Varsity Kansas

Monday's high school scoreboard (Jan. 20)

High Schools

Boys Basketball

Monday’s Scores

Area Tournaments

Burrton

Hutchinson Central Christian vs. Fairfield

Goessel at Burrton

Canton-Galva

Sedgwick vs. Bennington 56, Sedgwick 40

Derby Invasion 59, Canton-Galva 31

Halstead

Moundridge 50, Haven 42

Douglass 60, Garden Plain 51

Hillsboro

Hesston 70, Riley County 30

Holcomb 60, Thomas More Prep 43

Neodesha

Caney Valley 66, Neodesha 41

Girard 51, Erie 29

Bluestem 62, Cherryvale 55

Independence 65, Fredonia 43

Sterling

Beloit 64, Remington 28

Independent 53, Hutchinson Trinity 36

Statewide Tournaments

Basehor-Linwood

Blue Valley vs. Platte County (Mo.)

St. Joseph (Mo.) Benton at Basehor-Linwood

Flint Hills League

West Franklin 54, Chase County 45

Council Grove 75, Herington 29

Lyndon 56, Mission Valley 27

Osage City 72, Northern Heights 37

Hi-Plains League

Syracuse 52, Stanton County 40

Hoisington

LaCrosse 48, Ellsworth 45

Victoria 68, Hoisington 54

Northern Plains League

Osborne 48, Rock Hills 37

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 71, Natoma 40

Sylvan-Lucas 47, Southern Cloud 43, OT

Thunder Ridge 67, Wilson 42

Lincoln 45, Tescott 43

Lakeside 44, Chase 16

Northwest Kansas League

Quinter 65, WaKeeney 58

Tonganoxie

Eudora 73, Jefferson West 60

DeSoto 52, Holton 50

BV Southwest 61, Atchison 35

Twin Valley League

Axtell vs. Valley Heights

Baileyville vs. Hanover

Troy vs. Centralia

Linn vs. Onaga

Monday’s Box Scores

Independent 53, H. Trinity 36

Independent 14 18 5 16 53
H. Trinity 7 12 7 10 36

Independent — S. Gilman 13, J. Richmond 10, W. Chandler 9, Miranda 7, S. Williams 5, J. Mitchell 3, C. Eikleberry 3, Ladner 1

H. Trinity — J. Miller 13, Billington 9, Watson 7, Walls 6, Clark 3, B. Miller 3

Hesston 70, Riley Co. 30

Hesston 17 17 26 10 70
Riley County 6 12 4 8 30

Hesston — G. Raleigh 22, T. McCartney 10, B. Simpson 10, S. Duerksen 9, W. McKinney 7, R. Schadler 6, Smith 6

Riley County — Wagner 13, Brummett 7, Nelson 5, Huey 4, Sager 2, Richard 1

Douglass 58, Garden Plain 51

Garden Plain 12 14 7 18 51
Douglass 15 14 13 16 58

Garden Plain — N. Pauly 9, K. Kowold 8, Becker 8, N. Thimesch 7, Joplin 7, D. Doyle 5, C. Milford 2

Douglass — C. Holthaus 30, C. Banister 20, J. Gardner 8

Moundridge 50, Haven 42

Haven 12 10 8 12 42
Moundridge 15 9 8 18 50

Haven — I. Ensz 15, T. Hendrixson 11, J. Rogers 8, J. Newcomer 5

Moundridge — Otte 14, Engart 11, Feezer 9, Higgins 8, Huxman 8

Derby Invasion 59, Canton-Galva 31

Canton-Galva 5 10 7 9 31
Derby Invasion 17 15 22 5 59

Canton-Galva – Farnham 6, Unruh 8, Bullinger 3, Klingensmith 6, Moddelmog 3, Bray 3, Sargent 2.

Derby Invasion – Folger 2, Pauli 1, Wilson 6, Carbon 6, Michaelson 4, Davis 24, St. John 2, King 11, Campbell 3.

Bennington 56, Sedgwick 40

Sedgwick 10 13 10 7 40
Bennington 17 12 14 13 56

Sedgwick – Hilliard 3, Ware 5, Werner 4, Liby 4, Chandler 5, Summers 12, Tucker 7.

Bennington – Kiebolez 12, Zamecnik 5, Wood 4, Glanton 18, Fief 9, Juenemann 8.

Beloit 64, Remington 28

Remington 4 9 9 6 28
Beloit 30 19 11 4 64

Remington – Bowen 4, Ensz 2, Johnson 4, Hill 7, Laham 2, Grinstead 4, Kahle 3, Cook.

Beloit – B. Vetter 14, P. Vetter 15, Reames 6, Pahls 15, Budke 2, Reimann 4, Hestin 5, Tatro 1, Horton 2.

Hesston 70, Riley County 30

Riley County 6 12 4 8 30
Hesston 17 17 26 10 70

Riley County – Huey 2, Richard 1, Brummett 7, Wagner 13, Nelson 5, Sager 2.

Hesston – McKinney 7, Simpson 10, Schadler 6, Smith 6, McCartney 10, Duersksen 9, Raleigh 22.

