Varsity Kansas

Friday’s box scores

Boys Boxes

Topeka 47, Northwest 34

Northwest 5 10 9 10 34
Topeka 15 8 7 17 47

Northwest: K. Cobb 13, B. Johnston 6, N. Williams 6, A. Nicholson 3, A. Grant 2, C. Carr 2, D. Johnson 2

Topeka: Denney 10, Sanders 9, Parker 9, Barber 6, Carter 4, Keith 4, Whitlock 3, Jackson-Corbin 2

Topeka West 58, W. South 56

W. South 8 8 15 25 56
Topeka West 13 16 12 17 58

W. South: D. Gunter 19, H. Rogers 18, J. Moore 9, K. Griffin 9, D. Lee 1

Topeka West: Vaughn 21, Malone 11, Hugghis 8, Galvan 7, Reynolds 6, Drummond 5

Southeast 67, Valley Center 49

Southeast 17 19 13 18 67
Valley Center 5 13 12 19 49

Southeast: E. Garnes 17, J. Harding 16, E. Payne 11, J. Murdock 6, R. Oyugi 6, J. Joseph 4, D. Love 3, O. Loudermilk 3, K. Maloney 1

Valley Center: J. Brittain 12, B. Crager 10, Johnston 9, J. Barbour 7, B. Janzen 3, T. Padgett 3, P. Schrater 2

Palmer Ridge 49, West 34

West 19 7 4 4 34
Palmer Ridge 13 12 10 14 49

West: C. Farris 10, B. Money 8, J. Reed 5, C. Capps 4, A. Mboob 3, R. Machado 2, M. Mitchell 2

Palmer Ridge: M. Cameron 22, E. Cameron 6, Ditwer 6, Harford 4, Butler 4, Arleey 4, Klausbauer 2, Bethany 1

A. Central 54, Emporia 48

A. Central 16 13 11 14 54
Emporia 13 10 10 15 48

Andover Central: D. Parnell 19, C. Forbes 11, Z. Downing 8, C. DeYoung 7, B. Schaffer 4, C. Taylor 3, J. Birch 2

Emporia: Taylor 12, Brown 8, McAnarney 8, Topin 7, Campbell 6, Demler 6, Baumgardner 1

Chaparral 41, Ark City 36

Arkansas City 4 7 5 20 36
Chaparral 9 11 9 12 41

Arkansas City: S. Bryant 13, B. Haley 9, T. Spencer 7, C. Smith 3, T. Gashler 2, McVey 2

Chaparral: R. Menhusen 10, S. Williams 9, J. Miller 8, G. Berry 6, K. Newlin 4, A. Capps 2, S. Nulik 2

Eisenhower 63, Gardner 52

Eisenhower 9 18 18 18 63
Gardner 12 10 10 20 52

Eisenhower: T. Evans 22, T. Buchanan 20, M. Morris 10, B. Stemple 7, B. Strunk 2, D. Southworth 2

Gardner: Wrench 14, Hultgren 14, Callahan 9, Toomey 5, Lang 5, Cook 3, Wright 2

Maize South 67, Beloit 45

Maize South 15 18 16 18 67
Beloit 8 7 14 16 45

Maize South: K. Filby 18, B. Barney 16, K. Kordonowy 14, P. Ricks 13, Koster 4, A. Martin 2

Beloit: P. Vetter 14, Budke 10, B. Vetter 7, Reames 7, Reimann 3, Jackson 2, Pahls 2

Mulvane 70, Belle Plaine 42

Mulvane 17 24 16 13 70
Belle Plaine 13 15 5 9 42

Mulvane: G. Lampe 18, J. Price 13, C. Dempsey 13, Barton 7, Deramus 6, J. Dulaney 5, A. Brown 2, T. Baker 2, Stewart 2, Chancellor 2

Belle Plaine: B. Happy 14, B. Gooch 8, T. Balsters 6, J. Detrick 5, Nolan 4, T. Balsters 3, C. Happy 2

Augusta 58, Wellsville 55

Augusta 6 21 21 10 58
Wellsville 10 17 19 9 55

Augusta: C. Hurst 14, K. Steinkamp 13, T. Finch 10, S. Brandenburg 9, B. Smith 5, Carter 5, D. McEachern 2

Wellsville: Silsby 20, Kearney 20, Mann 11, Klamm 4

Cheney 44, Andale 43

Cheney 10 9 9 16 44
Andale 12 13 10 8 43

Cheney: C. Hill 14, T. Patterson 8, N. Schomacker 8, A. Wheelock 8, T. Amsink 6

Andale: J. Ast 12, C. Walstad 10, H. Knoblauch 7, J. Hermreck 6, L. Macari 4, J. Anderson 3, B. Albert 1

Kingman 59, Conway 43

Conway Springs 8 8 10 17 43
Kingman 14 19 10 16 59

Conway Springs: R. Rasmussen 14, Winter 7, N. Oswald 6, D. Murphy 6, E. Luckner 4, M. Leddy 4, J. Fisher 2

