Varsity Kansas

Tuesday's basketball box scores (Jan. 15)

Boys

Eisenhower 63, KC East 52

Eisenhower 14 16 8 25 63
KC East 13 14 17 8 52

Goddard Eisenhower — T. Evans 34, B. Strunk 12, M. Allen 6, B. Stemple 3, G. Jones 3, M. Morris 3, J. Salmon 2

KC East — Kuhns 18, Ross 11, Jackson 8, Morrison 7, Aldy 5, Routh 3

Independent 64, Sterling 52

Independent 10 28 14 12 64
Sterling 10 9 21 12 52

Wichita Independent — B. Dean 25, T. Williams 13, M. Loveland 8, J. Richmond 8, K. Jarvis 6, D. Watson 2, M. Kay 2

Sterling — A. Maxwell 19, K. Engelland 14, J. Jaderston 12, T. Bagby 5, Buckman 2

Maize South 65, Remington 62

Remington 13 19 12 18 62
Maize South 18 18 4 25 65

Remington — C. Tanner 26, K. Regier 16, Janzen 8, Claassen 8, Schrag 3, Zonnefeld 1

Maize South — K. Kordonowy 17, B. Barney 15, M. Kiser 9, P. Ricks 9, W. Lee 7, D. Washington 6, A. Balley 2

Bluestem 56, H. Trinity 54

Bluestem 18 10 13 15 56
Hutchinson Trinity 8 16 14 16 54

Bluestem — J. Muckenthaler 14, T. Farthing 13, C. Minnick 11, B. Elsen 6, P. Hurd 5, D. Emmons 4, J. Stiger 3

Hutchinson Trinity — Eisenbarth 18, Watson 10, Clark 9, Pauly 8, Miller 4, Thibault 3, Doeden 2

Salina South 63, Abilene 54

Abilene 9 15 17 13 54
Salina South 9 14 19 21 63

Abilene — Wilson 16, Harms 16, Barlow 10, Patrick 7, Kelly 5

Salina South — J. Stonebraker 20, C. Ryan 13, N. Kroeker 10, S. Smith 8, K. Renk 5, Z. Nachbar 4, R. Fox 3

Moundridge 54, Halstead 39

Moundridge 22 4 5 23 54
Halstead 9 13 11 6 39

Moundridge — Ratzlaff 17, Kaufman 11, Lorimor 9, Frazer 6, Enyardt 6, Higgins 3, Washington 2

Halstead — A. Santiago 13, B. Bohling 11, J. Stovall 5, D. Herb 5, E. McKee 5

Rose Hill 60, Cheney 49

Rose Hill 13 16 17 14 60
Cheney 13 7 15 14 49

Rose Hill — B. Waddell 22, A. Waddell 15, G. Nickel 8, W. Clark 7, L. Welch 3, A. Sapp 3, T. Slade 2

Cheney — G. Schomacker 27, T. Hageman 9, C. Hill 6, D. Heck 2, T. Amsink 2, H. Veith 2, L. Higgins 1

Republic County 46, Hillsboro 42

Republic County 11 7 11 17 46
Hillsboro 8 11 11 12 42

Republic County — Kuhlman 14, Hadacheck 10, Allen 9, Stutt 5, Nutsch 4, Hoops 2, Brzon 2

Hillsboro — B. Weinbrenner 16, S. Thiessen 11, J. Wiebe 9, M. Allen 3, T. Proffitt 2, J. Brown 1

Central Plains 52,

Medicine Lodge 36

Medicine Lodge 3 7 15 11 36
Central Plains 18 19 10 5 52

Medicine Lodge — D. Hrencher 17, L. Liebst 7, S. Angell 7, N. Leibham 3, C. Richert 2

Central Plains — Crites 17, Bieberle 13, Barton 8, Leibl 8, Ryan 6

St. John 67, Nickerson 48

Nickerson 13 8 12 15 48
St. John 23 17 13 14 67

Nickerson — J. Stockinger 15, E. Belden 12, R. O'Toole 10, C. Childs 6, B. Young 4, B. Berridge 1, J. Stiverson 0

St. John — Wade 24, Nusser 16, Reyes 14, Kinnamon 5, Nelson 4, Calleros 3, Long 1

South Barber 78, North soph. 35

W. North sophomores 5 9 8 13 35
South Barber 17 28 21 12 78

W. North sophomores – Q. Lough 5, C. Lough 2, Childress 7, Berron 4, Jawwad 5, Dag 5, Hart 4, Oellsers 3. Totals 15 (3) 2-6 35.

South Barber – Allison 10, Hitchcock 12, Reeves 8, Yandel 11, Donaldson 2, Roberts 9, Ganty 24, Jahza 2. Totals 29 (8) 12-19 78.

Warriors 55, Ell-Saline 47

Ell-Saline 14 7 11 15 47
W. Warriors 13 8 18 16 55

Ell-Saline – Hays 4, Unruh 3, Whitehair 6, Schumurtz 1, Conli 8, Nelson 5, Base 20, Marrical 3. Totals 18 (5) 6-13 47.