Tuesday’s Area Schedule

Regular Season

Sunrise Christian at St. Marys

Tournaments

Baldwin — Bonner Springs vs. Perry-Lecompton, 4 p.m.; KC Christian vs. Augusta, 5:30; Bishop Ward vs. Wellsville, 7; Anderson County at Baldwin, 8:30.

Burrton — Inman vs. Little River, 6:15 p.m.; Pretty Prairie vs. Berean Academy, 8.

Centre — Solomon vs. Marion, 5:30 p.m.; Rural Vista vs. Elyria Christian, 5:30; Flint Hills Job Corps vs. Peabody-Burns, 8:30; Wakefield at Centre, 8:30.

Halstead — Cheney at Halstead, 6 p.m.; Rose Hill vs. Andale, 7:30.

Hillsboro — Wamego vs. Republic County, 4:30 p.m.; Goodland at Hillsboro, 6.

Neodesha — Bluestem-Cherryvale loser vs. Independence-Fredonia loser, 3:15 p.m.; Caney Valley-Neodesha winner vs. Girard-Erie winner, 5; Caney Valley-Neodesha loser vs. Girard-Erie loser, 6:45; Bluestem-Cherryvale winner vs. Independence-Fredonia winner, 8:30.

Pratt Skyline — Stafford vs. South Barber, 3:30 p.m.; Kinsley vs. Word of Life, 5; Cunningham vs. Attica, 6:30; Norwich at Skyline, 8.

St. John — Medicine Lodge vs. Larned, 6:30 p.m.; Nickerson at St. John, 8:15.

Salina — Smoky Valley vs. Concordia at Salina Central, 6 p.m.; Clay Center vs. Abilene at Salina South, 6; Andover at Salina Central, 7:30; Sacred Heart at Salina South, 7:30.

South Central Border League — Cedar Vale-Dexter at Udall, 6:30 p.m.; Sedan at Argonia, 6:30; South Haven at West Elk, 6:30 p.m.; Caldwell at Oxford, 6:30.

Spring Hill — Louisburg vs. KC Sumner, 3 p.m.; KC (Mo.) Metro vs. Eisenhower, 4:45; Gardner-Edgerton vs. Spring Hill, 6:30; Osawatomie vs. KC Piper, 8:15.

Sterling — Lyons vs. Maize South, 5:45 p.m.; SE-Saline at Sterling, 7:30.

Girls Basketball

Monday’s Scores

Area Tournaments

Hillsboro

Riley County 51, Holcomb 46

Wamego 55, Thomas More Prep 21

Neodesha

Cherryvale 61, Bluestem 28

Girard 36, Erie 30

Independence 58, Fredonia 35

Caney Valley 63, Neodesha 39

Salina

Salina South 46, Concordia 33

Salina Central 76, Smoky Valley 16

Andover 54, Sacred Heart 35

Abilene 60, Clay Center 46

Sterling

Lyons 57, Remington 44

Beloit 42, Hutchinson Trinity 35

South Central Border League

Caldwell 56, Udall 15

Argonia 47, South Haven 45

Sedan 39, West Elk 27

Central-Burden vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter

Statewide Tournaments

Cherokee

Columbus 37, St. Paul 36

Hoisington

Ellinwood 60, LaCrosse 26

Russell 54, Ellsworth 52

Northern Plains League

Thunder Ridge 56, Natoma 19

Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 36, Sylvan-Lucas 32

Osborne 43, Pike Valley 31

Wilson 55, Southern Cloud 37

Lincoln 49, Tescott 22

Chase 42, Lakeside 30

Tonganoxie

Lansing 45, DeSoto 39

Chanute 42, Jefferson West 27

Twin Valley League

Wetmore vs. Washington County

Axtell vs. Linn

Baileyville vs. Centralia

Hanover vs. Valley Heights

Others

Lakin 55, Sublette 38

Rawlins County 77, Quinter 29

Monday’s Box Scores

Andover 54, Sacred Heart 35

Andover 10 13 16 15 54
Sacred Heart 12 8 7 8 35

Andover — J. Agnew 14, L. Tilson 10, M. Routhier 9, K. Day 5, C. Preboth 5, H. Meisch 4, N. Klusener 3, R. Messina 2, A. Henderson 2

Sacred Heart — Donley 19, Thibault 7, Kack 2, Doll 2, Alvarez 2, Worcester 2, Donatell 1

S. South 46, Concordia 33

Concordia 7 9 6 11 33
Salina South 7 11 10 18 46

Concordia — Leiszler 12, James 10, Eshbaugh 6, Adams 2, Boley 2, Lambert 1

Salina South — T. Holloway 11, O. Giroux 10, O. Mitchell 8, E. Holloway 6, J. Kirby 6, B. Hogan 3, B. Huffman 2

S. Central 76, Smoky Valley 16

Smoky Valley 2 2 4 8 16
Salina Central 17 22 17 20 76

Smoky Valley — H. McBride 6, K. Bellah 4, E. Deterding 2, B. Bolden 2, H. Hattabaugh 2

