Varsity Kansas

Friday’s Class 3A, 2A, 1A track results

Class 3A

Boys

Team Scores (through 6 of 18 events)

Cheney 25, Caney Valley 25, Beloit 24, Hillsboro 18, Marion 15, Phillipsburg 15, Ellsworth 15, Pittsburg Colgan 11, Sacred Heart 10, Hoisington 9, Central Heights 8, Lakin 8, Halstead 6, Riley County 6, Marysville 6, Norton 6, Pleasant Ridge 5, Conway Springs 5, Southwestern Heights 4, Thomas More Prep 3, Holcomb 3, Hiawatha 2, SE-Saline 2, Remington 1, Sabetha 1, Rossville 1.

Individual Finals

3200 — 1. Cory Donley, Sacred Heart, 9:43.55; 2. Alex Conn, Beloit, 9:53.41; 3. Jonathan Adamson, Pittsburg Colgan, 9:56.59; 4. Tony Weber, Pleasant Ridge, 9:57.44; 5. Peter Wiebe, SW Heights, 5:59.93; 6. Jordan Hett, Marion, 10:11.48; 7. Wyatt Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 10:18.25; 8. Trenton Cox, Sabetha, 10:18.96.

Long jump — 1. Hunter Veith, Cheney, 23-1; 2. Shaq Thiessen, Hillsboro, 22-9 1/2; 3. James Jones, Marion, 21-6; 4. Conner Dayton, Pittsburg Colgan, 21-5 3/4; 5. Grant Wickham, Phillipsburg, 21-2 1/4; 6. Tyler LaSalle, Holcomb, 20-11 3/4; 7. Austin Budke, Beloit, 20-10 3/4; 8. Caleb Tanner, Remington, 20-5 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Hunter Veith, Cheney, 46-4 1/2; 2. Austin Budke, Beloit, 45-9; 3. Matthew Rodenberg, Halstead, 43-8 3/4; 4. Weston Lavington, Cheney, 43-8; 5. James Jones, Marion, 43-5; 6. Skyler Urban, TMP, 42-11 1/4; 7. Brett Nurnberg, SE-Saline, 42-6; 8. Kyle Parr, Rossville, 42-4 1/2.

Pole vault — 1. Tyler Proffitt, Hillsboro, 14-0; 2. Robert Aparicio, Lakin, 13-0; 3. Austin Hager, Norton, 13-0; 4. Brandon Ball, Hoisington, 12-6; 5. Isaiah Horton, Beloit, 11-6; 6. Austin Smith, Caney Valley, 11-6; 7. Donavon Milliken, Central Heights, 11-6; 8. Seth Snelling, Marion, 11-6.

Shot put — 1. Trevor Miley, Ellsworth, 54-11; 2. Kenneth Brown, Caney Valley, 53-1 3/4; 3. Tanner Erhart, Central Heights, 52-2; 4. Tanner Wood, Conway Springs, 51-10; 5. Levi Wyrick, Caney Valley, 51-6 1/4; 6. Zachary Cook, Marysville, 50-1 1/4; 7. Bryce Black, Beloit, 49-11 3/4; 8. Thomas Olliff, Phillipsburg, 49-1 3/4.

Discus — 1. Levi Wyrick, Caney Valley, 161-7; 2. Sean Newlan, Phillipsburg, 157-8; 3. Jacob Brazzle, Riley County, 154-1; 4. Trevor Miley, Ellsworth, 152-4; 5. Anthony Broeder, Hoisington, 150-2; 6. Jacob Friedrichs, Marysville, 148-7; 7. Quentin Overdick, Hiawatha, 148-5; 8. Kyle Palic, Marion, 146-3.

Preliminaries

200 — Drew Diederich, Sacred Heart, 22.38; Brady Moore, Marysville, 23.14; Rodney Gracas De Deus, TMP, 22.42; Denzel Chilcoat, Hiawatha, 23.31; Tanner McNutt, Humboldt, 23.05; Cody Smith, SE-Saline, 23.19; Trevor Copenhaver, Chaparral, 23.24; Cordell Goering, Hutchinson Trinity, 23.36.

