Varsity Kansas

Area high school football leaders (Oct. 2)

Football Leaders

City League

Rushing Att Yds Avg
Tre Griffin, Southeast 63 382 6.1
Deron Thompson, Northwest 77 311 4.0
Trevon Mitchell, West 47 301 6.4
Deonta Thomas, East 65 301 4.6
Trenton Autry, Heights 67 300 4.5
Christian Sanders, Northwest 34 288 8.5
Darvin Batiste, Heights 40 280 7.0
Tory Smith, Carroll 53 276 5.2
Keshaun McGaugh, Southeast 40 261 6.5
Devin Dempsey, Kapaun 27 256 9.5
Passing C-A Pct. Yds Int
Tyler Skilling, Carroll 31-54 57.4 459 1
Erin Gaither, Northwest 25-68 36.8 355 5
D.J. Jones, West 23-51 45.1 276 3
Brock Monty, Kapaun 20-41 48.8 261 3
Dominic Webb, South 27-54 50.0 256 3
Colton Howell, Carroll 6-7 85.7 93 0
Chandler Williamson, Southeast 3-21 14.3 92 2
George Bousfield, East 7-19 36.8 87 2
Josh Bryan, North 4-21 19.1 47 1
Trenton Autry, Heights 1-16 6.3 19 2
Receiving Rec Yds YPC
Scott Linnebur, Carroll 12 202 16.8
Karol Williams, Northwest 11 145 13.2
Denzel Goolsby, Carroll 10 134 13.4
Marcus Malcolm, West 9 117 13.0
Jack McGrath, Kapaun 8 111 13.9
Tory Smith, Carroll 4 99 24.8
Ross Puritty, Kapaun 4 95 23.8
Kyle Wilson, South 3 78 26.0
Shane Brock, Northwest 2 73 36.5
Traevon McGarity, East 5 73 14.6

AV-CTL I

Rushing Att Yds Avg
Chase White, Maize 57 794 13.9
Jacob Hardenburger, Hutchinson 92 667 7.3
Turner Wintz, Hutchinson 62 533 8.6
Mike Jones, S. South 70 472 6.7
Seth Hill, Newton 57 387 6.8
JW Maldaner, S. Central 90 368 4.1
Braeden Morrison, Newton 51 345 6.8
Jeremy Dunham, Derby 61 329 5.4
Kaiden Ivy, Campus 87 298 3.4
Malik Veal, S. Central 47 291 6.2
Passing C-A Pct. Yds Int
JW Maldaner, S. Central 44-91 48.3 711 4
Justin Stonebraker, S. South 38-54 70.4 664 0
Jeremy Dunham, Derby 30-40 75.0 598 0
Connor Lungwitz, Maize 50-84 59.5 573 3
John Becker, Campus 46-115 40.0 531 2
Braeden Morrison, Newton 16-31 51.6 364 0
Jack Kingsley, Newton 18-35 51.4 352 0
Turner Wintz, Hutchinson 10-29 34.5 173 3
Receiving Rec Yds YPC
Zach Nachbar, S. South 18 494 27.4
Kendall Stewart, Maize 16 310 19.4
Cory Martens, Newton 16 275 17.2
De’Andre Goolsby, Derby 16 259 16.2
Kamen Kossow, S. Central 14 253 18.1
Casey Rayas, S. Scentral 14 231 16.5
Gabe Chavez, Campus 21 224 10.7
Luke Porter, Newton 4 175 43.8
Kavan Jobe, Maize 16 170 10.6
Dakota Dugan, Campus 6 156 26.0

