Varsity Kansas

Friday’s basketball box scores (Jan. 18)

Boys

Aquinas 44, Carroll 37

Carroll 12 0 13 12 37
Aquinas 12 9 12 11 44

Carroll: C. Smith 4 1-1 9, Larkin 1 0-0 3, Bullinger 3 3-6 9, Price 0 2-2 2, Palmore 2 0-1 6, Loy 2 0-0 5, T. Smith 0 1-2 1, Evans 0 2-2 2.

Aquinas: Clement 6 7-10 22, Martin 3 0-0 6, Sharlock 1 0-0 2, Manley 3 4-8 10, Kinnle 0 4-4 4.

BV Northwest 66,

W. Northwest 37

BVNW 11 13 18 24 66
W. Northwest 3 11 11 12 37

BV Northwest: Harrison 3 1-1 10, Custer 6 8-9 20, Richardson 6 1-3 14, Schoen 1 1-1 4, Martin 0 1-3 1, Fritz 3 0-1 6, Salach 3 2-5 8.

W. Northwest: Johnston 2 0-0 4, Grant 0 1-2 1, Carr 1 0-2 2, Williams 4 3-6 13, Brown 2 3-5 8, Darr 4 0-0 8, Kaufman 0 1-2 1.

East 100, T. West 57

T. West 19 11 13 14 57
W. East 29 25 28 18 0

Topeka West: Hugghis 2 3-4 8, N. Lewis 5 0-1 10, Manuel 3 6-6 15, Malone 4 0-0 8, Vaughn 4 2-2 10, Newby 2 0-0 4, D. Lewis 1 0-0 2.

East: Hester 7 2-2 16, Terrel 3 5-8 12, Jones 8 1-2 23, Griffin 3 2-2 8, Nespor 1 0-0 2, Fralin 2 1-5 5, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Normore 6 0-1 13, Minor 1 0-0 2, McGarity 5 0-0 11, Champion 1 0-0 2, Mutazammil 3 0-0 6.

Southeast 61, Topeka 38

Topeka 10 11 12 5 38
Southeast 16 12 23 10 0

Topeka: Herrero 2 0-0 5, Denney 1 1-2 3, Thompson 3 1-1 7, Rush 1 0-0 2, Barber 3 0-0 9, Parker 1 1-2 4, Carter 1 0-0 2, Whitlock 2 2-2 6.

Southeast: Garnes 5 2-3 13, Harding 4 2-2 11, Love 1 0-0 2, Pugh 5 0-2 10, Murdock 4 1-1 11, Franklin 0 0-0 0, Payne 3 1-3 8, Oyugi 2 0-0 4, Joseph 1 0-0 2.

Palmer Ridge 71, West 68

West 9 12 13 22 7 5 57
Palmer Ridge 14 15 14 13 7 8 71

West: Machado 0 1-2 1, Bates 10 1-2 26, Robinson 0 0-1 0, Boykins 5 1-3 11, Kelly 2 3-4 7, Barber 2 0-0 4, Njai 8 3-8 19, Rodriguez 0 0-2 0.

Palmer Ridge: E. Cameron 3 5-5 11, Bethany 1 1-1 3, Suder 8 5-9 27, Kempf 4 3-4 14, Marty 1 0-0 2, M. Cameron 5 0-3 10, Kostenbauer 2 0-1 4.

Sunrise 50, Columbus 40

Sunrise 14 8 11 17 50
Columbus 8 7 9 16 46

Sunrise: Yopung 12, Mackey 5, Madding 11, Keller 5, Fager 8, Doan 3, Slappy 6. Totals 19 (5) 7-14 50.

Columbus: E.Bole 4, Graham 2, Lope 2, Begando 16, Morgan 10, Mackenson 6. Totals 16 (4) 4-6 40.

