Varsity Kansas

Tuesday’s scores, top scorers (Jan. 14)

The Wichita Eagle

BOYS

City League

Carroll 63, West 37

East 70, South 42

Heights 65, Southeast 62

Kapaun 53, Northwest 42

AV-CTL

Andale 36, Collegiate 33

Andover 72, Valley Center 41

Augusta 63, Clearwater 58

Circle 52, Wellington 48

Derby 69, Andover Central 54

Eisenhower 52, Maize South 51

Goddard 57, Arkansas City 37

Hutchinson 47, Newton 46

Maize 57, Salina Central 36

McPherson 77, Rose Hill 26

Salina South 69, Campus 39

Winfield 60, El Dorado 42

Central Plains League

Cheney 60, Belle Plaine 15

Conway Springs 60, Bluestem 49

Douglass 69, Chaparral 68

Garden Plain at Independent

Trinity Academy 70, Medicine Lodge 39

Central Kansas League

Haven 59, Smoky Valley 19

Hesston 71, Kingman 54

Hillsboro 57, Sterling 44

Lyons 56, Halstead 49, OT

Pratt 60, Nickerson 54

Other Area Games

Berean Academy 54, Marion 39

Burrton 63, Cunningham 35

Cedar Vale-Dexter 62, Elk Valley 36

Eureka 41, Wichita Homeschool 26

Flinthills at Sedan

Goessel 54, Argonia 51

Hartford 57, Madison 49

Hutchinson Trinity 38, Moundridge 34

Inman 56, Canton-Galva 32

Little River 70, Centre 59

Oxford 48, Caldwell 43

Pretty Prairie at Pratt Skyline

Rural Vista 65, Peabody-Burns 42

Sedgwick 54, Remington 48

South Barber 59, Norwich 48

Udall 68, South Haven 30

Statewide

Abilene 66, Thomas More Prep 64

Basehor-Linwood 63, Mill Valley 57

Beloit 74, Chapman 61

Beloit St. John’s 52, Wilson 27

Bennington 59, Ell-Saline 32

Blue Valley 49, Miege 38

Burlingame 50, Southern Coffey County 46

Burlington 76, Neodesha 20

Central Plains 67, Kiowa County 15

Centralia 65, Frankfort 48

Chanute 56, Fort Scott 51

Concordia 50, Marysville 35

Council Grove 85, Chase County 50

Fairfield 55, Stafford 32

Girard 55, Columbus 45

Hartford 57, Madison 49

Hays 70, Great Bend 25

Highland Park 55, Shawnee Heights 51

Holton 58, Royal Valley 48

Horton 59, Jefferson North 57

Humboldt 57, Fredonia 50

Jefferson West 43, Wamego 42

Junction City 60, Topeka 59

Labette County 55, Pittsburg 43

Lakeside 51, Southern Cloud 43

Lansing 84, KC Piper 73

Lawrence 64, SM West 50

Lebo 47, Waverly 38

Linn 58, Washington County 49

Logan 59, Western Plains 48

Lyndon 50, Northern Heights 33

Macksville 68, LaCrosse 61

Marais des Cygnes 67, Olpe 48

McLouth 69, Pleasant Ridge 41

Maur Hill 55, KC Christian 42

Minneapolis 55, Clay Center 44

Mission Valley 46, Herington 30

Natoma 54, Pike Valley 53

Nemaha Valley 65, Riverside 41

Nevada (Mo.) 45, Pittsburg Colgan 41

NE-Arma 86, Pleasanton 33

Northern Heights 60, Lyndon 56

Oakley 62, Ellis 55

Osage City 68, West Franklin 55

Oskaloosa 55, Immaculata 53

Oswego 68, Uniontown 33

Ottawa 51, Baldwin 44

Perry-Lecompton 67, Santa Fe Trail 60, OT

Phillipsburg 73, Stockton 58

Plainville 60, Norton 43

Riley County 34, St. Marys 31

Rock Creek 66, Rossville 44

Rock Hills 38, Lincoln 36

Sabetha 59, Atchison County 15

Sacred Heart 58, Republic County 50

Silver Lake 57, Wabaunsee 40

St. John 73, Ellinwood 24

St. John’s Military 48, St. Xavier 34

St. Paul 62, Marmaton Valley 31

Scott City 73, Holcomb 53

SM North 71, Olathe Northwest 52

Smith Center 63, Hill City 57, OT

South Gray 85, Minneola 40

SE-Saline 80, Russell 43

Sylvan-Lucas 44, Thunder Ridge 38

Tescott 54, Chase 47

Tonganoxie 62, Bonner Springs 54

Topeka Hayden 54, Manhattan 46

Topeka Seaman 59, Washburn Rural 50

Topeka West 73, Emporia 45

Troy 52, Onaga 48

Valley Falls 72, Jackson Heights 71

Valley Falls 72, Jackson Heights 71

Valley Heights 57, Clifton-Clyde 45

West Elk 69, Central-Burden 25

GIRLS

City League

Carroll 52, West 11

Heights 53, Southeast 40

Kapaun 45, Northwest 27

South 69, East 18

AV-CTL

Andale 33, Collegiate 19

Andover 50, Valley Center 32

Andover Central 59, Derby 40

Clearwater 49, Augusta 22

Eisenhower 36, Maize South 33

Goddard 51, Arkansas City 34

McPherson 57, Rose Hill 29

Newton 41, Hutchinson 36

Salina Central 49, Maize 46

Salina South 44, Campus 26

