Varsity Kansas

All-League softball teams

All-league teams selected by the leagues' coaches

City League

First team

Position;Player, Team;Grade

P;Heather Betzen, Northwest;Sr.

P;Jessi Haffner, Carroll;Jr.

P;Katelynn Smith, Carroll;Sr.

C;Lauren Buchanan, Carroll;So.

1B;Carlyn Walsh, Northwest;Sr.

MI;Erika David, Northwest; Sr.

MI;Aujanae McCoy, West;Sr.

3B;Kacey Jansen, Carroll;Sr.

OF;Kaci Copeland, Northwest;Sr.

OF;Lily Channel, Kapaun;Jr.

OF;Hunter Hogan, Carroll;Jr.

U;Kylie Fox, Southeast;So.

Coach of the year: Merri Copeland, Northwest

Second team

Pitcher – Mary Henning, jr., Northwest; Lauryn Schooler, jr., Southeast; Emily Wooldridge, sr., Heights. Catcher – Lyndi McIntyre, jr., Northwest; First base – Asaria Usher, sr., Heights. Middle infield – Morgan Balderas, jr., Carroll; Cassidy Harbert, sr., Northwest; Clara Savage, sr., Carroll. Third base – Tori Rose, jr., South. Outfield – Samantha Bennett, sr., Heights; Shelby Craig, sr., Carroll; Megan Putman, sr., Northwest. Utility – Hallie Wilson, sr., East.

Honorable mention

Pitcher – Hannah Wilson, so., East. Catcher – Kiera Broehl, sr., South; Regan Self, fr., Heights; Mary Swanson, jr., Kapaun; Eileen Vlamis, sr., East. First base – Mary Jo Peter, sr., Carroll; Kaylie Ines, jr., Southeast. Middle infield – Kiana Grim, jr., Southeast; Molly McAuliffe, sr., Kapaun; Kiersten Parks, jr., Heights; Natalie Ramirez, sr., Kapaun; Kaylyn Rhodes, jr., South. Third base – Adrienne Esposito, jr., Kapaun; Caitlin Savage, jr., Northwest. Outfield – Emily Carvalho, sr., Carroll; Kaylee Esquivel, sr., Heights; Baileigh Everett, so., Heights; Stephanie Nutt, so., North. Utility – Shani Gonzales, sr., East; Shian Gonzales, sr., East; Rachael Maddox, sr., North; Olivia Tolberd, jr., Kapaun.

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League

Division I

P;Brittany Finney, Maize;So.

P;Kacia Hilty, Hutchinson;Fr.

P;Meghan Grimes, Maize;So.

C;Lexi Eisenbart, Maize;So.

1B;Montanna Whiteman, Derby;Sr.

2B;Kennedy Long, Derby;Sr.

3B;Allie Jurgensen, Maize;Fr.

SS;Sarah Rothe, Hutchinson;Sr.

OF;Kenzie Young, Derby;Fr.

OF;Emily Griggs, Maize;Jr.

OF;Cadie O’Donnell, Salina South;Jr.

OF;Jessica Egan, Derby;Sr.

DP;Kelly Mason, Derby;Sr.

U;Carly Gum, Derby;So.

Player of the year: Emily Griggs, Maize

Coach: Jenny Meirowsky, Maize

Second team

Pitchers – Ashlynn Godown, so., Derby; Whitney Long, sr., Campus; Bre Hogan, so., Salina South. Catcher – Saige Otter, jr., Salina South; Sarah Roche, sr., Hutchinson. First base – Taylor Knopp, sr., Salina Central. Second base – Tyler Downs, sr., Campus. Third base – Britney Wimberly, sr., Derby. Shortstop—Sarah Glass, sr., Maize. Outfield – Gabby Harding, jr., Maize; Michelle Perales, sr., Salina Central; Leah Taliaferro, sr., Maize; Emily Wessell, so., Hutchinson. Utility – Jessica Motes, so., Newton.

Honorable mention

Catcher – Alexis Southern, jr., Newton; Lindsay Webb, fr., Derby. First base – Emily Idler, so., Hutchinson; Krisha Kackley, sr., Campus. Second base – Kelsi Baird, sr., Salina South; Katlyn Bond, sr., Campus. Third base – Afton Miller, jr., Salina Central. Shortstop – Kaci Isaacson, so., Salina South; Megan Vanatta, fr., Campus; Tori Miller, jr., Derby. Outfield – Morgan Bryant, jr., Salina South; Breanna Feight, sr., Salina Central; Madison Livengood, so., Salina Central; Morgan Regier, jr., Newton; Taylor Stahly, so., Newton. Designated player – Marlo Streit, jr., Salina Central; Bailey Weese, fr., Maize. Utility – Alyssa Saenz, so., Newton.