Eisenhower 66, KC Piper 63

KC Piper 12 17 15 19 63
Eisenhower 13 13 14 26 66

KC Piper — Johnson 20, Litleran 15, D. Jennings 11, T. Jennings 7, Eskino 5, Herper 4, Owens 1

Goddard Eisenhower — B. Stemple 25, T. Evans 20, M. Allen 9, M. Morris 8, B. Strunk 2, D. Kuhn 2

Concordia 54, Smoky Valley 37

Concordia 4 20 12 18 54
Smoky Valley 8 8 7 14 37

Concordia — J. Pounds 17, G. Holmes 17, C. Holmes 12, K. Pounds 3, Toogood 2, Bergmann 2, Garcia 1

Smoky Valley — H. Hendricks 11, A. Osner 9, A. Schneider 6, B. Hawk 6, C. Walton 4, C. Norberg 1

Sterling 52, Bluestem 49

Bluestem 0 12 16 9 12 49
Sterling 15 15 7 15 0 52

Bluestem — B. Elsen 12, T. Farthing 10, J. Muckenthaler 8, P. Hurd 6, C. Minnick 5, D. Emmons 5, J. Stiger 3

Sterling — A. Maxwell 20, K. Engelland 15, T. Bagby 7, J. Jaderston 5, R. Galyon 3, Stallings 2

Independent 67, Lyons 53

Independent 22 10 20 15 67
Lyons 13 17 14 9 53

Wichita Independent — T. Williams 21, M. Loveland 18, K. Jarvis 8, J. Richmond 7, B. Dean 5, Miranda 5, W. Riedmiller 3

Lyons — G. Kirkhart 13, R. McClure 12, M. Vincent 12, L. Rascon 11, A. Pina 3, C. Jeffery 2

Beloit 74, Maize South 68

Beloit 17 16 17 24 74
Maize South 7 15 9 37 68

Beloit — Budke 24, P. Vetter 20, Palen 13, Post 6, Jackson 5, B. Vetter 4, Pahls 2

Maize South — K. Kordonowy 33, B. Barney 12, K. Filby 9, P. Ricks 9, J. Domnick 3, J. Lewis 2

Mulvane 59, Conway Springs 33

Mulvane 21 8 19 11 59
Conway Springs 10 12 3 8 33

Mulvane — T. Redington 13, N. Smith 13, J. Price 8, Z. Haynes 6, K. Kilby 6, A. Evans 6, C. Dempsey 5, C. Williams 1, J. Price 1

Conway Springs — D. Murphy 8, N. Oswald 7, R. Rasmussen 6, D. Murphy 5, J. Fisher 4, T. Wood 2, E. Luckner 1

Belle Plaine 53, Chaparral 49

Belle Plaine 16 12 11 14 53
Chaparral 12 14 13 10 49

Belle Plaine — Q. Hervey 14, B. Happy 14, A. Johnson 13, G. Schnieder 6, C. Throop 4, B. Gooch 2

Chaparral — J. Struble 18, G. Berry 9, C. Rogers 6, K. Hightree 4, A. Capps 3, J. Schroeder 2, J. Parsons 2, R. Menhusen 2, N. Shaw 2, S. Nulik 1

Clearwater 67, Arkansas City 47

Arkansas City 12 11 9 15 47
Clearwater 15 18 11 23 67

Arkansas City — D. Meyer 10, K. Kanelakos 9, K. Harris 8, M. Postlewait 8, S. Bryant 5, T. Gashler 4, Potter 2, H. Headrick 1

Clearwater — R. VanDeest 24, J. Becker 17, C. Frickey 8, C. Reibenspies 7, C. Neises 4, D. Gerlach 3, D. Roth 2, J. Wright 2

Wellington 63, Kingman 44

Wellington 10 14 21 18 63
Kingman 5 14 11 14 44

Wellington — N. Becker 11, E. Carroll 10, B. Peck 10, A. Weiss 9, L. Woodbridge 8, B. Miles 7, T. Nance 3, N. Wolff 3, J. Albright 2

Kingman — M. Packard 10, B. Bangert 9, C. New 7, N. Meng 5, B. Bradshaw 5, Z. Andersen 2, H. Noblit 2, T. Albright 2, Boswell 2

Great Bend 43, Circle 32

Circle 8 9 4 11 32
Great Bend 13 10 5 15 43

Circle — S. Dennison 11, Fowler 8, G. Cannon 6, D. Lara 3, P. Richard 2, S. Blaha 2

Great Bend —

KC Turner 47, Valley Center 39

KC Turner 9 12 12 14 47
Valley Center 3 15 6 15 39

KC Turner — Ferrick 15, Worthy 8, Green 7, Berry 6, Leger 4, Sanders 3, McCallop 2, Smalley 2

