Varsity Kansas

Thursday’s area basketball tournament box scores (Jan. 17)

Boys

West 62, Liberal 31

West 17 19 17 9 62
Liberal 3 6 19 3 31

West: Money 1 0-0 2, Machado 1 0-0 2, Bradley 2 0-0 4, Bates 5 5-6 15, Robinson 1 0-0 2, Boykins 2 1-2 5, Kelly 4 7-7 16, Barber 1 3-3 5, Njai 2 2-4 6, Rodriguez 2 0-0 5. Totals 21 (2) 18-22 62.

Liberal: Louis 3 3-4 10, Ross 1 1-3 3, Hammond 3 3-9 9, Abbott 2 0-0 4, Haisel 1 0-0 2, Begley 0 3-4 3. Totals 10 (1) 10-20 31.

Highland Park 62, Southeast 34

Southeast 7 7 11 9 34
Highland Park 14 20 13 15 62

Southeast: Garnes 3 0-0 6, Harding 2 0-0 5, Love 0 1-2 1, Pugh 4 0-0 8, Murdock 2 0-0 5, Franklin 0 0-0 0, Payne 2 0-0 5, Oyugi 1 0-0 2, Joseph 1 0-0 2, Fulcher 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 (3) 1-2 34.

Highland Park: McMurray 3 0-0 8, Wheeler 1 0-0 3, Kyles 4 1-2 10, Carr 6 2-6 14, O. Clark 3 0-2 6, Glover 2 0-0 4, Hunt 1 2-2 4, K. Clark 1 0-1 2, Osby 1 0-0 2, Fulton 2 2-2 6, Sanchez 1 1-2 3, Kingcannon 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 (4) 8-17 62.

Lawrence 63, East 57

East 12 11 16 18 57
Lawrence 17 17 15 14 63

East: Hester 5 2-2 12, Terrel 2 6-6 10, Jones 5 0-0 13, Griffin 1 3-4 5, Nespor 5 0-2 10, Normore 0 4-5 4, McGarity 1 1-3 3. Totals 19 16-22 57.

Lawrence: Mosiman 7 2-3 21, Abbott 6 1-2 13, Roberts 2 3-4 7, Bonner 1 4-4 7, Seratte 1 0-0 2, Henrichs 3 0-0 6, Hofer 3 0-0 7. Totals 23-48 10-13 63.

Carroll 40, Ray-Pec 35

Carroll 10 4 10 16 40
Ray-Pec 11 3 9 12 63

Carroll: C. Smith 6 3-5 17, Larking 2 0-0 6, Bullinger 3 3-4 9, Palmore 1 2-5 4, Loy 1 0-0 2, T. Smith 0 2-2 2.

Ray-Pec: Holmes 3 1-2 10, Estell 1 3-4 3, Wilson 2 0-1 4, Williams 1 2-2 5, Muskirk2 0-0 6, Harris 2 1-2 5.

Northwest 56, V. Center 43

Northwest 8 21 7 20 56
V. Center 11 7 12 13 43

Northwest: Kaufman 1 0-0 2, Nicholson 2 0-0 5, Brown 0 5-6, 5, Williams 4 1-1 10, Landenberger 0 0-1 1, Johnston 5 1-1 15, Carr 2 3-6 7, Lolar 2 0-0 5, Carson 4 2-4 10.

Valley Center: Janzen 0 1-2 1, Crager 0 2-4 2, Claussen 1 0-0 2, N. Brown 0 2-2 2, Wetig 1 0-1 2, Tormey 4 1-2 12, Brittain 6 0-0 15, Reeves 0 2-2 2, Z. Brown 2 0-0 5.

Sterling 48, Remington 46

Remington 12 15 8 11 46
Sterling 6 13 15 14 48

Remington: C. Tanner 26, K. Regier 7, P. Janzen 4, C. Entz 4, S. Base 3, L. Schrag 2

Sterling: K. Engelland 11, R. Galyon 9, J. Jaderston 9, Buckman 9, A. Maxwell 8, Stallings 2

Lyons 52, Beloit 49

Beloit 12 7 5 25 49
Lyons 10 12 16 14 52

Beloit: Budke 23, Vetter 19, Palen 8, Post 2

Lyons: R. McClure 13, M. Vincent 12, L. Rascon 10, G. Kirkhart 8, L. Padilla 3, J. Jared 3

Maize South 62, Independent 58

Maize South 7 22 10 17 6 62
Independent 20 17 11 8 2 58

Maize South: B. Barney 24, K. Kordonowy 23, A. Balley 6, P. Ricks 5, W. Lee 3, D. Washington 1

Independent: B. Dean 19, T. Williams 14, M. Kay 7, K. Jarvis 5, J. Richmond 4, B. Jantzen 4, S. Gilman 3, D. Watson 2

Mulvane 58, Belle Plaine 51

Mulvane 5 11 19 23 58
Belle Plaine 14 19 8 10 51

Mulvane: N. Smith 16, C. Dempsey 9, Z. Haynes 8, K. Kilby 8, A. Evans 8, T. Redington 7, J. Price 2

