Varsity Kansas

Monday's high school scoreboard (May 20)

High Schools

State Golf

CLASS 6A

At Meadowbrook Golf and Country Club, Prairie Village

Team results —1. BV West, 300; 2. SM East, 306; 3. Topeka Washburn Rural, 307; 4. BV North, 315; 5. Dodge City, 316; 6. Olathe East, 322; 7. Manhattan, 323; 8. Lawrence Free State, 328; 9. Lawrence, 340; 10. Hutchinson, 341; 11. Maize, 347; 12. Wichita Heights, 348.

Individual results — 1. Beckler, WR, 71; 2. Wright, WR, 71; 3. Barker, BVW, 72; 4. Higgs, BVN, 73; 5. Henderson, BVW, 73; 11. Haight, W. Heights 77.

CLASS 5A

At Brookridge Golf & Fitness, Overland Park

Team results — 1. Kapaun 303 (Sam Stevens, Matthew Gilbaugh, Jared Burns, Joseph Hayes, Alex Graf, Nick Auer); 2. St. James 309 (Jack Reilly, Ben Maskus, Cole Stelzer, Corbin Befont, Cody Hearn, Patrick Jewell); 3. Maize South 315 (Hayden Padgett, Alex Schremmer, Cole Christian, Collin Kasitz, Nick Wagner, Trevor Bauer); 4. BV Southwest 319; 5. (tie) St. Thomas Aquinas, Topeka Seaman 323; 7. Andover 326; 8. (tie) Mill Valley, Hays 331; 10. Eisenhower 342; 11. (tie) Shawnee Heights, Salina Central 349.

Individual results — 1. Stevens, Kapaun, 67; 2. Sherman, Andover Central, 69; 3. Burns, Kapaun, 74; 4. Reilly, St. James, 74; 5. Schremmer, Maize South, 74; 6. Dax Shaw, Arkansas City, 76; 7. Maskus, St. James, 76; 8. Casburn, Mill Valley, 77, 9. Stelzer, St. James, 77; 10. Beilman, Hays, 77; 11. (tie) Hargrave, Salina South; Kruse, Aquinas; Wagers, Topeka Seaman, 78. 14 (tie) Hummel, Topeka Seaman; Phillips, Andover; Detinger, BV Southwest; Russell, Lansing, 79. 18. (tie) Ghekas, BV Southwest; Christian, Maize South; Haupt, BV Southwest; Gilbaugh, Kapaun; Padgett, Maize South; Lassman, BV Southwest, 80.

CLASS 4A

At Cherry Oaks, Cheney

Team results— 1. Wichita Collegiate 299; 2. Piper 305; 3. Topeka Hayden 316; 4. Buhler 316; 5 Paola 320; 6. Independence 325; 7. Hesston 325; 8. Andale 331; 9. Bonner Springs 3324; 10. Labette County 334; 11. Larned 335; 12. Iola 335.

Individual results — 1. Kaden Macha, Iola, 72; 2. Camron Chugg, Collegiate, 72; 3. Montana Fasching, KC Piper, 72; 4. Charlie Rinehart, KC Piper, 73; 5. Gage Ihrig, Goodland, 74; 6. Dominic Lara, Circle, 74; 7. Drew Sandburg, Tonganoxie, 74; 8. Ethan Holaday, Holton, 74; 9. Laike Walters, Paola, 74; Steven Amrein, Topeka Hayden, 75; 11. Ian Trebilcock, Collegiate, 75; 12. Marc McClain, 75; 13. Ryan Elder, Wamego, 76; 14. Riley Kemmer, Collegiate, 76; 15. Jack Larsen, Collegiate, 76; 16. Quentin Henricks, Buhler, 76; 17. Jordan Anderson, Andale, 77; 18. Gage Cain, Mulvane, 77; 19. Tavin Dugan, Holton, 77; 20. Keenan Nutt, Independence, 77.

CLASS 3A

At Spring Creek, Seneca

Team results — Sabetha 336, Thomas More 339, Halstead 343, Cheney 345, Phillipsburg 348, Nemaha Valley 351, Fredonia 360, Sacred Heart 364, Pittsburg Colgan 366, Osage City 372, Burlington 384, Southeast of Saline 394.

Individual results — 1. Hoover, Ph, 74; 2. Misasi, PC, 76; 3. Watson, Caney, 76; 4. Unruh, Scott City, 77; 5. Dusin, Ph, 78; 6. Keener, Ellsworth, 79; 7. Dehning, Ch, 79; 8. Brown, SH, 79; 9. Keim, Sa, 79; 10. Dawson, Jayhawk Linn, 79; 11. Knudson, Horton, 80; 12. (tie) Olberding, NV; K.Megaffin, TMP; Ulrich, Sa; Chalkley, Cimarron & Percy, Central Heights, 81; 17. (tie) Nemeth, Ha and Koehn, Chaparral, 82; 19. Stoecklein, TMP, and Mahan, F, 83.