400 — Tanner McNutt, Humboldt, 49.24; Drew Diederich, Sacred Heart, 51.05; Tyler LaSalle, Holcomb, 50.48; Brady Moore, Marysville, 51.06; Chad Pauly, Hutchinson Trinity, 51.04; Korbin Ratzlaff, Burlington, 51.46; Avery McNelly, Douglass; Chris Sandquist, Sacred Heart, 51.80.

110 hurdles — Sean Newlan, Phillipsburg, 14.74; Trevor Webb, Sacred Heart, 15.13; Heath Tucker, Holcomb, 15.45; Tim Bugner, Garden Plain, 15.77; Nick Schumacher, Garden Plain, 15.83; Hunter Thuro, Wellsville, 16.07; Trenton Smith, Silver Lake, 16.11; Samuel Aguirre, Humboldt, 16.17.

300 hurdles — Cordell Goering, Hutchinson Trinity, 38.86; Heath Tucker, Holcomb, 38.97; Sean Newlan, Phillipsburg, 39.43; Trevor Webb, Sacred Heart, 41.05; Dylan Clark, Garden Plain, 40.73; Hunter Thuro, Wellsville, 41.51; Matthew Rodenberg, Halstead, 41.57; Gage Mortimer, Minneapolis, 41.89.

400 relay — Phillipsburg, 43.14; SE-Saline, 44.43; Holcomb, 44.44; Wellsville, 45.01; TMP, 44.56; St. Marys, 44.79; Beloit, 45.04; Pittsburg Colgan, 45.87.

1600 relay — Holcomb, 3:26.85; Humboldt, 3:27.98; Hutchinson Trinity, 3:28.90; Sacred Heart, 3:29.64; TMP, 3:30.88; Beloit, 3:31.13; Minneapolis, 3:31.18; Marion, 3:34.22.

Girls

Team Scores (through 5 of 18 events)

Garden Plain 38 1/2, Sabetha 14, Hiawatha 13, Douglass 12, Cheney 12, Riverside 10, Mission Valley 10, Halstead 9, Cimarron 8, Nemaha Valley 8, Thomas More Prep 8, Norton 8, Silver Lake 6, Hillsboro 6, Haven 6, Osage City 5, SE-Saline 5, Wellsville 3, Erie 3, Southwestern Heights 2, Rossville 2, Chaparral 1 1/2, Holcomb 1 1/2, Fredonia 1 1/2, Conway Springs 1, Belle Plaine 1.

Individual Finals

3200 — 1. Jordan Puvogel, Hiawatha, 11:22.59; 2. Heather Ruder, TMP, 11:29.46; 3. Emily Sechrist, Hillsboro, 11:37.40; 4. Aundrea Koger, Osage City, 11:55.99; 5. Klair Gibson, Douglass, 12:02.59; 6. Emily Newhouse, Wellsville, 12:08.03; 7. Suzzanah Wright, Douglass, 12:09.47; 8. Devyn Smith, Belle Plaine, 12:15.18.

High jump — 1. Meagan Garrett, Sabetha, 5-4; 2. Eva Koopman, Cimarron, 5-4; 3. Kaitlyn Shoemaker, Silver Lake, 5-0; T4. Zoey Green, Douglass, and Macy Becker, Garden Plain, 4-10; T6. Karissa Pena, Holcomb, and Lakin Whealy, Chaparral, and Naomi Bader, Douglass, and Shelbey Baker, Fredonia, 4-10.

Triple jump — 1. Conner Schultz, Riverside, 36-7; 2. Cadence Bourne, Garden Plain, 35-7; 3. Bethany Renyer, Garden Plain, 35-4 3/4; 4. Lindsay Poague, SE-Saline, 35-1; 5. Samanda Hendryx, Garden Plain, 34-10 1/4; 6. Katie Brungardt, Erie, 34-2 3/4; 7. Janeigh Dantzson, Rossville, 33-9 3/4; 8. Nicole Brey, Sabetha, 33-7 1/2.

Discus — 1. Noelle Dooley, Garden Plain, 126-5; 2. c Melvin, Norton, 121-1; 3. Natalie Dooley, Garden Plain, 120-6; 4. Miranda Ostlund, Haven, 114-3; 5. Jena Black, Halstead, 110-8; 6. Emily Gartner, 108-2; 7. Michaela Stallbaumer, Nemaha Valley, 106-5; 8. Sara Echelberry, Conway Springs, 104-0.

