Varsity Kansas

Tuesday’s box scores (Jan. 21)

Boys

S. South 62, Sacred Heart 47

Sacred Heart 3 12 11 21 47
Salina South 12 17 17 16 62

Sacred Heart: Richards 11, Palen 8, Terogood 7, Cark 6, Lintel 5, Broun 5, Marcotte 4, Comfort 3, Grinfort 2

Salina South: J. Stonebraker 19, Z. Nachbar 17, D. Hilt 7, A. Mar 6, J. Foster 4, T. Kochevar 2, D. Becker 2, Seay 1

S. Central 62, Andover 58

Andover 13 17 9 19 58
Salina Central 6 23 17 16 62

Andover: A. DeKoning 18, B. Klusener 9, B. White 7, R. Bezdek 7, Z. Barclay 5, G. Cohen 4, A. Brown 3, Z. Seabrook 2, E. Renoux 2, G. Jobe 1

Salina Central: T. Hines 20, M. Kuhn 11, J. McNelly 9, Neuschafer 9, R. Allen 8, T. Robl 5

Eisenhower 85, KC Metro 47

Eisenhower 23 21 26 15 85
KC (Mo.) Metro 10 11 17 9 47

Eisenhower: T. Evans 34, D. Southworth 15, T. Buchanan 10, M. Morris 8, B. Stemple 5, B. Strunk 4, B. Smith 3, K. Ndeti 2, S. Brown 2, N. Strunk 2

Metro: J. Hill 13, Goertz 10, McCullough 7, Z. Hill 6, Knight 5, Hardage 2, Unruh 2, Rector 2

Augusta 65, KC Christian 36

Augusta 16 22 20 7 65
KC Christian 5 12 11 8 36

Augusta: C. Hurst 23, S. Brandenburg 13, B. Smith 8, D. McEachern 5, Wesbrooks 5, Carter 4, Jackson 3, T. Finch 2, K. Steinkamp 2

KC Christian: Pivovar 12, Streeter 8, Gromer 5, Knutson 4, Bayles 3, Willis 2, Coleman 2

Larned 60, Medicine Lodge 41

Medicine Lodge 13 8 11 9 41
Larned 16 17 14 13 60

Medicine Lodge: C. Hrencher 16, S. Angell 15, S. Beecher 6, G. Axline 4

Larned: Smith 14, Palmer 13, Bryant 6, Unruh 5, Stetler 5, Reece 5, O'Neill 3, Kraisinger 3, Perez 2, Zimmerman 2, Delgado 2

Cheney 45, Halstead 41

Halstead 12 13 9 7 41
Cheney 16 10 15 4 45

Halstead: D. Haight 9, T. Thomas 7, J. Stovall 6, T. Standifer 6, A. Santiago 5, T. Kaufman 4, K. O'Neal 2, B. Beckett 2

Cheney: T. Patterson 18, C. Hill 11, T. Amsink 8, I. Grover 5, A. Wheelock 3

Andale 65, Rose Hill 29

Rose Hill 2 14 6 7 29
Andale 15 15 10 25 65

Rose Hill: Ma 8, G. Nickel 6, A. Santo 6, H. Haydock 5, L. Welch 2, B. Priebe 2

Andale: B. Knoblauch 14, J. Hermreck 13, J. Ast 13, C. Walstad 9, J. Anderson 6, L. Macari 3, B. Albert 3, J. Bruna 2, P. Carney 2

Hillsboro 50, Goodland 47

Goodland 10 12 12 13 47
Hillsboro 13 13 11 13 50

Goodland: Smith 21, G. Ihrig 12, Simmerman 12, G. Ihrig 2

Hillsboro: C. Ratzlaff 20, B. Weinbrenner 10, M. Allen 7, E. Ollenburger 6, A. Franz 4, J. Faul 3

St. John 60, Nickerson 46

Nickerson 7 14 8 17 46
St. John 19 11 16 14 60

Nickerson: J. Stockinger 13, B. Berridge 9, C. Childs 6, Schweizer 6, Stewart 5, N. Hiatt 4, B. Young 3