CLASS 2A

At Mariah Hills, Dodge City

Team results — Oberlin 339, Sterling 342, Ellis 343, Meade 347, KC Christian 352, Stanton County 354, Ness City and Ellinwood 355, Syracuse 358, Oswego 374, Onaha 386, Pleasanton 451.

Individual results — 1. Burnett, Elkhart, 75; 2. Ka. Brown, Oberlin, 76; 3. Oelke, Ellinwood, 76; 4. Tebo, Ellis, 78; 5. Jones, Sterling, 78; 6. Jansonius, Meade, 78; 7. Walters, Ellis, 82; 8. Dickerson, Oswego, 82; 9. Richardson, Ness Cityi, 82; 10. Harbour, Elkhart, 82; 11. Ke. Brown, Oberlin, 82; 12. Hendricks, Sterling, 82; 13. Bickley, KC Christian, 83; 14. Meitler, Plainville, 84; 15. Holloway, South Gray, 84; 16. Makovec, Herington, 85; 17. Hoss, Ness City, 85; 18. Coleman, Syracuse, 86; 19. Ney, Ellinwood, 86; 20. (tie) Horner, KC Christian; Borger, Jetmore; Finster, Meade; Amerin, Stanton County; 86.

CLASS 1A

At Emporia Municipal

Team results — WaKeeney 330, Olpe 353, Ashland 366, Atwood 383, Stockton 396, St. John 399, Pretty Prairie 405, Valley Heights 418, Linn 420, Chetopa 421, Kinsley 425, Sharon Springs 436.

Individual results — 1. Beougher, Stockton, 38-37-75; 2. Govert, Tribune 40-35-75; 3. Coble, Olpe, 38-38-76; 4. Loewen, Ingalls, 39-38-77; 5. Reetz, WaKeeney, 38-39-77; 6. McCann, Ashland, 36-42-78; 7. Staples, WaKeeney, 39-41-80; 8. Huddleston, Rolla, 42-39-81; 9. Kinnamon, St. John, 43-39-82; 10. Welker, Pretty Prairie, 41-43-84; 11. Huxman, WaKeeney, 42-43-85; 12. Arndt, Olpe, 42-44-86; 13. Young, Ashland, 44-43-87; 14. (tie) Coss, Kinsley, 45-43-88; Deutscher, Stockton, 45-43-88 and Reeder, WaKeeney, 47-41-88; 17. (tie) Johnson, Centre, 48-42-90 and Vernon, Centralia, 44-46-90; 19. (tie) Dobrovolny, Valley Heights, 47-44-91 and Ryersee, Western Plains, 47-44-91.

SAND GREENS

At Tipton Oaks, Tipton

Team results— Rock Hills 293, Tipton 324, Riley County 331, St. John’s Beloit 339, LaCrosse 342, Cheylin 346.

Individual results — 1. Freeman, RH, 66; 2. Flinn, RH, 74; 3. Horn, RH, 75; 4. Bassett, RC,

76; 5. Herold, Sylvan-Lucas, 77; 6. Brummer, T, 78; 7. Daniels, RH, 78; 8. Snyder, RC, 80; 9. R.Gates, SJB, 80; 10. Dubbert, SJB, 80; 11. (tie) Frisbee, Ch; Burnett, RC; Faber, T & Miller, LaC, 80; 15. Moomaw, Dighton, 81; 16. Renken, Lakeside, 82; 17. (tie) Carmichael, Ch; Pivonka,

Lac; Schemper, Yates Center; J.Hake, T; and Garcia, T, 83.

State Baseball

Tournamets Thursday-Friday

Class 6A

At Hoglund Stadium, Lawrence

Thursday – Derby (9-11) vs. .Wichita Heights (19-3), 11 a.m.; Olathe South (16-5) vs. Manhattan (16-5), 1:30 p.m.; Olathe Northwest (14-8) vs. BV West (18-4), 4; Blue Valley (13-7) vs. Wichita Northwest (17-5), 6:30. Friday – Olathe South-Manhattan winner vs. Derby-Heights winner, 11 a.m.; Blue Valley-Wichita Northwest winner vs. Olathe Northwest-BV West winner, 1:30 p.m. Third place at 4 p.m., championship at 6:30.

Class 5A

At Eck Stadium

Thursday — BV Southwest (13-9) vs. Topeka Seaman (20-2), 11 a.m.; Andover Central (16-4) vs. Shawnee Heights (19-3), 1:30 p.m.; Eisenhower (10-11) vs. Bishop Carroll (20-1), 4; Mill Valley (18-4) vs. Maize South (15-3), 6:30. Friday – Andover Central-Shawnee Heights winner vs. BV Southwest-Topeka Seaman winner, 11 a.m.; Mill Valley-Maize South winner vs. Eisenhower-Carroll winner, 1:30 p.m. Third place at 4 p.m., championship at 6:30.

