Varsity Kansas

Boys State Swimming and Diving results

Class 6A

Team scores

Wichita East 308, SM East 274, BV North 245, Washburn Rural 211, Free State 200, Olathe East 198, Maize 196, Wichita Heights 128, Blue Valley 128, BV Northwest 101, Olathe Northwest 83, BV West 74, SM Northwest 47, SM North 30, Manhattan 25, SM West 24, Derby 21, Olathe South 14, Hutchinson 8, Wichita North 4, Lawrence 3, Wichita Northwest 3.

Finals

200 medley relay

Championship final — 1. Wichita East (Brandon Shinsato, Nate Pirner, Jake Spitz, Andrew Sousa), 1:35.91; 2. Olathe East (Tyler Gartenberg, Chuck Balkenbusch, Tanner Emerson, Connor Davey), 1:37.59; 3. Free State (Connor Munk, Josh Terrell, Ben Sloan, Jack Ziegler), 1:38.13; 4. SM East (Troy DeMoss, Benjamin Schmatz, David Martinez, Jackson Granstaff), 1:38.95; 5. BV North (Ryan McMonigle, Will Vance, Jeffrey Bakalar, Brian North), 1:38.95; 6. Washburn Rural (Michael Prekopy, Bryan Hahn, John Fritsch, Evan Matthews), 1:39.26; 7. Blue Valley (Jack Weber, Alex Fraser, Chris Hearl, Vaughn Ericson), 1:39.41; 8. Olathe Northwest (Sam Silvers, Zach Willis, Blake McFarland, Brandon Priest), 1:43.64.

Consolation — 9. Wichita Heights (Bryce Blattner, Ayron Lewallen, Dawson Gantenbein, Zach Zimmerman), 1:42.85; 10. BV West (Kent McDonald, Jordan Cowen, Danny Pankratz, Alec Faust), 1:43.86; 11. BV Northwest (Marcus Winslow, Gavin Mulkey, Logan Ashe, Jackson Wells), 1:45.12; 12. SM North (Ali Oguz, Jacob Roemer, Lair Heslop, Erik Hydeman), 1:47.67; 13. Derby (Collin Gosverner, Carl Mayou, Bryce Hill, Liam Ormiston), 1:48.14; 14. Olathe South (Scott Knettle, Ethan Ticao, Kyle Frank, Luke Wardle), 1:48.47; 15. Maize (Harrison Shively, Brett Young, Kyle Allison, Jake Omo), 1:48.97; 16. Lawrence (Adam Edmonds, Patrick Bennett, Nathan Evers, Tyler Bradfield), 1:49.09.

200 freestyle

Championship final — 1. Jesse Musser, BV Northwest, 1:39.47; 2. Canaan Campbell, Free State, 1:42.35; 3. Preston Barley, Maize, 1:45.52; 4. Kyle Cullinan, Wichita Heights, 1:46.31; 5. Brandon Vandeventer, Wichita East, 1:48.11; 6. Sam Boyd, BV North, 1:48.14; 7. Ben Koeller, SM Northwest, 1:48.41; 8. Grant Latimer, Maize, 1:49.29.

Consolation — 9. Philip Aaby, Wichita East, 1:47.66; 10. Charlie King, Wichita East, 1:49.55; 11. Michael Semidebersky, BV North, 1:49.90; 12. Colin Strickland, Blue Valley, 1:50.08; 13. Jordan Deloach, Manhattan, 1:50.22; 14. David Vu, Wichita East, 1:50.93; 15. Jamie Cohen, BV North, 1:51.68; 16. Dylan Walters, Olathe East, 1:53.95.

200 individual medley

Championship final — 1. DeMoss, SM East, 1:53.86; 2. Chris Clemons, Maize, 1:55.25; 3. Pirner, Wichita East, 1:55.68; 4. Sloan, Free State, 1:56.65; 5. Shinsato, Wichita East, 1:57.45; 6. Fritsch, Washburn Rural, 1:58.62; 7.. Blattner, Wichita Heights, 1:59.62; 8. Vance, BV North, 2:00.16.

