Varsity Kansas

Tuesday’s Kansas high school boys basketball scores (Jan. 29)

Boys

City League

Carroll 44, Heights 39

East 49, Kapaun 46

North 64, Northwest 29

Southeast 73, South 43

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League

Andover Central 55, Goddard 35

Augusta 60, Buhler 46

Clearwater 42, Winfield 28

El Dorado 51, Circle 48

Hays 54, Salina South 48

Maize 51, Newton 41

McPherson 64, Andale 57

Mulvane 46, Collegiate 44

Rose Hill 47, Wellington 42

Valley Center 53, Maize South 52

Central Plains League

Chaparral 72, Bluestem 72

Cheney 47, Conway Springs 40

Independent 82, Douglass 65

Garden Plain 41, Medicine Lodge 38

Trinity Academy 62, Belle Plaine 25

Central Kansas League

Hesston 73, Haven 52

Lyons 56, Halstead 39

Pratt 57, Kingman 46

Smoky Valley at Nickerson

Sterling 71, Hillsboro 68 OT

Other Area Games

Argonia 56, Oxford 40

Attica 55, South Barber 51

Bennington 55, Sedgwick 34

Cedar Vale-Dexter at Sedan

Central Burden 60, Elk Valley 37

Chase at Hutchinson Central Christian

Cunningham at Fairfield

Ell-Saline at Inman

Humboldt 59, Eureka 40

Hutchinson Trinity at Remington

Inman 59, Ell-Saline 32

Little River 51, Goessel 33

Marion 50, Canton-Galva 26

Moundridge 44, Berean Academy 38

Mission Valley 49, Madison 35

Norwich at St. John

Oxford 60, Argonia 42

Pratt Skyline at Stafford

Pretty Prairie 54, Burrton 43

Solomon 66, Centre 29

St. John 66, Norwich 35

Udall 60, Caldwell 58

Warriors 70, Derby Invasion 55

West Elk 61, Flinthills 30

W. Defenders 73, Northfield 25

W. Warriors 70, Derby Invasion 55

Statewide

Abilene 77, Wamego 65, 2OT

Atchison County 52, Riverside 39

Basehor-Linwood 60, KC Ward 42

Bishop Miege 56, BV North 47

Burlington 59, Caney Valley 43

BV Northwest 50, Blue Valley 38

BV Southwest 60, St. Thomas Aquinas 50

BV West 69, Gardner-Edgerton 60

Central Heights 58, Osawatomie 52

Central Plains 56, Otis-Bison 45

Cheylin 58, Golden Plains 47

Cimarron 59, Hodgeman 46

Clay Center 27, Chapman 23

Coffeyville 63, Parsons 39

Colby 60, Ulysses 54

Concordia 82, Pike Valley 35

Crest 50, Southern Coffey 41

DeSoto 58, Baldwin 49

Dodge City 51, Liberal 31

Ellis 65, Quinter 29

Ellsworth 49, Russell 40

Emporia 64, Junction City 57

Erie 61, Yates Center 51

Frankfort 53, Onaga 42

Fredonia 54, Neodesha 52, OT

Herington 59, Council Grove 53

Highland Park 64, Shawnee Heights 52

Hill City 45, Ness City 42

Hoisington 50, Great Bend 44

Holton 65, Hiawatha 30

Independence 75, Baxter Springs 21

Ingalls 25, Bucklin 20

Jefferson North 60, Doniphan West 29

Kc Christian 53, Bishop Seabury 49

KC Harmon 66, Atchison 58

KC Washington 70, KC Sumner 41

Kinsley 46, South Central 35

Labette County 49, Chanute 48

Lakeside 46, Palco 45

Lansing 59, Tonganoxie 46

Lawrence Free State 44, SM West 37

Lyndon 66, Wabaunsee 49

Macksville 76, La Crosse 55

Manhattan Christian 57, Cair Paravel 46

Marysville 57, Riley County 44

Maur Hill-Mt. Academy 53, Horton 48

Mill Valley 68, KC Piper 64

Mission Valley 49, Madison 35

Natoma 43, Tescott 40

Nemaha Valley 49, Sabetha 34

Ness City 45, Hill City 41

Olathe South 69, SM North 52

Ottawa 75, Spring Hill 29

Phillipsburg 62, Southern Valley, Neb. 49

Pittsburg 58, Fort Scott 52

Pittsburg Colgan 59, Girard 53

Plainville 52, Victoria 47

Republic County 54, Beloit 37

Riverton 52, Columbus 40

Rossville 45, St. Marys 36

Royal Valley 50, Santa Fe Trail 33

Sacred Heart 62, Southeast-Saline 43

Silver Lake 70, Osage City 65

SM Northwest 57, Olathe East 53

Sm South 59, Olathe North 34

Smith Center 67, Norton 60

Solomon 66, Centre 29

Southern Valley, Neb. 70, Phillipsburg 46

St. James 62, Topeka Hayden 51

St. John’s Military 53, St. Mary’s Academy 41

Stockton 75, Logan 40

Sylvan-Lucas 51, Osborne 48 (ot)

