Varsity Kansas

Saturday’s girls tournament scores (Jan. 19)

Girls

Area Tournaments

Centre

Solomon 52, Peabody-Burns 45, OT (seventh)

Marion 60, Wakefield 43 (fifth)

White City vs. Elyria Christian (third)

Hope 49, Centre 47, 4OT (first)

Coffeyville

Word of Life 46, Tulsa Wright Christian 41 (seventh)

Ulysses 61, Parsons 60 (fifth)

Rose Hill 57, Defenders 41 (third)

Oolagah (Okla.) 50, Coffeyville 18 (first)

Hillsboro

Thomas More Prep 46, Goodland 45 (seventh)

Riley County 53, Holcomb 52 (fifth)

Hesston 45, Republic County 30 (third)

Hillsboro 51, Wamego 50 (first)

Salina

Salina South 41, Salina Central 35 (first)

SCBL

At Arkansas City

Oxford 36, Central-Burden 30 (seventh)

Caldwell 59, Udall 44 (fifth)

Sedan 42, Cedar Vale-Dexter 30 (third)

South Haven 47, Argonia 37 (first)

Other area games

Sunrise Academy 57, Topeka Heritage 29

Statewide Tournaments

Basehor-Linwood

St. Joseph (Mo.) Benton at Basehor-Linwood (third)

Holton vs. Topeka Hayden (first)

Burlington

Rossville 30, Iola 25 (seventh)

Paola 60, Labette County 49 (fifth)

Sabetha 56, Pittsburg 30 (third)

Burlington 57, Santa Fe Trail 35 (first)

Doniphan West

Round Robin

Maur Hill at Doniphan West

Riverside vs. Leavenworth Immaculata

Flint Hills League

At Emporia

Herington 42, Lyndon 34 (seventh)

Mission Valley 37, West Franklin 24 (fifth)

Osage City 50, Chase County 43 (third)

Northern Heights 47, Council Grove 33 (first)

Frontenac

Round Robin

Baxter Springs vs. Fort Scott

KC (Mo.) Hogan Prep at Frontenac

Hi-Plains League

At Garden City

Pawnee Heights vs. Sublette (lower consolation)

Lakin vs. Satanta (fifth)

Elkhart vs. Southwestern Heights (third)

Cimarron vs. Meade (first)

Hoisington

Minneapolis 54, LaCrosse 32 (seventh)

Otis-Bison at Hoisington (fifth)

Ellsworth 57, Victoria 47 (third)

Russell 55, Ellinwood 40 (first)

Mid-Continent League

At Fort Hays State

Phillipsburg 50, Stockton 21 (seventh)

Plainville 36, Hill City 35 (fifth)

Osborne 44, Norton 31 (third)

Ellis 73, Smith Center 63, OT (first)

Northwest Kansas League

At Leoti

St. Francis at Leoti (lower consolation)

Greeley County vs. Wallace County (seventh)

Quinter vs. Oberlin (fifth)

Rawlins County 37, Dighton 35 (third)

Hoxie vs. Oakley (first)

Pleasanton

Altoona-Midway vs. Crest (seventh)

Central Heights vs. Humboldt (fifth)

Jayhawk-Linn vs. Uniontown (third)

Prairie View at Pleasanton (first)

Royal Valley

Round Robin

Wabaunsee 51, Pleasant Ridge 22

Royal Valley 48, Chapman 36

Tonganoxie

Atchison 47, Lansing 43 (seventh)

Eudora 31, Seabury 26 (fifth)

Silver Lake 53, Tonganoxie 47 (third)

Chanute 39, DeSoto 32 (first)

Twin Valley League

At Frankfort

Clifton-Clyde 38, BV-Randolph 34 (lower consolation)

Axtell vs. Onaga (lower consolation)

Wetmore vs. Centralia (seventh)

Hanover 48, Linn 42 (fifth)

Valley Heights at Frankfort (third)

Baileyville vs. Washington County (first)

  Comments