Consolation — 9. Terrell, Free State, 1:59.47; 10. Schmatz, SM East, 2:00.99; 11. Prekopy, Washburn Rural, 2:01.25; 12. Mulkey, BV Northwest, 2:03.18; 13. Allison, Maize, 2:03.50; 14. Davey, Olathe East, 2:03.52; 15. Kyle Kopecky, BV North, 2:04.00; 16. Cowen, BV West, 2:05.76.

50 free

Championship final — 1. Lucas Popp, Maize, 20.99; 2. Spitz, Wichita East, 21.05; 3. Emerson, Olathe East, 21.74; 4. Zack Holbrook, SM East, 21.80; 5. Matthews, Washburn Rural, 21.87; 6. Christopher Watkins, SM East, 21.95; 7. Willis, Olathe Northwest, 22.00; 8. Gartenberg, Olathe East, 22.17.

Consolation — 9. Granstaff, 22.11; 10. Michael Zhou, BV North, 22.35; 11. Zimmerman, Wichita Heights, 22.49; 12. Craig Haug, Washburn Rural, 22.54; 13. North, BV North, 22.59; 14. Peter Milledge, SM East, 22.74; 15. Faust, 22.90; 16. Jack Ziegler, Free State, 22.95.

100 butterfly

Championship final — 1. Spitz, Wichita East, 50.00 (record; old: 50.26, Jonathan Schmidt, Topeka High, 2002); 2. Hearl, Blue Valley, 50.30; 3. Sloan, Free State, 51.01; 4. Emerson, Olathe East, 52.16; 5. Bakalar, BV North, 52.76; 6. Fritsch, Washburn Rural, 53.16; 7. Martinez, SM East, 53.34; 8. Matthews, Washburn Rural, 54.35.

Consolation — 9. Dallas Plunkett, Wichita East, 54.69; 10. Barley, Maize, 54.93; 11. Gantenbein, Wichita Heights, 55.02; 12. Kevin Kilgour, Wichita East, 55.10; 13. Thomas Decelle, Olathe East, 55.80; 14. Matthew Clough, Wichita East, 55.84; 15. McMonigle, BV North, 56.23; 16. Mayou, Derby, 56.98.

100 freestyle

Championship final — 1. Popp, Maize, 45.37; 2. Holbrook, SM East, 47.19; 3. Badsky, Washburn Rural, 48.10; 4. Zhou, BV North, 48.55; 5. Gartenberg, Olathe East, 48.59; 6. Haug, Washburn Rural, 49.13; 7. Munk, Free State, 49.87; 8. Hahn, Washburn Rural, 50.03.

Consolation — 9. Watkins, SM East, 48.52; 10. North, BV North, 49.67; 11. Latimer, Maize, 50.01; 12. Zimmerman, Wichita Heights, 50.29; 13. Liepins, Wichita North, 50.37; 14. Patrick Hornung, SM East, 50.65; 15. Strickland, Blue Valley, 50.91; 16. Walters, Olathe East, 51.01.

500 freestyle

Championship final — 1. Musser, BV Northwest, 4:32.06; 2. Campbell, Free State, 4:37.66; 3. Cullinan, Wichita Heights, 4:44.79; 4. Vance, BV North, 4:45.20; 5. Koeller, SM Northwest, 4:53.46; 6. McDonald, BV West, 4:53.99; 7. Vandeventer, Wichita East, 4:54.24; 8. Martinez, SM East, 4:55.32.

Consolation — 9. Boyd, BV North, 4:56.22; 10. Aaby, Wichita East, 4:56.29; 11. Ethan Mercer, Blue Valley, 4:57.24; 12. King, Wichita East, 5:01.41; 13. Ericson, Blue Valley, 5:02.14; 14. Deloach, Manhattan, 5:02.75; 15. Allison, Maize, 5:03.06; 16. Grenell, BV Northwest, 5:08.70.