AV-CTL II

Rushing Att Yds Avg
Chase Bell, Maize South 66 431 6.5
Lucas Milner, Andover Central 75 296 4.0
Steven Young, Andover 14 261 18.6
Drake Damon, Eisenhower 60 221 3.7
Tucker Vang, Goddard 57 217 3.8
Beau Fisher, Goddard 58 212 3.7
Cole Gumeringer, Andover 26 209 8.0
Eli Renoux, Andover 33 205 6.2
Mitch Rowe, Arkansas City 67 203 3.0
Dylan Thompson, Eisenhower 42 170 4.1
Passing C-A Pct. Yds Int
Blake Meier, Andover Central 56-84 66.7 787 2
Tucker Vang, Goddard 36-70 51.4 350 3
Josh Gurnee Arkansas City 29-65 44.6 283 2
Chase Bell, Maize South 18-37 48.7 235 3
Blake Ramey, Eisenhower 12-29 41.4 160 4
Cole Gumeringer, Andover 9-22 40.9 115 2
Dalton Dinkel, Eisenhower 14-33 42.4 98 4
Dylan Scheer, Valley Center 12-27 44.4 92 1
Receiving Rec Yds YPC
Ryan Banwart, Andover Central 14 263 18.8
Tyler Harris, Andover Central 12 200 16.7
Zach Lock, Andover Central 19 193 10.2
Hayden Headrick, Arkansas City 12 158 13.2
Connor Kirby, Goddard 14 114 8.1
Austin Chippeaux, Goddard 11 110 10.0
Tanner Spencer, Arkansas City 11 96 8.7
Cooper Nichols, Andover 3 70 23.3
Sonny Brown, Eisenhower 6 64 10.7
Kevin Olney, Andover Central 2 60 30.0
Spencer Bruner, Maize South 3 60 20.0

AV-CTL III

Rushing Att Yds Avg
Michael Mason, Mulvane 109 959 8.8
Riley Allen, Buhler 96 646 6.7
Jordan Johnson, Winfield 56 341 6.1
Denton Branscom, Buhler 43 293 6.8
Kyler Kinnamon, McPherson 38 286 7.5
Garrett Howland, El Dorado 20 245 12.3
Garrett Forsberg, Rose Hill 65 208 3.2
Ty Hart, McPherson 25 206 8.2
Tucker Sherman, El Dorado 57 156 2.7
R.J. Riegier, Mulvane 25 143 5.7
Passing C-A Pct. Yds Int
Brett Bonar, Rose Hill 40-74 54.1 685 4
Kyler Kinnamon, McPherson 45-84 53.6 622 3
Travis House, El Dorado 40-75 53.3 537 6
Jace Williams, Buhler 22-45 48.9 406 0
Caleb Tapia, Winfield 20-45 44.4 292 0
Trevor Wayman, Mulvane 29-46 63.0 267 3
R.J. Riegier, Mulvane 12-25 48.0 189 0
Sam Camp, Winfield 12-25 48.0 189 0
Receiving Rec Yds YPC
Harrison Haydock, Rose Hill 16 350 21.9
Collin Harvey, McPherson 14 277 19.8
Denton Branscom, Buhler 13 259 19.9
TJ Stites, McPherson 17 239 14.1
Collin Dempsey, Mulvane 18 222 12.3
Aubrey Herlocker, Winfield 10 206 20.6
Logan Mays, Winfield 14 205 14.6
Isaac Johnson, El Dorado 16 191 11.9
Wes Haines, El Dorado 9 153 17.0
Blake Crandall, Winfield 8 150 18.8

AV-CTL IV

Rushing Att Yds Avg
Austin Dunn, Wellington 74 424 5.7
Devin Roth, Clearwater 54 346 6.4
Hunter Knoblauch, Andale 30 313 10.4
Hunter Hall, Clearwater 55 294 5.4
Seth Carder, Collegiate 32 218 6.8
Jake Smith, Circle 53 218 4.1
John Becker, Clearwater 14 201 14.4
Jared Smarsh, Andale 40 198 5.0
Trae Goken, Augusta 42 170 4.1
Landon Root, Collegiate 37 161 4.4
Passing C-A Pct. Yds Int
Landon Root, Collegiate 79-127 62.2 946 4
Trevor Nance, Wellington 40-74 54.1 679 2
Hunter Hall, Clearwater 37-66 56.1 562 1
Jake Smith, Circle 35-73 48.0 409 3
Tristan Finch, Augusta 27-56 48.2 333 1
Jared Smarsh, Andale 17-30 56.7 275 1
Receiving Rec Yds YPC
Colin Reichenberger, Wellington 25 506 20.2
Bret Waddell, Collegiate 29 400 13.8
John Becker, Clearwater 19 367 19.3
Jack Copher, Collegiate 24 263 11.0
Paul Richard, Circle 18 227 12.6
Connor Hurst, Augusta 15 197 13.1
Anthony Castillo, Augusta 7 90 12.9
Chaydon Carter, Augusta 5 86 17.2
Hunter Knoblauch, Andale 3 76 25.3
Seth Carder, Collegiate 11 75 6.8

