Varsity Kansas

Saturday’s tournament box scores (Jan. 19)

Boys Box Scores

West 67, Hays 53

West 14 11 18 24 67
Hays 13 6 16 18 53

West: Johnson 4, Machado 4, Bradley 11, Bates 20, Boykins 4, Kelly 11, Barber 3, Njai 8, Rodriguez 2.

Hays: Petz 3, Nunnery 3, Deterding 7, Clark 3, Dixenman 10, Werth 27.

SMNW 62, Carroll 56

Carroll 7 18 17 14 56
SM Northwest 15 12 17 18 62

Carroll: C. Smith 20, L. Bullinger 15, T. Palmore 7, A. Larkin 7, C. Evans 3, G. Loy 2, S. Kraus 2

SM Northwest: K. Cross 22, L. Fields 20, M. McNeace 10, B. Skeens 5, J. Horner 4, A. Medis 1

Southeast 80, East 75

Southeast 21 28 14 17 80
East 18 17 21 19 75

Southeast: J. Harding 38, J. Murdock 15, E. Garnes 11, E. Payne 10, D. Pugh 6

East: N. Griffin 18, D. Terrell 16, S. Jones 15, J. Normore 10, J. Hester 8, L. Nespor 4, T. McGarity 4

Garden City 45,

Northwest 41

Northwest 14 3 11 13 41
Garden City 8 13 12 12 45

Northwest: B. Johnston 8, N. Williams 7, C. Carr 6, Nickolson 6, T. Brown 5, A. Grant 4, E. Lolar 4, J. Carson 1

Garden City: Banner 11, Terpstra 9, Manning 7, Tramp 6, Delgado 5, Riggs 1, Keller 1

Kingman 60, Chaparral 43

Kingman 20 13 16 11 60
Chaparral 7 17 11 8 43

Kingman: B. Bradshaw 18, M. Packard 17, B. Bangert 8, Boswell 6, Z. Andersen 4, N. Meng 2, C. New 2, H. Noblit 2, J. Claycomb 1

Chaparral: G. Berry 9, K. Hightree 7, J. Struble 6, J. Schroeder 6, Nath 6, C. Rogers 3, J. Parsons 3, N. Shaw 3

Clearwater 52, Mulvane 40

Clearwater 13 15 11 13 52
Mulvane 5 10 10 15 40

Clearwater: J. Becker 18, R. VanDeest 10, C. Frickey 6, C. Reibenspies 5, D. Roth 5, C. Neises 5, H. Hall 3

Mulvane: T. Redington 13, A. Evans 9, N. Smith 5, K. Kilby 4, J. Price 4, Z. Haynes 3, C. Williams 2

Ark City 43, Conway 39

Conway 2 8 12 17 39
Arkansas City 14 2 15 12 43

Conway Springs: R. Rasmussen 16, T. Echelberry 12, D. Murphy 6, M. Misak 3, D. Murphy 2

Arkansas City: S. Bryant 9, K. Kanelakos 8, K. Harris 6, D. Meyer 6, H. Headrick 4, M. Postlewait 4, T. Gashler 4, Smith 2

Wellington 44,

Belle Plaine 42

Wellington 10 11 13 3 7 44
Belle Plaine 10 6 13 8 5 42

Wellington: B. Peck 11, N. Becker 10, A. Weiss 9, T. Nance 5, L. Woodbridge 4, E. Carroll 4, B. Miles 1

Belle Plaine: B. Happy 15, G. Schnieder 7, Q. Hervey 6, A. Johnson 6, C. Throop 4, B. Gann 2, B. Gooch 2

Campus 69, Circle 67

Circle 12 16 15 24 67
Campus 12 16 22 19 69

Circle: S. Dennison 17, Kirkpatrick 14, Wright 13, S. Blaha 11, G. Cannon 5, Fowler 4, D. Lara 3

Campus: C. Flax 12, G. Chavez 10, J. Strotkamp 10, M. Saucedo 9, Moore 9, C. Nicks 6, A. Vaden 5, Hyde 4, K. Schutt 2, S. Solis 2