200 freestyle relay

Championship final — 1. Maize (Latimer, Clemons, Barley, Popp), 1:26.97; 2. SM East (Watkins, Milledge, Hornung, Holbrook), 1:27.29; 3. Washburn Rural (Matthews, Haug, Hahn, Badsky), 1:27.84; 4. Olathe East (Emerson, Balkenbusch, Davey, Gartenberg), 1:28.53; 5. BV North (North, Boyd, Zhou, Bakalar), 1:28.95; 6. Wichita East (Pirner, Kilgour, Clough, Sousa), 1:29.58; 7. Free State (Ziegler, Stoppel, Robinson, Campbell), 1:31.40; 8. BV Northwest (Wells, Mulkey, Ashe, Musser), 1:31.92.

Consolation — 9. Blue Valley (Mercer, Fraser, Strickland, Ericson), 1:32.40; 10. Olathe Northwest (Willis, McFarland, Priest, Nick Kiekbusch), 1:32.90; 11. SM West (Jacob Overholtzer, Bailey Erickson, Kyle Nelsen, Marcus Dilley), 1:34.47; 12. SM North (Hydeman, Heslop, Roemer, Braden), 1:35.03; 13. Olathe South (Knettle, Frank, Wardle, Kruse), 1:35.24; 14. Manhattan (Bandy, Woods, Beauregard, Deloach), 1:35.27; 15. BV West (Jim Massingale, McDonald, Pankratz, Faust), 1:35.39; 16. SM Northwest (Andy Marshall, Bullard, Wood, Koeller), 1:36.30.

100 backstroke

Championship final — 1. Hearl, Blue Valley, 50.90; 2. Shinsato, Wichita East, 52.00; 3. DeMoss, SM East, 52.12; 4. Blattner, Wichita Heights, 53.67; 5. Granstaff, SM East, 54.67; 6. Gantenbein, Wichita Heights, 54.94; 7. Vu, Wichita East, 55.11; 8. Munk, Free State, 55.55.

Consolation — 9. Prekopy, Washburn Rural, 55.50; 10. Semidebersky, BV North, 55.57; 11. McMonigle, BV North, 55.81; 12. Weber, Blue Valley, 55.87; 13. Badgett, Wichita East, 56.00; 14. Shively, Maize, 57.70; 15. Kilgour, Wichita East, 58.19; 16. Edmonds, Lawrence, 58.49.

100 breaststroke

Championship final — 1. Pirner, Wichita East, 57.80; 2. Balkenbusch, Olathe East, 59.95; 3. Terrell, Free State, 1:00.32; 4. Willis, Olathe Northwest, 1:00.38; 5. Hahn, Washburn Rural, 1:00.54; 6. Bakalar, BV North, 1:01.04; 7. Clemons, Maize, 1:01.26; 8. Cowen, BV West, 1:01.89.

Consolation — 9. Sousa, Wichita East, 1:01.29; 10. Davey, Olathe East, 1:01.57; 11. Schmatz, SM East, 1:02.37; 12. Mulkey, BV Northwest, 1:02.52; 13. Kingrey, Wichita East, 1:03.37; 14. Fraser, Blue Valley, 1:04.50; 15. Albert Winemiller, Olathe East, 1:05.31; 16. William Crampton, SM East, 1:05.42.

400 freestyle relay

Championship final — 1. SM East (Granstaff, Watkins, DeMoss, Holbrook), 3:10.67; 2. Maize (Clemons, Latimer, Barley, Popp), 3:11.18; 3. Wichita East (Shinsato, Vandeventer, King, Spitz), 3:15.27; 4. Free State (Sloan, Munk, Ziegler, Campbell), 3:17.31; 5. Washburn Rural (Fritsch, Prekopy, Haug, Badsky), 3:17.64; 6. BV North (Zhou, Boyd, Kopecky, Vance), 3:17.85; 7. Blue Valley (Mercer, Spencer Underwood, Strickland, Hearl), 3:18.27; 8. Wichita Heights (Gantenbein, Blattner, Zimmerman, Cullinan), 3:23.88.

