Varsity Kansas

Thursday’s basketball tournament scores, Friday’s schedule

Boys Scores

Area Tournaments

Burrton

Semifinals

Fairfield 49, Goessel 42

Berean Academy 71, Little River 48

Losers Bracket

Central Christian 67, Burrton 52

Inman 60, Pretty Prairie 41

Canton-Galva

Semifinals

Bennington 58, Derby Invasion 48

Rock Creek vs. Wichita Homeschool

Losers Bracket

Sedgwick at Canton-Galva

Ell-Saline 59, St. John’s Military 37

Chanute

First Round

Olathe North 63, Andover Central 52

Shawnee Heights 77, Joplin (Mo.) 67

SM South 72, Goddard 35

Chanute 58, Emporia 36

Chaparral

First Round

Wellington 52, Belle Plaine 32

Clearwater 80, Mulvane 73

Coffeyville

First Round

Wichita Defenders 64, Parsons 52

Save Our Youth vs. Wright Christian

Mill Valley vs. Ulysses

Coffeyville 60, Tulsa Nathan Hale 44

Colby

First Round

Wichita West 65, Hugoton 50

Palmer Ridge (Colo.) 66, Liberal 35

Scott City 62, Burlington (Colo.) 22

McCook (Neb.) 54, Colby 37

Dodge City

First Round

Hays 62, Hutchinson 41

Manhattan 55, Wichita Heights 46, OT

Wichita East 75, Leavenworth 47

Maize 40, Dodge City 38

El Dorado

First Round

Circle 67, Great Bend 59

Kapaun 55, Trinity Academy 53

Wichita Collegiate 60, Newton 53

El Dorado 68, Campus 52

Halstead

Losers Bracket

Garden Plain 50, Haven 46

Rose Hill 52, Halstead 46

Hillsboro

Losers Bracket

Riley County 54, Republic County 49

Thomas More Prep 54, Goodland 48, OT

McPherson

First Round

Derby 95, BV West 90

SM East 52, Carroll 36

Free State 67, Buhler 24

Wichita North 73, McPherson 63

Neodesha

Cherryvale 52, Erie 37 (5th)

Fredonia 51, Neodesha 36 (7th)

St. John

First Round

Pratt 64, Macksville 43

Central Plains 77, Ness City 46

Losers Bracket

Medicine Lodge 54, Nickerson 46

Salina

Semifinals

Salina Central 77, Concordia 60

Salina South 60, Abilene 54

Losers Bracket

Sacred Heart 48, Clay Center 39

Andover 66, Smoky Valley 27

Spring Hill

Semifinals

Gardner-Edgerton 46, KC Piper 44

Eisenhower 62, Louisburg 30

Losers Bracket

KC Sumner 53, KC (Mo.) Metro 45

Spring Hill 68, Osawatomie 61

Sterling

Semifinals

Maize South 71, Sterling 44

Beloit 63, Wichita Independent 52

Losers Bracket

SE-Saline 53, Lyons 51

Topeka

First Round

KC Washington 60, Topeka West 54

Lawrence 74, Wichita South 60

Olathe South 63, Topeka 56

Highland Park 62, Wichita Northwest 44

Valley Center

First Round

Olathe Northwest 48, Junction City 34

BV Northwest 73, Topeka Seaman 47

Valley Center 46, Garden City 45

Wichita Southeast 90, KC Turner 73

Statewide Tournaments

Basehor-Linwood

Semifinals

Basehor-Linwood 52, DeSoto 51

Ottawa 62, Topeka Hayden 54

Cherokee

Losers Bracket

St. Paul 52, SE-Cherokee 44

Foyil (Okla.) vs. Baxter Springs

Flint Hills League

At Emporia

Semifinals

Council Grove 72, West Franklin 50

Osage City 58, Lyndon 55

Losers Bracket

Mission Valley 45, Northern Heights 41

Chase County 57, Herington 37

Hi-Plains League

At Garden City

Losers Bracket

Lakin vs. Sublette

Elkhart vs. Syracuse

Hoisington

Losers Bracket

Hoisington 32, Ellsworth 27

Ellinwood 49, Russell 42

Leavenworth Immaculata

Round Robin

KC (Mo.) East at Immaculata

Bishop Seabury vs. Heritage Christian

Nemaha Valley

Semifinals

Silver Lake at Nemaha Valley

Jackson Heights vs. Falls City (Neb.)