Kingman: M. Packard 20, C. New 9, B. Bangert 8, B. Bradshaw 7, Z. Andersen 6, P. Maloney 3, Garrison 3, J. Lampe 2, J. Campbell 1

Independent 70, Sterling 38

Independent 14 16 28 12 70
Sterling 12 14 5 7 38

Independent: J. Richmond 21, S. Gilman 10, C. Eikleberry 8, M. Kay 7, W. Chandler 7, J. Mitchell 6, Miranda 6, S. Williams 4, Ladner 1

Sterling: M. Bagby 10, J. Proffitt 9, W. Dutton 5, T. Stallings 4, T. Jones 3, K. Comley 3, E. Weiner 2, S. Hinshaw 2

Central Plains 61, Pratt 42

Pratt 17 10 6 9 42
Central Plains 11 19 18 13 61

Pratt: S. Kohman 11, S. Sullivan 7, B. Ruckie 6, C. Kurz 6, D. Barnard 6, L. Kahmeyer 5, J. Shumway 1

Central Plains: Crites 23, Bieberle 14, Ryan 14, Liebl 5, Lamatsch 4, Zink 1

Wellington 38, Clearwater 34

Clearwater 5 5 10 14 34
Wellington 11 9 5 13 38

Clearwater: C. Neises 15, J. Becker 13, D. Roth 4, Bates 2

Wellington: C. Phelps 9, C. Reichenberger 7, A. Dunn 7, Gilmore 7, T. Nance 6, P. Baker 2

Caney Valley 52, Bluestem 46

Bluestem 10 13 10 13 46
Caney Valley 13 13 13 13 52

Bluestem: C. Minnick 19, B. Elsen 16, J. Stiger 4, S. Muckenthaler 4, J. Simon 2, G. Robbins 1

Caney Valley:

Andover 58, Sacred Heart 33

Andover 8 19 17 14 58
Sacred Heart 2 2 12 17 33

Andover: A. DeKoning 14, B. Klusener 11, E. Renoux 8, A. Brown 5, G. Jobe 5, D. Butler 5, A. Beahm 3, R. Bezdek 3, Z. Seabrook 3, Z. Barclay 1

Sacred Heart: Richards 12, VonLintel 7, Brown 7, Kack 3, K. Comfort 2, Toogood 1, Skidmore 1

Lyons 60, Remington 36

Lyons 10 23 16 11 60
Remington 7 5 11 13 36

Lyons: G. Kirkhart 20, J. Jared 8, B. McClure 7, J. Hursey 6, R. Pray 4, J. Cardonne 4, T. Edwards 4, D. Nave 3, E. Landeros 2, A. Pina 2

Remington: Laham 9, Johnson 7, Hill 7, Bowen 6, Ensz 2, Grinstad 2, Kahle 2, Thunberg 1

Moundridge 56, Douglass 35

Douglass 3 12 7 13 35
Moundridge 16 15 7 18 56

Douglass: C. Banister 18, C. Holthaus 13, C. Barios 3, J. Gardner 1

Moundridge: Higgins 16, Otte 15, Frazer 9, Huxman 8, Enyart 7, Stucky 1

Hesston 59, Wamego 45

Hesston 14 14 18 13 59
Wamego 6 11 12 16 45

Hesston: T. McCartney 16, G. Raleigh 14, W. McKinney 10, R. Schadler 7, Smith 7, S. Duerksen 3, B. Simpson 2

Wamego: Ayres 10, Gamino 9, Alderson 8, Miller 7, Rowden 5, York 3, Stewart 2, TenEyck 1

Holcomb 66, Hillsboro 60

Hillsboro 14 16 18 12 60
Holcomb 14 16 10 26 66

Hillsboro: B. Weinbrenner 29, C. Ratzlaff 21, J. Faul 6, J. Brown 2, M. Allen 2

Holcomb: Sleep 21, Gottschalk 19, Tucker 15, VanCleave 7, Rupp 3, Schmidt 1

Eureka 63, Madison 28

Eureka 22 27 9 5 63
Madison 6 5 7 10 28

Eureka – Pitko 13, Herb 3, Hayes 9, Nelson 8, Lyon 2, Larcom 16, Basham 3, Moots 9.

Madison – Blubaugh 7, Thompson 4, Reed 7, Fankhauser 2, Statesman 1, Platt 3, Rayburn 4.

Bennington 48, Warriors 38

Bennington 10 14 9 15— 48
Wichita Warriors 8 10 9 11— 38

Bennington – Stanley 2, Kieborz 7, Zamechik 7, Wood 3, Glanton 17, Fief 10, Juenemann 2.

Warriors – Roberts 12, McClure 6, Turner 8, LeBegue 10, Lallement 2.

Defenders 77, Save Our Youth 61

Save Our Youth 14 11 17 19 61
Defenders 12 18 19 28 77

SAVE OUR YOUTH: Odofin 6, Pinder 3, Joh 10, Gibson 25, Wallace 4, Vellancy 4, Shodimu 9.

