Varsity Kansas

Area football league leaders (Oct. 10)

League Leaders

City League

Rushing Att Yds Avg
Tre Griffin, Southeast 91 510 5.6
Deron Thompson 87 390 4.5
Deonta Thomas, East 77 369 4.8
Darvin Baptiste, Heights 51 365 7.2
Trenton Autry, Heights 72 331 4.6
Devin Dempsey, Kapaun 34 320 9.4
Brock Monty, Kapaun 58 320 5.5
Christian Sanders, Northwest 44 316 7.2
Trevon Mitchell, West 58 314 5.4
Tre King, Heights 55 295 5.4
Passing C-A Pct. Yds Int
Tyler Skilling, BW 36-64 56.3 480 1
Erin Gaither, NW 35-94 37.2 464 5
Brock Monty, KMC 30-57 52.6 382 3
Dominic Webb, South 35-77 45.5 366 3
D.J. Jones, West 23-51 45.1 276 3
George Bousfield, East 12-41 29.3 185 2
Chaz Capps, West 7-13 53.9 144 2
Colton Howell, BC 8-11 72.7 135 0
Chandler Williamson, SE 3-23 13.0 92 3
Josh Bryan, North 5-28 17.9 59 2
Receiving Rec Yds YPC
Scott Linnebur, Carroll 15 245 16.3
Karon Williams, Northwest 15 195 13.0
Kyle Wilson, South 5 167 33.4
Jack McGrath, Kapaun 13 144 11.1
Denzel Goolsby, Carroll 12 136 11.3
Traevon McGarity, East 8 132 16.5
Marcus Malcolm, West 9 117 13.0
Tory Smith, Carroll 4 99 24.8
Trevon Mitchell, West 5 98 19.6
Ross Puritty, Kapaun 4 95 23.8

AV-CTL I

Rushing Att Yds Avg
Chase White, Maize 88 1028 11.7
Jacob Hardenburger, Hutch 92 667 7.3
Mike Jones, Salina South 85 609 7.2
Turner Wintz, Hutchinson 71 563 7.9
JW Maldaner, S. Central 114 481 4.2
Braeden Morrison, Newton 74 440 6.0
Justin Stonebraker, S. South 58 410 7.1
Malik Veal, S. Central 68 391 5.8
Jeremy Dunham, Derby 74 390 5.3
Seth Hill, Newton 57 387 6.8
Passing C-A Pct. Yds Int
JW Maldaner, S. Central 57-118 48.3 895 4
J. Stonebraker, S. South 45-65 69.2 818 0
Connor Lungwitz, Maize 63-106 59.4 796 6
Jeremy Dunham, Derby 35-51 68.6 667 0
John Becker, Campus 47-123 38.2 534 2
Jack Kingsley, Newton 20-38 52.6 407 0
Braeden Morrison, New. 19-36 52.8 406 0
Turner Wintz, Hutch 11-31 35.5 183 3
D. Wassenberg, S. South 5-9 55.6 60 0
Receiving Rec Yds YPC
Zach Nachbar, S. South 23 614 26.7
Kendall Stewart, Maize 19 353 18.6
Kamen Kossow, S. Central 20 349 17.5
Casey Rayas, S. Central 19 312 16.4
Cory martens, Newton 17 287 16.9
De’Andre Goolsby, Derby 17 266 15.6
Kavan Jobe, Maize 20 254 12.7
Gabe Chavez, Campus 22 227 10.3
Luke Porter, Newton 4 175 43.8
Dakota Dugan,Campus 6 156 26.0
Bradley Million, Newton 6 156 26.0