Consolation — 9. Olathe East (Kor, Walters, Kor, Decelle), 3:21.39; 10. BV Northwest (Musser, Winsley, Thomas, Grenell), 3:22.78; 11. Derby (Mayou, Kole Nottingham, Ormiston, Hill), 3:28.75; 12. SM North (Braden, Heslop, Cody Sarra, Hydeman), 3:30.20; 13. Hutchinson (Adam Ferguson, Cord Harrington, Jack Bever, AJ Holland), 3:30.98; 14. Manhattan (Bandy, Levi Jones, Beauregard, Deloach), 3:32.05; 15. SM Northwest (Koeller, Marshall, Wood, Bullard), 3:32.10; 16. BV West (Pankratz, McDonald, Faust, Cowen), 3:32.48.

All-State

First team

Canaan Campbell, Free State; Kyle Cullinan, Wichita Heights; Troy DeMoss, SM East; Tanner Emerson, Olathe East; Daniel Fecteau, BV West; Chris Hearl, Blue Valley; Zack Holbrook, SM East; Jesse Musser, BV Northwest; Nate Pirner, Wichita East; Lucas Popp, Maize; Brandon Shinsato, Wichita East; Ben Sloan, Free State; Jake Spitz, Wichita East.

Second team

Jeffrey Bakalar, BV North; Bryce Blattner, Wichita Heights; Chris Clemons, Maize; Christopher Cusick, BV North; John Fritsch, Washburn Rural; Tyler Gartenberg, Olathe East; Bryan Hahn, Washburn Rural; Ben Koeller, SM Northwest; Evan Matthews, Washburn Rural; Josh Terrell, Free State; Will Vance, BV North; Brandon Vandeventer, Wichita East; Zach Willis, Olathe Northwest.

Athlete of the year — Lucas Popp, Maize.

Coach of the year — Joe Hutchinson, Wichita East.

Class 5-1A

Team scores

SM South 236, Hayden 199, Maize South 183, Miege 178, Wichita Collegiate 156, BV Southwest 148, St. James Academy 145, Newton 122, Kapaun 97, Carroll 83, Mill Valley 73, Winfield 69, Hays 68, Wichita Trinity 66, Aquinas 62, Wichita Independent 59, McPherson 54, Salina Central 54, Coffeyville 44, Great Bend 42, Rose Hill 39, Shawnee Heights 34, Seaman 17, Emporia 16, Wichita West 9, KC Turner 8, Parsons 1.

Finals

200 medley relay

Championship final — 1. Maize South (Jonathon Lavalle, Greyson Heckman, Jacob Evraets, Caleb Peterson), 1:40.90; 2. Wichita Collegiate (Jake Barrett, Trent Pirner, Rhys Powell, Sam Horner), 1:43.03; 3. Carroll (Jace Hilger, Will Smith, Alexander Vulgamore, Jacob Khoury), 1:45.23; 4. BV Southwest (Austin Arenholz, Brandon Spitler, Duncan Matchette, Reed Bowling), 1:45.82; 5. St. James Academy (Heath Maginn, Luke Deggendorf, Peter Kinskey, Colin Martin), 1:46.16; 6. Kapaun (Luke Vanderpool, Mat Kaysen, Matthew Samsel, Calvin Lies), 1:47.01; 7. Newton (Nathanael Dick, Jace Schmidt, Alex Trumble, Dylan Anderson), 1:47.01; 8. Miege (Louie Carter, John Pawlewicz, Adam Brown, Mackie Merrill), 1:48.53.