St. John: Wade 28, Reyes 11, Clleros 4, Ward 3, Milton 2, Alvarez 2

Concordia 69, Smoky Valley 38

Smoky Valley 10 11 7 10 38
Concordia 12 22 14 21 69

Smoky Valley: T. Schneider 11, A. Schneider 10, C. Norberg 7, D. Gonzalez 4, G. Elvin 4, Hansen 2

Concordia: C. Holmes 23, G. Holmes 22, Pounds 9, Garcia 5, Buchard 3, Coppic 2, Streeter 2

Sterling 68, SE-Saline 66

SE-Saline 10 16 16 14 10 66
Sterling 16 7 12 21 12 68

SE-Saline: E. Montgomery 20, Peterson 16, J. Montgomery 13, A. Murray 10, Besher 3, Helvey 2, B. Murray 2

Sterling: K. Comley 23, T. Bagby 14, T. Stallings 8, T. Jones 7, J. Proffitt 6, E. Weiner 4, A. McPherson 4, W. Dutton 2

West Elk 59, South Haven 15

South Haven 1 4 7 3 15
West Elk 22 17 13 7 59

South Haven – Hawkins 1, Wilkey 3, Ray 2, Ta. Creed 6, Friedman 2, Tr. Creed 1.

West Elk – Englebrecht 4, D. Wilson 7, T. Wilson 21, Coble 1, Smith 10, Burris 2, Loudermilk 14.

Udall 60, Cedar Vale-Dexter 21

Cedar Vale-Dexter 6 2 7 6 21
Udall 10 14 19 16 60

Cedar Vale-Dexter – Sweaney 2, Boatman 1, Berkley 5, McAdam 1, Rhodd 5, Massey 7.

Udall – Perez 12, Kistler 2, Houdeshel 2, Loos 2, Weber 14, Martin 8, Williams 17, Welshans 3.

Argonia 44, Sedan 38

Sedan 8 8 7 15 38
Argonia 13 6 6 19 44

Sedan – Reiners 1, Unruh 12, Holt 2, Smilko 4, Mills 19.

Argonia – Wells 18, Koerner 3, Hemberger 4, Dolley 7, Swart 4, Harsh 8.

Flinthills 48, Elk Valley 31

Elk Valley 6 9 7 9 31
Flinthills 11 14 12 11 48

Elk Valley – Dowell 11, Folsom 1, Bealemont 8, Henning 2, Blankenship 4, Hisle 5.

Flinthills – Oates 6, H. Nelson 7, Eisenbarth 4, Kennedy 2, Hefton 8, B. Nelson 14, Allemand 5, Merwin 2.

Sunrise 81, St. Mary’s 41

St. Mary’s 10 10 16 5 41
Sunrise 26 27 24 4 81

St. Mary’s: Morgali 18, Whitehead 12, Mioni 7, Riccomini 2, O’Neill 2.

Sunrise: Fager 20, Z. Steppy 18, Keller 14, Mackey 11, Howie 7, Lindsted 5, Kitt 4, J. Steppy 2.

Warriors 78, St. John’s Military 37

St. John’s 9 12 10 6 37
Warriors 23 25 19 11 78

St. John’s Military: Xu 2, Ostertag 2, Whitting 19, Harris 8, Wright 4, Mudd 2.

Warriors: Warner 4, N. McClure 17, Roberts 14, Masterson 5, Hermes 2, Turner 6, Durkee 6, LaBegue 6, I. McClure 9, Lallement 9.

Little River 76, Inman 74

Inman 30 10 9 13 2 0 76
Little River 12 13 17 30 2 2 78

Inman: Reoehr 6, Williams 19, Friesen 20, Cotram 16, Counsell 6, Thiesen 7.

Little River: Konen 13, Galyon 4, Harvey 3, Reken 25, Zeller 18, Smyres 11, Moore 2.

