Varsity Kansas

Thursday’s area tournament box scores

Boys

S. Central 77, Concordia 60

Concordia 14 13 14 19 60
Salina Central 14 20 22 21 77

Concordia: C. Holmes 24, G. Holmes 19, Pounds 9, Wetter 4, Coppoc 2, Garcia 2

Salina Central: J. McNelly 22, T. Hines 18, Neuschafer 16, M. Kuhn 8, R. Allen 7, V. Johnson 4, T. Robl 2

S. South 60, Abilene 54

Abilene 12 14 19 9 54
Salina South 11 9 17 23 60

Abilene: Patrick 23, Kelly 16, Harms 7, Goodwin 6, Schwarting 2

Salina South: A. Mar 14, Z. Nachbar 12, Marcotte 11, S. Smith 8, R. Fox 7, J. Stonebraker 6, D. Hilt 2

Andover 66, Sm. Valley 27

Andover 9 18 17 22 66
Smoky Valley 7 0 14 6 27

Andover: A. DeKoning 15, B. Klusener 8, B. White 6, R. Bezdek 6, Z. Seabrook 6, G. Jobe 6, Z. Barclay 6, A. Brown 4, A. Beahm 3, E. Renoux 2

Smoky Valley: C. Norberg 19, A. McClure 6, D. Gonzalez 4, Hansen 4, G. Elvin 2, T. Schneider 2

Eisenhower 62, Louisburg 30

Eisenhower 16 8 31 7 62
Louisburg 7 7 4 12 30

Eisenhower: T. Evans 21, T. Buchanan 13, B. Stemple 12, D. Southworth 6, M. Morris 6, B. Strunk 2, M. Pile 2

Louisburg: Ribardy 12, Wertz 9, Sanders 4, Meyer 3, Moore 2

Valley Center 46,

Garden City 45

Valley Center 11 17 10 8 46
Garden City 18 13 10 4 45

Valley Center: J. Brittain 16, J. Barbour 8, Johnston 7, N. Brown 6, B. Crager 5, B. Janzen 4

Garden City: Nanninga 13, Trame 12, Hernandez 5, Delgado 4, Rodriguez 4, Koster 4, Parr 3

Clearwater 80, Mulvane 73

Mulvane 19 15 19 20 73
Clearwater 19 20 20 21 80

Mulvane: G. Lampe 30, C. Dempsey 13, J. Dulaney 9, J. Price 8, Deramus 8, A. Brown 5

Clearwater: J. Becker 25, D. Roth 23, C. Neises 12, R. Van Deest 12, Wells 2, Bates 2

Rose Hill 52, Halstead 46

Rose Hill 6 16 10 20 52
Halstead 8 14 14 10 46

Rose Hill: G. Nickel 17, H. Haydock 13, A. Santo 13, L. Welch 7, L. Santo 2

Halstead: A. Santiago 24, D. Haight 5, T. Thomas 5, E. McKee 5, J. Stovall 4, T. Kaufman 3

Wellington 52, Belle Plaine 32

Belle Plaine 6 9 13 4 32
Wellington 12 12 15 13 52

Belle Plaine: J. Detrick 13, B. Gooch 10, B. Happy 5, T. Balsters 2, T. Balsters 2

Wellington: T. Nance 24, C. Reichenberger 11, Gilmore 7, A. Dunn 4, C. Phelps 4, P. Baker 2

Medicine Lodge 54, Nickerson 46

Medicine Lodge 13 10 17 14 54
Nickerson 7 9 11 19 46

Medicine Lodge: S. Angell 19, D. Hrencher 12, G. Axline 9, S. Beecher 7, E. Hargett 5, Richert 2

Nickerson: N. Hiatt 10, C. Childs 10, J. Stockinger 7, B. Berridge 6, B. Young 6, Schweizer 4, Lehman 3

Beloit 63, Independent 52

Independent 11 8 15 18 52
Beloit 8 11 23 21 63

Independent: C. Eikleberry 14, J. Mitchell 11, J. Richmond 10, W. Chandler 6, S. Gilman 5, M. Kay 3, Miranda 3

Beloit: P. Vetter 25, B. Vetter 16, Reames 12, Jackson 4, Budke 4, Pahls 2

Southeast 90, KC Turner 73

Southeast 17 18 26 29 90
KC Turner 9 17 20 27 73

Southeast: J. Murdock 26, E. Garnes 20, J. Harding 17, E. Payne 11, R. Oyugi 10, P. Ruffin 4, K. Maloney 2