Javelin — 1. Allison Zerbe, Mission Valley, 135-10; 2. Carlea Holt, Cheney, 133-6; 3. Shaylyn Stallbaumer, Nemaha Valley, 128-0; 4. Jena Black, Halstead, 125-9; 5. Allie Twietmeyer, Cheney, 123-8; 6. Heidi Heininger, Sabetha, 122-11; 7. Neyelly LaPoint, SW 122-0; 8. Miranda Ostlund, Haven, 117-6.

Preliminaries

200 — Kelly Wycoff, Scott City, 26.17; Claire Theis, Kingman, 26.85; Taylor Needham, Cheney, 26.51; Beth Francis, Sedgwick, 26.90; Rachel Heiman, Marysville, 26.56; Jamie Lovett, Sedgwick, 26.85; Lindsay Shupe, Minneapolis, 27.21; Sarah Mullins, Maur Hill, 27.59.

400 — Claire Theis, Kingman, 58.51; Taylor Needham, Cheney, 59.48; Jamie Lovett, Sedgwick, 1:00.24; Conner Schultz, Riverside, 1:00.39; Rachel Heiman, Marysville, 1:00.34; Kelly Wycoff, Scott City, 1:00.41; Hailey Davis, Haven, 1:01.40; Bryclin Alstrom, Marysville, 1:01.48.

100 hurdles — Rhiannon Vieyra, Hutchinson Trinity, 15.52; Kaley Broeckelman, Beloit, 15.66; Rebekah Voran, Kingman, 15.53; Lindsay Poague, SE-Saline, 16.36; Jacquelyn O’Connor, Burlington, 16.40; Brittany Widrig, Beloit, 16.45; Noelle Dooley, Garden Plain, 16.66; 8. Bailey Nickel, Scott City, 16.79.

300 hurdles — Kara Simmons, Lakin, 47.07; Morgan Ediger, Cimarron, 47.55; Jacquelyn O’Connor, Burlington, 47.57; Abbi Demel, Hoisington, 48.62; Kaley Broeckelman, Beloit, 47.92; Kylee Poague, SE-Saline, 48.84; Brittany Widrig, Beloit, 49.22; Jacey Goetz, Sacred Heart, 49.35.

400 relay — Sedgwick, 50.79; Minneapolis, 50.92; Cheney, 51.13; Marysville, 51.20; St. Marys, 51.31; Phillipsburg, 51.47; Hutchinson Trinity, 51.52; Holcomb, 51.73.

1600 relay — Minneapolis, 4:07.79; Marion, 4:13.27; Scott City, 4:13.47; Hutchinson Trinity, 4:15.42; Kingman, 4:16.12; Hoisington, 4:16.55; Haven, 4:17.34; Nemaha Valley, 4:17.60.

Class 2A

Boys

Team Scores (through 6 of 18 events)

Solomon 23, Pleasanton 18, Sterling 18, Kiowa County 16, Ell-Saline 15, Stanton County 12, Plainville 11, Syracuse 11, Ellinwood 11, Washington County 11, Smith Center 9, Meade 9, Elkhart 8, Rock Hills 8, Marais des Cygnes 7, Hodgeman County 6, Medicine Lodge 6, Jefferson North 5, Oxford 5, South Gray 4, Maranatha 4, NE-Arma 3, Berean Academy 3, Lincoln 2, Onaga 2, Peabody-Burns 2, Lyndon 2, Oakley 1, Sublette 1, Jackson Heights 1.

Individual Finals

3200 — 1. Pedro Montoya, Ellinwood, 9:30.98; 2. Israel Barco, Elkhart, 9:50.76; 3. Dylan Hodgson, Washington County, 9:53.79; 4. Mark Sutton, Oxford, 10:05.00; 4. Forrest Dreyer, Ell-Saline, 10:14.09; 6. Caleb Davis, Kiowa County, 10:21.56; 7. Wynter Wiebke, Lincoln, 10:24.03; 8. Morgan Feemster, Ellinwood, 10:24.98.

High jump — 1. Josh Burdine, Solomon, 6-8; 2. Matthew Bauer, Pleasanton, 6-2; 3. Lakin Liebst, Medicine Lodge, 6-2; 4. Mason DeMars, Solomon, 6-2; T5. Kal Hamm, Marais des Cygnes, and Brett Schimmel, Marais des Cygnes, 6-0; T7. Carlos Chavarria, Sublette, and Seth Topham, Peabody-Burns, and Braxton Kyle, Peabody-Burns, 5-10.

