Varsity Kansas

This week’s area high school basketball tournaments (Jan. 19)

East's Xavier Kelly blocks the shot of Heights' Ealy Bell during the second half.
East's Xavier Kelly blocks the shot of Heights' Ealy Bell during the second half. The Wichita Eagle

BOYS

Baldwin

Tuesday— Bonner Springs vs. Perry-Lecompton, 4 p.m.; KC Christian vs. Augusta, 5:30; KC Ward vs. Wellsville, 7; Anderson County vs. Baldwin, 8:30. Friday — KC Christian-Augusta loser vs. KC Ward-Wellsville loser, 4 p.m.; Bonner Springs-Perry-Lecompton loser vs. Anderson County-Baldwin loser, 5:30; KC Christian-Augusta winner vs. KC Ward-Wellsville winner, 7; Bonner Springs-Perry-Lecompton winner vs. Anderson County-Baldwin winner, 8:30. Saturday — Seventh place, 1 p.m.; fifth place, 2:30; third place, 4; championship, 5:30.

Burrton

Monday — Hutchinson Central Christian vs. Fairfield, 6:15 p.m.; Burrton vs. Goessel, 8. Tuesday — Inman vs. Little River, 6:15 p.m.; Pretty Prairie vs. Berean Academy, 8. Thursday — Burrton-Goessel loser vs. Hutchinson Central Christian-Fairfield loser, 3 p.m.; Pretty Prairie-Berean loser vs. Inman-Little River loser, 4:45; Burrton-Goessel winner vs. Hutchinson Central Christian winner, 6:15; Pretty Prairie-Berean winner vs. Inman-Little River winner, 8. Saturday — Seventh place, 3 p.m.; fifth place, 4:45; third place, 6:15; championship, 8.

Canton-Galva

Monday — Sedgwick vs. Bennington, 6 p.m.; Derby Invasion at Canton-Galva, 7:30. Tuesday — Ell-Saline vs. Rock Creek, 6 p.m.; St. John’s Military vs. Wichita Homeschool, 7:30. Thursday — Sedgwick-Bennington loser vs. Canton-Galva-Derby Invasion loser, 3 p.m.; St. John’s Military-Wichita Homeschool loser vs. Ell-Saline-Rock Creek loser, 4:30; St. John’s Military-Wichita Homeschool winner vs. Ell-Saline-Rock Creek winner, 6; Sedgwick-Bennington winner vs. Canton-Galva-Derby Invasion winner, 7:30. Friday — Seventh place, 3 p.m.; fifth place, 4:30; third place, 6; championship, 7:30.

Centre

Tuesday — Rural Vista vs. Elyria, 5:30 p.m.; Solomon vs. Marion, 5:30; Centre vs. Wakefield, 8:30; Flinthills Job Corps vs. Peabody-Burns, 8:30. Friday — Marion-Solomon loser vs. Elyria Christian-Rural Vista loser, time TBA; Peabody-Burns-Flinthills Job Corps loser vs. Wakefield-Center loser, time TBA; Marion-Solomon winner vs. Elyria Christian-Rural Vista winner, time TBA; Peabody-Burns-Flinthills Job Corps winner vs. Wakefield-Centre winner, time TBA Saturday — Seventh place, 3:30 p.m.; fifth place, 3:30; third place, 6:30; championship, 6:30.

Chaparral

Wednesday — Arkansas City vs. Kingman, 6 p.m.; Chaparral vs. Conway Springs, 8. Thursday — Belle Plaine vs. Wellington, 6 p.m.; Mulvane vs. Clearwater, 8. Friday — Chaparral-Conway Springs loser vs. Arkansas City-Kingman loser , 3 p.m.; Mulvane-Clearwater loser vs. Belle Plaine-Wellington loser, 4:30; Chaparral-Conway Springs winner vs. Ark City-Kingman winner, 6:30; Mulvane-Clearwater winner vs. Belle Plaine-Wellington winner, 8. Saturday — Seventh place, 1 p.m.; fifth place, 2:30; third place, 4:30; championship, 6.

Chanute

Thursday — Andover Central vs. Olathe North, 3 p.m.; Joplin, Mo., vs. Shawnee Heights, 4:45; Goddard vs. SM South, 6:15; Chanute vs. Emporia, 8. Friday — Joplin-Shawnee Heights loser vs. Goddard-SM South loser, 3 p.m.; Chanute-Emporia loser vs. Andover Central-Olathe North loser, 4:45; Joplin-Shawnee Heights winner vs. Goddard-SM South winner, 6:15; Chanute-Emporia winner vs. Andover Central-Olathe North winner, 8. Saturday — Seventh place, 2 p.m.; fifth place, 3:45; third place, 5:15; championship, 7.