Wichita Homeschool Warriors – Weston 2, Mellinger 4, McClure 13, Deffly 18, Durkee 5, Roberts 3, LeBegue 10. Totals 17 (7) 10-22 55.

Attica 68, Skyline 61

Attica 19 11 16 22 68
Skyline 13 15 15 18 61

Attica: Newberry 23, Woods 1, McDaniel 2, Ramirez 20, Howell 6, Deviney 12. Totals 21 (4) 22-30 68.

Skyline: Gilpin 7, Patterson 13, Abbott 15, Weber 8, Holz 2, Lee 15, McComb 11. Totals 22 (4) 13-26 61.

Cunningham 57, Norwich 35

Norwich 7 13 5 10 35
Cunningham 11 15 11 15 57

Norwich: Coleman 10, Wallace 7, DePriest 2, Norris 8, Goebel 6, Bartel 2. Ttoals 15 (3) 2-2 35.

Cunningham: N. Huhman 14, Early 2, C. Huhman 14, Patton 6, Schaffer 4, Chambers 2, Cannon 10. Totals 23 (5) 1-1 57.

Anderson County 55, Augusta 35

Anderson 10 16 13 16 55
Augusta 7 4 7 17 35

Anderson County: Dial 2, Lickteig 8, Mechnig 5, Hilliard 4, Rickabaugh 2, Tastove 19, Walter 15.

Augusta: Schenker 2, Steinkamp 4, Finch 6, Trebbe 7, Hurst 5, Smith 8, Dunn 3.

Girls

West 36, North 26

North 8 8 1 9 0
West 9 11 6 10 0

North – McFall 2 1-2 5, Sargent 0 3-9 3, Dennis 3 1-2 8, Crawford 1 0-0 2, Bryant 2 0-1 4, Wilson 1 2-3 4. Totals 9 (1) 7-17 26.

West – Valdovinos 0 0-2 0, Elias 3 0-3 6, Wesley 1 0-0 2, McCoy 2 2-6 6, Ivy 1 0-0 2, Carter 3 0-0 6, Bonner 5 4-5 14. Totals 15 (0) 6-15 36.

East 62, Southeast 52

East 18 13 12 19 62
Southeast 11 14 10 17 52

East – Lee 3 2-2 8, Edwards 3 0-1 6, Spann 3 3-8 9, Loggins 3 0-0 7, Baldwin 3 0-2 6, Johnson 10 0-0 23, Vlamis 1 1-2 3. Total 26 (4) 6-15.

Southeast – Plowden 1 2-6 4, Alvine 3 3-3 10, Hardwell 1 9-10 11, Bullock 3 5-12 11, McCoy 1 0-0 2, Grim 0 1-2 1, Ines 4 0-0 8, Taylor 2 1-2 5. Totals 15 (1) 21-35 52.

Carroll 48, Northwest 40

Northwest 7 8 14 11 40
Carroll 7 16 10 15 48

Northwest: Cramer 1 0-0 2, Taylor 1 (1) 0-0 3, Harbert 2 0-0 4, Carr 3 (1) 0-4 7, Cotman 4 (1) 2-4 11, Pauls 4 (3) 0-0 11, McIntyre 0 0-0 0, Hall 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 (6) 2-8 40.

Carroll: Oxler 2 (2) 2-2 8, Lopez 1 2-2 4, Bockover 1 (1) 0-0 3, Demel 3 (1) 4-4 11, Schauf 2 (2) 0-0 6, Miller 5 6-6 16, Doermenan 0 0-0 0, Youngers 0 0-0 0, Hogan 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 (6) 14-14 48.

Derby 68, Arkansas City 26

Arkansas City 5 6 8 7 26
Derby 19 21 17 11 68

Arkansas City — J. Salas 19, K. Potter 4, B. Burroughs 2, K. Salas 1

Derby — M. Holcomb 21, A. Bowens 10, M. Greenwood 9, B. Hansen 8, B. Gee 4, K. Young 4, K. Hartman 3, H. Mills 3, C. Benway 2, H. Atkinson 2, K. Edwards 2

Andale 59, Buhler 37

Buhler 13 7 8 9 37
Andale 11 19 18 11 59

Buhler — J. Steffen 16, J. Williams 11, T. Torgerson 5, A. Keller 3, C. Bessmer 2

Andale — R. Eck 16, L. Rowland 15, B. Meyer 14, E. Rowland 7, K. Ebert 4, J. Walstad 2, J. Eck 1

Campus 52, Eisenhower 47

Eisenhower 7 13 12 15 47
Campus 3 15 14 20 52

Goddard Eisenhower — K. Hoenscheidt 15, E. King 9, B. Minor 8, R. Lee 7, M. Teufel 4, A. Blasi 2, M. Medberry 2

Campus — K. Ivy 13, B. Bosley 10, H. Leeper 10, R. Brown 8, J. Keck 6, A. Barnum 3, B. Clark 2

Maize 56, Andover Central 38

Maize 14 14 12 16 56
Andover Central 5 11 11 11 38

Maize — K. Swenson 24, P. Lungwitz 15, D. Handy 9, B. Byrd 4, S. Baalman 3, M. Jones 1

