Varsity Kansas

Friday’s Wichita-area basketball tournament schedule (Jan. 18)

Boys

Baldwin — Losers bracket: KC Christian vs. Perry-Lecompton, 4 p.m.; Augusta vs. KC Ward, 5:30; semifinals: Anderson County at Baldwin, 7; Bonner Springs vs. Wellsville, 8:30.

Canton-Galva — Seventh; Canton-Galva vs. St. John’s Military, 3 p.m.; fifth; Sedgwick vs. Ell-Saline, 4:30; third: SE-Saline vs. Rock Creek-Wichita Homeschool loser, 6; championship: Bennington vs. Rock Creek-Wichita Homeschool, 7:30.

Centre — Round robin: Wakefield at Centre, 5:30 p.m.; White City vs. Peabody-Burns, 5:30; Elyria Christian vs. Hope, 8:30; Marion vs. Solomon, 8:30.

Chanute — Losers: Joplin (Mo.) vs. Olathe North, 3 p.m.; Goddard vs. Chanute, 4:45; winners: Andover Central vs. Shawnee Heights, 6:15; Emporia vs. Leavenworth, 8.

Chaparral — Losers: Kingman vs. Wellington, 3 p.m.; Belle Plaine at Chaparral, 4:30; semifinals: Arkansas City vs. Clearwater, 6:30; Mulvane vs. Conway Springs, 8.

Colby — Losers: Burlington (Colo.) vs. Colby, 3 p.m.; Hugoton-Palmer Ridge loser vs. Liberal, 6:30; semifinals: Wichita West vs. Hugoton-Palmer Ridge winner, 4:45; Hays vs. McCook (Neb.), 8:15.

Cunningham — Losers: Stafford vs. Wichita North sophomores, 3:30 p.m.; Norwich vs. Pratt Skyline, 5; semifinals: Attica at Cunningham, 6:30; Kinsley vs. South Barber, 8.

Dodge City — Losers: Buhler vs. Derby, 2 p.m.; Wichita South vs. Newton, 3:30; semifinals: Wichita North vs. Scott City, 7; SM South at Dodge City, 8:30.

El Dorado — Losers: Trinity Academy vs. Campus, 3 p.m.; Great Bend vs. Circle, 4:30; semifinals: Wichita Collegiate vs. Kapaun, 6:15; Gardner-Edgerton vs. El Dorado, 7:45.

Frontenac — Losers: Riverton-McDonald County loser vs. Fort Scott-Winfield loser, 6:45 p.m.; Frontenac vs. Baxter-OKC Douglass loser, 6:45; Riverton-McDonald County winner vs. Fort Scott-Winfield winner, 8:30; Frontenac vs. Baxter-OKC Douglass winner, 8:30.

Halstead — Semifinals: Andale vs. Garden Plain, 6 p.m.; Moundridge vs. Rose Hill, 7:30.

McPherson — Losers: Manhattan vs. Maize, 3 p.m.; Hutchinson vs. Lawrence Free State, 4:45; winners: BV West vs. SM East, 6:30; Wichita Heights at McPherson, 8:15.

Salina — Fifth: Abilene vs. Sacred Heart, 4:45 p.m.; third: Clay Center vs. Salina South, 8:15.

Spring Hill — Seventh place, 3 p.m.; fifth place, 4:45; third: KC Sumner vs. Spring Hill, 6:30; championship: KC Piper vs. Eisenhower, 8:15.

St. John — Losers: Larned vs. Ness City, 4:45 p.m.; semifinals: Central Plains at St. John, 6:30; Macksville vs. Pratt, 8:15.

St. Thomas Aquinas — Losers: Grandview (Mo.) vs. Washburn Rural, 3 p.m.; Raymore-Peculiar (Mo.) vs. KC (Mo.) East, 4:45; semifinals: SM Northwest vs. Miege, 6:30; Carroll at St. Thomas Aquinas, 8.

Sterling — Seventh: Hutchinson Trinity vs. Remington, 3 p.m.; fifth: Bluestem at Sterling, 4:30; third: Lyons vs. Wichita Independent, 6; championship: Beloit vs. Maize South, 7:30.

Topeka West — Losers: Wichita East vs. Olathe South-Topeka West loser, 3:15 p.m.; Wichita Southeast vs. Topeka, 5; semifinals: Lawrence vs. Olathe South-Topeka West winner, 6:45; Highland Park vs. KC Washington winner, 8:30.

Valley Center — Losers: Topeka Seaman vs. Junction City, 3:15 p.m.; KC Turner at Valley Center, 5; semifinals: Olathe Northwest vs. Garden City, 6:45; Wichita Northwest vs. BV Northwest, 8:30.

Girls

Centre — Pool play: Wakefield vs. Peabody-Burns, 4 p.m.; Hope vs. White City, 4; Marion vs. Solomon, 7; Elyria Christian at Centre, 7.

Salina Bicentennial Center — Fifth place: Clay Center vs. Concordia, 3 p.m.; third: Abilene vs. Andover, 6:30.

South Central Border League (at Ark City) — Losers: Caldwell vs. Oxford, 4 p.m.; Central-Burden vs. Udall, 5:30; semifinals: South Haven vs. Cedar Vale-Dexter vs. South Haven, 7; Argonia vs. Sedan, 8:30.

  Comments