Long jump — 1. Dalton Werner, Plainville, 22-2 1/2; 2. Josh Burdine, Solomon, 22-0; 3. R. Chris Hardaway, Meade, 21-3 1/2; 4. Luiz Antonnio Arceo, Ell-Saline, 20-8 1/4; 5. Quinn Kendrick, Stanton County, 20-5 3/4; 6. J.T. Richardson, NE-Arma, 20-4 1/2; 7. Kyle Dupree, Syracuse, 20-2 1/2; 8. Nolan Weiser, Plainville, 19-11 1/2.

Pole vault — 1. Preston Coffman, Pleasanton, 14-6; 2. Quinn Kendrick, Stanton County, 14-0; 3. Kyle Dupree, Syracuse, 14-0; 4. L.T. Meitler, Smith Center, 13-6; 5. Briar Belcher, Maranatha, 13-6; 6. David Perez, Kiowa County, 12-6; 7. Ryan Adams, Berean Academy, 12-6; 8. Key Keller, Oakley, 12-6.

Shot put — 1. Jed Dierksen, Sterling, 50-8; 2. Wyatt Flinn, Rock Hills, 48-5; 3. Evan Morrical, Ell-Saline, 48-3 1/4; 4. Brett Herrs, Washington County, 46-4; 5. Henry Friesen, South Gray, 45-11; 6. Morgan Davis, Meade, 45-9 1/2; 7. Dakota Jiskra, Lyndon, 45-5; 8. Caleb Niehues, Jackson Heights, 45-4.

Javelin — 1. Damien Odle, Kiowa County, 175-9; 2. Jordan Proffitt, Sterling, 173-5; 3. Will Crabill, Hodgeman County, 168-3; 4. Luke Pyle, Jefferson North, 157-9; 5. Cole Lorenzen, Smith Center, 154-8; 6. Kalob Newton, Syracuse, 154-4; 7. Michael Bliss, Onaga, 150-0; 8. Benjamin Hirsch, Berean Academy, 147-5.

Preliminaries

200 — Trevin Wiens, Meade, 22.42; Austin Mettling, Central-Burden, 23.15; Joshua Owens, Lyndon, 23.42; Alex Jackson, Lincoln, 23.54; Ethan Wright, Little River, 23.52; Dalton Werner, Plainville, 23.53; Ramsey STramel, Herington, 23.80; Jordan Forbit, Elkhart, 23.86.

400 — Trevin Wiens, Meade, 50.34; 2. Jordan Forbit, Elkhart, 51.67; Weston Rothchild, Smith Center, 51.72; Eric Mellenbruch, Jackson Heights, 52.27; Jenson Lemmon, Maranatha, 51.91; Ramsey Stramel, Herington, 52.47; Shawn Manning, Maranatha, 52.49; Trever Powell, Kiowa County, 52.63.

110 hurdles — Josh Burdine, Solomon, 15.18; Nick Hixon, Plainville, 15.57; Hayden Borth, Meade, 15.75; Gabe Holmes, Berean Academy, 15.88; Austin Maxwell, Sterling, 15.93; Gabriel Clark, Lyndon, 15.94; Marques Logan, Stanton County, 16.56; Kal Hamm, Marais des Cygnes, 16.62.

300 hurdles — Patrick Ringering, Ellinwood, 40.72; Nick Hixon, Plainville, 40.79; R. Chris Hardaway, Meade, 41.64; Hayden Borth, Meade, 41.66; T.J. Guhr, Berean Academy, 42.04; Marques Logan, Stanton County, 42.07; Kirk Engelland, Sterling, 42.20; Austin Maxwell, Sterling, 42.37.

400 relay — Plainville, 44.53; Solomon, 44.99; Moundridge, 45.24; Sublette, 45.55; Ness City, 45.54; Little River, 45.60; Berean Academy, 45.63; Lyndon, 45.69.

1600 relay — Smith Center, 3:32.96; Inman, 3:34.23; Ellinwood, 3:33.60; Maranatha, 3:34.45; Onaga, 3:34.45; Lyndon, 3:35.04; Sublette, 3:35.06; Wakefield, 3:35.25.