Valley Center — B. Tormey 13, Z. Brown 12, A. Wetig 5, J. Brittain 3, Claussen 3, G. Reeves 2, B. Janzen 1

Andover Central 63,

Shawnee Heights 49

A Central 13 8 15 27 63
S Heights 7 9 22 11 49

Andover Central — Z. Winter 23, D. Parnell 16, J. Whitcomb 10, C. Hurley 6, Q. Miller 3, K. Holinde 2, J. Cole 2, Z. Lock 1

Shawnee Heights — J. Barksdale 19, T. Barksdale 12, Fester 8, Downing 6, Goudeau 2, Pomeroy 2

KC Ward 55, Augusta 54

Augusta 16 19 7 12 54
KC Ward 23 14 8 10 55

Augusta — C. Winter 19, K. Steinkamp 11, B. Smith 8, C. Hurst 6, T. Finch 4, D. McEachern 3, K. Trebbe 2, C. Hull 1

KC Ward — Brull 12, Henley 11, Grambin 9, Long 5, Selectman 5, Kolenda 4, Kump 4, Talavera 3, Tucker 2

Macksville 58, Pratt

Macksv ille 15 14 12 17 58
Pratt 13 16 7 17 55

Macksville: Tranbarger 9, Flores 7, Ibarra 15, Wood 4, Welch 19, Miller 4.

Pratt: Smith 14, Dean 19, Kurz 2, Mayberry 2, Shumway 4, Sullivan 3, Hageman 2, Kahmeyer 7.

Norwich 61, Skyline 55

Norwich 14 13 23 11 61
Skyline 11 18 10 16 55

Norwich: Coleman 9, Wise 7, Wallace 14, Norris 15, Goebel 2, Bartel 14. Totals 22 (5) 12-20 61.

Skyline: Gilpin 7, Patterson 14, Abbott 9, Weber 10, Lee 7, McComb 8. Totals 22 (2) 9-17 55.

W. North Sophomores 63, Stafford 32

North Sophs 23 17 10 13 63
Stafford 9 9 6 8 32

North Sophs: Q. Lough 9, C. Lough 8, Barron 8, Jawward 6, Gayton 2, Rice 5, Day 3, Harf 5, Delkers 5. Totals 27 (4) 5-9 63.

Stafford: Ceniti 12, B uchanan 2, Weber 10, Newell 8. Totals 12 (4) 4-11 32.

Kinsley 56, South Barber 51

Kinsley 10 11 19 16 56
South Barber 7 18 13 13 51

Kinsley: C. Frame 2, W. Frame 8, Chavez 9, Espinosa 11, Coss 9, T. Espinosa 2, Ordaz 4, Newson 1. Totals 18 (4) 16-26 56.

South Barber: Allison 11, Hitchcock 4, Thurman 4, Reeves 11, Yandel 7, Roberts 11, Biraz 3. Totals 19 (6) 7-11 51.

Eureka 57, Madison 27

Madison 5 12 4 6 27
Eureka 18 14 19 6 57

Madison: Bankson 2, Reed 3, D. Freund 2, Beyer 4, Derryberry 14, Beitz 2. Totals 11 (2) 3-9 27.

Eureka: Pitko 14, Whittaker 2, Larcom 3, Hayes 9, Nelson 13, Lyon 8, parmes 2, Moots 6. Totals 25 (3) 4-5 57.

Remington 50, Hutch Trinity 48

Remington 12 6 11 21 50
H. Trinity 15 13 13 7 48

Remington: Tanner 22, Janzen 12, Schrag 3, Claassen 3, Regier 2, Entz 4, Zonnefeld 2, Base 2. Totals 22 (2) 8-11 50.

Trinity: Watson 7, Pauly 5, Doeden 3, Clark 9, Miller 9, Eisenbarth 15. Totals 22 (5) 9-17 48.

Oolagah, Ok. 49, Defenders 47

Defenders 13 6 7 13 8 47
Oolagah 13 13 6 7 10 49

Defenders: Ammons 15, Beat 3, Scott 2, Douglass 1, Martin 8, Wilkens 18. Totals 18 (5) 6-7 47.

Oolagah: Veaton 2, Kipperman 16, Iceberg 3, Respason 24, Potter 4. Totals 15 (4) 15-21 49.