Wellington 50, Circle 35

Winfield 53, El Dorado 28

Central Plains League

Douglass 55, Chaparral 41

Cheney 59, Belle Plaine 27

Conway Springs 58, Bluestem 21

Garden Plain 48, Independent 18

Trinity Academy 62, Medicine Lodge 33

Central Kansas League

Lyons 60, Halstead 27

Hesston 52, Kingman 21

Pratt 58, Nickerson 26

Smoky Valley at Haven

Sterling 58, Hillsboro 50

Other Area Games

Argonia 52, Goessel 39

Berean Academy 35, Marion 34, 2OT

Cunningham 46, Burrton 27

Canton-Galva 46, Inman 41

Central-Burden 46, West Elk 38

Sedan 63, Flinthills 27

Hutchinson Trinity 40, Moundridge 37

Little River 45, Centre 39

Oxford at Caldwell

Pretty Prairie at Pratt Skyline

Remington 54, Sedgwick 42

Rural Vista 45, Peabody-Burns 25

Sedan 63, Flinthills 27

South Barber 47, Norwich 41

Udall at South Haven

Wichita Homeschool 48, Eureka 37

Statewide

Abilene 53, Thomas More Prep 36

Baldwin 46, Ottawa 32

Basehor-Linwood 48, Mill Valley 43

Beloit 60, Chapman 38

Beloit St. John’s 45, Wilson 32

Bonner Springs 55, Tonganoxie 47

Burlingame 40, Southern Coffey County 35

Burlington 70, Neodesha 22

Central Plains 49, Kiowa County 39

Chase 34, Tescott 32

Cherryvale 64, Yates Center 22

Columbus 53, Girard 37

Concordia 61, Marysville 58, OT

Cunningham 46, Burrton 27

Douglass 55, Chaparral 41

Eisenhower 36, Maize South 33

Elkhart 43, Deerfield 13

Ellinwood 46, St. John 44

Ell-Saline 52, Bennington 28

Emporia 44, Topeka West 25

Frankfort 45, Centralia 43, OT

Fredonia 62, Humboldt 51

Frontenac 63, Louisburg 52

Golden Plains 62, Cheylin 51

Great Bend 70, Hays 43

Holcomb 62, Scott City 27

Holton 46, Royal Valley 31

Hoxie 77, Leoti 21

KC Piper 39, Lansing 31

KC Washington 56, KC Schlagle 53

Kinsley 53, Otis-Bison 41

Jefferson North 50, Horton 24

Labette County 51, Pittsburg 34

Lakin 45, Stanton County 26

Leavenworth 47, Free State 33

Leavenworth Immaculata 42, Oskaloosa 41, OT

Lebo 46, Waverly 33

Lincoln 46, Rock Hills 25

Manhattan 51, Topeka Hayden 49

Marais des Cygnes 50, Olpe 45

Maur Hill 37, KC Christian 20

Meade 47, Southwestern Heights 25

Miege 68, Blue Valley 41

Minneapolis 43, Clay Center 34

Mission Valley 38, Herington 29

Nemaha Valley 49, Riverside 12

Ness City 52, Spearville 42

Northern Heights 60, Lyndon 56

Pike Valley 43, Natoma 30

Pleasant Ridge 54, McLouth 41

Republic County 35, Sacred Heart 32

Riley County 57, St. Marys 27

Rossville 48, Rock Creek 28

Rural Vista 45, Peabody-Burns 25

Russell 53, SE-Saline 45

Sabetha 41, Atchison County 40

St. Paul 52, Marmaton Valley 8

Santa Fe Trail 45, Perry-Lecompton 32

Shawnee Heights 41, Highland Park 30

Southern Cloud 39, Lakeside 25

Thunder Ridge 54, Sylvan Grove 23

Topeka 43, Junction City 36

Topeka Seaman 43, Washburn Rural 41

Triplains-Brewster 42, Palco 30

Troy 61, Onaga 35

Valley Falls 48, Jackson Heights 37

Valley Heights 49, Clay Center 17

Wabaunsee 50, Silver Lake 49

Wakefield 42, Solomon 39

Wamego 53, Jefferson West 13

Washington County 45, Linn 34

West Franklin 39, Osage City 30

Wetmore 43, Doniphan West 40

Wheatland-Grinnell 42, Logan 35

Tuesday’s Leading Scorers

Boys

Ross Rasmussen, Conway Springs 36

Payton Vetter, Beloit 29

Grant Shell, Burlington 27

Cooper Holmes, Concordia 27

Garrett Wells, Argonia 26

Will Adler, Winfield 24

Travis House, El Dorado 23

Taylor Zabel, Smith Center 23

Trent Smith, Silver Lake 23

Cooper Minnick, Bluestem 22

Shane Jones, Hill City 22

Ty Simons, Centre 22

Tyler Amsink, Cheney 21

Trevor Nance, Wellington 21

Connor Price, Carroll 21

Alex Perez, Udall 20

Girls

Breanna Bluma, Burlington 28

Kayleigh Miller, Trinity Academy 27

Kylah Comley, Sterling 27

Addie Lackey, Hillsboro 23

Belle Barbieri, Abilene 23

Janae Barnes, McPherson 22

Miranda Silvey, West Elk 22

Kaylee Schunn, Remington 21

Megan James, Concordia 21

Danni Shay, Fredonia 21

Kaley Broeckelman, Beloit 21

Emily Wood, Salina Central 20

Jordan Eshbaugh, Concordia 20

Kourtney Ricke, Cunningham 20

  Comments