Varsity Kansas

Thursday’s Kansas high school girls basketball scores (Jan. 24)

Girls

Area Tournaments

Barton County

Round Robin

Sterling 67, Ness City 25

Central Plains 58, SE-Saline 33

Berean Academy

Losers Bracket

Bluestem vs. Stafford

Burrton 31, Central Christian 14

Winners Bracket

Trinity Academy 45, Douglass 35

Goessel at Berean Academy

El Dorado

First Round

Gardner-Edgerton 58, Augusta 28

Wichita East 68, Wichita Collegiate 35

Circle 42, El Dorado 31

Wichita West vs. Mill Valley

Emporia

First Round

Blue Valley 61, Derby 47

Leavenworth 63, Hutchinson 23

Topeka Seaman 60, Lawrence 45

Emporia 72, Eisenhower 57

Haven

First Round

Moundridge 62, Nickerson 18

Conway Springs 43, Kingman 30

Buhler 52, Cheney 32

Haven 45, Halstead 29

Lyon County League

At Emporia

Losers Bracket

Hartford 42, Marais Des Cygnes 29

Burlingame 51, Southern Coffey County 36

McPherson

First Round

Manhattan 48, Valley Center 44

Andale 60, Wichita Southeast 41

Olathe South 67, Dodge City 35

McPherson 66, Hays 28

Mulvane

Losers Bracket

Defenders 52, Arkansas City 36

Campus 53, Winfield 43

Winners Bracket

Mulvane 47, Clearwater 34

Garden Plain 47, Wellington 30

Newton

First Round

Kapaun 64, Goddard 30

Olathe Northwest 61, Andover Central 39

Bishop Miege 48, Garden City 44

Newton 46, Carroll 31

Pratt

Wichita South 62, Medicine Lodge 17

St. John 56, Wichita North 23

Maize South 46, Chaparral 24

Pratt 80, Larned 15

Sedgwick

Losers Bracket

Sedgwick 48, Canton-Galva 34

Wichita Independent 48, Belle Plaine 43

Semifinals

Inman 48, Fairfield 41

Hutchinson Trinity 44, Remington 37

Shawnee Heights

Maize 46, SM East 36

Wichita Heights 71, Junction City 23

Topeka 53, Wichita Northwest 48

Great Bend 58, Shawnee Heights 47

Statewide Tournaments

Free State

First Round

Free State 79, Highland Park 22

Topeka West 47, KC Sumner 40

Washburn Rural 40, Olathe North 37

SM South vs. BV West

Hiawatha

Losers Bracket

Falls City (Neb.) vs. Jackson Heights

Horton 49, Hiawatha 39

Semifinals

Nemaha Valley 55, Marysville 37

Troy vs. Rock Creek

SPIAA

At Dodge City

Lower Consolation

Kiowa County 63, Hodgeman County 38

Fowler 53, South Gray 34

Semifinals

Bucklin 45, Ashland 41

Ingalls 40, Spearville 35

Wellsville

Losers Bracket

Anderson County 50, Wellsville 34

KC Piper 55, KC Christian 17

Semifinals

Bonner Springs 40, Spring Hill 26

Baldwin 44, St. Marys 40

Other Scores

Beloit 41, Osborne 38

Ell-Saline 54, Bennington 32

Hoisington 50, Thomas More Prep 46

SM North 59, Harrisonville (Mo.) 34

  Comments