KC Turner: Rivera 14, Reed 12, Berry 10, Green 9, Jackson 8, Thomas 8, Miller 6, Guess 4, Maxwell 2

Garden Plain 50, Haven 46

Haven 18 6 7 15 46
Garden Plain 7 10 10 23 50

Haven: T. Hendrixson 14, J. Newcomer 13, I. Ensz 13, J. Rogers 4, T. Wagler 2

Garden Plain: T. Puetz 14, N. Pauly 14, C. Milford 7, T. Rowold 6, N. Thimesch 5, Becker 4

Maize South 71, Sterling 44

Sterling 10 14 8 12 44
Maize South 19 15 18 19 71

Sterling: K. Comley 13, M. Bagby 13, T. Stallings 6, W. Dutton 4, A. McPherson 4, J. Proffitt 2, E. Weiner 2

Maize South: B. Barney 17, K. Kordonowy 14, P. Ricks 9, A. Martin 8, W. Lee 6, L. Mormando 5, Koster 4, P. Reichenberger 3, J. Domnick 2, H. Pentecost 2, M. Butterfield 1

Pratt 64, Macksville 43

Pratt 12 20 14 18 64
Macksville 3 5 22 13 43

Pratt: S. Kohman 19, D. Barnard 9, C. Kurz 8, B. Ruckie 7, L. Kahmeyer 5, S. Sullivan 4, J. Shumway 4, T. Peltier 4, R. Landry 2

Macksville: Tranbarger 27, Herman 8, Welch 8

SE-Saline 53, Lyons 51

Lyons 10 9 17 15 51
SE-Saline 11 10 16 16 53

Lyons: G. Kirkhart 16, R. McClure 14, J. Jared 11, D. Nave 2, A. Pina 2, R. Pray 2

SE-Saline: Stutterheim 15, Peterson 15, E. Montgomery 14, Helvey 4, J. Montgomery 3, Sager 2

Olathe North 63,

Andover Central 52

A. Central 14 17 10 11 52
O. North 15 13 18 17 63

Andover Central: C. DeYoung 20, D. Parnell 14, L. Kirkhart 5, C. Forbes 4, J. Cole 3, B. Schaffer 3, C. Taylor 3

Olathe North: Winton 17, Moore 9, Burle 9, Smith 8, Brown 7, Williams 6, Hughes 5

C. Christian 67, Burrton 52

Burrton 20 9 14 9 52
C. Christian 25 15 19 8 67

BURRTON: Leonard 5, Hurst 8, Lane 11, Bingham 8, Harper 15, Hardin 5.

CENTRAL CHRISTIAN: Z. Krehbiel 7, B. Krehbiel 8, Moore 15, Stiebens 2, Starkey 22, Heneha 13.

Inman 60, Pretty Prairie 41

Pretty Prairie 10 11 11 9 41
Inman 15 9 17 19 60

PRETTY PRAIRIE: Bair 6, Albright 3, Wade 1, Crum 5, Lampe 9, George 8, Webb 9.

INMAN: DeVore 7, Regehr 9, Williams 14, Friesen 18, Cottam 7, Thiessen 5.

Fairfield 49, Goessel 42

Fairfield 4 23 7 15 49
Goessel 0 11 14 17 42

FAIRFIELD: W. Schoenecker 1, Ewy 12, E. Schoenecker 13, Voeller 5, Burns 2, Dealy 9, Smith 7.

GOESSEL: Makovec 10, Froese 2, B. Wiens 12, Z. Wiens 6, Showalter 6, Davis 2, R. Hiebert 2, B. Hiebert 2.

Berean 71, Little River 48

Berean 20 21 15 15 71
Little River 11 10 13 10 48

BEREAN: Ladwig 12, T. Busenitz 11, B. Wiebe 2, D. Wiebe 5, Pearce 22, Smith 6, K. Wiebe 11, Entz 2.

LITTLE RIVER: Konen 12, Galyon 3, Harvey 8, Renken 9, Zeller 6, Smyres 4, Moore 4, Peters 2.

Defenders 64, Parsons 52

Parsons 11 17 16 8 52
Defenders 19 14 20 11 64

PARSONS: Drisdell 15, Johnson 11, Taylor 14, Wells 5, Dickinson 2, Almond 2, Brown 3.

DEFENDERS: Ammons 21, Taylor 12, Douvier 6, Douglass 2, Schaffner 5, Kam. Hinzman 2, Martin 13, Beat 3.