Central Plains

Rushing Att Yds Avg
Tyler Burns, Trinity Academy 78 926 11.9
Scott Beecher, Medicine Lodge 74 737 10.0
Austin Titus, Douglass 98 661 6.7
Travis Wood, Conway Springs 71 593 8.4
Cooper Minnick, Bluestem 105 418 4.0
Shawn Nulik, Chaparral 54 365 6.8
Adam Clark, Chaparral 60 345 5.8
Tyler Trego, Cheney 33 328 9.9
Dakota Finstad, Conway Springs 24 308 12.8
Chase Curl, Belle Plaine 46 303 6.6
Passing C-A Pct. Yds Int
Kyndell Hightree, Chaparral 32-69 46.4 403 6
Matt Jones, Trinity Academy 27-54 50.0 416 2
Scott Beecher, Medicine Lodge 27-61 44.3 362 2
Chase Banister, Douglass 40-71 56.3 359 2
Jordan Reed, Independent 21-44 47.7 328 2
Alex Becker, Garden Plain 16-27 59.3 309 1
Tyler Amsink, Cheney 12-45 26.7 202 2
Cooper Minnick, Bluestem 7-21 33.3 197 2
Parker Patterson, Chaparral 9-13 69.2 186 0
Tyler Lowers, Belle Plaine 4-15 26.7 169 0
Receiving Rec Yds YPC
Shawn Nulik, Chaparral 16 268 16.8
Nathan Schnier, Belle P laine 11 239 21.7
Josh Osborne, Trinity Academy 11 233 21.2
Nick Thimesch, Garden Plain 6 155 25.8
Aaron Woodward, Medicine Lodge 6 147 24.5
Adam Wolfe, Bluestem 6 146 24.3
John Stiger, Bluestem 4 130 32.5
Drew Chadic, Douglass 15 123 8.2
Shase Williams, Independent 7 116 16.6
Nick Noland, Medicine Lodge 4 99 24.8

Central Kansas

Rushing Att Yds Avg
Ryan Schadler, Hesston 56 1065 19.0
Austin Myers, Sterling 83 456 5.5
Blake Beckett, Halstead 58 428 7.4
Matt Guerrero, Smoky Valley 29 282 9.7
Jordan Lehman, Nickerson 53 273 5.2
Zach Andersen, Kingman 31 268 8.7
Merek Barber, Hesston 29 259 8.9
Blaine Shea, Sterling 42 245 5.8
Ceasar Regalado, Pratt 74 241 3.3
Ryan McClure, Lyons 51 220 4.3
Passing C-A Pct. Yds Int
Ryan McClure, Lyons 64-106 60.4 1236 4
Jesse Brown, Hillsboro 76-129 58.9 943 4
Brandon Ruckie, Pratt 44-85 51.8 509 5
Wyatt McKinney, Hesston 35-57 61.4 502 3
Timothy Hendrixson, Haven 31-60 51.7 457 4
Blake Beckett, Halstead 34-63 54.0 366 2
Austin Myers, Sterling 11-32 34.4 177 2
Jakob Hanschu, Hillsboro 12-22 54.6 136 0
Wyatt Henson, Nickerson 11-32 34.4 118 2
Braden Stewart, Nickerson 6-19 31.6 110 3
Receiving Rec Yds YPC
Evan Ollenburger, Hillsboro 30 458 15.3
Eddie Landeros, Lyons 16 376 23.5
Jacob Newcomer, Haven 16 255 15.9
Justus Hilliard, Hillsboro 24 217 9.0
Jacob Buckman, Lyons 10 212 21.2
Alan Pina, Lyons 10 204 20.4
Grant Raleigh, Hesston 11 182 16.5
Justin Smith, Hesston 11 158 14.4
Grady Kirkhart, Lyons 8 150 18.8
Eli McKee, Halstead 9 144 16.0
  Comments