Trinity 52, Great Bend 39

Trinity 12 16 13 11 52
Great Bend 11 11 10 7 39

Trinity Academy: R. Miller 14, Carro 9, P. Miller 7, J. Loon 6, T. Burns 6, B. Mosley 5, Jones 3, Johnson 2

Great Bend: B. Ibarra 11, Lutz 9, Marshall 6, Beck 4, Joiner 4, Bayless 3, Touslee 2

El Dorado 74, Collegiate 66

Collegiate 16 11 17 20 2 66
El Dorado 20 16 15 13 10 74

Collegiate: R. Kemmer 29, E. Mann 12, C. Chugg 11, L. Root 7, C. Christian 6, T. Holt 1

El Dorado: J. Scott 26, T. House 23, J. Haury 9, T. Crain 7, S. Haines 6, A. Riffel 3

Andover 55, S. Central 48

S. Central 10 10 9 19 48
Andover 16 12 11 16 55

Salina Central: T. Hines 23, M. Vaughn 11, M. Kuhn 8, J. Bengtson 3, T. Robl 2, D. Cooper 1

Andover: B. Carter 15, A. DeKoning 11, D. Bruner 10, R. Bezdek 10, B. Klusener 4, T. Kvasnicka 2, D. Butler 2, A. Beahm 1

Cheney 51, Douglass 50

Cheney 0 18 17 16 51
Douglass 7 19 10 14 50

Cheney: G. Schomacker 24, C. Hill 13, T. Patterson 10, T. Hageman 8, C. Harbour-Nordahl 6, L. Higgins 5, T. Amsink 4

Douglass: C. Holthaus 19, C. Banister 15, J. Gardner 10, Fraley 4, J. Gray 2

Rose Hill 45, G. Plain 26

Garden Plain 12 6 6 2 26
Rose Hill 14 7 12 12 45

Garden Plain: M. Panek 8, C. Milford 5, N. Thimesch 5, T. Bugner 4, D. Doyle 2, T. Puetz 2

Rose Hill: B. Waddell 19, A. Waddell 8, W. Clark 5, G. Nickel 4, L. Welch 4, A. Sapp 3, T. Slade 2

Haven 60, Halstead 54

Haven 15 18 7 20 60
Halstead 17 14 11 12 54

Haven: L. Johnson 11, C. Crabtree 9, A. Fritzemeier 8, Z. Hendrixson 8, T. Regier 8, T. Hendrixson 6, N. Lacoy 5, J. Beachy 2, J. Newcomer 2, I. Ensz 1

Halstead: B. Bohling 17, D. Herb 16, A. Santiago 12, J. Stovall 2, B. Gundy 2, Beckett 2, T. Glassco 1

Andale 64, Moundridge 46

Moundridge 8 12 9 17 46
Andale 11 14 22 17 64

Moundridge: Lorimor 12, Kaufman 9, Frazer 7, Enyart 4, Higgins 3, Huxman 2

Andale: G. Deaver 16, B. Seiler 11, H. Knoblauch 10, J. Hermreck 9, B. Knoblauch 8, C. Reichenberger 7, L. Macari 2, D. Bergkamp 1

Junction City 51,

Valley Center 43

Valley Center 14 7 7 15 43
Junction City 14 12 11 14 51

Valley Center: B. Tormey 17, B. Crager 12, Claussen 4, J. Brittain 3, B. Janzen 2, A. Wetig 2

Junction City: Johnson 18, Johnston 9, Redrick 8, Summerall 7, Stepah 6, Bryan 1

Hesston 53, Wamego 46

Hesston 11 13 13 16 53
Wamego 10 13 6 17 46

Hesston: G. Raleigh 19, W. McKinney 9, R. Schadler 8, T. McCartney 7, C. Gehrer 3, D. Dahlsten 3, P. Jensen 2, Smith 2