Bennington 68, Derby Invasion 58

Bennington 14 21 17 16 68
Derby 13 18 9 18 58

BENNINGTON: Stanley 2, Kieborz 16, Zamecnik 6, Wood 13, Glanton 19, Fief 8, Juenemann 4.

DERBY INVASION: Carbon 3, Michaelson 24, Davis 22, Hager 2, King 7.

Warriors 69, Rock Creek 65

Warriors 19 12 14 24 69
Rock Creek 21 20 8 16 65

WARRIORS: Warner 5, McClure 12, Roberts 15, Turner 9, Durkee 8, LeBegue 12, Lallemont 8.

ROCK CREEK: Berard 13, Goodmiller 4, Scheider 24, Feldkamp 2, Nider 2, Becker 12, Garcia 8.

Sedgwick 63, Canton-Galva 59

Sedgwick 20 16 9 18 63
C-Galva 21 12 6 20 59

SEDGWICK: Hilliard 8, Ware 16, Harsley 4, Chandler 6, Summers 17, Tucker 12.

CANTON-GALVA: Farnham 19, Tra. Unruh 12, Klingensmith 6, Moddelmog 3, Bray 14, Medley 3, Tre. Unruh 2.

ROCK CREEK: Berard 13, Goodmiller 4, Scheider 24, Feldkamp 2, Nider 2, Becker 12, Garcia 8.

Ell-Saline 59,

St. John’s Military 37

St. John’s 5 13 9 10 37
Ell-Saline 17 14 16 12 59

ST. JOHN’S: Whitting 21, Harris 2, Wright 6, Wharton 8.

ELL-SALINE: Unruh 2, Dreiger 5, Steinbruck 4, Basinger 6, Schmitz 10, Walters 12, Morrical 9, Clark 11.

Girls

Rose Hill 67,

Wright Christian 12

Rose Hill 24 10 20 13 67
Wright Chr. 4 2 2 4 12

Rose Hill: K. Myers 17, Herman 16, A. Lipscomb 6, D. Milsap 6, K. Simoneau 6, J. Glennemeier 5, K. Simpson 4, K. Shields 3, P. Decker 2, Jones 2

Wright Christian: Poole 6, Albright 2, Moore 2, Benitez 2

Wamego 47, Hesston 45

Hesston 11 16 11 7 45
Wamego 12 9 13 13 47

Hesston: K. Unruh 19, C. Richardson 11, M. Voth 9, C. Richardson 4, H. Schmitt 2

Wamego: K. Page 24, L. Page 8, Claussen 6, Seufert 4, Vontz 2, Griffitt 2, helus 1

Riley Co. 47, Hillsboro 37

Hillsboro 10 4 9 14 37
Riley County 5 14 12 16 47

Hillsboro: A. Lackey 15, A. Ratzlaff 12, D. Bina 8, D. Heinrichs 2

Riley County: Vargo 19, Thomson 17, Kulp 8, Prockish 3

Sterling 77, Beloit 53

Sterling 20 20 16 21 77
Beloit 14 11 13 15 53

Sterling: K. Comley 30, A. Nuest 11, S. Stallings 9, A. Dowell 6, E. Lambert 6, S. Wilson 6, C. Riffel 3, K. Schweizer 2, M. Thrasher 2, L. Gilmore 2

Beloit: Broeckelman 23, Krone 11, Behrends 8, Palmateer 4, Widrig 3, Palen 2, Budke 2

Sedan 49, Central-Burden 14

Central 2 7 5 0 14
Sedan 15 16 14 4 49

CENTRAL: Bannister 3, Moore 4, Dubbs 2, Loewer 5.

SEDAN: Haughn 4, Roggow 4, Unruh 4, H. Williams 3, Powell 9, P. Smith 2, Pray 10, K. Smith 13.

Remington 46, SE Saline 38

SE Saline 10 8 12 8 38
Remington 9 10 12 15 46

SE SALINE: Wells 2, Thaxton 6, Montgomery 15, Calahan 7, White 4, Stutterheim 2, Kaniper 2.

REMINGTON: K. Hinz 9, A. Hinz 2, Ingalsbe 6, Laham 5, Schunn 9, Wedel 15.

Word of Life 52,

Hutch Trinity 33

Word of Life 4 18 17 13 52
Trinity 7 4 11 11 33

WORD OF LIFE: Alacon 3, Young 19, Krstevska 20, Perez 2, Rolle 8.

TRINITY: Biel 5, Mesh 2, Watson 7, Hammersmith 6, Racette 4, Reilly 9.

  Comments