Consolation — 9. SM South (Nicholas Caruso, Joel Woodward, Parker Berryhill, Carter Stokes), 1:48.39; 10. Wichita Trinity (Ben Johnson, David Vigilius, Alex King, Cody Buettgenbach), 1:48.48; 11. Wichita Independent (Richard Zirkle, William McCandless, Josh Hole, Sam McCoy), 1:49.39; 12. Seaman (Conner Henderson, Travis Kesinger, Jacob Wyer, Luke Shaw), 1:49.86; 13. Mill Valley (Callahan Eckardt, Aaron Akin, Chris Stack, Alex Kain), 1:51.16; 14. Rose Hill (Brady Mounts, Austin Farber, Gavin Smith, Matt Baden), 1:51.93; 15. Aquinas (Jack Moran, Mark Nelson, Eric Carter, Sam Bourdow), 1:56.53. DQ. Winfield (Jesse Hollingsworth, Keiser Witte, Kai McClure, Jay Buffum).

200 freestyle

Championship final — 1. Ryan Sweat, SM South, 1:42.88; 2. John-Martin Schmidt, Hayden, 1:42.93; 3. Derick Goodson, McPherson, 1:46.06; 4. Trumble, Newton, 1:48.43; 5. Ben Rucker, Miege, 1:53.86; 6. Pawlewicz, Miege, 1;54.58; 7. Eckardt, Mill Valley, 1:54.61; 8. Austin Lewis, Hayden, 1:56.51.

Consolation — 9. Carson Buel, BV Southwest, 1:54.58; 10. Ky Heeke, Great Bend, 1:54.67; 11. Horner, Wichita Collegiate, 1:55.09; 12. Anderson, Newton, 1:55.63; 13. Blake Mathews, Hays, 1:57.23; 14. Samsel, Kapaun, 1:58.07; 15. Henry Moore, Kapaun, 1:59.28; 16. Clayton Fasenmyer, BV Southwest, 2:01.04.

200 individual medley

Championship final — 1. Maginn, St. James, 1:57.25; 2. McGowan, Shawnee Heights, 1:59.08; 3. Lavalle, Maize South, 2:02.79; 4. Michael Wangerin, Hayden, 2:06.21; 5. Deggendorf, St. James, 2:06.31; 6. Matchette, BV Southwest, 2:07.46; 7. Schmidt, Newton, 2:08.27; 8. Stack, Mill Valley, 2:08.86.

Consolation — 9. Carter, Aquinas, 2:05.65; 10. William McCandless, Wichita Independent, 2:09.37; 11. Justin Kuhlman, Great Bend, 2:09.73; 12. Pirner, Wichita Collegiate, 2:10.24; 13. Smith, Carroll, 2:10.34; 14. Alex King, Wichita Trinity, 2:14.14; 15. Hollingsworth, Winfield, 2:14.71; 16. Farber, Rose Hill, 2:18.17.

50 freestyle

Championship final — 1. Witte, Winfield, 20.48 (record; old: 20.84, Witte, Winfield, 2013 prelims); 2. Heckman, Maize South, 21.61; 3. Jack Wirtz, Miege, 22.03; 4. Kenneth Bergman, SM South, 22.34; 5. Luke Lindesmith, Coffeyville, 22.90; 6. Buettgenbach, Wichita Trinity, 22.98; 7. Johnson, Wichita Trinity, 23.14; 8. Smith, Rose Hill, 23.35.

Consolation — 9. Derek Drees, Hays, 22.85; 10. Martin, St. James, 23.03; 11. Khoury, Carroll, 23.33; 12. Martin, Salina Central, 23.36; 13. Lies, Kapaun, 23.65; 14. Peterson, Maize South, 23.70; 15. Dylan Gray, KC Turner, 23.80; 16. P. Vanderpool, Kapaun, 24.04.

100 butterfly

Championship final — 1. Heckman, Maize South, 51.30; 2. Sweat, SM South, 51.74; 3. France, Hayden, 53.97; 4. Smith, Rose Hill, 54.39; 5. Carter, Aquinas, 54.72; 6. Vulgamore, Carroll, 55.98; 7. Samsel, Kapaun, 57.14; 8. Matchette, BV Southwest, 58.94.