Losers Bracket

Horton 53, St. Marys 25

Hiawatha 39, Marysville 27

Pleasanton

Round Robin

Central Heights 47, Pleasanton 43

Humboldt 60, Uniontown 37

Marmaton Valley vs. Altoona-Midway

Royal Valley

Round Robin

Pleasant Ridge 59, Chapman 49

Royal Valley vs. Wabaunsee

Girls Scores

Area Tournaments

Coffeyville

First Round

Wichita Defenders 41, Independence JV 33

Ulysses vs. Parsons

Rose Hill 67, Wright Christian (Okla.) 12

Coffeyville 63, Tulsa Nathan Hale 40

Colby

First Round

Liberal 49, McCook (Neb.) 40

Hugoton 55, Sunrise 12

Colby 47, Burlington (Colo.) 27

Palmer Ridge (Colo.) 57, Scott City 21

Hillsboro

Semifinals

Wamego 49, Hesston 47

Riley County 47, Hillsboro 37

Neodesha

Erie 41, Neodesha 36 (5th)

Fredonia 57, Bluestem 23 (7th)

Sterling

Round Robin

Sterling 77, Beloit 53

Word of Life 52, Hutchinson Trinity 33

Remington 46, SE-Saline 38

SCBL

At Cowley

Semifinals

Sedan 49, Central-Burden 14

Caldwell vs. Argonia

Losers Bracket

Udall vs. South Haven

West Elk vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter

Statewide Tournaments

Basehor-Linwood

Semifinals

Topeka Hayden 58, Ottawa 37

St. Joseph (Mo.) Benton at Basehor-Linwood

Cherokee

Round Robin

Oswego at SE-Cherokee

Foyil (Okla.) vs. St. Paul

Hi-Plains League

At Garden City

Semifinals

Cimarron vs. Southwestern Heights

Syracuse vs. Meade

Losers Bracket

Lakin vs. Elkhart

Stanton County vs. Satanta

Consolation

Sublette vs. Pawnee Heights

Hoisington

Losers Bracket

Ellsworth 48, LaCrosse 38

Victoria 49, Otis-Bison 38

Leavenworth Immaculata

Round Robin

Lenexa Christ Prep vs. Heritage Christian

Leavenworth Immaculata 60, KC (Mo.) East 37

Pleasanton

Round Robin

Marmaton Valley vs. Altoona-Midway

Jayhawk-Linn vs. Uniontown

Central Heights at Pleasanton

Royal Valley

Round Robin

Chapman 38, Pleasant Ridge 24

Wabaunsee 41, Royal Valley 27

Tonganoxie

Semifinals

Chanute 52, Lansing 40

Silver Lake 55, Tonganoxie 47

Losers Bracket

Atchison 43, Eudora 25

DeSoto 43, Jefferson West 17

Twin Valley League

Semifinals

Axtell vs. Washington County

Valley Heights vs. Baileyville

Losers Bracket

Hanover vs. Centralia

Linn vs. Wetmore

Consolation

Troy vs. BV-Randolph

Friday’s Schedule

Boys Tournaments

Games involving area teams

Baldwin — Semifinals, Augusta vs. Wellsville, 7 p.m.

Canton-Galva — Seventh place, 3 p.m.; fifth place, 4:30; third place, 6; championship, 7:30.

Centre — Losers bracket, Wakefield vs. Peabody-Burns, 5:30 p.m.; Elyria Christian vs. Solomon, 8:30; semifinals, Marion vs. Rural Vista, 5:30; Flint Hills Job Corps at Centre, 8:30.

Chanute — Losers bracket, Joplin (Mo.) vs. Goddard, 3 p.m.; Emporia vs. Andover Central, 4:45; semifinals, Shawnee Heights vs. SM South, 6:30; Olathe North at Chanute, 8.

Chaparral — Losers bracket, Arkansas City at Chaparral, 3 p.m.; Belle Plaine vs. Mulvane, 4:30; semifinals, Kingman vs. Conway Springs, 6:30; Wellington vs. Clearwater, 8.

Coffeyville — Losers bracket, Parsons vs. Wright Christian-Save Our Youth loser, 5:15 p.m.; Ulysses-Mill Valley loser vs. Nathan Hale-Coffeyville loser, 8:45; semifinals, Wichita Defenders vs. Wright Christian-Save Our Youth winner, 5:15; Mill Valley-Ulysses winner vs. Nathan Hale-Coffeyville winner, 8:45.

Colby — Losers bracket, Burlington (Colo.) vs. Colby, 3 p.m.; semifinal, Wichita West vs. Palmer Ridge (Colo.), 4:45; losers bracket, Hugoton vs. Liberal, 6:30; semifinal, Scott City vs. McCook (Neb.), 8:15.