Belle Plaine: A. Johnson 24, B. Happy 10, Q. Hervey 7, C. Throop 5, G. Schnieder 5

Conway Springs 66, Chaparral 52

Conway 18 12 19 17 66
Chaparral 13 21 4 14 52

Conway Springs: R. Rasmussen 35, T. Echelberry 10, N. Oswald 7, D. Murphy 7, D. Murphy 7

Chaparral: R. Menhusen 12, S. Nulik 8, J. Parsons 8, J. Miller 8, G. Berry 8, J. Struble 4, A. Capps 3, J. Schroeder 1

Andover 54, Salina South 39

Andover 16 13 10 15 54
Salina South 10 6 9 14 39

Andover: A. DeKoning 16, B. Carter 11, B. Klusener 7, D. Butler 6, T. Kvasnicka 4, R. Bezdek 4, M. Lester 3, D. Bruner 2, A. Beahm 1, D. Driver 0, B. White 0

Salina South: J. Stonebraker 14, R. Fox 8, A. Mar 6, K. Renk 5, S. Smith 4, Z. Nachbar 2

Cheney 83, Halstead 73

Cheney 23 21 20 19 83
Halstead 27 14 12 20 73

Cheney: G. Schomacker 25, C. Hill 17, T. Hageman 15, T. Patterson 11, L. Higgins 10, Northcutt 5

Halstead: A. Santiago 35, D. Herb 20, B. Bohling 12, J. Stovall 4

Douglass 57, Haven 40

Douglass 15 15 12 15 57
Haven 6 14 6 14 40

Douglass: C. Holthaus 21, C. Banister 12, J. Gardner 10, D. Chadic 10, A. Titus 2, H. Roberts 2

Haven: L. Johnson 9, T. Regier 6, N. Lacoy 6, J. Newcomer 5, C. Crabtree 4, S. Fritzemeier 4, J. Beachy 3, T. Hendrixson 2, I. Ensz 1

Holcomb 41, Hesston 36

Holcomb 14 4 12 11 41
Hesston 4 10 8 14 36

Holcomb: LaSalle 13, Hernandez 9, Richmeier 6, Cox 5, Bennett 4, Gilbert 4

Hesston: G. Raleigh 12, T. McCartney 7, R. Schadler 6, Smith 5, W. McKinney 3, C. Gehrer 3

Nickerson 55, M. Lodge 49

M. Lodge 4 9 16 20 49
Nickerson 12 18 13 12 55

Medicine Lodge: S. Beecher 15, S. Angell 15, L. Liebst 12, N. Leibham 4, B. Wornkey 3

Nickerson: R. O’Toole 26, E. Belden 7, J. Stiverson 7, J. Stockinger 5, C. Childs 4, B. Young 2, N. Hiatt 2, Schweizer 2

Pratt 52, Ness City 46

Pratt 19 11 7 15 52
Ness City 12 15 7 12 46

Pratt: G. Smith 22, S. Dean 16, C. Hageman 8, T. Mayberry 2, D. Dobbs 2, A. Bartel 2

Ness City: VonLehe 12, Harris 7, Gantz 6, Flax 6, Ratliff 6, Flores 5, Frank 4

A. Central 57, O. North 39

A. Central 15 12 19 11 57
O. North 9 4 9 17 39

Andover Central: Z. Winter 30, D. Parnell 8, C. Hurley 6, K. Holinde 4, Q. Miller 4, J. Whitcomb 3, Z. Lock 2

Olathe North: Moore 12, Burk 9, Todd 9, Well 3, Cubit 3, Hughes 2, Henry 1

Goessel 56, Burrton 50

Goessel 21 9 10 16 56
Burrton 6 15 11 18 50

Goessel: Goerzen 12, Schmidt 11, Wiens 9, Buller 9, Showalter 3, Cook 8, R. Hiebert 4.

Burrton: Leonard 2, T. Lane 28, Flores 1, Hurst 8, K. Lane 2, Bingham 3, harper 6.

C. Christian 50, Fairfield 42

C. Christian 7 16 11 16 50
Fairfield 8 13 13 8 63

C. Christian: Z. Krehbiel 17, B. Krehbiel 6, Starkey 9, Moore 6, Patrick 8, Wagler 4.

Fairfield: Pankratz 4, Dealy 19, Schoenecker 2, Basye 15, Ewy 2.

Berean 42, Little River 36

Berean 7 10 14 11 42
Little River 4 8 10 14 36

Berean: Guhr 2, C. Busenitz 3, Wiebe 13, Pearce 12, K. Wiebe 10, Broadie 2.

Little River: Z. Konen 3, Wright 4, Renken 10, D. Konen 10, Cordell 6, Smyres 1, Nelson 2.

Inman 45, Pretty Prairie 31

Pretty Prairie 15 4 6 6 31
Inman 8 15 10 12 45

Pretty Prairie: Tarant 7, Broce 9, Haflich 6, Welker 5.

Inman: Miller 9, Seiler 5, Friesen 11, Cottam 8, Rapp 12.