Consolation — 9. Drees, Hays, 57.39; 10. Lewis, Hayden, 58.15; 11. Evraets, Maize South, 58.53; 12. Lies, Kapaun, 58.78; 13. Cole, Maize South, 59.88; 14. Heeke, Great Bend, 1:00.43; 15. Kyler Jost, McPherson, 1:01.10; 16. Zane Richter, McPherson, 1:01.52.

100 freestyle

Championship final — 1. Witte, Winfield, 45.58 (record; old: 45.94, Walter Denton, Blue Valley, 1988); 2. Goodson, McPherson, 47.18; 3. Bergman, SM South, 48.61; 4. Wirtz, Miege, 48.63; 5. Powell, Wichita Collegiate, 50.01; 6. Zirkle, Wichita Independent, 50.57; 7. Fasenmyer, BV Southwest, 50.70; 8. Caruso, SM South, 51.36.

Consolation — 9. Martin, St. James, 50.84; 10. Rucker, Miege, 50.87; 11. Lindesmith, Coffeyville, 51.69; 12. Mathews, Hays, 51.73; 13. Khoury, Carroll, 51.76; 14. L. Vanderpool, Kapaun, 51.89; 15. Merrill, Miege, 52.28; 16. Tanner Smith, Parsons, 53.19.

500 freestyle

Championship final — 1. Schmidt, Hayden, 4:42.15; 2. Maginn, St. James, 4:50.26; 3. France, Hayden, 4:56.25; 4. Trumble, Newton, 5:03.69; 5. Martin, Salina Central, 5:10.66; 6. Evraets, Maize South, 5:12.15; 7. Eckardt, Mill Valley, 5:14.34; 8. Pawlewicz, Miege, 5:17.05.

Consolation — 9. McCullough, Wichita West, 5:12.38; 10. Carson Buel, BV Southwest, 5:12.75; 11. King, Wichita Trinity, 5:21.68; 12. Moore, Kapaun, 5:21.75; 13. Zach Brown, SM South, 5:28.93; 14. Farber, Rose Hill, 5:33.16; 15. Aiken, Aquinas, 5:33.19; 16. Bowling, BV Southwest, 5:42.85.

200 freestyle relay

Championship final — 1. Hayden (Lewis, France, Wangerin, Schmidt), 1:30.57; 2. Wichita Collegiate (Barrett, Jack Naron, Horner, Powell), 1:31.40; 3. Maize South (Peterson, King, Lavalle, Heckman), 1:31.67; 4. SM South (Sweat, Joe Stokes, Miles, Bergman), 1:31.96; 5. Miege (Martin, Rucker, Merrill, Wirtz), 1:32.16; 6. BV Southwest (Spitler, Fasenmyer, Buel, Matchette), 1:34.07; 7. Coffeyville (Cody Thompson, Cody Kiser, Gustavo Hruba, Lindesmith), 1:39.45; DQ. Kapaun (Rathert, N. Hesse, P. Vanderpool, Lies).

Consolation — 9. McPherson (Goodson, Kyler Jost, Ryen Trost, Richter), 1:35.03; 10. Hays (Mathews, Brungardt, Mathews, Sharp), 1:35.72; 11. Salina Central (Martin, Decker Gates, Noah Hadnot, Erick Nilson), 1:35.87; 12. Newton (Dick, Paden, Schmidt, Anderson), 1:36.21; 13. Mill Valley (Kain, Akin, Eckardt, Stack), 1:36.56; 14. Wichita Independent (Hole, McCoy, McCandless, Zirkle), 1:36.85; 15. Great Bend (Kuhlman, Nick Moyers, Cory Merten, Heeke), 1:36.87; DQ. Aquinas (Bourdow, Aiken, Nelson, Aiken).

100 backstroke

Championship final — 1. Lavalle, Maize South, 53.06; 2. McGowan, Shawnee Heights, 55.27; 3. Johnson, Wichita Trinity, 56.45; 4. Caruso, SM South, 56.79; 5. Kuhlman, Great Bend, 57.37; 6. Barrett, Wichita Collegiate, 58.86; 7. Arenholz, BV Southwest, 59.21; 8. Kinskey, St. James, 1:00.72.