Attica 45, Cunningham 39

Attica 9 9 10 17 45
Cunningham 13 4 11 11 39

Attica– Newberry 10, Pinkston 2, McDaniel 4, Ramirez 5, Howell 19, Deviney 5. Totals 17 (4) 7-9 45.

Cunningham – N. Hohman 12, C. Hohman 10, Patton 5, Schaller 6, Chambers 6. Totals 16 (5) 2-4 39.

Girls

Andover 62, Abilene 37

Abilene 7 8 9 13 37
Andover 12 14 19 17 62

Abilene — Barbieri 15, Taylor 12, Guy 6, Gassman 3, C. Wilson 1

Andover — K. Hallmark 28, J. Agnew 9, S. Tilson 6, H. Bruner 6, R. Messina 6, H. Meisch 3, M. Routhier 2, K. Day 2, L. Tilson 0

Oolagah 62, Rose Hill 39

Oolagah 17 15 13 17 62
Rose Hill 6 7 15 11 39

Oolagah — Nakvinda 24, McElhaney 16, Evans 11, Edinger 6, Sappinsra 3, Garrison 2

Rose Hill — A. Lipscomb 12, A. Khalidi 8, H. Slade 7, K. Simpson 5, K. Myers 4, K. Shields 2, J. Rushing 1

Caldwell 55, Oxford 31

Caldwell 14 12 17 12 55
Oxford 8 10 8 5 31

Caldwell: Ty. Isaacs 19, Rice 13, K. York 11, Scheck 2, Arnold 5, Arnette 3.

Oxford: Norris 4, Payne 14, B. Metz 2, Whitlock 11.

Udall 63, Central-Burden 26

Central 3 7 10 6 26
Udall 22 12 23 5 63

Central-Burden: Bannister 2, Moore 8, Beavers 8, Liebay 4, Loewer 4.

Udall: Hack 2, Loos 23, T. Perez 4, Aldrich 4, Benvin 6, D. Holmes 16, B. Holmes 2, A. Hoffman 2, K. Hoffman 3.

South Haven 42, CV-Dexter 36

CV-Dexter 8 14 5 9 36
South Haven 7 13 8 14 42

Cedar Vale-Dexter: Berkley 23, Kuntz 1, Rhodd 5, Burdette 2, Stone 2, Clapp 3.

South Haven: Wilkey 2, Barlow 3, Harris 4, Lathers 4, Ralls 2, B. Tanner 3, White 5, Parks 4, K. Tanner 9, Jacobs 6.

Norwich 53, Cent. Christian 23

Central 6 2 6 9 23
Norwich 18 14 11 10 53

Central Christian: S. Hagen 14, R. Hagen 6, Benton 1, Green ;2.

Norwich: Klaver 19, Rust 6, Poe 7, Poljansek 15, Stephens 2, A. Garrison 2, D. Garrison 2.

Moundridge 51, Goessel 29

Goessel 6 5 11 7 29
Moundridge 4 23 7 17 51

Goessel: Hoffman 4, Harvey 9, P. Hiebert 7, Alex Hiebert 9. Totals 12 (2) 3-9 29.

Moundridge: Holler 10, Siemens 2, Stucky 2, Ratzlaff 4, Holloway 10, Suderman 17, Morrison 6. Totals 19 (1) 112-15 51.

Coffeyville 60, Defenders 26

Defenders 9 6 5 6 26
Coffeyville 17 17 19 7 60

Wichita Defenders – Hays 2, C. Jackson 5, Ammons 4, Brooks 4, Witham 2, Stephens 7, Sellin 2. Totals 10 (1) 5-10 26.

Coffeyville – Cosper 22, Johnson 2 A., B. Johnson 5, Cox 5, Graham 7, Herkelman 4, Braschler 9, Newton 6. Totals 24 (6) 6-14 60.

Sunrise 59, Columbus 34

Columbus 3 6 11 14 34
Sunrise 18 4 14 23 59

Columbus – Froebe 13, Murdock 2, Spear 4, Andersen 4, Thompson 5, Evans 6. Totals 14 (0) 6-10 34.

Sunrise Academy – Kidd 12, Cockrell 2, Reed 2, Weiser 14, Cundiff 2, Grant 27. Totals 26 (0) 7-12 59.

  Comments