Wamego: Turner 15, Poe 9, Hemphill 8, Page 7, Helus 3, Alderson 2, Wethington 2

Hillsboro 58, TMP 49

TMP 11 16 9 13 49
Hillsboro 13 6 15 24 58

TMP: Gottschalk 13, Fouts 8, K.Megaffin 8, Mayorga 5, Zimmerman 4, Walters 4, Unrein 3, Schmidt 2, M.Megaffin 2

Hillsboro: B. Weinbrenner 21, S. Thiessen 15, J. Wiebe 8, M. Allen 6, E. Ollenburger 4, T. Proffitt 2, H. Faber 2

O. North 58, Goddard 38

Olathe North 17 14 16 11 58
Goddard 5 6 11 16 38

Olathe North: Todd 16, Cubit 13, Moore 7, Well 6, Henry 6, Burk 4, Hays 3, Hughes 3

Goddard: C. Nevil 14, T. Vang 8, R. Hayes 6, J. SanMiguel 5, M. Mikle 3, A. Chippeaux 2

Med. Lodge 61, Larned 54

M. Lodge 12 10 17 22 61
Larned 15 11 14 14 54

Medicine Lodge: S. Beecher 20, D. Hrencher 14, S. Angell 12, L. Liebst 8, B. Wornkey 6, L. Bertholf 1

Larned: M. Reece 16, E. Palmer 13, B. Smith 11, C. Bryant 6, T. Stelter 3, N. Allison 3, I. Perez 2

Nickerson 56, Ness City 48

Nickerson 11 11 11 23 56
Ness City 9 15 2 22 48

Nickerson: E. Belden 19, R. O'Toole 12, B. Berridge 9, N. Hiatt 5, B. Young 4, C. Childs 4, J. Stockinger 3, J. Stiverson 0, E. Engelland 0

Ness City: Ratliff 15, Gantz 11, Harris 6, VonLehe 5, Frusher 4, Frank 3, Beckman 2, Flax 2

Pratt 59, Central Plains 47

Pratt 12 13 12 22 59
Central Plains 7 10 14 16 47

Pratt: G. Smith 14, S. Sullivan 9, C. Hageman 8, S. Dean 7, L. Kahmeyer 6, T. Mayberry 4, C. Kurz 4, J. Shumway 3, S. Ramos 2, D. Dobbs 2

Central Plains: Crites 11, Liebl 11, Bieberle 8, Hickel 7, Barton 4, Ryan 4, Lamatsch 2

Augusta 58, KC Christian 36

KC Christian 6 10 9 11 36
Augusta 21 7 13 17 58

KC Christian: Tippin 9, Spencer 9, Bickley 6, Bayles 6, Willis 2, Pivovar 2, Cook 2

Augusta: C. Hurst 14, C. Winter 10, T. Finch 8, K. Steinkamp 7, K. Trebbe 6, C. Dunn 4, B. Smith 4, M. Albright 3, C. Hull 2

Defenders 54, Parsons 46

Defenders 20 13 11 10 54
Parsons 21 7 11 7 46

Wichita Defenders – Potter 1, Ammons 23, Hinzman 6, Douglass 2, Martin 9, Wilkens 13. Totals 21 (6) 6-11 54.

Parsons – Hammer 7, Hays 20, Wells 4, Lyons 4, Taylor 2, Beachner 5, Williamson 4. Totals 17 (5) 7-13 46.

Sunrise 54, Heritage 26

Heritage 6 4 7 9 26
Sunrise 13 11 13 17 54

Topeka Heritage – Cowert 2, Milazzo 3, Doss 8, Anderson 5, Proubsky 2, Moore 2, Swanson 4. Totals 7 (2) 6-6 26.

Sunrise Academy– Young 16, Howie 2, Madding 1, Stephens 4, Fager 10, Doan 6, Sleppy 13. Totals 21 (4) 8-14 54.

Caldwell 46,

Cedar Vale/Dexter 38

Caldwell 4 11 13 18 46
CV/Dexter 9 8 18 3 38

Caldwell – Halling 6, Ward 12, Dierkins 7, Webster 7, Yorke 14. Totals 15 (3) 13-22 46.

