Varsity Kansas

Saturday’s boys tournament scores (Jan. 19)

Boys

Area Tournaments

Baldwin

Augusta 58, KC Christian 36 (seventh)

KC Ward 46, Perry-Lecompton 43 (fifth)

Anderson County 56, Wellsville 53 (third)

Baldwin 40, Bonner Springs 37, OT (first)

Burrton

Fairfield 59, Burrton 53 (seventh)

Central Christian 60, Goessel 40 (fifth)

Little River 60, Pretty Prairie 42 (third)

Inman 44, Berean Academy 43 (first)

Centre

Wakefield 50, Elyria Christian 32(seventh)

Centre 45, Hope 31 (fifth)

Solomon 61, Peabody-Burns 58 (third)

Marion 42, White City 33 (first)

Chanute

Olathe North 58, Goddard 38 (seventh)

Joplin (Mo.) at Chanute (fifth)

Shawnee Heights 72, Leavenworth 62 (third)

Emporia 66, Andover Central 52 (first)

Chaparral

Kingman 60, Chaparral 43 (seventh)

Wellington 44, Belle Plaine 42 (OT) (fifth)

Arkansas City 43, Conway Springs 39 (third)

Clearwater 52, Mulvane 40 (first)

Colby

Liberal vs. Burlington (Colo.) (seventh)

McCook (Neb.) 58, Colby 26 (fifth)

Wichita West 43, Hays 39 (third)

Cunningham

Pratt Skyline 51, Stafford 49 (seventh)

Wichita North sophomores 50, Norwich 36 (fifth)

South Barber 48, Cunningham 44 (third)

Kinsley 42, Attica 39 (first)

Dodge City

Wichita South 55, Buhler 49 (seventh)

Derby 64, Newton 42 (fifth)

Scott City 60, Dodge City 51 (third)

SM South 52, Wichita North 32 (first)

El Dorado

Campus 69, Circle 67 (seventh)

Trinity Academy 52, Great Bend 39 (fifth)

El Dorado 74, Wichita Collegiate 66, OT (third)

Gardner-Edgerton 69, Kapaun 62 (first)

Frontenac

McDonald County (Mo.) vs. Baxter Springs (seventh)

Fort Scott 59, Frontenac 52 (fifth)

Riverton vs. Nevada (Mo.) (third)

OKC Douglass 99, Winfield 64 (first)

Halstead

Haven 60, Halstead 54 (seventh)

Cheney 70, Douglass 50 (fifth)

Rose Hill 45, Garden Plain 26 (third)

Andale 64, Moundridge 46 (first)

Hillsboro

Goodland 62, Riley County 52 (seventh)

Hillsboro 58, Thomas More Prep 49 (fifth)

Wamego vs. Hesston 53, Wamego 46 (third)

Holcomb 47, Republic County 37 (first)

McPherson

Hutchinson 61, Maize 59 (seventh)

Free State 59, Manhattan 52 (fifth)

Wichita Heights 54, BV West 51 (third)

McPherson 53, SM East 40 (first)

Salina

Abilene 63, Sacred Heart 45 (fifth)

Andover 55, Salina Central 48 (first)

SCBL

At Arkansas City

Caldwell 46, Cedar Vale-Dexter 38 (seventh)

Sedan 52, West Elk 34 (fifth)

Udall 61, Oxford 40 (third)

Central-Burden 53, South Haven 51 (first)

St. John

Medicine Lodge 61, Larned 54 (seventh)

Nickerson 56, Ness City 48 (fifth)

Pratt 59, Central Plains 47 (third)

St. John 70, Macksville 47 (first)

St. Thomas Aquinas

Washburn Rural 56, Raymore-Peculiar (Mo.) 48 (seventh)

SM Northwest 62, Carroll 56 (third)

Bishop Miege 44, St. Thomas Aquinas 29 (first)

Topeka West

Topeka West 55, Topeka 41 (seventh)

Wichita Southeast 80, Wichita East 75 (fifth)

Olathe South 62, KC Washington 61 (third)

Highland Park 69, Lawrence 47 (first)

Valley Center

Junction City 51, Valley Center 43 (seventh)

Topeka Seaman 54, KC Turner 47 (fifth)

Garden City 45, Wichita Northwest 41 (third)

BV Northwest 80, Olathe Northwest 56 (first)

Statewide Tournaments

Basehor-Linwood

Topeka Hayden 57, Blue Valley 55 (third)

Ottawa at Basehor-Linwood (first)

Burlington

Santa Fe Trail 73, Rossville 47(seventh)

Sabetha 64, Pittsburg 46 (fifth)

Paola 69, Burlington 46 (third)

Labette County 57, Iola 37 (first)

Coffeyville

Defenders 54, Parsons 46 (seventh)

Ulysses 61, Oolagah (Okla.) 60 (fifth)

Mill Valley 80, Coffeyville 49 (first)

Doniphan West

Silver Lake 75, Maur Hill 64

Flint Hills League

At Emporia

Northern Heights vs. Chase County (seventh)

Herington 51, Mission Valley 41 (fifth)

Osage City 66, West Franklin 53 (third)

Lyndon 56, Council Grove 42 (first)

Hi-Plains League

At Garden City

Pawnee Heights vs. Lakin (lower consolation)

Southwestern Heights vs. West Elk (fifth)

Stanton County vs. Cimarron (third)

Meade vs. Sublette (first)

Hoisington

Ellis 80, Russell 52 (seventh)

Otis-Bison vs. LaCrosse (fifth)

Minneapolis 60, Ellinwood 32 (third)

Hoisington 47, Victoria 37 (first)

McLouth

Oskaloosa 58, Heritage Christian 47 (seventh)

Jefferson West 66, Maranatha 41 (fifth)

Jefferson North 50, McLouth 29 (third)

Atchison County 53, Valley Falls 48 (first)

Mid-Continent League

At Fort Hays State

Hill City vs. WaKeeney (seventh)

Stockton 50, Norton 35 (fifth)

Ellis 80, Russell 52 (third)

Phillipsburg vs. Plainville (first)

Nemaha Valley

St. Marys vs. Horton (seventh)

Jackson Heights 51, Hiawatha 42 (fifth)

Marysville vs. Troy (third)

Falls City (Neb.) at Nemaha Valley (first)

Northwest Kansas League

At Leoti

St. Francis at Leoti (seventh)

Wallace County at Oakley (fifth)

Dighton vs. Greeley County (third)

Hoxie vs. Oberlin (first)

Pleasanton

Altoona-Midway at Pleasanton (seventh)

Uniontown vs. Jayhawk-Linn (fifth)

Central Heights vs. Crest (third)

Humboldt 72, Crest 50 (first)

Royal Valley

Round Robin

Wabaunsee 68, Pleasant Ridge 46

Royal Valley 35, Chapman 34

Tonganoxie

Eudora 53, Seabury 25 (seventh)

DeSoto 61, Atchison 49 (fifth)

Holton 71, Tonganoxie 56 (third)

Lansing 52, BV Southwest 47 (first)

Twin Valley League

At Frankfort

Westmore vs. BV-Randolph (lower consolation)

Hanover 55, Washington County 53 (fifth)

Centralia at Frankfort (third)

Axtell vs. Valley Heights (first)

  Comments