Varsity Kansas

Monday's high school scoreboard (Oct. 7)

High schools

Boys Soccer

Team LeagueW-L-T AllW-L-T GF GA
Northwest 6-0-0 11-1-0 54 5
Kapaun 5-1-0 8-4-0 40 20
North 5-1-0 6-4-0 40 15
Carroll 3-2-1 7-2-1 28 7
Southeast 2-4-0 3-10-0 17 51
South 1-3-1 4-5-0 17 35
East 1-4-1 5-5-1 23 14
West 1-4-1 4-5-1 29 34
Heights 0-4-1 1-7-1 8 30

Leaders

(City League matches only)

Player, team G-A — TP
Juan Barron, North 8-5 — 13
Cobi Black, North 6-7 — 13
Andres Lleras, NW 9-2 — 11
Rhys Allen, Kapaun 9-2 — 11
Mario Trujillo, North 6-1 — 7
DeBray Hollimon, NW 5-2 — 7
Grant Wells, Kapaun 1-6 — 7
Claudius Ciecko, Kapaun 4-2 — 6
Braeden Marshall, Kapaun 4-2 — 6
Nick Cramer, NW 3-3 — 6
Landon Arnsberg, NW 2-4 — 6
Olorunserni, SE 3-2 — 5
Andre Van Es, North 2-3 — 5
Brandon Andrews, NW 1-4 — 5

Independent 3, Southeast 2

Independent 1 1 0 2
Southeast 1 1 1 3

Independent – Kay, Varenhorsat, Franco (Moon). Southeast — Olorunfemi (Nwafor), Nwafor. Shots – Independent 2-4-1 — 7, SE 16-5-1 — 22. Saves – Independent, Richmond 15-4-1 — 20; SE, J. Johnson 1-3-0 — 4.

Carroll 5, Campus 1

Campus 0 1 1
Carroll 2 3 5

Campus – Mireles. Carroll — Nguyen (Charles), Ketter, Morgan, Webb, Ketter. Shots – Campus 0-2 — 2, Carroll 8-10 — 18. Saves – Campus, Patterson 6-7 — 13; Carroll, Fernandez 0-1 — 1, Garner x-0 — 0.

Final Girls Tennis

(CL only)

W-L SinglesW-L DoublesW-L AllW-L SeasonPoints
Kapaun 8-0 40-8 19-5 59-13 66
Carroll 7-1 42-6 22-2 64-8 62
East 6-2 29-13 13-8 42-21 45
Northwest 5-3 30-18 15-9 45-27 32
South 4-4 25-23 15-9 40-32 23
Southeast 2-6 13-35 5-19 18-54 7
West 2-6 na na 21-51 20
Heights 2-6 na na 22-50 26
North 0-8 3-45 1-23 4-68 11

Final CL Tennis Leaders

(City League matches only)

Singles

(Six decisions, .700 winning percentage)

Player, team W-L Pct.
Courtney Lubbers, Carroll 9-0 1.000
Emily Dreher, Kapaun 7-0 1.000
Megan Gerken, Carroll 6-0 1.000
Talon Wanless, Northwest 7-1 .875
Livia Cicolari-Micaldi, Kapaun 6-1 .857
Alea Surender, East 5-1 .833
Nancy Brown, East 5-1 .833
Breckyn Steven, Carroll 5-1 .833
Victoria Nery, East 8-2 .800
Hannah Whitton, Carroll 7-2 .778
Kaitlan Haight, Northwest 6-2 .750
Kayla Haase, Northwest 6-2 .750
Anahi Arce-Gross, Northwest 8-3 .727
Tori Rose, South 8-3 .727
Sheree Molina, South 5-2 .714
Natalie Lubbers, Carroll 5-2 .714

Doubles

(Min. five decisions, .700 winning percentage)

Players, team W-L Pct.
Morton-G.Cicolari-Micaldi, Kapaun 6-0 1.000
Rose-Andrewjeski, South 6-1 .857
Wanless-Haight, Northwest 5-1 .833
Na.Lubbers-Ni.Lubbers, Carroll 5-1 .833
Pringle-Mindt, Kapaun 4-1 .800
Courington-Surender, East 7-2 .778

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail

Division II

Team — Andover 47, Maize South 34, Arkansas City 29, Valley Center and Andover Central 28, Eisenhower 10, Goddard 7.

Singles — 1. Lee, Andover, def. Ball, Andover, 6-1, 6-1. 3. Schuler, Maize South, def. Klaassen, Arkansas City, 6-2, 6-7, 10-3.