DEFENDERS: Ammons 40, Taylor 13, Douivier 6, Martin 18.

Oxford 32, South Haven 26

Oxford 9 8 7 8 32
South Haven 9 5 4 8 26

OXFORD: Williams 7, Crain 5, Silhan 7, Catlin 4, Shimkus 4, Echstein 9, Sloan 2.

SOUTH HAVEN: Hawkins 15, Wilkey 7, Ray 2, Moreland 2.

Sedgwick 51, Ell-Saline 48

Ell-Saline 8 8 11 20 48
Sedgwick 17 11 12 11 51

ELL-SALINE: Unruh 5, Steinbruck 14, Basinger 10, Schmutz 2, Clark 5, Walters 8, Marrical 4.

SEDGWICK: Hilliard 3, Ware 10, Horsley 11, Chandler 1, Summers 16, Tucker 10.

Canton-Galva 80,

St. John’s Military 50

St. John’s 18 14 4 14 50
Canton-Galva 14 21 23 22 80

ST. JOHN’S: Ostertag 7, Whitting 19, Harris 2, Wright 12, Whorton 4, Muckel 6.

CANTON-GALVA: Farnham 21, Tra. Unruh 14, Klingensmith 21, Moddelmog 2, Bray 3, Medley 13, Tre. Unruh 6.

Girls Boxes

Coffeyville 72, Rose Hill 66

Rose Hill 12 12 17 25 66
Coffeyville 16 21 15 20 72

Rose Hill: K. Myers 30, A. Lipscomb 17, Herman 11, K. Simoneau 5, P. Decker 3

Coffeyville: Casper 23, A. Johnson 18, B. Johnson 15, Newton 8, Cox 8

Concordia 47, Smoky Valley 33

Smoky Valley 15 9 6 3 33
Concordia 9 14 12 12 47

Smoky Valley: H. McBride 15, K. Anderson 9, Cook 3, L. Hubele 2, H. Hattabaugh 2, A. Rose 2

Concordia: Leiszler 17, James 13, Eshbaugh 8, Lambert 5, Adams 2, Boley 2

Sterling 69, Lyons 57

Lyons 17 7 12 21 57
Sterling 16 22 16 15 69

Lyons: B. McClure 19, L. Barker 16, A. Hollinger 11, L. Pineda 7, R. Pineda 3, A. Lasater 1

Sterling: K. Comley 17, A. Dowell 14, A. Nuest 11, C. Riffel 8, E. Lambert 7, S. Wilson 4, S. Stallings 4, K. Schweizer 4

Scott City 58, Sunrise 29

Sunrise 8 13 2 6 29
Scott City 12 18 18 10 58

Sunrise: Heer 7, Adams 5, Cockrell 5, Johansen 12.

Scott City: Latta 11, Winderkin 6, Yager 2, Orr 2, Campbell 4, Wycoff 5, Nickol 28.

Flinthills 50, Elk Valley 38

Flint Hills 9 9 16 16 50
Elk Valley 6 12 6 14 38

FLINT HILLS: Rieswig 17, Taylor 5, Gawith 11, Metzger 3, A. Bell 10, Brown 4.

ELK VALLEY: Hartman 6, Ferguson 13, Ashenfelter 7, Corle 12.

Moundridge 60, Goessel 21

Goessel 2 4 7 8 21
Moundridge 10 17 28 5 60

GOESSEL: Cook 8, A. Meyising 6, Stika 2, P. Hiebert 2, A. Wiens 3.

MOUNDRIDGE: Lampe 2, Holler 3, Schrap 11, Siemons 7, Stucky 7, Kaufman 1, Hollaway 3, Suderman 24, Morrison 2.

Defenders 44, Ulysses 42

Ulysses 15 6 13 8 42
Defenders 9 14 8 13 44

ULYSSES: Gallagos 5, Najera 3, Price 16, Arnold 9, Branseum 2, Corral 7.

DEFENDERS: Ammons 17, Stephens 6, Jackson 8, Witham 9, Sellin 4.

Friday’s Leading Scorers

Boys

Kramer Ammons, Defenders 40

Brett Weinbrenner, Hillsboro 29

Alex Davidson, Riverside 27

Blaise Gammon, BV West 26

Kody Crosby, Great Bend 25

Brandt Wolters, Osborne 25

Austin Shanks, Trinity 23

Braedan Crites, Central Plains 23

Christian Ratzlaff, Hillsboro 21

Trey Sleep, Holcomb 21

C. Brown, Colby 21

C. Endicott, Ashland 21

Tanner Klingensmith, Canton-Galva 21

Connor Farnham, Canton-Galva 21

Mitchell Packard, Kingman 20

Travis House, El Dorado 20

Colin Burns, SM East 20

Girls

Kynnedy Myers, Rose Hill 30

Bailey Nickel, Scott City 28

MacKenzie Suderman, Moundridge 24

Devin Cosper, Coffeyville 23

Taylor Heitfield, Herington 22

Taylor Long, Bucklin 21

  Comments