Varsity Kansas

Monday's basketball scores; Tuesday's schedule (Jan. 22)

High Schools

Basketball

Monday’s Scores

Boys Tournaments

Lyon County League

At Emporia

Hartford vs. Waverly

Southern Coffey Co. vs. Olpe

Girls Tournaments

Berean Academy

Stafford at Berean Academy

Goessel 42, Bluestem 34

Lyon County League

At Emporia

Hartford vs. Lebo

Waverly vs. Marais des Cygnes

Mulvane

Garden Plain 66, Arkansas City 27

Defenders vs. Wellington

Monday’s Girls Boxes

Goessel 42, Bluestem 34

Bluestem 10 3 11 10 34
Goessel 8 11 11 12 42

Bluestem: C. Remsberg 14, H. Davis 9, G. Albers 5, Turgling 2

Goessel: Harvey 14, A. Hiebert 14, Hoffman 6, Cook 4, Meusing 2

Garden Plain 66, Ark City 27

Arkansas City 9 4 9 5 27
Garden Plain 17 26 12 11 66

Arkansas City: K. Potter 17, B. Burroughs 6, J. Salas 2, S. Barita 2

Garden Plain: A. Heimerman 19, C. Haukap 11, L. Costello 8, N. Dooley 7, C. Bourne 7, N. Dooley 7, Hendryx 5, D. Doyle 2

Tuesday’s Schedule

Girls 6 p.m., boys 7:30

Argonia at Udall

Eureka at Caney Valley

Flinthills at Central-Burden

Manhattan Flinthills at Centre

West Elk at Cedar Vale-Dexter

Boys only, 7:30 p.m.

City League

East at Southeast

Heights at Kapaun

North at West

Northwest at Carroll

Ark Valley-Chisholm Trail League

Arkansas City at Derby

El Dorado at Augusta

Goddard at Hutchinson

Maize at Andover Central

Maize South at Nickerson

McPherson at Circle

Rose Hill at Collegiate

Boys Tournaments

Lyon County League (at Emporia) — Burlingame vs. Lebo, 5:30 p.m.; Madison vs. Marais des Cygnes, 8:30.

Girls Tournaments

Barton County — Sterling vs. SE-Saline, 6 p.m.; Central Plains vs. Ness City, 7:30.

Berean Academy — Hutchinson Central Christian vs. Douglass, 6 p.m.; Burrton vs. Hutchinson Trinity, 7:30.

Lyon County League (at Emporia) — Madison vs. Burlingame, 4 p.m.; Southern Coffey vs. Olpe, 7.

Mulvane — Winfield vs. Clearwater, 6 p.m.; Campus at Mulvane, 7:30.

Pratt Skyline — Attica vs. Pretty Prairie, 3:30 p.m.; Kinsley vs. South Barber, 5; Macksville vs. Norwich, 6:30; Cunningham at Pratt Skyline, 8.

Sedgwick — Hutchinson Trinity vs. Belle Plaine, 6 p.m.; Fairfield vs. Canton-Galva, 6; Remington vs. Wichita Independent, 7:30; Inman at Sedgwick, 7:30.

  Comments