Consolation — 9. Hollingsworth, Winfield, 1:00.33; 10. L. Vanderpool, Kapaun, 1:01.32; 11. Zirkle, Wichita Independent, 1:01.57; 12. Carter, Miege, 1:02.02; 13. Stokes, SM South, 1:02.07; 14. Mounts, Rose Hill, 1:02.09; 15. Bresee, Maize South, 1:02.30; 16. Ben Iba, SM South, 1:04.31.

100 breaststroke

Championship final — 1. Smith, Carroll, 1:02.36; 2. Wangerin, Hayden, 1:02.49; 3. Pirner, Wichita Collegiate, 1:03.90; 4. McCandless, Wichita Independent, 1:04.65; 5. Schmidt, Newton, 1:04.72; 6. Stack, Mill Valley, 1:05.07; 7. Spitler, BV Southwest, 1:05.72; 8. Deggendorf, St. James, 1:07.04

Consolation — 9. Akin, Mill Valley, 1:05.49; 10. Kesinger, Seaman, 1:06.17; 11. Gray, KC Turner, 1:06.27; 12. Austin Chambers, Hays, 1:08.41; 13. Naron, Wichita Collegiate, 1:08.41; 14. Kaysen, Kapaun, 1:09.36; 15. Joe Knorp, Kapaun, 1:09.56; 16. Moore, Newton, 1:11.46.

400 freestyle relay

Championship final — 1. Hayden (Lewis, France, Wangerin, Schmidt), 3:17.91; 2. SM South (Sweat, Stokes, Caruso, Bergman), 3:21.54; 3. Miege (Rucker, Merrill, Pawlewicz, Wirtz), 3:23.16; 4. Wichita Collegiate (Barrett, Pirner, Horner, Powell), 3:26.90; 5. St. James (Martin, Deggendorf, Kinskey, Maginn), 3:28.78; 6. Newton (Ford, Dick, Anderson, Trumble), 3:29.71; 7. Kapaun (Rathert, Samsel, P. Vanderpool, L. Vanderpool), 3:31.30; 8. Hays (Drees, Brungardt, Hess, Mathews), 3:35.56.

Consolation — 9. Aquinas (Carter, Aiken, Aiken, Moran), 3:32.80; 10. BV Southwest (Buel, Fish, Caldwell, Fasenmyer), 3:33.06; 11. Salina Central (Martin, Gates, Hadnot, Nilson), 3:33.15; 12. Maize South (Peterson, King, Cole, Evraets), 3:33.32; 13. Great Bend (Heeke, Moyers, Merten, Kuhlman), 3:34.78; 14. Winfield (McClure, Buffam, Witte, Hollingsworth), 3:35.21; 15. Carroll (Khoury, Reggeti, Hilger, Vulgamore), 3:36.44; 16. Wichita Trinity (Buettgenbach, King, J. Vigilius, Johnson), 3:37.08.

All-State

First team

Kenneth Bergman, SM South; Jackson Conrad, SM South; Ryan France, Hayden; Derick Goodson, McPherson; Greyson Heckman, Maize South, Jonathon Lavalle, Maize South; Heath Maginn, St. James; Kevin McGowan, Shawnee Heights; John-Martin Schmidt, Hayden; Ryan Sweat, SM South; Michael Wangerin, Hayden; Jack Wirtz, Miege; Keiser Witte, Winfield

Second team

Ali Arab, SM South; Eric Carter, Aquinas; Nicholas Caruso, SM South; Luke Deggendorf, St. James; Callahan Eckardt, Mill Valley; Ben Johnson, Wichita Trinity; Duncan Matchette, BV Southwest; William McCandless, Wichita Independent; John Pawlewicz, Miege; Jace Schmidt, Newton; Gavin Smith, Rose Hill; Will Smith, Carroll; Chris Stack, Mill Valley; Alex Trumble, Newton

Athlete of the year — Keiser Witte, Winfield

Coach of the year — Becca Hachinsky, SM South

  Comments