Varsity Kansas

Saturday's high school scoreboard (Jan. 25)

High Schools

Wrestling

Prairie Classic

Team Results

Goodland 193 1/2, Kapaun Mount Carmel 1868 1/2, Spring Hill 125, Salina Central 116 1/2, Phillipsburg 115 1/2, Hoisington 114, Hays 107 1/2, Campus 95, Ulysses 84 1/2, Maize South 70 1/2, Hugoton 67, Oakley 67, Riley county 64, Russell 63, Ellis 61, Buhler 60, Ellsworth 57 1/2, St. Thomas Aquinas 54 1/2, McPherson 48, Weld Central (Colo.) 43, St. Francis 30, Larned 29, Goddard Eisenhower 26, Trego County 23, TMP 23.

Individual Results

106 – 1. Egan, KMC, 2. Withington, G, 3. Schroeder, Camp., 4. Eldredge, Mac. 113 – 1. Neinke, Ells., 2. Bentley, Camp., 3. O’Donnell, KMC, 4. Cooper, G. 120 – 1. Howell, KMC, 2. Hensley, Ellis, 3. Klink, Phil., 4. Avelar, Good. 126 – 1. Ordonez, Hugo., 2. Nguyen, MS, 3. Gastineau, Good., 4. Mendoza, Uly. 132 – 1. B. Ball, Hois., 2. Dofat, SH, 3. Cassaw, SF, 4. Rodriguez, Uly. 138 – 1. J. Ball, Hois., 2. Kissane, MS, 3. Martin, Ells, 4. Prester, Russ. 145 –1. Dusin, Phil., 2. Kamps, MS, 3. Will, SC, 4. Wilson, KMC. 152 – 1. Henes, STA, 2. Whitson, Buh., 3. Younger, Ellis, 4. Milke, Good. 160 – 1. Peden, Good., 2. Peters, SC, 3. Kohler, Phil. 4. Crookston, SH. 170 – 1. Cooper, Good., 2. Hampton, SH, 3. True, SC, 4. Hand, KMC. 182 – 1. Grater, RC, 2. Brand, Russ., 3. Deterding, Hays, 4. Taylor, Good. 195 – 1. Weigel, Hays, 2. Urban, Hois., 3. Campbell, Hugo, 4. Harp, KMC. 220 – 1. Ewing, STA; 2. Orosco, Uly., 3. Jacobs, Phil., 4. Yates, Buh. 285 – 1. Bastian, Camp., 2. Scott, Hays, 3. Clark, SH, 4. Reed, Larn.

City League Standings

(CL matches only)

Team W-L

Leaders (Min. 3 decisions, CL only)

W-L-Pins
Idris Elias, West 5-0-4
Caleb Franklin, North 5-0-3
Jesse Oliver,West 5-0-2
Jacob Mills, Kapaun 4-0-3
Da. Wilson, South 4-0-3
Sean Deshazer, Heights 4-0-3
Garrett Haskins, Heights 4-0-3
Patrick Burrus, Kapaun 4-0-2
Carlos Brown, East 4-0-2
Shane Brock, NW 4-0-2
Saul Ortiz, NW 4-0-2
Tommy Marquez, Carroll 4-0-2
Lucas Wilson, Kapaun 4-0-1
Dylan Beckner, NW 4-0-1
Conner Murphy, Carroll 4-0-1

Boys Swimming

Heights Invitational

Team results – 1. East 469; 2. Maize 285; 3. Heights 237; 4. Derby 220; 5. Rose Hill 153; 6. Maize South 126; 7. Kapaun 124; 8. Collegiate 92; 9. Newton 88; 10. El Dorado 86; 11. Great Bend 78; 12. Hays 63, Winfield 63; 14. Northwest 53; 15. Hutchinson 52; 16. West 36; 17. Southeast 26; 18. Independent 24; 19. South 21; 20. North 6; 21. Trinity Academy 2.

