Varsity Kansas

Thursday’s area high school basketball tournaments (Jan. 24)

High Schools

Boys

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League

Winfield at Maize South

Central Kansas League

Pratt at Macksville

Tournaments

Lyon County League (at Emporia) — Losers bracket: Hartford vs. Southern Coffey County, 5:30 p.m.; Burlingame vs. Madison, 8:30.

Girls

Tournaments

Barton County — Round robin: Sterling vs. Ness City, 6 p.m.; SE-Saline vs. Central Plains, 7:30.

Berean Academy — Losers bracket: Burrton vs. Central Christian, 6 p.m.; Bluestem vs. Stafford, 7:30; winners: Trinity Academy vs. Douglass, 6; Goessel at Berean Academy, 7:30.

El Dorado — First round: Augusta vs. Gardner-Edgerton, 4 p.m.; Wichita Collegiate vs. Wichita East, 5:45; Circle at El Dorado, 7:15; Mill Valley vs. Wichita West, 8:45.

Emporia — First round: Blue Valley vs. Derby, 5:30 p.m.; Leavenworth vs. Hutchinson, 5:30; Lawrence vs. Topeka Seaman, 7; Eisenhower vs. Emporia, 7.

Haven — First round: Moundridge vs. Nickerson, 3 p.m.; Kingman vs. Conway Springs, 4:30; Buhler vs. Cheney, 6; Halstead at Haven, 7:30.

Lyon County League (at Emporia) — Losers bracket: Hartford vs. Marais des Cygnes, 4 p.m.; Burlingame vs. Southern Coffey County, 7.

McPherson — First round: Valley Center vs. Manhattan, 3 p.m.; Wichita Southeast vs. Andale, 4:30; Dodge City vs. Olathe South, 6; Hays at McPherson, 7:30.

Mulvane — Losers bracket: Arkansas City vs. Defenders, 4:15 p.m.; Campus vs. Winfield, 5:45; winners: Clearwater at Mulvane, 5:45; Wellington vs. Garden Plain, 7:15.

Newton — First round: Goddard vs. Kapaun, 3 p.m.; Olathe Northwest vs. Andover Central, 4:45; Bishop Miege vs. Garden City, 6:30; Carroll at Newton, 8:15.

Pratt — First round: Medicine Lodge vs. Wichita South, 2 p.m.; Wichita North vs. St. John, 4; Chaparral vs. Maize South, 6; Larned at Pratt, 8.

Pratt Skyline — First round: Attica vs. Pretty Prairie, 3:30 p.m.; Kinsley vs. South Barber, 5; Macksville vs. Norwich, 6:30; Cunningham at Pratt Skyline, 8.

Sedgwick — Losers bracket: Canton-Galva at Sedgwick, 6 p.m.; Belle Plaine vs. Wichita Independent, 7:30; winners: Inman vs. Fairfield, 6; Hutchinson Trinity vs. Remington, 7:30.

Shawnee Heights — First round: Maize vs. SM East, 5:30 p.m.; Wichita Heights vs. Junction City, 5:30; Topeka vs. Wichita Northwest, 7; Great Bend at Shawnee Heights, 7.

  Comments