Berean 65, Pretty Prairie 34

Berean 16 19 16 14 65
Pretty Prairie 12 2 11 9 34

Berean: Ladwig 12, T. Busenitz 8, P. Busenitz 2, B. Wiebe 2, D. Wiebe 2, Pearce 12, Smith 4, Zurcher 1, K. Wiebe 22.

Pretty Prairie: Bair 7, Albright 2, Crum 4, Lampe 2, Claycomb 3, George 12, Nisly 2.

Girls

Carroll 38, Heights 33

Carroll 6 6 13 13 38
Heights 3 10 12 8 33

Carroll: S. Lopez 13, J. Miller 10, H. Hogan 7, M. Youngers 6, B. Bockover 2

Heights: K. Parks 9, A. Benally 7, D. Watson 7, J. Parks 4, T. Lowe 3, J. Owens 2, C. Patrick 1

Kapaun Mount Carmel 59, East 19

East 5 2 2 10 19
Kapaun 12 14 21 12 59

East: A. Same 8, A. Carson 4, K. Lee 3, J. Carranza 2, K. Jarrett 1, Panel 1

Kapaun: S. Bachrodt 13, S. Kuhn 13, G. Hagan 11, R. Hastings 5, G. Schaefer 4, C. Boswell 3, J. Jacobs 2, A. Born 2, M. Dreiling 2, H. Harpel 2, E. Pringle 2

Northwest 50, North 30

North 10 8 3 9 30
Northwest 16 13 12 9 50

North: K. McFaul 9, A. Bernard 9, I. Jones 4, H. Sanders 3, M. Evans 2, B. Bailey 2, E. Bryant 1

Northwest: C. Pauls 13, L. McIntyre 8, H. Cooper 8, C. Carr 7, M. Williams 4, M. Steiner 3, S. Grant 3, K. Gales 2, J. Hall 2

South 66, Southeast 15

South 23 18 16 9 66
Southeast 3 6 3 3 15

South: E. Mattingly 20, K. Elliott 13, K. Rogers 10, M. Northcutt 8, T. Crigler 6, P. Dodson 5, K. Callins 3, K. Whitfield 1

Southeast: K. Kirkwood 5, T. Staten 3, K. Ines 2, Taylor 2, P. Joseph 2, A. Arline 1

Hesston 51, Goodland 18

Goodland 9 3 0 6 18
Hesston 15 16 13 7 51

Goodland: King 5, Cochran 4, Mayer 4, B. White 3, B. White 2

Hesston: J. Nebel 9, K. Unruh 9, C. Richardson 7, C. Richardson 7, M. Voth 6, H. Schmitt 6, K. Hagemamn 6, A. Jost 1

Hillsboro 47, Republic Co. 23

Republic Co. 4 5 6 8 23
Hillsboro 12 15 7 13 47

Republic County: Benyshek 9, Johnson 6, J. Sheets 4, Pachta 2, Scott 1, A. Sheets 1

Hillsboro: A. Lackey 18, A. Ratzlaff 11, D. Bina 8, T. Proffitt 3, M. Duerksen 2, D. Heinrichs 2, A. Weber 2, M. Franz 1

Lyons 75, SE-Saline 56

Lyons 24 18 17 16 75
SE-Saline 21 4 13 18 56

Lyons: B. McClure 18, L. Barker 13, A. Hollinger 12, R. Minix 10, A. Lasater 8, L. Pineda 7, R. Pineda 7

SE-Saline: Calahan 15, Montgomery 14, Kaniper 8, Poague 6, Thaxton 6, Schlesener 3, Wells 2, White 2

Derby 43, Ark City 35

Derby 11 8 13 11 43
Arkansas City 7 14 5 9 35

Derby: G. Mitchell 15, M. Greenwood 13, K. Hartman 5, H. Mills 5, T. Greiving 2, K. Young 2, C. Benway 1

Arkansas City: K. Potter 17, J. Salas 15, L. Morris 1

Eisenhower 58, Campus 46

Campus 11 10 12 13 46
Eisenhower 13 20 12 13 58

Campus: T. Wheeler 12, H. Leeper 10, R. Brown 8, B. Bosley 7, J. Keck 4, A. Barnum 3, K. Ivy 2