Coffeyville

Thursday — Parsons vs. Wichita Defenders, 5:15 p.m.; Wright Christian vs. Save Our Youth, 5:15; Mill Valley vs. Ulysses, 8:45; Nathan Hale vs. Coffeyville, 8:45. Friday — Wright Christian-Save Our Youth loser vs. Parsons-Wichita Defenders, 5:15; Wright Christian-Save our Youth winner vs. Parsons-Wichita Defenders winner, 5:15; Nathan Hale-Coffeyville loser vs. Mill Valley-Ulysses loser, 8:45; Nathan Hale-Coffeyville loser vs. Mill Valley-Ulysses loser, 8:45. Saturday — Seventh place, 11:45 a.m.; fifth place, 11:45; third place, 3:15 p.m.; championship, 7.

Colby

Thursday — Wichita West vs. Hugoton, 3 p.m.; Burlington vs. Scott City, 4:45; Liberal vs. Palmer Ridge, 6:30; Colby vs. McCook, Neb., 8:15. Friday — Burlington-Scott City loser vs. Colby-McCook loser, 3 p.m.; Wichita West-Hugoton winner vs. Liberal-Palmer Ridge winner, 4:45; Wichita West-Hugoton loser vs. Liberal-Palmer Ridge lower, 6”30; Burlington-Scott City winner vs. Colby-McCook winner, 8:15. Saturday — Seventh place, noon; fifth place, 2 p.m.; third place, 4; championship, 8:15.

Dodge City

Thursday — Hutchinson vs. Hays, 2 p.m.; Manhattan vs. Wichita Heights, 3:30; Leavenworth vs. Wichita East, 7; Maize vs. Dodge City, 8:30. Friday — Manhattan-Wichita Heights loser vs. Hutchinson-Hays loser, 2 p.m.; Leavenworth-Wichita East loser vs. Maize-Dodge City loser, 3:30; Manhattan-Heights winner vs. Hutchinson-Hays winner, 7; Leavenworth-East winner vs. Maize-Dodge City winner, 8:30. Saturday — Seventh place, 1 p.m.; fifth place, 2:30; third place, 4; championship, 6.

El Dorado

Thursday — Great Bend vs. Circle, 3 p.m.; Kapaun vs. Trinity Academy, 4:30; Newton vs. Collegiate, 6:15; Campus vs. El Dorado, 7:45. Friday — Great Bend-Circle loser vs. Kapaun-Trinity loser, 3 p.m.; Newton-Collegiate loser vs. Campus-El Dorado loser, 4:30; Great Bend-Circle winner vs. Kapaun-Trinity winner, 6:15; Newton-Collegiate winner vs. Campus-El Dorado winner, 7:45. Saturday — Seventh place, 1:30 p.m.; fifth place, 3; third place, 4:45; championship, 6:30.

Halstead

Monday — Haven vs. Moundridge, 6 p.m.; Garden Plain vs. Douglass, 7:30. Tuesday — Halstead vs. Cheney, 6 p.m.; Rose Hill vs. Andale, 7:30. Thursday — Haven-Moundridge loser vs. Garden Plain-Douglass loser, 6 p.m.; Halstead-Cheney loser vs. Rose Hill-Andale loser, 7:30. Friday — Haven-Moundridge winner vs. Garden Plain-Douglass winner, 6 p.m.; Halstead-Cheney winner vs. Rose Hill-Andale winner, 7:30. Saturday — Seventh place, 2 p.m.; fifth place, 3:30; third place, 6; championship, 8.

Hillsboro

Monday — Thomas More Prep vs. Holcomb, 4:30 p.m.; Riley County vs. Hesston, 7:30. Tuesday — Republic County vs. Wamego, 4:30 p.m.; Goodland vs. Hillsboro, 6. Thursday — Republic County-Wamego loser vs. Riley County-Hesston loser, 3 p.m.; Thomas More Prep-Holcomb loser vs. Goodland-Hillsboro loser, 4:30. Friday — Republic County-Wamego winner vs. Riley County-Hesston winner, 6 p.m.; Thomas More Prep-Holcomb winner vs. Goodland-Hillsboro winner, 7:30. Saturday — Seventh place, 1 p.m.; fifth place, 1; third place, 4; championship, 7:30.