Thomas More Prep 65, Ellinwood 61

Tonganoxie 36, Lansing 32

Topeka Seaman 50, Topeka High 37

Valley Falls 57, Immaculata 46

Valley Heights 71, Wetmore 38

Wallace County 68, Weskan 61

Washington County 50, Rock Hills 38

Wellsville 61, Iola 56

West Franklin 55, Hartford 38

White City 52, Wakefield 41

Girls

City League

Heights 50, Carroll 29

Kapaun 62, East 39

Northwest 49, North 33

South 51, Southeast 28

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League

Andover Central 65, Goddard 33

Augusta 40, Buhler 33, OT

Circle 47, El Dorado 42

Clearwater 42, Winfield 28

Maize 41, Newton 38, OT

Maize South 28, Valley Center 25

McPherson 50, Andale 32

Mulvane 42, Collegiate 25

Salina South 40, Hays 38, OT

Wellington 51, Rose Hill 32

Central Plains League

Chaparral 60, Bluestem 21

Conway Springs 32, Cheney 26

Douglass 41, Independent 34

Garden Plain 46, Medicine Lodge 23

Trinity Academy 58, Belle Plaine 35

Central Kansas League

Haven 37, Hesston 33

Hillsboro 67, Sterling 42

Lyons 63, Halstead 25

Nickerson 34, Smoky Valley 33

Pratt 42, Kingman 22

Other Area Games

Argonia 56, Oxford 40

Bennington at Sedgwick

Caldwell 54, Udall 32

Canton-Galva at Marion

Central Burden at Elk Valley

Centre 59, Solomon 40

Chase 41, Hutchinson Central Christian 39

Cunningham at Fairfield

Ell-Saline 42, Inman 40

Eureka 43, Humboldt 32

Hutchinson Trinity at Remington

Little River 56, Goessel 27

Madison 50, Mission Valley 39

Moundridge 43, Berean Academy 35

Pratt Skyline at Stafford

Pretty Prairie 49, Burrton 22

Sedan 50, Cedar Vale-Dexter 44

Sedgwick 44, Bennington 37

St. John 46, Norwich 17

South Barber 45, Attica 26

West Elk 61, Flinthills 30

Statewide

Atchison County 45, Riverside 30

Baldwin 39, DeSoto 34

Burlington 70, Caney Valley 35

Clay Center 27, Chapman 23

Coffeyville 60, Parsons 47

Council Grove 57, Herington 27

Dighton 53, Oberlin 40

Dodge City 48, Liberal 28

Ellis 55, Quinter 43

Erie 45, Yates Center 41

Frankfort 37, Onaga 30

Fredonia 48, Neodesha 34

Golden Plains 57, Cheylin 41

Great Bend 55, Hoisington 41

Hill City 57, Ness City 45

Independence 51, Baxter Springs 42

Ingalls 25, Bucklin 20

Jefferson North 60, Doniphan West 29

Jefferson West 37, Perry-Lecompton 34

Kc Ward 50, Basehor-Linwood 44

Kinsley 43, South Central 41

Little River 56, Goessel 27

Mill Valley 51, KC Piper 28

Natoma 59, Tescott 46

Ness City 45, Hill City 41

Osborne 56, Sylvan-Lucas 26

Palco 52, Lakeside 42

Republic County 39, Beloit 22

Russell 54, Ellsworth 39

Sabetha 47, Nemaha Valley 44

Santa Fe Trail 67, Royal Valley 33

Satanta 56, Lakin 43

Silver Lake 42, Osage City 28

SM South 45, Olathe North 36

Smith Center 69, Norton 47

SE-Saline 44, Sacred Heart 40

Southern Coffey 59, Crest 28

Southern Valley (Neb.) 70, Phillipsburg 46

Spring Hill 37, Ottawa 24

Stockton 27, Logan 25

Thomas More Prep 54, Ellinwood 46

Tonganoxie 36, Lansing 32

Valley Falls 54, Leavenworth Immaculata 20

Valley Heights 56, Wetmore 49

Wabaunsee 59, Lyndon 43

Wallace County 55, Weskan 46

Wamego 76, Abilene 35

Wellsville 31, Iola 29

White City 42, Wakefield 23

  Comments