AV-CTL II

Rushing Att Yds Avg
Chase Bell, Maize South 82 481 5.9
Lucas Milner, And. Cent. 96 387 4.0
Steven Young, Andover 27 327 12.1
Mitch Rowe, Ark. City 91 297 3.3
Beau Fisher, Goddard 72 270 3.8
Tucker Vang, Goddard 63 263 4.2
Eli Renoux, Andover 40 261 6.5
Cole Gumeringer, Andover 38 251 6.6
Dylan Scheer, Valley Center 51 232 4.6
Dylan Thompson, Eisenhower 56 224 4.0
Passing C-A Pct. Yds Int
Blake Meier, And. Cen. 62-102 60.8 889 3
Tucker Vang, Goddard 41-85 48.2 416 4
Josh Gurnett, Ark. City 34-74 46.0 381 2
Chase Bell, Maize South 23-50 46.0 333 3
Dylan Scheer, VC 21-42 50.0 210 1
Blake Ramey, Eis. 18-37 48.7 180 4
Cole Gumeringer, Ando. 11-28 39.3 132 3
Dalton Dinkel, Eis. 14-33 43.4 98 4
Receiving Rec Yds YPC
Ryan Banwart, And. Central 15 322 21.5
Tyler Harris, And. Central 15 230 15.3
Zach Lock, And. Central 20 202 10.1
Hayden Headrick, Ark City 12 158 13.2
Austin Chippeaux, Goddard 13 153 11.8
Bailey Strunk, Eisenhower 12 130 10.8
Connor Kirby, Goddard 15 121 8.1
Tanner Spencer, Ark City 11 96 8.7
Caleb Fink, Valley Center 8 91 11.4

AV-CTL III

Rushing Att Yds Avg
Michael Mason, Mulvane 139 1131 8.1
Riley Allen, Buhler 109 821 7.5
Jordan Johnson, Winfield 64 434 6.8
Kyler Kinnamon, McP. 56 366 6.5
Denton Branscom, Buhler 46 349 7.6
Garrett Howland, El Dorado 25 302 12.1
Garrett Forsberg, Rose Hill 84 286 3.4
Logan Mays, Winfield 36 239 6.6
Ty Hart, McPherson 25 206 8.2
R.J. Riegier, Mulvane 38 182 4.8
Passing C-A Pct. Yds Int
Brett Bonar, Rose Hill 46-91 50.6 827 4
Kyler Kinnamon, McP. 53-108 49.1 713 4
Travis House, El Dorado 46-88 52.3 631 6
Jace Williams, Buhler 23-47 48.9 446 0
Sam Camp, Winfield 23-43 53.5 303 2
Caleb Tapia, Winfield 20-45 44.4 292 0
Trevor Wayman, Mul. 30-48 62.5 269 3
R.J. Regier, Mulvane 17-35 48.6 231 0
Receiving Rec Yds YPC
Harrison Haydock, RH 17 379 22.3
Collin Harvey, McPherson 15 288 19.2
Denton Branscom, Buhler 13 259 19.9
Logan Mays, Winfield 14 250 17.9
Aubrey Herlocker, Winfield 14 250 17.9
Collin Dempsey, Mulvane 21 242 11.5
TJ Stites, McPherson 17 239 14.1
Isaac Johnson, El Do. 16 191 11.9
Griffin McBride, RH 13 185 14.2
Blake Crandall, Winfield 9 166 18.4

AV-CTL IV

Rushing Att Yds Avg
Hunter Knoblauch, Andale 64 767 12.0
Austin Dunn, Wellington 86 622 7.2
Seth Carder, Collegiate 50 382 7.6
Devin Roth, Clearwater 63 361 5.7
Hunter Hall, Clearwater 68 357 5.3
Hank Eck, Andale 19 292 15.4
John Becker, Clearwater 20 263 13.2
Jake Smith, Circle 66 218 3.3
Jared Smarsh, Andale 46 212 4.6
Trae Goken, Augusta 45 174 3.9
Passing C-A Pct. Yds Int
Landon Root, Collegiate 93-149 62.4 1169 4
Trevor Nance, Well. 43-82 52.4 768 2
Hunter Hall, Clearwater 40-80 50.0 577 1
Jake Smith, Circle 38-85 44.7 412 3
Tristan Finch, Augusta 28-63 44.4 343 1
Jared Smarsh, Andale 18-32 56.3 289 1
Dustyn McEachern, Aug. 10-29 34.5 219 2
Receiving Rec Yds YPC
Colin Reichenberger, Well. 28 657 23.5
Bret Waddell, Collegiate 34 497 14.6
John Becker, Clearwater 21 408 19.4
Jack Copher, Collegiate 28 314 11.2
Connor Hurst, Augusta 17 245 14.4
Paul Richard, Circle 19 226 11.9
Chaydon Carter, Augusta 7 100 14.3
Anthony Castillo, Augusta 8 100 12.5

