Varsity Kansas

Friday’s Wichita-area basketball schedule (Jan. 25)

BOYS

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League

Buhler at Andale

Eisenhower at Campus

Mulvane at Clearwater

Newton at Valley Center

Salina Central at Andover

Central Kansas League

Clay Center at Smoky Valley

Pratt at Macksville

Other Area Games

Argonia at Flinthills

Centre at Wakefield

Goessel at Moundridge

Fredonia at Eureka

Hutch Central Christian at Norwich

Marion at Council Grove

Oxford at Cedar Vale-Dexter

Sacred Heart at Hutchinson Trinity

Sedan at Caldwell

Udall at Central-Burden

West Elk at South Haven

Area Tournaments

Lyon County League at Emporia — Semifinals: Olpe vs. Waverly, 5:30 p.m.; Hartford vs. Marais des Cygnes, 8:30.

GIRLS

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League

Salina Central at Andover

Central Kansas League

Clay Center at Smoky Valley

Other Area Games

Argonia at Flinthills

Centre at Wakefield

Fredonia at Eureka

Marion at Council Grove

Oxford at Cedar Vale-Dexter

Sedan at Caldwell

Udall at Central-Burden

West Elk at South Haven

Area Tournaments

Barton County — Round robin: Ness City vs. SE-Saline, 6 p.m.; Central Plain vs. Sterling, 7:30.

El Dorado — Losers bracket: Wichita Collegiate vs. Wichita West, 3 p.m.; Augusta at El Dorado, 4:30; semifinals: Wichita East vs. Mill Valley, 6:15; Circle vs. Gardner-Edgerton, 7:45.

Emporia — Losers bracket: Derby vs. Topeka Seaman, 3:15 p.m.; Hutchinson vs. Eisenhower, 4:45; semifinals: Lawrence vs. Blue Valley, 6:15; Leavenworth at Emporia, 7:45.

Haven — Losers bracket: Cheney vs. Nickerson, 3 p.m.; Kingman at Halstead, 4:30; semifinals: Buhler vs. Moundridge, 6; Conway Springs vs. Haven, 7:30.

Lyon County League at Emporia — Semifinals: Lebo vs. Waverly, 4 p.m.; Madison vs. Olpe, 7.

McPherson — Losers bracket: Valley Center vs. Wichita Southeast, 3 p.m.; Dodge City vs. Hays, 4:30; semifinals: Andale vs. Manhattan, 6; Olathe South at McPherson, 7:30.

Newton — Losers bracket: Andover Central vs. Goddard, 3 p.m.; Carroll vs. Garden City, 4:45; semifinals: Kapaun vs. Olathe Northwest, 6:30; Bishop Miege at Newton, 8:15.

Pratt — Losers bracket: Chaparral vs. Wichita North, 2 p.m.; Larned vs. Medicine Lodge, 4; semifinals: Wichita South at Pratt, 6; Maize South vs. St. John, 8.

Pratt Skyline — Losers bracket: Attica vs. Kinsley, 3:30 p.m.; Cunningham vs. Macksville, 5; semifinals: Pretty Prairie vs. South Barber, 6:30; Norwich at Pratt Skyline, 8.

Shawnee Heights — Losers bracket: SM East vs. Wichita Northwest, 5:30 p.m.; Junction City at Shawnee Heights, 5:30; semifinals: Great Bend vs. Wichita Heights, 7; Maize vs. Topeka, 7.

  Comments