Division II

First team

Position;Player, Team;Grade

P;Brynn Minor, Eisenhower;So.

P;Megan Graf, Goddard;So.

P;Kelsey Sterneker, Maize South;Jr.

C;Meg Huelskamp, Andover Central;Sr.

1B;Morgan Fluker, Valley Center;Sr.

2B;Mikayla Medbery, Eisenhower;Sr.

3B;Morgan Bohanan, Goddard;Jr.

SS;Jody Larson, Maize South;Sr.

SS;Becca Schulte, Andover Central;So.

OF;Cassidy Dixon, Maize South;Sr.

OF;Regan Lanzrath, Andover;Jr.

OF;Laykyn Lindsay, Eisenhower;Sr.

OF;Miranda Leibold, Andover Central;Sr.

DP;Jordan Boone, Ark City;So

U;Hayleigh Rider, ,Andover;Sr.

MVP: Morgan Bohanan, Goddard

Coach of the year: Rita Smith, Goddard.

Second team

Pitcher – Lacey Bolen, sr., Andover Central; Julisa Ortega, fr., Goddard; Miranda Trible, jr., Valley Center. Catcher – Kelsey Harris, sr., Eisenhower. First base – Marissa Leake, sr., Ark City. Second base – Brianna Fuchs, fr., Goddard. Third base – Gabby Sandoval, jr., Valley Center. Shortstop – Megan Barnes, jr., Valley Center; Miranda Rohleder, fr., Goddard. Outfield – Alex Holzman, jr., Eisenhower; Taylor Mannis, jr., .Maize South; Kayli Nikkel, so., Goddard; Emily Voegeli, jr., Valley Center.

Honorable mention

Catcher – Megan Dougherty, jr., Goddard; Paige Ellison, jr., Andover; Taylor Johnson, sr., Valley Center; Shyann Voss, fr., Ark City. First base – Katie Kretchmar, jr., Andover Central; Taylor Wenzel, jr., Eisenhower. Second base – Annika Bray, jr., Maize South; Kira Eddy, jr., Valley Center; Jordann Smith, sr., Andover Central. Third base – Chandler Kirk, sr., Eisenhower; Shelby Mansfield, so., Maize South. Shortstop – Madison Demel, sr., Eisenhower. Outfield – Leah Fisher, so., Goddard; Alexa Oliphant, sr., Andover; Brett Reams, sr., Andover; Perin Spears, jr., Valley Center; Taylor Tipton, sr., Maize South; Lyndsey Wiechman, sr., Eisenhower. DP – Tristin Hall, jr., .Andover Central; Morgan Swisher, sr., Ark City.

Division III

First team

Position;Player, Team;Grade

P;Abby Steiner, McPherson;Sr.

P;Ashton Wheeler, Rose Hill;Sr.

P;Destynee Donaldson, Mulvane;Jr.

C;Bailey Holt, Mulvane;Jr.

1B;Ashlyn Nay, Mulvane;Sr.

2B;Chelsey Kerr, McPherson;Fr.

3B;Madison Hoffman, McPherson;So.

3B;Bailey Santo, Rose Hill;Sr.

SS;Ashley Wilson, Mulvane;So.

OF;Azaria Romero, McPherson;Sr.

OF;Baylee Rial, Buhler;So.

OF;Kiley Kerr, McPherson;Jr.

OF;Logan Morrow, El Dorado;Jr.

U;Kate Shields, Rose Hill;Jr.

MVP: Bailey Holt, Mulvane

Coach of the year: Charlie Mason, Mulvane

Second team

Pitcher – Breanna Pingry, jr., Winfield. Catcher – Jasmine Wann, so., McPherson. First base – Dani McFadden, jr., El Dorado. Second base – Shanae Strate, so., Rose Hill; Andrea Valadez, sr., El Dorado. Third base – Sydney Weaver, sr., Mulvane. Shortstop – Paige Regnier, jr., McPherson. Outfield – Gabby Birdwell, jr., Winfield; Jenna Groene, fr., Winfield; Kylee Maxwell, sr., Buhler. Utility – Haley Hayes, so., Mulvane.

Honorable mention

Catcher – Madison Fisher, jr., Winfield; Shelby Simmons, jr., Rose Hill. First base – Loryn Boll, so., Buhler; Devan Diediker, jr., Winfield. Second base – Brileigh Ballinger, so., Mulvane; Alley Hovey, jr., Winfield. Third base – Lauryn Brickley, sr., El Dorado; Ashley Sides, fr., Buhler. Utility – Lyndsey Goertzen, jr., Buhler; Kayla Smith, so., El Dorado; McLaren Stewart, sr., El Dorado

Division IV

First team

Position;Player, Team;Grade

P;Brooke Eberhardt, Augusta;So.