Doubles — 1. Burr-Gonzales, Arkansas City, def. Bauguess-Seidl, Valley Center, 6-0, 6-1. 3. White-Kaff, Andover, def. Cusick-Fritze, Andover, 6-1, 6-1.

Division I

Team – Maize 39, Salina Central 37, Derby 35, Salina South 29, Newton 18, Campus 14, Hutchinson 12.

Singles — 1. Hills, Maize, def. Medaris, Maize, 2-6, 7-5 (10-3). 3. Mitchell, SS, def. Hughes, Derby, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles — 1. Morris-Hauserman, SC, def. Carlgren-Wong, Newton, 6-0, 6-0. 3. Holman-Utech, Maize, def. Farris-Richardson, Derby, 3-6, 6-1 (10-8).

Division III and IV

Team — Collegiate 63, Winfiedl 56, McPherson 52, Buhler 44, Wellington 30, Circle 25, El Dorado 7, Augusta 3.

No. 1 singles — 1. Sarnacki, Winfield, def. Lindall, Collegiate, 6-1, 7-6 (7-4). 3. Ell. Ediger, McPherson, def. Nachtgal, Buhler, 6-1, 6-1.

No. 2 singles — 1. Mankoski, Winfield, def. Reifschneider, McPherson, 7-5, 1-6, 6-4. 3. Nussbaum, Collegiate, def. Wiehl, Buhler, 6-4, 6-2.

No. 1 doubles — 1. Withrow-Osland, Collegiate, def. Steffen-fKendrick, Buhler, 6-0, 6-3. 3. Em. Ediger-Holle, McPherson, def. Whaley-Adams, Wellington, 6-1, 6-1.

No. 2 doubles — 1. Montovani-Ramsey, Collegiate, def. Graham-Nihart, Winfield, 6-1, 6-2. 3. Swartzendruber-Bate, McPherson, def. Adams-Fink, Wellington, 6-4, 6-2.

Girls Golf

Team Strokes Avg.
Kapaun 700 43.8
Carroll 717 44.8
Northwest 773 48.3
North 973 60.8
East 987 61.7
Heights 1011 63.2
Southeast 1094 68.4

Leaders

(CL meets only, four rounds min.)

Golfer, team Rds Strokes Avg.
Emma Whitaker, KMC 4 164 41.0
Hannah Perkins, KMC 4 166 41.5
Spencer Slane, BC 4 170 42.5
Lexi Clark, NW 4 180 45.0
Alexandria Lashley, BC 4 180 45.0
Hannah Johnston, KMC 4 180 45.0
Shelbie Stuckey, BC 4 190 47.5
Abby Sauber, BC 4 190 47.5
Kali Babich, KMC 4 201 50.3
Katie Miller, KMC 4 202 50.5
Kaela Schneider, NW 4 203 50.8

Volleyball

(CL only)

Team W-L
Kapaun 8-0
Carroll 7-1
Northwest 5-3
East 5-3
Heights 5-3
South 3-5
Southeast 2-6
North 1-7
West 0-8

Football

Stafford 48, Caldwell 28

Caldwell 8 6 0 14 28
Stafford 20 16 6 6 48

S — Paulsen 1 run

S — McClure 1 run

C — Kendrick 2 run

S — Johnson 58 run (Centi run)

S — Johnson 9 run (Paulsen run)

C — Lee 3 run

S — Johnson 46 pass from McClure (Paulsen run)

S — McCoure 1 run

S — Paulsen 1 run

C — Ward 4 run

Individual statistics

Rushing — Caldwell, Ward 14-85, Bruey 1-7, Kendirck 17-96, Lee 2-6, Schmidt 1-5. Stafford, Deniti 6-34, Paulsen 27-139, Johnson 18-1;69, Herrera 2-(-1), McClure 3-13, Harter 1-2.

Passing — Caldwell, Ward 5-12-1 55. Stafford, McCoure 5-9-1 141, Johnson 1-2-0 9.

Receiving — Caldwell, Bruey 2-43, Kendrick 1-2, Lee 2-10. Stafford, Ceniti 3-89, Hildebrand 1-9, Paulsen 16, Johnson 1-46.

Monday’s Scores

Hartford 42, Burlingame 38

Labette County 20, Prairie View 19

Lebo 50, Flinthills 8

Stafford 48, Caldwell 28

West Franklin 21, Mission Valley 13

Yates Center 38, Pleasanton 8

  Comments