Girls

Team Scores (through 6 of 18 events)

Bennington 18, Washington County 16, Moundridge 16, Oberlin 14, Ellis 14, Kiowa County 12 1/2, Ell-Saline 12, Berean Academy 12, Maranatha 12, Leoti 11, NE-Arma 10, Meade 10, Jefferson North 10, Stanton County 10, Plainville 7 1/2, Lincoln 6, Northern Heights 6, Republic County 6, Hill City 5, Inman 4, Little River 4, Chase County 4, Ness City 3, Wakefield 3, Sterling 2 1/2, Marais des Cygnes 2, Ellinwood 1 1/2, KC Christian 1, Smith Center 1.

Individual Finals

3200 — 1. Kaylee Bogina, NE-Arma, 11:32.70; 2. Katelynn Adam, Ell-Saline, 11:41.81; 3. Jenna Farris, Lincoln, 11:43.96; 4. Paige Wells, Leoti, 11:46.41; 5. Kaylee Engle, Chase County, 11:52.99; 6. Jessee Rubottom, Ness City, 11:53.63; 7. Hope Manning, Maranatha, 12:05.11; 8. Rachel Ash, KC Christian, 12:07.08.

High jump — 1. Heather Polson, Jefferson North, 5-2; 2. Rylie Dyck, Moundridge, 5-2; 3. Ashley Holler, Moundridge, 5-2; 4. Heather Melson, Kiowa County, 5-2; 5. Xannie Quiring, Berean Academy, 5-0; T6. Samantha Reif, Plainville, and Sydney Wilson, Sterling, 5-0; 8. Summer Small, Washington County, 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Tarah Wiens, Meade, 16-10 1/2; 2. Alexcia Deutscher, Ellis, 16-6 1/4; 3. Mikaela Dorshorst, Oberlin, 16-5 3/4; 4. Jordyn Harmon, Northern Heights, 16-5; 5. Emma Drees, Ell-Saline, 16-4; 6. Desirrae Zachgo, Wakefield, 16-2 3/4; 7. Anna Stucky, Moundridge, 16-2; 8. Chelsea Oberle, Kiowa County, 16-0 1/4.

Pole vault — 1. Bethany Bailey, Maranatha, 11-5 (meet record; old record 11-4 by Keegan Williams, Maranatha, 2010); 2. Madison Wolf, Bennington, 10-0; 3. Lashae Hedstrom, Republic County, 9-6; 4. Xannie Quiring, Berean Academy, 9-6; 5. Heidi Stegman, Washington County, 9-0; 6. Megan Stegman Washington County, 9-0; T7. Katelynn Gamble, Kiowa County, and Rebecca Elsen, Ellinwood, 8-6.

Discus — 1. Mauri Steimel, Stanton County, 118-9; 2. Erin Alexander, Washington County, 116-1; 3. Megan Honas, Ellis, 114-11; 4. Angela Liggett, Kiowa County, 112-1; 5. Emily Baldwin, Little River, 111-7; 6. Cheyenne Armbruster, Plainville, 111-6; 7. Shelbe Pywell, Plainville, 108-3; 8. Natalie Leffler, Northern Heights, 107-4.

Javelin — 1. Madison Wolf, Bennington, 137-9; 2. Demi Murray, Oberlin, 127-10; 3. Katie Bailey, Leoti, 117-8; 4. Shannon Toll, Hill City, 117-3; 5. Savanah Case, Inman, 115-7; 6. Wynnette Sommerfeld, Berean Academy, 113-0; 7. Zarin Goodrich, Marais des Cygnes, 112-10; 8. Kaitlin Albert, Smith Center, 112-8.

Preliminaries

200 — Caroline Bingham, Maranatha, 26.77; Jessica DeWeese, Pratt Skyline, 26.79; Emma Drees, Ell-Saline, 27.09; Alexcia Deutscher, Ellis, 27.40; Mikaela Dorshorst, Oberlin, 27.15; Danielle Nay, Bennington, 27.30; Krystal Miller, Inman, 27.53; Tarah Wiens, Meade, 27.66.

400 — Caroline Bingham, Maranatha, 59.89; Emma Drees, Ell-Saline, 1:00.28; Danielle Nay, Bennington, 1:00.80; Emily Hahn, Ness City, 1:01.48; Rachel Bellar, West Elk, 1:00.86; Allyson Vogt, Berean Academy, 1:02.03; Erica Bertram, Kiowa County, 1:02.43; Andi Bush, Marais des Cygnes, 1:03.00.