P;Logan Davis, Clearwater;Sr.

P;Shanlyn Hefley, Wellington;Sr.

C;Jacy Gibbs, Circle;Sr.

1B;Dani Nevelle, Andale;Jr.

2B;Alyssa Taylor, Clearwater;Sr.

3B;Katy Nordman, Augusta;Jr.

SS;Bryna Vogel, Clearwater;Jr.

DP;Brooke Eberhardt, Augusta;So.

OF;Alexis Wiebe, Circle;Sr.

OF;Courtney Phillips, Augusta;Sr.

OF;Kalie Robinson, Augusta;Sr.

OF;Reagan Wilson, Circle;Fr.

U;Kailey Jenkins, Wellington;Sr.

MVP: Kalie Robinson, sr., Augusta

Coach of the year: Shane Steinkamp, Augusta

Second team

Pitcher – Taylor Bugner, jr., Andale; Megan Hayes, so., Augusta; Ashley Horyna, sr., Circle. Catcher – Casady Marlnee, jr., Augusta. First base – Maddie Petersen, sr., Clearwater. Second base – Abby Tipton, jr., Augusta. Third base – Rachel Eck, sr., Andale; Carlie McComb, jr., Wellington. Outfield – Alexis Klein, sr., Andale; Makenna Oathout, fr., Wellington; Hayley Reibenspies, fr., Clearwater; Hunter Sullivan, jr., Clearwater. Utility – Sydney Warren, fr., Clearwater.

Honorable mention

Pitcher – Amanda Connell, jr., Circle. Catcher – Alli Heimerman, sr., Andale; Kylee House, jr., Clearwater. Second base – Calie Kifer, fr., Circle. Outfield – Landry Wilson, jr., Andale; Sara Zoglman, sr., Andale. Shortstop – Taylor Adlesperger, sr., Circle; Ryleigh Buck, fr., Wellington. Utility, fr., Andale.

Central Plains League

First team

Position;Player, Team;Grade

P;Carlie Bratcher, Douglass

P;Emily Jacobs, Cheney

P;Morgan Myers, Medicine Lodge

C;Brittany Benson, Cheney

1B;Shaeli Munroe, Douglass

2B;Kristi Johnson, Cheney

3B;Amelia Ballard, Chaparral

DH;Shelby Martin, Bluestem

SS;Taylor Mathes, Chaparral

OF;Danielle Balzer, Belle Plaine

OF;Breanna Larkin, Medicine Lodge

OF;Leah Shenold, Douglass

U;Addie Roe, Medicine Lodge

Honorable mention

Pitcher – Jenna Irwin, Bluestem; Kortney Payne, Cheney; Jamie Wilkerson, Belle Plaine. Catcher – Janelle Fowler, Douglass; Ashlan Mathes, Chaparral. First base – Haley Jacobs, Cheney; Cassidy Stimpers, Medicine Lodge. Second base – Megan Brewer, Trinity; Rebecca Davis, Douglass. Third base – Kaylee Stout, Douglass. Shortstop – Cash Munroe, Douglass. Outfield – Hailey Adolf, Cheney; Breta Alstrom, Cheney; Emily England, Medicine Lodge; Makayla Overton, Chaparral; Sydney Westcoat, Chaparral. DH—Payton Patterson, Chaparral. Utility – Taylor Elliot, Chaparral.

Central Kansas League

P;Aubrey Denno, Hesston;Sr.

P;Dani Dowell, Sterling;Sr.

P;Brittnee Hill, Pratt;Jr.

P;Eryn Stockman, Smoky Valley;Sr.

C;Savanah Buntemeyer, Pratt;So.

1B;Julie Sinclair, Hillsboro;So.

2B;Cara Johnson, Lyons;Sr.

2B;Madison Klein, Hillsboro;So.

3B;Taylor Fuhr, Pratt;Sr.

SS;Danae Bina, Hillsboro;Jr.

OF;Bailey Gillig, Pratt;Jr.

OF;Tena Loewen, Hillsboro;Sr.

OF;Sam Stallbaumer, Haven;So.

OF;Megan Voth, Hesston;Jr.

DP;Jacy Ummel, Haven;Fr.

U;Lauren Rambat, Pratt;Jr.

