Varsity Kansas

Next week’s girls basketball tournaments

Masen Stamp and Andover Central play in the Newton High tournament next week.
Masen Stamp and Andover Central play in the Newton High tournament next week. The Wichita Eagle

Girls

Berean Academy

Tuesday — Stafford vs. Douglass, 6 p.m.; Hutchinson Central Christian vs. Berean Academy, 6; Goessel vs. Sunrise Christian, 7:30; Burrton vs. Trinity Academy, 7:30. Thursday — Goessel-Sunrise Christian loser vs. Stafford-Douglass loser, 6 p.m.; Goessel-Sunrise Christian winner vs. Stafford-Douglass winner, 6 p.m.; Burrton-Trinity Academy loser vs. Hutchinson Central Christian-Berean Academy loser, 7:30; Burrton-Trinity Academy winner vs. Hutchinson Central Christian-Berean Academy winner, 7:30. Saturday — Seventh place, 2 p.m.; fifth place, 3:30; third place, 5:15; championship, 7.

Cunningham

Tuesday — Pretty Prairie vs. Attica, 3:30 p.m.; Pratt Skyline vs. Norwich, 5; Kinsley vs. Cunningham, 6:30; Macksville vs. South Barber, 8. Friday — Pretty Prairie-Attica loser vs. Macksville-South Barber loser, 3:30 p.m.; Pratt Skyline-Norwich loser vs. Kinsley-Cunningham loser, 5; Pretty Prairie-Attica winner vs. Macksville-South Barber winner, 6:30; Pratt Skyline-Norwich winner vs. Kinsley-Cunningham winner, 8. Saturday — Seventh place, 2 p.m.; fifth place, 3:30; third place, 5; championship, 6:30.

El Dorado

Thursday — Wichita West vs. Circle, 3 p.m.; Augusta vs. Mill Valley, 4:30; Collegiate vs. Wichita East, 6:15; El Dorado vs. Valley Center, 7:45. Friday — West-Circle loser vs. Augusta-Mill Valley loser, 3 p.m.; Collegiate-East loser vs. El Dorado-Valley Center loser, 4:30; West-Circle winner vs. Augusta-Mill Valley winner, 6:15; Collegiate-East winner vs. El Dorado-Valley Center winner, 7:45. Saturday — Seventh place, 1:30 p.m. fifth place, 3; third place, 4:45; championship, 6:30.

Emporia

Thursday — Topeka vs. Lawrence, 5:30 p.m.; SM East vs. Wichita Heights, 5:30; Topeka West vs. Eisenhower, 7; Wichita Southeast vs. Emporia, 7. Friday — SM East-Wichita Heights loser vs. Topeka West-Eisenhower loser, 3:15 p.m.; Wichita Southeast-Emporia loser vs. Topeka-Lawrence loser, 4:45; SM East-Wichita Heights winner vs. Topeka West-Eisenhower winner, 6:15; Wichita Southeast-Emporia winner vs. Topeka-Lawrence winner, 7:45. Saturday— Seventh place, 11 a.m.; fifth place, 11; third place, 12:30 p.m.; championship, 2.

Haven

Thursday — Kingman vs. Moundridge, 3 p.m.; Nickerson vs. Cheney, 4:30; Goddard vs. Buhler, 6; Halstead vs. Haven, 7:30. Friday — Kingman-Moundridge loser vs. Goddard-Buhler loser, 3 p.m.; Halstead-Haven loser vs. Nickerson-Cheney loser, 4:30; Kingman-Moundridge winner vs. Goddard-Buhler winner, 6; Halstead-Haven winner vs. Nickerson-Cheney winner, 7:30. Saturday — Seventh place, 11 a.m.; fifth place, 12:30 p.m.; third place, 2; championship, 3:30.

Free State

Thursday — Junction City vs. Leavenworth, 3 p.m.; Hutchinson vs. Maize, 4:45; Free State vs. Topeka Seaman, 6:30; KC Sumner vs. Olathe South, 8:15. Friday — Hutchinson-Maize loser vs. Junction City-Leavenworth loser, 3 p.m.; KC Sumner-Olathe South loser vs. Free State-Topeka Seaman loser, 4:45; Hutchinson-Maize winner vs. Junction City-Leavenworth winner, 6:30; KC Sumner-Olathe South winner vs. Free State-Topeka Seaman winner, 8:15. Saturday — Seventh place, 10:30 a.m.; fifth place, 10:30; third place, 12:30 p.m.; championship, 2:15.