McPherson

Thursday — BV West vs. Derby, 3 p.m.; Carroll vs. SM East, 4:45; Free State vs. Buhler, 6:30; Wichita North vs. McPherson, 8:15. Friday — Free State-Buhler loser vs. Wichita North-McPherson loser, 3 p.m.; BV West-Derby loser vs. Carroll-SM East loser, 4:45; BV West-Derby winner vs. Carroll-SM East winner, 6:30; Free State-Buhler winner vs. Wichita North-McPherson winner, 8:15. Saturday — Seventh place, 1:30 p.m.; fifth place, 3:30; third place, 5:30; championship, 7:30.

Neodesha

Monday — Bluestem vs. Cherryvale, 3:15 p.m; Erie vs. Girard, 5; Fredonia vs. Independence, 6:45; Neodesha vs. Caney Valley, 8:30. Tuesday — Fredonia-Independence loser vs. Bluestem-Cherryvale loser, 3:15 p.m.; Erie-Girard winner vs. Neodesha-Caney Valley winner, 5; Erie-Girard loser vs. Neodesha-Caney Valley loser, 6:45; Fredonia-Independence winner vs. Bluestem-Cherryvale winner, 8:30. Thursday — Seventh place, 6 p.m.; fifth place, 7:45. Friday — Third place, 4:45 p.m.; championship, 8:15.

Pratt Skyline

Tuesday — Stafford vs. South Barber, 3:30 p.m.; Word of Life vs. Kinsley, 5; Cunningham vs. Attica, 6:30; Pratt Skyline vs. Norwich, 8. Friday — Word of Life-Kinsley loser vs. Stafford-South Barber loser, 3:30; Pratt Skyline-Norwich loser vs. Cunningham-Attica loser, 5; Pratt Skyline-Norwich winner vs. Cunningham-Attica winner, 6:30; Word of Life-Kinsley winner vs. Stafford-South Barber winner, 8. Saturday — Seventh place, 2 p.m.; fifth place, 3:30; third place, 5; championship, 6:30.

St. John

Tuesday — Medicine Lodge vs. Larned, 6:30 p.m.; Nickerson vs. St. John, 8:15. Thursday — Medicine Lodge-Larned loser vs. Nickerson-St. John loser, 4:45 p.m.; Pratt vs. Macksville, 6:30; Ness City vs. Central Plains, 8:15. Friday — Pratt-Macksville loser vs. Ness City-Central Plains loser, 4:45 p.m.; Medicine Lodge-Larned winner vs. Nickerson-St. John winner, 6:30; Pratt-Macksville winner vs. Ness City-Central Plains winner, 8:15. Saturday — Seventh place, 3 p.m.; fifth place, 4:45; third place, 6:30; championship, 8:15.

Salina

Tuesday — Smoky Valley vs. Concordia at Salina Central, 6 p.m.; Clay Center vs. Abilene at Salina South, 6; Smoky Andover at Salina Central, 7:30; Sacred Heart at Salina South, 7:30. Thursday at Bicentennial Center — Andover-Salina Central loser vs. Smoky Valley-Concordia loser, 3 p.m.; Salina South-Sacred Heart loser vs. Clay Center-Abilene loser, 4:45; Andover-Salina Central winner vs. Smoky Valley-Concordia winner, 6:30; Salina South-Sacred Heart winner vs. Clay Center-Abilene winner, 8:15. Friday — Seventh place, 4:45 p.m.; fifth place, 8:15. Saturday — Third place, 3:45 p.m.; championship, 7:15.

SCBL

At Cowley College

Play-in games at Udall, Jan. 18 — Flinthills vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter, 10 a.m.; Elk Valley vs. Caldwell, noon; Central-Burden vs. South Haven, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday — Flinthills-Cedar Vale-Dexter winner at Udall, time TBA; Sedan at Argonia, 6:30 p.m.; Central-Burden-South Haven winner at West Elk, time TBA; Elk Valley-Caldwell winner at Oxford, time TBA. Friday at Cowley College — Sedan-Argonia loser vs. Flinthills/Cedar Vale-Dexter -Udall loser, 4 p.m.; Elk Valley/Caldwell-Oxford loser vs. Central-Burden/South Haven-West Elk loser, 5:30; Sedan-Argonia winner vs. Flinthills/Cedar Vale-Dexter -Udall winner, 7; Elk Valley/Caldwell-Oxford winner vs. Central-Burden/South Haven-West Elk winner, 8:30. Saturday at Cowley College — Seventh place, 10:30 a.m.; fith place, 1:30 p.m.; third place, 4:30; championship, 7:30.