CV/Dexter – Boatman 6, Ames 17, Hollingshead 2, Helpingstine 9, Massey 4. Totals 13 (4) 8-11 38.

Sedan 52, West Elk 34

West Elk 12 8 6 8 34
Sedan 14 14 14 10 52

West Elk – Wilson 3, Jn. Englebrecht 6, Koch 3, Smith 10, Jennings 4, Loudermilk 8. Totals 13 (4) 4-7 34.

Sedan – Cunningham 5, Chee 15, Unruh 10, Filtingberger 12, Mills 6, K. Smilko 4. Totals 18 (4) 12-14 52..

Skyline 51, Stafford 49

Pratt-Skyline 10 14 15 12 51
Stafford 13 8 5 13 49

Pratt-Skyline – Gilpin 2, Patterson 17, Hogan 2, Abbott 10, Weber 9, Lee 3, McComb 8. Totals 19 (1) 12-23 51.

Stafford – Hildebrand 10, Carit 10, Buchanan 10, Weber 1, Newell 18. Totals 19 (2) 9-16 49.

Kinsley 42, Attica 39

Attica 11 9 7 12 39
Kinsley 8 8 12 14 42

Attica – Newberry 8, Deviney 6, Pinkston 2, McDaniel 5, Ramirez 9, KHowell 9. Totals 14 (4) 7-8 39.

Kinsley – C. Frame 2, N. Frame 12, Chavez 8, Espinosa 2, Coss 8, Ordaz 6, Newsom 4. Totals 14 (2) 12-16 42.

South Barber 48, Cunningham 44

South Barber 15 9 12 12 48
Cunningham 12 8 9 16 44

South Barber – Allison 8, Hitchcock 16, Thurman 7, Reeves 3, Yandel 8, Girty 6. Totals 15 (4) 14-24 48.

Cunningham – N. Huhman 11, C. Huhman 9, Pattons 3, Schaller 17, Chambers 3, Cannon 1. Totals 15 (6) 8-10 44.

Inman 44, Berean 43

Berean 9 8 12 14 43
Inman 4 16 10 14 44

Berean Academy – T. Busenitz 3, Guhr 2, C. Busenitz 4, D. Wiebe 6, Pearce 15, K. Wiebe 11, Broadie 2. Totals 17 (3) 6-9 43.

Inman – Miller 10, Severs 3, Seiler 6, Williams 2, Friesen 10, Cottam 9, Thiesen 2, Ropp 2. Totals 15 (4) 10-14 44.

Third Place

Little River 60,

Pretty Prairie 42

Little River 15 16 7 22 60
Pretty Prairie 11 2 15 14 42

Little River – Konen 2, Harvey 2, Hodgson 5, Wright 4, Renken 19, Konen 11, Cordell 12, Smyres 5. Totals 22 (1) 15-19 60.

Pretty Prairie – Tallant 11, Broce 14, Haflich 11, George 4, Bair 2. Totals 18 (0) 6-14 42.

Fifth Place

Central Christian 60, Goessel 40

Goessel 12 7 11 10 40
C. Christian 14 19 16 11 60

Goessel – Goerzen 5, Schmidt 7, Wiens 4, Buller 5, Showalter 1, Cook 16, R. Hiebert 2. Totals 15 (2) 8-16 40.

Central Christian – Z. Krehbiel 8, B. Krehbiel 11, Starkey 12, Moore 3, Patrick 17, Waglar 2, Prescott 2, Heneha 5. Totals 21 (6) 12-15 60.

Seventh Place

Fairfield 59, Burrton 53

Fairfield 10 21 9 19 59
Burrton 5 15 13 20 53

Fairfield – Ewy 14, Basye 16, Schoenecker 10, Burns 2, Dealy 8, Pankratz 9. Totals 21 (4) 13-25 59.

Burrton – T. Lane 16, Flores 2, Hurst 13, K. Lane 10, Bingham 10, Harper 2. Totals 23 (1) 6-9 53.