100 hurdles — Sarah Hines, West Elk, 15.21; Sophie Hayes, Ellinwood, 15.74; Jordyn Harmon, Northern Heights, 15.51; Sydney Wilson, Sterling, 16.21; Heather Melton, Kiowa County, 15.73; Kelsey Wilson, Oakley, 16.19; Andria Dowell, Sterling, 16.24; Lynzee Mace, Smith Center, 16.59.

300 hurdles — Jordyn Harmon, Northern Heights, 47.75; Sydney Wilson, Sterling, 48.46; Ashley Holler, Moundridge, 48.72; Karesa Lewis, Pleasanton, 49.37; Miranda Silvey, West Elk, 49.62; Trenna Cox, Smith Center, 49.63; Amanda Conway, Hill City, 49.91; Peri Lange, Moundridge, 49.92.

400 relay — Ellinwood, 51.17; Moundridge, 52.07; Berean Academy, 52.10; Bennington, 52.15; Sterling, 52.24; Kiowa County, 52.40; Washington County, 52.72; Meade, 52.73.

1600 relay — Maranatha, 4:06.98; Ell-Saline, 4:10.54; Berean Academy, 4:10.55; Oberlin, 4:13.18; Ellinwood, 4:11.63; Kiowa County, 4:16.08; Bennington, 4:16.79; Moundridge, 4:18.70.

Class 1A

Boys

Team Scores (through 6 of 18 events)

LaCrosse 45, Valley Heights 25, Centralia 15 3/4, Moscow 10, Fairfield 10, Madison 10, Macksville 9, Wallace County 9, Lebo 8, Pike Valley 8, Linn 6 1/2, Thunder Ridge 6, Clifton-Clyde 6, Glasco 5 1/2, Goessel 5, Stafford 5, Crest 5, Kinsley 4 3/4, Spearville 4, Wheatland 4, Cunningham 4, Frankfort 3, Natoma 3, Greeley County 3, Weskan 3, St. Paul 3, Southern Coffey County 2, Caldwell 2, Western Plains 2, BV-Randolph 2, Rawlins County 2, Burrton 1, Victoria 1, South Haven 1, Udall 3/4, Ashland 3/4.

Individual Finals

3200 — 1. Lukas Koch, Centralia, 9:27.96 (meet record; old record 9:30.54 by Mike Becker, Downs, 1989); 2. Caden Callaway, Pike Valley, 9:50.90; 3. Henry Penner, Macksville, 9:51.98; 4. Derek McClure, Stafford, 9:56.38; 5. Tuker Gillespie, Wheatland, 10:07.34; 6. Troy Wineinger, Greeley County, 10:10.05; 7. Hunter Denner, Caldwell, 10:26.83; 8. Trae Lane, Burrton, 10:28.37.

High jump — 1. Grady Derryberry, Madison, 6-6; 2. Luke Schemm, Wallace County, 6-2; T3. Chad Gross, Linn, and Dakota Cooper, Glasco, 6-2; 5. Logan Durler, Spearville, 6-2; 6. Tanner Tranbarger, Macksville, 6-0; T7. Kole Konrade, Ashland, and Gustavo Chavez, Kinsley and Brett Burdiek, Centralia and Deshon Stiner, Udall, 6-0.

Long jump — 1. Levi Morss, LaCrosse, 21-10 1/4; 2. Tyson Robke, Lebo, 21-4 1/2; 3. Elijah Smith, Valley Heights, 21-1 1/4; 4. Samuel Steinlage, Centralia, 20-4 1/4; 5. Austin Smith, Fairfield, 20-4 1/2; 6. Jackson Meiers, Natoma, 20-3 1/4; 7. Dylan Tiemeyer, Rawlins County, 20-2 1/2; 8. Conner Gagnon, Victoria, 20-1 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Elijah Smith, Valley Heights, 44-5 3/4; 2. Tanner Trimble, Valley Heights, 44-1 1/4; 3. Austin Smith, Fairfield, 42-10; 4. Davis Cook, Goessel, 42-2 1/4; 5. Nathan Frame, Kinsley, 42-0 1/2; 6. Brayden Beachner, St. Paul, 41-3; 7. Juan Mendez, Western Plains, 41-0 1/2; 8. Derek Trimble, Valley Heights, 40-11 1/4.