Spring Hill

Tuesday — Louisburg vs. KC Sumner, 3 p.m.; KC Metro vs. Eisenhower, 4:45; Gardner-Edgerton vs. Spring Hill, 6:30; Osawatomie vs. KC Piper, 8:15. Thursday — Louisburg-KC Sumner loser vs. KC Metro-Eisenhower loser, 3 p.m.; Osawatomie-KC Piper loser vs. Gardner-Edgerton-Spring H ill loser, 4:45; Osawatomie-KC Piper winner vs. Gardner-Edgerton-Spring Hill winner, 6:30; Louisburg-KC Sumner winner vs. KC Metro-Eisenhower winner, 8:15. Friday — Seventh place, 3 p.m.; fifth place, 4:45; third place, 6:30; championship, 8:15

Sterling

Monday — Hutchinson Trinity vs. Independent, 6 p.m.; Remington vs. Beloit, 7 :45. Tuesday — Hutchinson Trinity-Independent loser vs. Remington-Beloit loser, 4 p.m.; Lyons vs. Maize South, 5:45; Sterling vs. SE-Saline, 7:30. Thursday — Lyons-Maize South loser vs. Sterling-SE-Saline loser, 4 p.m.; Hutchinson Trinity-Independent winner vs. Remington-Beloit winner, 5:45; Lyons-Maize South winner vs. Sterling-SE-Saline winner, 7:30. Friday — Seventh place, 3 p.m.; fifth place, 4:45; third place, 6:30; championship, 8:15.

Topeka

Thursday — Topeka West vs. KC Washington, 3:15 p.m.; Wichita South vs. Lawrence, 5; Topeka vs. Olathe South, 6:45; Wichita Northwest vs. Highland Park, 8:30. Friday — Topeka West-KC Washington loser vs. Wichita South-Lawrence loser, 3:15 p.m.; Topeka-Olathe South loser vs. Wichita Northwest-Highland Park loser, 5; Topeka West-KC Washington winner vs. Wichita South-Lawrence winner, 6:45; Topeka-Olathe South winner vs. Wichita Northwest-Highland Park winner, 8:30. Saturday — Seventh place, noon; fifth place, 1:45; third place, 3:30; championship, 5:15.

Valley Center

Thursday — Olathe Northwest vs. Junction City, 3:15 p.m.; Topeka Seaman vs. BV Northwest, 5; KC Turner vs. Wichita Southeast, 6:45; Valley Center vs. Garden City, 8:30. Friday — Olathe Northwest-Junction City loser vs. Topeka Seaman-BV Northwest loser, 3:15 p.m.; Valley Center-Garden City loser vs. KC Turner-Wichita Southeast loser, 5; Olathe Northwest-Junction City winner vs. Topeka Seaman-BV Northwest winner, 6:45; Valley Center-Garden City winner vs. KC Turner-Wichita Southeast winner, 8:30. Satuarday Seventh place, 2 p.m.; fifth place, 3:45; third place, 5:30; championship, 7:15.

GIRLS

Centre

Tuesday — Marion vs. Wakefield, 4 p.m.; Elyria Christian vs. Solomon, 4; Centre vs. Flinthills Job Corps, 8:30; Rural Vista vs. Peabody-Burns, 8:30. Friday — Solomon-Elyria loser vs. Flinthills Job Corps-Centre loser, time TBA; Wakefield-Marion loser vs. Peabody-Burns-Rural Vista loser, time TBA; Solomon-Elyria winner vs. Flinthills Job Corps-Centre winner, time TBA; Wakefield-Marion winner vs. Peabody-Burns-Rural Vista winner, time TBA.

Coffeyville

Thursday — Rose Hill vs. Wright Christian, 3:30 p.m.; Independence JV vs. Wichita Defenders, 3:30; Nathan Hale vs. Coffeyville, 7; Parsons vs. Ulysses, 7. Friday — Parsons-Ulysses loser vs. Independence JV-Wright Christian loser, 3:30 p.m.; Parsons-Ulysses winner vs. Independence JV-Wichita Defenders winner, 3:30; Nathan Hale-Coffeyville loser vs. Rose Hill-Wright Christian loser, 7; Nathan Hale-Coffeyville winner vs. Rose Hill-Wright Christian winner, 7. Saturday — Seventh place, 10 a.m.; fifth place, 10; third place, 1:30 p.m.; championship, 5.

