2, O. Mitchell 2

Abilene: Barbieri 17, Funston 10, Taylor 5, Thompson 2

Hesston 57, Hillsboro 45

Hesston 17 6 16 18 57
Hillsboro 10 16 7 12 45

Hesston: C. Richardson 19, C. Richardson 19, K. Unruh 6, J. Nebel 4, H. Schmitt 4, M. Voth 3, A. Jost 2

Hillsboro: D. Bina 18, A. Lackey 14, A. Ratzlaff 3, D. Heinrichs 2

Coffeyville 65, Defenders 38

Defenders 11 9 6 12 38
Coffeyville 22 11 18 14 65

Defenders – Ammons 15, Stephens 4, Jackson 4, Smith 2, Taylor 2, Witham 4, Sellin 7.

Coffeyville: Newton 4, Cosper 25, Palmer 4, A. Johnson 9, B. Johnson 6, Herklmn 5, Cox 8, Braschler 4.

Sedan 56, Caldwell 33

Sedan 18 13 12 13 56
Caldwell 12 5 9 7 33

Sedan – Haughn 2, Roggow 4, Unruh 2, Williams 11, Powell 7, Pray 4, Smith 26.

Caldwell – Isaacs 7, Rice 11, Ward 2, York 2, Arnold 6, Blake 1, Arnett 4.

Centre 50, Marion 36

Marion 9 7 6 14 36
Centre 12 11 13 14 50

Marion – French 5, Hansen 4, Robson 10, KHall 2, Hess 7, Richmond 6, Thierolf 2.

Centre – Svoboda 6, S. Makovec 18, A. Makovec 4, Basore 2, Deines 7, Simons 13.

  Comments