Shot put — 1. Rigo Bustillos, Moscow, 48-3; 2. Kip Keeley, LaCrosse, 47-2 1/2; 3. Blake Quillen, Clifton-Clyde, 46-5; 4. Sheldon Schmidt, LaCrosse, 46-3; 5. Cole Kerschner, LaCrosse, 45-7; 6. Leyton Miller, Weskan, 45-5 1/2; 7. Robert O’Neill, BV-Randolph, 45-0 1/2; 8. Brett Peters, Linn, 44-11 1/2.

Javelin — 1. Lucas Moeder, LaCrosse, 194-8; 2. Kip Keeley, LaCrosse, 190-4; 3. Trevor Lowe, Thunder Ridge, 179-0; 4. Jordan Morton, Crest, 176-6; 5. Jordan Schaller, Cunningham, 174-8; 6. Alex Surdez, Frankfort, 174-1; 7. Aaron True, Southern Coffey County, 173-11; 8. Richard Goble, South Haven, 171-5.

Preliminaries

200 — Jordan Hoffman, Otis-Bison, 22.53; Kurt Van Der Mewe, Linn, 23.40; Wade Buck, Wheatland, 23.28; Elijah Smith, Valley Heights, 23.60; Zac Krehbiel, Central Christian, 23.29; Nathan Lorson, Hope, 23.35; Tem Shetley, Fowler, 23.45; Daylen Houk, Marmaton Valley, 23.47.

400 — Jordan Hoffman, Otis-Bison, 50.91; Levi Morss, LaCrosse, 51.82; Boone Cady, Osborne, 51.84; Tem Shetley, Fowler, 52-7; Wade Buck, Wheatland, 51.98; Preston Jueneman, Hanover, 52.05; Nathan Lorson, Hope, 52.28; Jacob Hardiman, Pawnee Heights, 53.10.

110 hurdles — William Ohlde, Clifton-Clyde, 15.37; Elijah Smith, Valley Heights, 15.48; Tanner Tranbarger, Macksville, 15.91; Tyson Robke, Lebo, 16.02; Brett Burdiek, Centralia, 15.94; Isaac Seibert, Macksville, 16.12; James Moreland, South Haven, 16.29; Nathan Stein, Spearville, 16.46.

300 hurdles — William Storie, LaCrosse, 40.46; William Ohlde, Clifton-Clyde, 40.59; Jacob Welker, Pretty Prairie, 41.67; Tanner Tranbarger, Macksville, 41.76; Kyle Comstock, Tescott, 42-10; Tanner Sipe, Waverly, 42.32; Tyson Robke, Lebo, 42.34; Ryan Perkins, Miltonvale, 43.16.

400 relay — St. Francis, 44.37; Linn, 44.87; Pretty prairie, 44.72; Hoxie, 44.97; Wheatland, 44.99; LaCrosse, 45.07; Axtell, 45.14; Osborne, 45.35.

1600 relay — South Central, 3:30.98; Osborne, 3:33.11; Fowler, 3:31.39; LaCrosse, 3:34.35; Pretty Prairie, 3:31.95; St. Francis, 3:32.35; Weskan, 3:34.55; Olpe, 3:34.57.

Girls

Team Scores (through 5 of 18 events)

Madison 20, Baileyville 18, Hoxie 14, Bucklin 13, South Barber 12, Olpe 11, Norwich 10, Dexter 8, St. Francis 8, Axtell 8, St. Paul 6, Dighton 6, Osborne 6, Crest 6, Weskan 5 1/2, WaKeeney 5 1/2, Minneola 5, Centralia 4 1/2, Rolla 4, Attica 4, Frankfort 3 1/2, Hartford 3, Central Christian 2, Lakeside 2, White City 1, Wilson 1.

Individual Finals

3200 — 1. Santana Reeves, South Barber, 11:38.72; 2. Audrey Schmitz, Axtell, 11:50.19; 3. Jenny O’Bryan, St. Paul, 12:00.32; 4. Jayda Minor, Minneola, 12:08.46; 5. Marlee McKenna, Hoxie, 12:18.82; 6. Janae Price, Bucklin, 12:30.16; 7. Brittany White-Dold, Olpe, 12:36.06; 8. Paula Young, White City, 12:37.95.