Colby

Thursday — Liberal vs. McCook, Neb., 3 p.m.; Sunrise Christian vs. Hugoton, 4:45; Burlington vs. Colby, 6:30; Scott City vs. Palmer Ridge, 8:15. Friday — Scott City-Palmer Ridge winner vs. Sunrise Christian-Hugoton winner, 3 p.m.; Scott City-Palmer Ridge loser vs. Sunrise-Hugoton loser, 4:45; Liberal-McCook winner vs. Burlington-Colby winner, 6:30; Liberal-McCook loser vs. Burlington-Colby loser, 8:15. Saturday — Seventh place, noon; fifth place, 2 p.m.; third place, 4; championship, 6.

Hillsboro

Monday — Thomas More Prep vs. Wamego, 3 p.m.; Holcomb vs. Riley County, 6. Tuesday — Goodland vs. Hesston, 3 p.m.; Republic County vs. Hillsboro, 7:30. Thursday — Goodland-Hesston winner vs. Thomas More Prep-Wamego winner, 6 p.m.; Holcomb-Riley County winner vs. Republic County-Hillsboro winner, 7:30. Friday — Goodland-Hesston loser vs. Thomas More Prep-Wamego loser, 3 p.m.; Holcomb-Riley County loser vs. Republic County-Hillsboro loser, 4:30. Saturday — Seventh place, 11:30 a.m.; fifth place, 11:30; third place, 2:30; championship, 5:45.

Neodesha

Monday — Girard vs. Erie, 3:15 p.m.; Bluestem vs. Cherryvale, 5; Neodesha vs. Caney Valley, 6:45; Fredonia vs. independence, 8:30. Tuesday — Girard-Erie winner vs. Bluestem-Cherryvale winner, 3:15 p.m.; Girard-Erie loser vs. Bluestem-Cherryvale loser, 5; Neodesha-Caney Valley winner vs. Fredonia-Independence winner, 6:45; Neodesha-Caney Valley loser vs. Fredonia-Independence loser, 8:30. Thursday — Fifth place, 6 p.m.; seventh place, 7:45. Friday — Third place, 4:45 p.m.; championship, 6:30.

Salina

Monday — Sacred Heart vs. Andover at Salina South, 6 p.m.; Clay Center vs. Abilene at Salina Central, 6; Concordia at Salina South, 7:30; Smoky Valley at Salina Central, 7:30. Wednesday at Bicentennial Center — Clay Center-Abilene loser vs. Smoky Valley-Salina Central loser, 3 p.m.; Sacred Heart-Andover loser vs. Salina South-Concordia loser, 4:45 p.m.; Clay Center-Abilene winner vs. Smoky Valley-Salina Central winner, 6:30; Sacred Heart-Andover winner vs. Salina South-Concordia winner, 8:15. Friday at Bicentennial Center — Seventh place, 3 p.m.; fifth place, 6:30. Saturday at Bicentennial Center — Third place, 2 p.m.; championship, 5:30.

Sterling

Monday — Remington vs. Lyons, 5 p.m.; Hutchinson Trinity vs. Beloit, 6:45. Tuesday — SE-Saline vs. Lyons, 5 p.m.; Sterling vs. Word of Life, 6:45. Thursday — Hutchinson Trinity vs. Word of Live, 3 p.m.; Remington vs. SE-Saline, 4:45; Sterling vs. Beloit, 6:30. Friday — Fifth place, 3 p.m.; third place, 4:45; championship, 6:30.

SCBL

Play-in games at Oxford, Jan. 18 — Elk Valley vs. Central-Burden, 10 a.m.; West Elk vs. Oxford, 11:30; Udall vs. Flinthills, 1 p.m.

Monday — Udall-Flinthills winner at Caldwell, time TBA; South Haven at Argonia, time TBA; West Elk-Oxford winner vs. Sedan, 5:30 p.m.; Elk Valley-Central-Burden winner vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter. Thursday at Cowley College — South Haven-Argonia loser vs. Udall/Flinthills-Caldwell loser, 4 p.m.; Elk Valley/Central-Burden-Cedar Vale-Dexter loser vs. West Elk/Oxford-Sedan loser, 5:30; South Haven-Argonia winner vs. Udall/Flinthills-Caldwell winner, 7; Elk Valley/Central-Burden-Cedar Vale-Dexter winner vs. West Elk/Oxford-Sedan winner, 8:30. Saturday at Cowley College — Seventh place, 9 a.m.; fifth place, noon; third place, 3 p.m; championship, 6.

  Comments