Girls Box Scores

Rose Hill 57, Defenders 41

Defenders 10 17 6 8 41
Rose Hill 10 12 10 25 57

Defenders: C. Jackson 17, Ammons 7, N. Jackson 5, Witham 4, Sellin 4, Hays 2, Stephens 2

Rose Hill: K. Myers 23, J. Rushing 9, A. Khalidi 7, A. Lipscomb 7, H. Slade 6, P. Decker 2, D. Milsap 2, J. Glennemeier 1

Hesston 45, Rep. Co. 30

Hesston 13 7 13 12 45
Republic Co. 5 7 8 10 30

Hesston: A. Weaver 15, C. Richardson 14, K. Unruh 10, T. Suhler 2, H. Schmitt 2, M. Voth 1, L. Reimer 1

Republic Co.: McCall 12, Nutsch 8, Hedstrom 3, Anderson 3, Cottenmyre 2, Sheets 2

Hillsboro 51, Wamego 50

Wamego 14 7 12 17 50
Hillsboro 11 11 11 18 51

Wamego: L.Page 20, K.Page 13, Alderson 5, Seufert 4, Vontz 2

Hillsboro: A. Lackey 18, D. Bina 14, T. Loewen 10, M. Schlehuber 4, M. Duerksen 3, C. Morris 2

Sunrise 57, Heritage 29

Heritage 5 10 8 6 29
Sunrise 19 17 13 8 57

Topeka Heritage – Griffith 12, Cowin 10, Mingus 2, Leah 3, McElroy 2. Totals 10 (5) 4-8 29.

Sunrise Academy – Johansen 4, Stevens 2, White 4, Weiser 22, Grant 25. Totals 26 (2) 3-6 57.

Word of Life 46, Wright 41

Word of Life 8 13 6 15 46
Wright 5 10 10 16 41

Word of Life– Sorokina 9, Terzie 14, Rolle 17, Guess 10. Totals 18 (2) 8-17 46.

Wright Christian – Grauette 23, Albright 2, Poole 6, Lindley 3, Keller 6. Totals 14 (4) 9-21 41.

Caldwell 59, Udall 44

Udall 7 15 10 12 44
Caldwell 18 19 8 14 59

Udall– Loos 13, Perez 2, Aldrich 9, Benvin 6,l D. Holmes 5, A. Hoffman 6, K. Hoffman 3. Totals 14 (4) 12-20 44.

Caldwell – T. Isaacs 17, Rice 5, Ward 6, York 19, Lebeda 4, Arnold 6, Arnett 2. Totals 19 (1) 20-34 59.

Oxford 36, C.-Burden 30

Central-Burden 6 9 4 11 30
Oxford 6 13 7 10 36

Central-Burden– Bannister 5, Moore 6, Beavers 9, Liebau 2, Hilario 4, Loewer 4. Totals 14 (1) 1-4 30.

Oxford– Norris 9, Payne 11, B. Metz 13, Whitlock 3. Totals 9 (0) 18-31 36.

Sedan 42, Cedar Vale 30

Sedan 6 8 10 18 42
Cedar Vale 8 13 5 4 30

Sedan – Haughn 10, Jones 7, Williams 4, Powell 4, Pray 4, Smith 13. Totals 14 (1) 13-25 42.

Cedar Vale – Berkley 3, Kuntz 2, Rhodd 11, Burdette 2, Stord 2, Artherton 6, Clapp 4. Totals 12 (0) 6-12 30.

S. Haven 47, Argonia 37

Argonia 13 7 8 9 37
South Haven 9 13 16 14 47

Argonia – Fitch 9, Gaddie 7, Drouhard 5, Heisman 13, Allen 3. Totals 10 (2) 15-22 37.

South Haven – Wilkey 1, Barlow 11, Harris 10, Ralls 5, Turek 2, B. Tanner 2, White 4, Parks 2, K. Tanner 6, Jacobs 4. Totals 18 (4) 7-16 47.

  Comments