200 medley relay — 1. East (Shinsato, Pirner, Kingrey, Sousa) 1:39.88; 2. Heights 1:43.69; 3. Rose Hill 1:46.02. 200 free — 1. Barley, Maize, 1:46.52; 2. Vandeventer, East, 1:47.87; 3. Aaby, East, 1:54.20. 200 IM — 1. Blattner, Heights, 1:57.45; 2. Clemons, Maize, 1:58.72; 3. Pirner, East, 1:59.87. 50 free — 1. Gantenbein, Heights, 22.89; 2. Smith, Rose Hill, 23.08; 3. Spitz, East, 23.22. 1 meter diving — 1. Shuey, East, 355.55; 2. Bazzelle, Northwest, 342.05; 3. Spillman, Derby, 267.30. 100 butterfly — 1. Clemons, Maize, 54.15; 2. Kingrey, East, 54.61; 3. Kilgour, East, 54.67. 100 free — 1. Shinsato, East, 49.09; 2. Barley, Maize, 49.29; 3. Spitz, East, 51.36. 500 free — 1. Vandeventer, East, 4:52.82; 2. Gantenbein, Heights, 5:03.27; 3. Aaby, East, 5:11.94. 200 free relay — 1. East (Pirner, Spitz, Kilgour, Sousa) 1:31.16; 2. Maize 1:33.88; 3. Rose Hill 1:36.31. 100 back — 1. Lavalle, Maize South, 53.43; 2. Shinsato, East, 53.45; 3. Blattner, Heights, 54.29. 100 breaststroke — 1. Pirner, East, 1:00.13; 2. Sousa, East, 1:02.44; 3. Baden, Rose Hill, 1:03.93. 400 free relay — 1. East (Shinsato, Vandeventer, Kilgour, Aaby) 3:21.33; 2. Maize 3:24.99; 3. Heights 3:27.72.

City League Standings

(CL meets only)

Team W-L
Southeast 1-5
West 0-6

Leaders

(CL meets only)

160 Medley relay — 1. West 1:29.75. 2. Southeast 1:30.63. 3. South 1:36.56.

200 Medley relay — 1. East 1:40.43. 2. Heights 1:47.08. 3. Carroll 1:48.78.

200 Free — 1. Bryce Blattner, Heights, 1:48.46. 2. Dawson Gantenbein, Heights, 1:48.47. 3. Phillip Aaby, East, 1:51.12.

160 IM — 1. John McCullough, West, 1:46.64. 2. Panya Amphone, Southeast, 1:55.85. 3. Benn Cross, South, 2:06.34.

200 IM — 1. Bryce Blattner, Heights, 1:58.76. 2. Dawson Gantenbein, Heights, 2:03.78. 2. Nate Pirner, East, 2:03.80.

50 Free — 1. Nate Pirner, East, 22.91. 2. Dawson Gantenbein, Heights, 22.88. 3. Will Spitz, East, 22.97.

60 Free — Isaiah Gough, South, 30.71. 2. Dominick Jones, West, 31.14. 3. Braylon Harris, South, 31.61.

Diving — 1. Jordan Bazzelle, Northwest, 225.25. 2. Caleb Shuey, East, 221.40. 3. Nick Haslam, Northwest, 155.95.

100 Fly — 1. Brandon Kingrey, East, 54.77. 2. Bryce Blattner, Heights, 55.61. 3. Dawson Gantenbein, Heights, 56.24.

100 Free — 1. Brandon Shinsato, East, 49.13. 2. Dawson Gantenbein, Heights, 50.05. 3. Will Spitz, East, 51.23.

500 Free — 1. Bryce Blattner, Heights, 4:54.35. 2. Brandon Vandeventer, East, 5:05.58. 3. Phillip Aaby, East, 5:05.69.

200 Free relay — 1. North 1:25.47. 2. East 1:31.65. 3. Heights 1:35.79.

100 Back — 1. Bryce Blattner, Heights, 54.26. 2. Brandon Shinsato, East, 54.35. 3. David Vu, East, 56.56.

100 Breast — 1. Nate Pirner, East, 1:01.17. 2. Will Smith, Carroll, 1:01.65. 3. Andrew Sousa, East, 1:02.63.

320 Free relay — 1. West 3:03.08. 2. South 3:06.81. 3. Southeast 3:10.71.

400 Free relay — 1. East 3:25.33. 2. Heights 3:36.47. 3. Kapaun 3:40.91.

Boys Bowling

City League Standings

(CL meets only)

Team W-L Avg.
674
670
576
657
657
563
621
West 0-2 562
North 0-2 522

Leaders

(CL meets only)

Lines Avg.
749
729
699
693
680
671
646
Zach Lytle, East 1 640
Lane Stanberry, NW 1 635
Seth Frazier, NW 1 631

Girls Bowling

City League Standings

(CL meets only)

Team W-L Avg.
560
553
538
532
525
476
502
North 0-2 452
West 0-2 420

Leaders

(CL meets only)

Lines Avg.
727
672
611
588
586
585
580
Danielle Hamilton, BC 1 578
Hayley Hawkins, NW 1 575
  Comments