Salina Central — E. Wood 16, M. Carlgren 13, H. Mayfield 12, S. Martin 11, Knoth 8, M. Morris 6, B. Peters 6, B. Driver 4, K. Hamilton 4, S. Myers 3, M. Hauserman 2, M. Bradshaw 1

Lyons 57, Remington 44

Lyons 14 13 20 10 57
Remington 12 15 8 9 44

Lyons — B. McClure 20, R. Minix 11, A. Lasater 6, L. Pineda 6, A. Hollinger 5, L. Barker 5, R. Pineda 4

Remington — Wedel 23, Schunn 7, Laham 6, Hinz 4, Ingalsbe 2, Thiessen 2

Caldwell 56, Udall 15

Udall 5 2 7 1 15
Caldwell 14 13 18 11 56

Udall – Hart 2, Patteson 1, Tharp 2, Loos 3, Holmes 7.

Caldwell – S. Schmidt 7, Ty. Isaacs 16, Rice 4, Bardsley 2, Ward 6, York 5, Arnold 2, Dvorak 6, Blake 2, Arnett 6.

Sedan 39, West Elk 27

West Elk 4 13 4 6 27
Sedan 12 14 4 9 39

West Elk – Hall 10, Mir. Silvey 2, Hurt 2, Hines 4, Min. Silvey 4, James 4, Bellar 1.

Sedan – Haughn 3, Williams 11, Powell 3, T. Smith 4, Pray 7, K. Smith 11.

Argonia 47, South Haven 45

South Haven 7 12 12 14 45
Argonia 17 11 5 14 47

South Haven – Harris 8, Lathers 2, Morrison 4, Bebold 2, Ralls 2, Turek 15, Liersemann 10, Hawkins 2.

Argonia – Fitch 5, F. Gaddie 2, Drouhard 11, Hessman 12, Harrill 9, McCoy 7.

Beloit 41, Hutchinson Trinity 35

Beloit 10 15 6 11 35
Hutchinson Trinity 8 7 15 5 41

Beloit – Mallor 4, Widrig 3, Krone 6, Broeckelman 15, Behrends 9, Wilson 4.

Hutchinson Trinity – Hammersmith 6, Racette 23, Reilly 4, Reimer 2.

Tuesday’s Area Schedule

Regular Season

City League

Carroll at Heights

East at Kapaun

North at Northwest

South at Southeast

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League

Andover Central at Maize

Augusta at El Dorado

Campus at Eisenhower

Circle at McPherson

Clearwater at Mulvane

Collegiate at Rose Hill

Derby at Arkansas City

Hutchinson at Goddard

McPherson at Maize South

Valley Center at Newton

Other Regular Season

Moundridge at Goessel

Sunrise Christian at St. Mary's

Tournaments

Centre — Marion vs. Wakefield, 4 p.m.; Elyria Christian vs. Solomon, 4; Rural Vista vs. Peabody-Burns, 8:30; Flint Hills Job Corps at Centre, 8:30.

Hillsboro — Goodland vs. Hesston, 3 p.m.; Republic County at Hillsboro, 7:30.

Neodesha — Bluestem-Cherryvale winner vs. Erie-Girard winner, 3:15 p.m; Bluestem-Cherryvale loser vs. Erie-Girard loser, 5; Independence-Fredonia winner vs. Caney-Neodesha winner, 6:45; Independence-Fredonia loser vs. Caney-Neodesha loser, 8:30.

Sterling — Lyons vs. SE-Saline, 5 p.m.; Word of Life at Sterling, 6:45.

Bowling

High School Girls

Goddard (3rd)

Skilling 77-63-101 – 241, Shramek 105-126-162 – 393, Taber 106-95-156 – 357, Rooney 125-137-134 – 396, Vuong 130-137-88 – 355, Robinson 108-179-143 – 430. Total 1614.

Eisenhower (1st)

Douglas 129-147-125 – 431, Stanhope 125-148-206 – 479, Wedel 157-112-189 – 458, Kane 156-213-191 – 560, Tucker 139-140-149 – 428, Lagana 206-255-235 – 696. Total 2242.

Andover (2nd)

Chen 124-128-142 – 394, Ramsey 130-152-102 – 384, D. Smith 1-6-126-125 – 357, Needham 122-131-157 – 410, Cornelison 157-138-177 – 452, Hall 116-160-159 – 435. Total 1749.

Boys

Goddard (2nd)

Bell 194-199-170 – 563, Reed 183-189-178 – 550, Bryant 116-189-234 – 539, Winder 196-146-140 –482, Lund 150-169-164 – 483, Vuong 92-98-124 – 314. Total 2215.

Eisenhower (1st)

Chambers 168-159-172 – 499, Gile 226-234-185 – 645, Jayne 198-248-232 – 678, Dyer 143-256-216 – 615, Sowers 154-200-191 – 545, Runyan 203-170-137 – 510.

Andover (3rd)

Wentz 183-199-175 – 557, Tomblin 180-146-157 – 483, Plummer 214-154-173 – 541, Rameirez 189-162-180 – 531, Reneau 157-150-182 – 489, Esworthy 189-138-119 – 446. Total 2150.

  Comments