Triple jump — 1. Carly Heim, Hoxie, 36-5; 2. Briley Ware, Dexter, 35-7; 3. Leslie Speer, Dighton, 35-4 1/2; 4. Haley Strathman, Baileyville, 34-3 1/4; 5. Katie Murray, Rolla, 33-9 1/4; 6. Samantha Wessel, Baileyville, 33-5; 7. Sarah Hagen, Central Christian, 33-5; 8. Shania Steinike, Wilson, 33-2 1/2.

Pole vault — 1. Gentry Stout, Bucklin, 9-6; 2. Dallas Reed, St. Francis, 9-0; T3. Bailee Fritts, WaKeeney, and Robyn See, Weskan, 8-6; 5. Brooke Ricke, Attica, 8-6; 6. Lauren Hinesley, Hartford, 8-6; 7. Brittany Winkel, Lakeside, 8-6; T8. Katy Haufler, Centralia and Jessa Jones, Frankfort, 8-0.

Shot put — 1. Laura Sudbeck, Baileyville, 40-8 1/2; 2. Cassidy Barnard, Madison, 40-1 1/2; 3. Kurston Gilliland, Crest, 39-8 1/2; 4. Hayley Poljansek, Norwich, 37-1; 5. Regan Casey, Natoma, 35-10; 6. Sidney Blackburn, Valley Heights, 35-7 1/4; 7. Kassidy Clark, South Barber, 35-7; 8. Mindy Woods, Olpe, 35-2 1/4.

Discus — 1. Cassidy Barnard, Madison, 127-10; 2. Haley Henderson, Olpe, 117-1; 3. Alyssa Windle, Osborne, 115-11; 4. Hayley Poljansek, Norwich, 112-9; 5. Tara Bergman, Centralia, 110-2; 6. Calley Bergmann, Frankfort, 104-2; 7. Samantha Bond, Madison, 103-11; 8. Sidney Blackburn, Valley Heights, 103-7.

Preliminaries

200 — Mackenzie Klaver, Norwich, 26.38; Brandi Jo Roepke, Valley Heights, 26.40; Courtney Freed, Pike Valley, 26.71; Taylor Leitner, Rawlins County, 27.20; Shelby Luerman, Ashland, 27.35; Bailey Poe, Norwich, 27.38; Michaela Girard, Logan, 27.60; Kendra Bargman, Linn, 27.68.

400 — Brandi Jo Roepke, Valley Heights, 57.64; Courtney Freed, Pike Valley, 59.23; Dakota Hoffman, Dighton, 1:00.43; Macayla Easton, Golden Plains, 1:02.05; Tyann Isaacs, Caldwell, 1:01.77; Jerris Reeder, WaKeeney, 1:02.23; Emma Stalker, Satanta, 1:02.57; Hannah Gillespie, Wheatland, 1:02.58.

100 hurdles — Mackenzie Klaver, Norwich, 15.38; Kayla Olson, South Center, 16.22; Brandy Burns, Fairfield, 16.29; Heather Kerschen, Cunningham, 16.81; Marissa Reed, Quinter, 16.80; Tia Goertzen, Goessel, 16.97; Elizabeth Nobert, Clifton-Clyde, 17.25; Andrea Metcalfe, Hartford, 17.31.

300 hurdles — Mackenzie Klaver, Norwich, 45.62; Brandy Burns, Fairfield, 46.82; Kayla Olson, South Central, 48.19; Elizabeth Nobert, Clifton-Clyde, 48.76; Kellan Niewald, Beloit St. John’s, 49.01; Heather Kerschen, Cunningham, 49.13; Dana Kramer, Wetmore, 49.22; Tia Goertzen, Goessel, 49.57.

400 relay — Rawlins County, 51.21; Linn, 52.04; Dighton, 52.07; Satanta, 53.03; Baileyville, 53.08; Hartford, 53.42; Axtell, 53.42; St. John, 53.44.

1600 relay — Wheatland, 4:18.15; Satanta, 4:19.96; Hanover, 4:20.12; Linn, 4:20.70; South Barber, 4:21.82; South Central, 4:22.86; Axtell, 4:22.96; Hoxie, 4:23.64.

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

  Comments