Second team

Pitcher – Aubrey Hollinger, jr., Lyons; Mackenzie Rohling, sr., Haven; Allie Weber, so., Hillsboro. Catcher – Megan Hardtarfer, fr., Halstead; Bradi Nowak, so., Hillsboro; Chelsey Riffel, so., Sterling; Abby Shirley, sr., Hesston. First base – Mikaela Kluver, sr., Hesston; Emily Norberg, sr., Smoky Valley. Second base – Kinzie Spurgin, sr., Pratt. Third base – Ashton Chaffin, sr., Haven. Shortstop – Taylor Suhler, sr., Hesston. Outfield – Dakota Jones, jr., Pratt; Kasey Kolling, sr., Smoky Valley; Breanna Lutschg, jr., Lyons; Darrian Pickering, sr., Kingman. DP;Morgan Michaelis, fr., Lyons. Utility – Ashley Rogers, sr., Haven.

Honorable mention

Pitcher – Kylee Davis, jr., Haven. Catcher – Lauren Barker, so., Lyons. Third base – Laura Pineda, fr., Lyons. Shortstop – Kylah Comley, fr., Sterling; Hannah McBride, jr., Smoky Valley; Brenna McClure, so., Lyons. Outfield – Kate Bean, sr., Hesston; Brooke Boeken, sr., Sterling; Emily Jost, so., Hillsboro; Maddie Koltzbach, sr., Smoky Valley; Hayden Pixler, sr., Pratt. DP; Brea Becker, fr., Pratt; Alex Deegan, sr., Hesston; Carly Kolling, jr., Smoky Valley.

Heart of America

First team

Position;Player, Team;Grade

P;Danielle Sprinkle, Ell-Saline;Jr.

P;Darriane Wikoff, Ell-Saline;Sr.

C;Sesely Omli, Ell-Saline;Jr.

INF;Taylor Albers, Ell-Saline;Sr.

INF;Amber Bird, Ell-Saline;Sr.

INF;Olivia Giffin, Sedgwick;Jr.

INF;Kayla Mesh, Hutchinson Trinity;So.

OF;Lydia Balzer, Inman;Sr.

OF;Brittany Clancy, Ell-Saline;Sr.

OF;Darby Wikoff, Ell-Saline;So.

DH;Baylie Blouin, Moundridge;So.

U;Elizabeth Ratzlaff, Moundridge;So.

Second team

Pitcher – Emily Knight, so., Moundridge; Megan Richmond, jr., Marion. Catcher – Jessica Knoeber, fr., Hutchinson Trinity. Infield – Kasie Garrison, sr., Bennington; Kristen Knackstedt, jr., Inman; Montanna Percell, sr., Marion; Ashlyn Wiens, sr., Inman. Outfield – Beth Doerksen, sr., Inman; Kayla Kroupa, fr., Marion; Melissa Wimer, sr., Ell-Saline. DH—JayDee Schafers, sr., Marion. Utility – Madi Kearns, sr., Inman.

Honorable mention

Ashlyn Bird, fr., Ell-Saline; Holly Burt, jr., Bennington; Rayla Callison, sr., Sedgwick; Sierra Jasso, jr., Hutchinson Trinity; Courtney Jenkins, jr., Inman; Jennifer Likes, jr., Canton-Galva; Michelle Schrag, so., Moundridge; Baylee Shiplet, sr., Marion

Walter Johnson League

First team

Haylee Beavers, so., Central-Burden; Victoria Benvin, jr., Udall; Alesha Bratcher, sr., Cedar Vale-Dexter; Savannah Cannon, sr., Elk Valley; London Clapp, jr., Cedar Vale Dexter; Kiley Harrod, sr., West Elk; Abby Hoffman, sr., Udall; Kelsie Hoffman, fr., Udall; Daylen Holmes, jr., .Udall; Tara Kemp, sr. Flinthills; Autumn Lerback, jr., Oxford; Rylee Liebau, fr., Central-Burden; Saydi Loewer, fr., Central-Burden; Sammi Loos, sr., Udall; Danniel Payne, so., Oxford; McKayla Poss, sr., Udall; Erica Smith, jr., Oxford; Briley Ware, sr., Cedar Vale-Dexter.

Honorable mention

Demi Ames, so., Cedar Vale-Dexter; Kaylen Artherton, so., Cedar Vale-Dexter; Malarie Cox, sr., West Elk; Faith Fergusen, fr., Elk Valley; Erica Grimes, sr., Oxford; Morgan Hack, jr., .Udall; Courtney Hunter, jr., West Elk; Kaitlin Jacobs, sr., West Elk; Sabryn Noll, fr., West Elk; Kelsey Norris, fr., Oxford; Ashley Packett, sr., Elk Valley; Tarynn Perez, jr., Udall; Brook Pudden, jr., Cedar Vale-Dexter; Taylor Thompson, sr., Flinthills; Deanna Weaver, sr., Elk Valley.

.

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

  Comments