Dodge City — Losers bracket, Hutchinson vs. Wichita Heights, 2 p.m.; Leavenworth vs. Dodge City, 3:30; semifinals, Hays vs. Manhattan, 7; Wichita East vs. Maize, 8:30.

El Dorado — Losers bracket, Great Bend vs. Trinity Academy, 3 p.m.; Newton vs. Campus, 4:30; semifinals, Circle vs. Kapaun, 6:15; Wichita Collegiate at El Dorado, 7:45.

Halstead — Semifinals, Moundridge vs. Douglass, 6 p.m.; Andale vs. Cheney, 7:30.

Hillsboro — Semifinals, Wamego vs. Hesston, 6 p.m.; Holcomb at Hillsboro, 7:30.

McPherson — Losers bracket, Buhler at McPherson, 3 p.m.; Carroll vs. BV West, 4:45; semifinals, Buhler vs. Wichita North, 6:30; Derby vs. SM East, 8:15.

Neodesha — Third place, Caney Valley vs. Bluestem, 4:45 p.m.; championship, Independence vs. Girard, 8:15.

Pratt Skyline — Losers bracket, Kinsley vs. Stafford, 3:30 p.m.; Cunningham at Pratt Skyline, 5; semifinals, Norwich vs. Attica, 6:30; Word of Life vs. South Barber, 8.

St. John — Losers bracket, Macksville vs. Ness City, 4:45 p.m.; semifinals, Larned at St. John, 6:30; Pratt vs. Central Plains, 8:15.

Salina — Seventh place, Clay Center vs. Smoky Valley, 4:45 p.m.; fifth place, Sacred Heart vs. Andover, 8:15.

SCBL (at Cowley) — Losers bracket, Sedan vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter, 4 p.m.; Oxford vs. South Haven, 5:30; semifinals, Argonia vs. Udall, 7; Caldwell vs. West Elk, 8:30.

Spring Hill — Championship, Eisenhower vs. Gardner-Edgerton, 8:15 p.m.

Sterling — Seventh place, Remington vs. Lyons, 3 p.m.; fifth place, Hutchinson Trinity vs. SE-Saline, 4:45; third place, Wichita Independent at Sterling, 6:30; championship, Beloit vs. Maize South, 8:15.

Topeka — Losers bracket, Topeka West vs. Wichita South, 3:15 p.m.; Wichita Northwest at Topeka, 5; semifinals, KC Washington vs. Lawrence, 6:45; Olathe South vs. Highland Park, 8:30.

Valley Center — Losers bracket, Junction City vs. Topeka Seaman, 3:15 p.m.; KC Turner vs. Garden City, 5; semifinals, Olathe Northwest vs. BV Northwest, 6:45; Wichita Southeast at Valley Center, 8:30.

Girls

Regular Season

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League

Andale at Buhler

Maize South at Winfield

Central Kansas League

Macksville at Pratt

Other Regular Season

Eureka at Madison

Norwich at Hutchinson Central Christian

Tournaments

Centre — Losers bracket, Peabody-Burns vs. Wakefield, 4 p.m.; Elyria Christian at Centre, 7; semifinals, Marion vs. Rural Vista, 5:30; Solomon vs. Flint Hills Job Corps, 7.

Coffeyville — Losers bracket, Independence JV vs. Ulysses-Parsons loser, 3:30 p.m.; Tulsa Wright Christian vs. Tulsa Nathan Hale, 7; semifinals, Wichita Defenders vs. Ulysses-Parsons winner, 3:30; Rose Hill at Coffeyville, 7.

Colby — Semifinals, Hugoton vs. Palmer Ridge (Colo.), 3 p.m.; Liberal at Colby, 6:30; losers bracket, Sunrise vs. Scott City, 4:45; McCook (Neb.) vs. Burlington (Colo.), 8:15.

Hillsboro — Losers bracket, Goodland vs. Thomas More Prep, 3 p.m.; Holcomb vs. Republic County, 4:30.

Neodesha — Third place, Caney Valley vs. Girard, 4:45 p.m.; championship, Independence vs. Cherryvale, 6:30.

Salina — Seventh place, Smoky Valley vs. Sacred Heart, 3 p.m.; fifth place, Concordia vs. Clay Center, 6:30.

Sterling — Fifth place, SE-Saline vs. Beloit, 3 p.m.; third place, Word of Life vs. Remington, 4:45; championship, Lyons vs. Sterling, 6:30.

  Comments