Central Plains

Rushing Att Yds Avg
Tyler Burns, Trinity 90 1044 11.6
Scott Beecher, Med. Lodge 92 892 9.7
Travis Wood, Con. Springs 98 792 8.1
Austin Titus, Douglass 109 737 6.8
Dakota Finstad, Con. Springs 41 492 12.0
Tyler Trego, Cheney 52 458 8.8
Cooper Minnick, Bluestem 117 422 3.6
Chase Curl, Belle Plaine 63 391 6.2
Tyler Amsink, Cheney 68 371 5.5
Shawn Nulik, Chaparral 54 365 6.8
Passing C-A Pct. Yds Int
Matt Jones, Trinity 44-80 55.0 574 4
Chase Banister, Doug. 46-82 56.1 482 3
Kyndell Hightree, Chap. 32-69 46.4 403 6
Scott Beecher, ML 29-71 40.9 381 2
Jordan Reed, Inde. 21-44 47.7 328 2
Alex Becker, GP 16-27 59.3 309 1
Cooper Minnick, Blue. 9-27 33.3 203 3
Tyler Amsink, Cheney 12-50 24.0 202 2
Tyler Lowers, B. Plaine 5-16 31.3 196 0
Parker Patterson, Chap. 9-13 69.2 186 0
Receiving Rec Yds YPC
Nathan Schnier, Belle Plaine 15 292 19.5
Shawn Nulik, Chaparral 16 268 16.8
Josh Osborne, Trinity 16 266 16.6
Nick Thimesch, Garden Plain 9 176 19.6
Drew Chadic, Douglass 17 151 8.9
Aaron Woodward, Med. Lodge 6 147 24.5
Adam Wolfe, Bluestem 6 146 24.3
Cody Holthaus, Douglass 10 139 13.9
John Stiger, Bluestem 6 136 22.7
Shase Williams, Independent 7 116 16.6

Central Kansas

Rushing Att Yds Avg
Ryan Schadler, Hesston 76 1354 17.8
Blake Beckett, Halstead 82 554 6.8
Austin Myers, Sterling 83 456 5.5
Matt Guerrero, Sm. Valley 40 382 9.6
Merek Barber, Hesston 40 312 7.8
Jordan Lehman, Nickerson 57 292 5.1
Austin Fritzemeier, Haven 42 291 6.9
Zach Andersen, Kingman 31 268 8.7
Ceasar Regalado, Pratt 91 261 2.9
Ryan McClure, Lyons 65 260 4.0
Passing C-A Pct. Yds Int
Ryan McClure, Lyons 84-137 61.3 1571 5
Jesse Brown, Hillsboro 100-173 57.8 1217 5
Brandon Ruckie, Pratt 57-118 48.3 662 5
T. Hendrixson, Haven 39-71 54.9 584 5
Blake Beckett, Halstead 49-91 53.9 563 3
Wyatt McKinney, Hess. 36-63 57.1 512 3
Austin Myers, Sterling 11-32 34.4 177 2
Jakob Hanschu, Hill. 13-23 56.5 159 0
Braden Stewart, Nick. 9-29 31.0 151 3
Receiving Rec Yds YPC
Evan Ollenburger, Hillsboro 34 566 16.6
Eddie Landeros, Lyons 22 489 22.2
Jacob Newcomer, Haven 19 327 17.2
Alan Pina, Lyons 15 298 19.9
Justus Hilliard, Hillsboro 29 276 9.5
Jacob Buckman, Lyons 12 240 20.0
Eli McKee, Halstead 17 240 14.1
Grady Kirkhart, Lyons 13 234 18.0
Jordan Faul, Hillsboro 18 189 10.5
Grant Raleigh, Hesston 11 182 16.5

Boys soccer

West 7, Coffeyville 0

West 3 4 7
Coffeyville 0 0 0

First half — West, A. Ibarra (Orenalla), Vargas (Najera), Najera (A. Ibarra). Second half — West, H. Ibarra (Killian), Rios (Killian), Killian (unassisted), Killian (Jimenez). Shots — West 7-8—15, Coffeyville 2-1—3. Saves — West, Triana 0, Rosas 0; Coffeyville 1-2—3.

  Comments