Varsity Kansas

Tuesday’s high school basketball scores (Jan. 23)

Boys

Regular Season

City League

Carroll 66, Northwest 45

East 61, Southeast 56

Kapaun 58, Heights 31

West 79, North 67

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League

Andover Central 57, Maize 40

Augusta 85, El Dorado 62

Circle 45, McPherson 44

Collegiate 56, Rose Hill 40

Derby 72, Arkansas City 33

Hutchinson 64, Goddard 38

Maize South 47, Nickerson 45

Other Area Games

Central-Burden 59, Flinthills 39

Centre 94, Flint Hills 26

Ellinwood 62, W. Northfield 47

Eureka 54, Caney Valley 40

Sedan 54, Elk Valley 15

Udall 78, Argonia 35

West Elk 43, Cedar Vale-Dexter 33

Statewide

Atchison County 63, Jefferson West 55

Baileyville 74, St. Xavier 18

Beloit 44, Salina Sacred Heart 35

Burlington 80, Chase County 50

Central Heights 40, West Franklin 36

Cherryvale 49, Neodesha 24

Cheylin 61, Idalia (Colo.) 11

Deerfield 68, Moscow 52

Elkhart 57, Satanta 50

Frankfort 59, Doniphan West 42

Franklin, Neb. 43, Thunder Ridge 42

Frontenac 53, Baxter Springs 33

Garden City 55, Ulysses 51

Hartford 50, Burlingame 38

Hoisington 61, Smith Center 42

Humboldt 70, Yates Center 50

KC Schlagle 54, KC Harmon 47

LaCrosse 53, Chase 44

Minneapolis 47, Clifton-Clyde 45

Natoma 71, Logan 42

Oakley 67, Wheatland-Grinnell 32

Osborne 53, Lakeside 46

Oswego 56, Marmaton Valley 35

Palco 56, Wilson 52

Paola 59, Osage City 50

Perry-Lecompton 53, Oskaloosa 40

Plainville 57, Lincoln 41

Quinter 50, Golden Plains 38

Russell 47, Ellsworth 46

St. Francis 56, Atwood 45

Scott City 74, Lakin 40

Silver Lake 62, Santa Fe Trail 28

Stockton 69, Northern Valley 56

Topeka Hayden 67, Leavenworth 58

Uniontown 51, Jayhawk-Linn 40

Wakefield 56, BV-Randolph 53

Wamego 54, Council Grove 45

Washington County 55, Linn 51

Western Plains 59, Healy 30

White City 55, Southern Cloud 43

Tournaments

Lyon County League

At Emporia

Hartford 50, Burlingame 38

Marais des Cygnes 49, Madison 36

SPIAA at Dodge City

Spearville vs. Fowler

Kiowa County 46, South Central 33

South Gray 63, Hodgeman County 55

Ashland 49, Minneola 43

Girls

Regular Season

Area Games

Argonia 46, Udall 40

Central-Burden 60, Flinthills 42

Centre 61, Manhattan Flinthills 19

Eureka at Caney Valley

Lyons 54, Bennington 48, OT

Sedan 65, Elk Valley 33

West Elk at Cedar Vale-Dexter

Area Tournaments

Barton County

Sterling 63, SE-Saline 47

Central Plains vs. Ness City

Berean Academy

Douglass 54, Hutch Central Christian 20

Trinity Academy 56, Burrton 18

Lyon County League

At Emporia

Madison 46, Burlingame 45

Olpe 60, Southern Coffey County 14

Mulvane

Clearwater 42, Winfield 33

Mulvane 51, Campus 34

Pratt Skyline

Attica vs. Pretty Prairie

Kinsley vs. South Barber

Norwich 71, Macksville 45

Cunningham at Pratt Skyline

Sedgwick

Hutchinson Trinity 58, Belle Plaine 37

Fairfield 53, Canton-Galva 40

Remington 51, Wichita Independent 43

Inman 51, Sedgwick 46

Statewide Tournaments

Hiawatha

Marysville 61, Jackson Heights 21

Nemaha Valley 55, Falls City 44

Rock Creek 38, Horton 22

Troy 51, Hiawatha 35

Jefferson County North

Atchison County 52, Osklaoosa 18

Valley Falls 46, Jefferson West 44

Perry-Lecompton 42, Maranatha 22

Jefferson North 94, McLouth 17

Louisburg

SM North 48, St. James 40

Louisburg 72, KC Harmon 4

Wellsville

Bonner Springs 55, Wellsville 29

Spring Hill 45, Anderson County 31

Baldwin 52, KC Christian 22

St. Marys 58, KC Piper 52

Statewide

Baldwin 52, KC Christian 22

Beloit 47, Sacred Heart 24

Bishop Miege 59, BV North 57

Bonner Springs 55, Wellsville 29

Burlington 67, Chase County 27

Central Heights 42, West Franklin 37

Cherryvale 49, Neodesha 24

Columbus 41, Pittsburg Colgan 40

Dighton 43, Otis-Bison 27

Elkhart 57, Satanta 52

Ell-Saline 53, Little River 39

Ellis 57, Victoria 55

Ellsworth 46, Rossville 36

Erie 75, Fredonia 70, 4OT

Frankfort 37, Doniphan West 29

Frontenac 56, Baxter Springs 54

Girard 64, Galena 33

Golden Plains 47, Quinter 40

Hanover 48, Onaga 29

Harrisonville, Mo. 49, KC Turner 23

Idalia, Colo. 59, Cheylin 53

KC Wyandotte 64, KC Northeast 12

Lakin 55, Scott City 51

Minneapolis 64, Clifton-Clyde 26

Natoma 45, Logan 37

Oakley 59, Wheatland-Grinnell 40

Osborne 54, Lakeside 25

Paola 56, Osage City 23

Perry-Lecompton 42, KC Maranatha 22

Plainville 43, Lincoln 36

Rawlins County 46, St. Francis 27

Rock Creek 38, Horton 22

Santa Fe Trail 47, Silver Lake 20

Smith Center 63, Hoisington 35

Southern Cloud 53, White City 42

Thunder Ridge 38, Franklin (Neb.) 25

Topeka Hayden 39, Ottawa 24

Troy 51, Hiawatha 35

Wamego 65, Council Grove 48

Western Plains 47, Healy 38

Wetmore 52, Centralia 51

Wilson 65, Palco 25

  Comments