Highland Park

Thursday — Derby vs. Washburn Rural, 3:15 p.m.; BV West vs. Wichita South, 5; Highland Park vs. Shawnee Heights, 6:45; Olathe North vs. Great Bend, 8:30. Friday — BV West-Wichita South loser vs. Derby-Washburn Rural loser, 3:15 p.m.; Olathe North-Great Bend loser vs. Highland Park-Shawnee Heights loser, 5; BV West-Wichita South winner vs. Derby-Washburn Rural winner, 6:45; Olathe North-Great Bend winner vs. Highland Park-Shawnee Heights winner, 8:30. Saturday — Seventh place, noon; fifth place, 1:45; third place, 3:30; championship, 5:15.

McPherson

Thursday — Wichita Northwest vs. SM South, 3 p.m.; Hays vs. Manhattan, 4:30; Olathe East vs. Andale, 6; Gardner-Edgerton vs. McPherson, 7:30. Friday — Hays-Manhattan loser vs. Wichita Northwest-SM South loser, 3 p.m.; McPherson-Gardner-Edgerton loser vs. Andale-Olathe East, loser, 4:30; Hays-Manhattan winner vs. Wichita Northwest-SM South winner, 6; McPherson-Gardner-Edgerton winner vs. Andale-Olathe East, winner, 7:30. Saturday — Seventh place, 2 p.m.; fifth place, 3:45; third place, 5:30; championship, 7:15.

Mulvane

Monday — Campus vs. Winfield, 6 p.m.; Wellington at Mulvane, 7:40. Tuesday — Wichita Defenders vs. Garden Plain, 6 p.m.; Arkansas City vs. Clearwater, 7:40. Thursday — Wellington-Mulvane loser vs. Campus-Winfield loser, 4:15 p.m.; Wichita Defenders-Garden Plain loser vs. Arkansas City-Clearwater loser, 5:45; Wichita Defenders-Garden Plain winner vs. Arkansas City-Clearwater winner, 5:45; Wellington-Mulvane winner vs. Campus-Winfield winner, 7:15. Saturday — Seventh place, 1 p.m.; fifth place, 2:40; third place, 4:25; championship, 6:15.

Newton

Thursday — Dodge City vs. Kapaun, 3 p.m.; Garden City vs. Carroll, 4:45; Olathe Northwest vs. Miege, 6:30; Newton vs. Andover Central, 8:15. Friday — Garden City-Carroll loser vs. Olathe Northwest-Miege loser, 3 p.m.; Newton-Andover Central loser vs. Dodge City-Kapaun loser, 4:45; Garden City-Carroll winner vs. Olathe Northwest-Miege winner, 6:30; Newton-Andover Central winner vs. Dodge City-Kapaun winner, 8:15. Saturday — Seventh place, noon; fifth place, 1:30 p.m.; third place, 3; championship, 4:30.

Pratt

Thursday — Maize South vs. Word of Life, 2 p.m.; Wichita North vs. Larned, 4; Medicine Lodge vs. St. John, 6; Chaparral vs. Pratt, 8. Friday — Maize South-Word of Life loser vs. Medicine Lodge-St. John loser, 2 p.m.; Wichita North-Larned loser vs. Chaparral-Pratt loser, 4; Wichita North-Larned winner vs. Chaparral-Pratt winner, 6; Maize South-Word of Life winner vs. Medicine Lodge-St. John winner, 8. S aturday — Seventh place, 2 p.m.; fifth place, 4; third place, 6; championship, 8.

Sedgwick

Tuesday — Inman vs. Fairfield, 6 p.m.; Belle Plaine vs. Wichita Homeschool, 6; Canton-Galva vs. Wichita Independent, 7:30; Sedgwick vs. Conway Springs, 7:30. Friday — Canton-Galva-Independent loser vs. Belle Plaine-Wichita Homeschool loser, 6 p.m.; Canton-Galva-Independent winner vs. Belle Plaine-Wichita Homeschool winner, 6; Inman-Fairfield loser vs. Sedgwick-Conway Springs loser, 7:30; Inman-Fairfield winner vs. Sedgwick-Conway Springs winner, 7:30. Saturday — Seventh place, 1 p.m.; fifth place, 2:30; third place, 4; championship, 5:30.

  Comments