Class 4A

At Evans Stadium, Salina

Thursday — Coffeyville (12-7) vs. Iola (18-0), 11 a.m.; DeSoto (15-6) vs. Pratt (16-5), 1:30 p.m.; Topeka Hayden (16-7) vs. Andale-Garden Plain (21-1), 4; Circle (16-7) vs. Concordia (17-2), 6:30. Friday — Circle-Concordia winner vs. Hayden-Andale-Garden Plain winner, 11 a.m.; DeSoto-Pratt winner vs. Coffeyville-Iola winner, 1:30 p.m. Third place at 4 p.m., championship at 6:30.

Class 3A

At Tointon Stadium, Manhattan

Thursday – Wellsville (11-9) vs. Independent (22-1), 11 a.m.; Pittsburg Colgan (17-5) vs. Lyons-Chase (18-3), 1:30 p.m.; Sacred Heart (14-5) vs. Humboldt (15-2), 4; Marion (16-5) vs. Silver Lake (18-3), 6:30 Friday – Pittsburg Colgan-Lyons-Chase winner vs. Wellsville-Independent winner, 11 a.m.; Marion-Silver Lake winner vs. Sacred Heart-Humboldt winner, 1:30 p.m.. Third place at 4 p.m., championship at 6:30.

Class 2-1A

At Sodens Grove, Emporia

Thursday – Medicine Lodge (9-10) vs. St. Paul (14-2), 11 a.m.; Ell-Saline (14-5) vs. Valley Falls (16-5), 1:30 p.m.; Inman (12-9) vs. Sedan (19-3), 4; Sublette (13-8) vs. Olathe Heritage (13-3), 6:30. Friday – Ell-Saline-Valley Falls winner vs. Medicine Lodge-St. Paul winner, 11:30 a.m.; Sublette-Olathe Heritage winner vs. Inman-Sedan winner, 1:30 p.m. Third place at 4 p.m., championship at 6.

State Softball

Class 6A

At Blue Valley West

Thursday — SM Northwest (14-8) vs. Washburn Rural (22-0), 11 a.m.; Maize (18-5) vs. Wichita Northwest (19-3), 1 p.m.; BV Northwest (13-7) vs. Olathe East (21-1), 3; Derby (13-5) vs. Lawrence Free State (19-3), 5. Friday – Maize-Northwest winner vs. SM Northwest-Washburn Rural winner, 11 a.m.; Derby-Free State winner vs. BV Northwest-Olathe East winner, 1. Third-place game at 3 p.m., championship at 5.

Class 5A

At Two Rivers Youth Complex

Thursday – Bishop Miege (10-10) vs. Bishop Carroll (20-2), 5 p.m.; Shawnee Heights (14-6) vs. Goddard (17-3), 5; Andover Central (14-6) vs. Mill Valley (17-4), 7; Topeka Seaman (16-6) vs. Maize South (15-5), 7. Friday – Andover Central-Mill Valley winner vs. Shawnee Heights-Goddard winner, 11 a.m.; Seaman-Maize South winner vs. Bishop Miege-Bishop Carroll winner, 11. Third place at 1 p.m., championship at 2.

Class 4A

At Burke Complex, Salina

Thursday – Topeka Hayden (17-6) vs. Augusta (21-0), 5 p.m.; Mulvane (14-5) vs. Paola (21-0), 5; Pratt (17-4) vs. Frontenac (20-1), 7; Rock Creek (17-4) vs. DeSoto (16-3), 7. Friday – Pratt-Frontenac winner vs. Hayden-Augusta winner, 11 a.m.; Rock Creek-DeSoto winner vs. Mulvane-Paola winner, 11. Third place at 1 p.m., championship at 2.

Class 3A

At Twin Oaks, Manhattan

Thursday — Rossville (12-9) vs. Silver Lake (21-0), 5 p.m.; Medicine Lodge-South Barber (13-8) vs. Sacred Heart (19-2), 5; Lyons-Chase (16-5) vs. Douglass (16-3), 7; Marysville (15-6) vs. Humboldt (15-2), 7. Friday – Marysville-Humboldt winner vs. Medicine Lodge-South Barber-Sacred Heart winner, 11 a.m.; Lyons-Chase-Douglass winner vs. Rossville-Silver Lake winner, 11. Third place at 1 p.m., championship at 2.

Class 2-1A

At Trusler Complex, Emporia

Thursday — Oswego (8-10) vs. Chase County (23-0), 5 p.m.; Sterling (12-11) vs. Udall (21-0), 5; Uniontown (10-9) vs. Oskaloosa (19-0), 7; Spearville (13-7) vs. Ell-Saline (16-2), 7. Friday – Uniontown-Oskaloosa winner vs. Sterling-Udall winner, 11 a.m.; Spearville-Ell-Saline winner vs. Oswego-Chase County winner, 11. Third place at 1 p.m., championship at 2.

  Comments