Eisenhower: K. Hoenscheidt 19, B. Minor 16, M. Teufel 9, E. King 6, M. Miller 6, J. Damon 2

Hutchinson 48, Goddard 38

Hutchinson 13 9 8 18 48
Goddard 15 8 12 3 38

Hutchinson: J. Higgins 19, S. DeGarmo 14, M. Kraus 7, J. Downing 7, C. Atkinson 2

Goddard: J. Clasen 21, E. Rausch 7, S. Schwab 6, B. Fuchs 2, K. Hackerott 2

Maize South 51, Nickerson 35

Nickerson 9 15 4 7 35
Maize South 15 10 13 13 51

Nickerson: M. Stewart 10, D. Ortiz 7, B. Herrman 5, O. Meadows 4, A. Evans 4, A. Martinez 4, C. Lewis 1

Maize South: M. Suchan 19, J. McLaurian 9, T. Mannis 8, E. Staver 5, K. Johnson 4, E. Bally 2, M. Domnick 2

Augusta 35, El Dorado 23

Augusta 0 11 16 8 35
El Dorado 10 7 2 4 23

Augusta: A. Tipton 6, N. Becker 5, B. Reichardt 4, M. Kirk 4, C. Marlnee 4, C. Sears 4, M. Leedom 3, Nordman 3, K. Wesbrooks 2

El Dorado: D. Smith 8, K. Beel 6, M. Ruff 6, S. Storrer 2, M. Owens 1

McPherson 47, Circle 33

Circle 8 9 4 12 33
McPherson 18 13 8 8 47

Circle: K. Wilson 8, K. Frankenbery 6, T. Highbarger 4, A. Kirkham 4, L. Metzger 4, C. Kifer 3, A. Kirkham 2, R. Wilson 2

McPherson: A. Pedersen 15, A. Schieferecke 11, J. Barnes 8, C. Wedel 5, B. Bate 2, A. Ulsaker 2, P. Schmidt 2, E. Yowell 2

Rose Hill 48, Collegiate 32

Collegiate 5 7 4 16 32
Rose Hill 9 15 6 18 48

Collegiate: A. Root 8, N. Tolbert 7, J. Bolden 7, H. Osland 4, J. Hull 2, B. Stocker 2, G. Taylor 2

Rose Hill: Herman 10, P. Decker 8, K. Myers 7, A. Lipscomb 6, D. Milsap 4, VanDriel 4, K. Shields 3, K. Simpson 2, K. Simoneau 2, Jones 2

Oxford 46, Elk Valley 16

Oxford 15 10 15 6 46
Elk Valley 5 4 4 13 16

Oxford: Payne 16, Norris 14, Whitlock 7, Mets 6, Perez 4, Selenke 2, Lerback 1.

Elk Valley: Corle 6, Jones 4, Edwards 3, Ferguson 3.

Leading Scorers

Boys

Trevon Evans, Eisenhower 34

Noll, Jefferson North 30

Tate Turner, Independence 27

Kyle Patrick, Otis-Bison 27

Crosby, KC Maranatha 26

Tevin Renken, Little River 25

Aaron True, Southern Coffey County 25

Connor Hurst, Augusta 23

Cooper Holmes, Concordia 23

Jordan Horstick, Central Heights 23

Grant Holmes, Concordia 22

K. Wiebe, Berean 22

Tristen Wilson, West Elk 21

Tassy, Heritage Christian 21

Feighner, Heritage Christian 21

Bo Krueger, Olpe 20

John Kelly, Minneapolis 20

Girls

Bret McGuire, Erie 29

Jordin Greer, Hoisington 24

Anna Hignight, Independence 22

Kristin Huser, Victoria 22

Jenna Clasen, Goddard 21

Bryna Vogel, Clearwater 21

Ericka Mattingly, W. South 20

Kelsey Potter, Neodesha 20

Rylie Koester, Hoisington 20

  Comments