Ell-Saline 68, St. John’s Mil. 26

Ell-Saline 17 21 18 12 68
St. John 11 7 5 3 26

Ell-Saline: Arceo 9, Hays 10, Schneider 4, Whitehair 20, Schmitz 2, Omli 5, Nelson 9, Base 9. Totals 26 (1) 15-22 68.

St. John’s Military: Whitting 2, Prophote 12, Edouard 5, Phelan 6. Totals 10 (3) 3-1 26.

Sedgwick 49, Canton-Galva 28

Sedgwick 6 20 11 12 49
C-Galva 10 8 4 6 28

Sedgwick: Tobisch 12, Tucker 8, Standefer 18, Anderson 2, Hohsaly 1, Liby 21, Thompson 6. Totals 18 (8) 5-10 49.

Canton-Galva: Klingensmith 8, Savage 6, Little 2, Ballinger 6, Medley 4, Unruh 2. Totals 8 (0) 12-23 28.

Elk Valley 52, Argonia 47

Elk Valley 19 10 6 17 52
Argonia 9 10 19 9 47

Elk Valley: Vance 4, Ferguson 5, Monjure 19, Coatney 9, Henning 1, Duke 10. Totals 21 (0) 10-22 52.

Argonia: Koerner 6, Gaddie 5, Dickerson 2, Tracy 2, Dolley 4, Swart 2, Thompson 20, Harsh 6. Totals 17 (0) 13-19 47.

West Elk 51, Caldwell 36

West Elk 19 14 4 14 51
Caldwell 10 9 9 8 36

West Elk: Jo. Englebrant 14, Wilson 20, Ju. Englebrant 2, Wolfe 2, Koch 6, Jennings 2, Loudermilk 5.

Caldwell: Halling 2, Ward 19, Dierking 2, Kendrick 4, Webster 4, York 5.

Central-Burden 45, Oxford 33

Oxford 7 5 10 11 33
Central 9 10 13 13 45

Oxford: Williams 4, Burkes 11, Crain 2, Jones 1, Palmer 7, Kennedy 8.

Central: Hopper 6, Koppelmann 7, Lawton 10, C. Loewer 10, Mettling 7, Fischer 5.

Sedan 54, CV-Dexter 38

Sedan 7 16 25 6 54
CV-Dexter 9 8 10 11 38

Sedan: Garza 4, Cunningham 4, Chee 5, Unruh 7, Filtingerger 21, Mills 14.

Cedar Vale-Dexter: Sweaney 2, Boatman 7, Ames 8, Marker 2, Call 2, Heltingstine 16.

South Haven 66, Udall 63

South Haven 17 17 14 18 66
Udall 20 13 16 14 63

South Haven: Lowe 9, Harris 8, Hawkins 2, Cully 8, Showman 19, Byers 10, Schuster 2, Ray 6.

Udall: Propst 16, Satterlee 4, Williams 8, C. Perez 22, A. Perez 13.

Coffeyville 59, Defenders 56

Defenders 15 11 19 11 56
Coffeyville 19 22 9 11 59

Defenders: Ammons 29, Scott 2, Hinzman 2, Douglass 2, Martin 10, Wilkens 11. Totals 23 (4) 6-8 56.

Coffeyville: J. Jones 12, Knight 11, E. Jones 5, Newton 17, Deffenbaugh 7, Logan 6. Totals 23 (4) 9-19 59.

Girls

Maize South 52, Winfield 36

Winfield 16 2 13 5 36
Maize South 10 10 15 17 52

Winfield: C. Griffiths 8, B. Pingry 8, K. McNutt 8, A. Berthoff 6, M. Thiel 2, C. Banks 2, T. Henning 2

Maize South: M. Suchan 18, M. Poynter 15, L. Evans 7, A. Brockel 6, M. Nestor 4, C. Gibbs 2

Hillsboro 52, Hesston 34

Hesston 6 6 13 9 34
Hillsboro 13 12 16 11 52

Hesston: K. Unruh 14, A. Weaver 9, C. Richardson 7, M. Voth 4

Hillsboro: T. Loewen 16, D. Bina 11, A. Lackey 10, M. Schlehuber 8, C. Morris 5, M. Duerksen 2

Defenders 76, Wright 35

Wright 6 13 9 7 35
Defenders 16 27 19 14 76

Wright: Gravette 18, Peterson 2, Coole 5, Lindley 8, Keller 2. Totals 16 (3) 0-4 35.

Defenders: Stephens 2, Sellin 5, D. Long 2, Hays 6, C. Jackson 18, Ammons 14, Brooks 6, B. Potter 8, N. Jackson 7, Witham 8. Totals 34 (2) 6-10 76.

Oolagah 58, Word of Life 20

Word of Life 2 8 4 6 20
Oolagah 12 14 20 12 58

Word of Life: Sorokina 4, Tarjk 4, Rolle 10, Gwess 2.

Oolagah (Okla.): SMcElhaney 12, Edinger 4, Garrison 8, Sappington 7, Wolf 4, Evans 8, Nakvinla 16.

  Comments