Andover Central — K. Kretchmar 10, M. Stamp 7, M. Huelskamp 6, S. Snodgrass 6, J. Perez 5, E. Stamp 4

McPherson 55, Circle 36

McPherson 12 13 18 12 55
Circle 6 6 10 14 36

McPherson — A. Pedersen 19, K. Loecker 17, H. Ruder 12, M. Pyle 2, J. Barnes 2, T. Scheidegger 2, B. Bate 1

Circle — J. Gibbs 10, T. Highbarger 7, K. Frankenbery 5, K. Wilson 5, A. Kirkham 4, A. Wiebe 2, A. Kirkham 2, J. Wright 1

Clearwater 37, Mulvane 32

Mulvane 11 4 9 8 32
Clearwater 6 8 12 11 37

Mulvane — D. Donaldson 10, K. Melick 6, E. Gerlach 4, A. Burkhart 4, A. Nelson 4, A. Allen 2, A. Wilson 2

Clearwater — B. Winter 8, I. Sizemore 8, B. Vogel 6, L. Akin 5, K. Babb 4, S. Warren 4, M. Peterson 2

Valley Center 41, Newton 38

Newton 0 12 11 15 38
Valley Center 9 9 15 8 41

Newton — J. Anderson 12, A. Lehman 11, T. Stahley 11, E. Hiebert 8, K. Langley 5, H. Carlgren 4, L. Porter 1

Valley Center — M. Barnes 8, M. Williams 8, T. Johnson 7, E. Coleman 6, M. Wedekind 4, M. Anderson 4, K. Webber 4

Collegiate 41, Rose Hill 37

Rose Hill 6 13 5 9 4 37
Collegiate 8 11 9 5 8 41

Rose Hill — A. Lipscomb 9, J. Rushing 9, K. Myers 7, A. Khalidi 4, P. Decker 4, D. Milsap 4

Wichita Collegiate — K. Dunn 19, J. Skar 7, J. Hull 7, A. Payne 4, A. Root 3, N. Tolbert 1

Hillsboro 65, TMP 25

Thomas More Prep 8 7 7 3 25
Hillsboro 12 18 20 15 65

Thomas More Prep — Ruder 15, Schuckman 6, Younie 4

Hillsboro — M. Schlehuber 20, A. Lackey 18, T. Loewen 11, D. Bina 6, C. Morris 5, E. Winter 3, M. Duerksen 2

Cedar Vale-Dexter 51, Oxford 23

Cedar Vale-Dexter 19 16 11 5 51
Oxford 8 3 9 3 23

Cedar Vale-Dexter – Berkley 15, Kuntz 7, Rhodd 14, Burdette 2, Artherton 4, Clapp 9. Totals 22 (4) 3-7 51.

Oxford – Lerback 2, Norris 7, Moore 2, Selenke 2, B. Mertz 3, K. Mertz 2, Whitlock 5. Totals 7 (1) 8-12 23.

Sedan 47, Central-Burden 24

Central-Burden 6 4 2 12 24
Sedan 21 13 10 3 47

Central-Burden – Moore 12, Liebeau 4, Loewer 8. Totals 11 (0) 2-6 24.

Sedan – Jones 8, Unruh 4, Williams 11, Hills 1, Powell 1, Pray 6, Smith 16. Totals 18 (4) 7-17 47.

Argonia 66, Udall 56

Udall 10 21 9 16 56
Argonia 18 7 18 22 66

Udall: Hack 2, Loos 12, Perez 7, Aldrich 10, Benvin 11, D. Holmes 5, A. Hoffman 9. Totals 20 (9) 7-14 56.

Argonia: Fitch 13, Gaddie 5, Drouhard 16, Hessman 19, Allen 11, Brantley 2. Totals 20 (2) 24-35 66.

Sunrse 57, Oswego 44

Oswego 12 7 10 15 44
Sunrise 9 15 16 17 57

Oswego: Vates Bore 2, Yeoman 9, Johnson 12, Nesbitt 8, Pembertson 13. Totals 16 (4) 8-13 44.

Sunrise: Kidd 17, Stevens 2, Cockrell 4, Weiser 20, Grant 14. Totals 23 (3) 8-13 57.

Sunrise 62, SE-Cherokee 39

Sunrise 19 10 15 18 62
SE-Cherokee 5 5 16 13 39

Sunrise: Kidd 20, Cockrell 2, Calabrese 2, Weiser 8, Grant 30. Totals 26 (2) 8-11 62

SE-Cherokee: Robin 4, Martin 19, Powell 8, Uver 4, Vainty 1, Bole 3. Totals 16 (1) 6-10 39.

MDCV 50, Madison 18

Madison 7 3 5 3 18
MDCV 15 10 18 7 50

Madison: A Freund 3, Beyer 4, Derryberry 9, Young 2.

Marais des Cygnes Valley: Goodrich 2, Irey 1, Patterson 2, Vanderpool 13, Jordan 8, Schimmel 4, Jones 8, Price 12.

South Haven 54, Caldwell 48

South Haven 6 11 11 15 11 54
Caldwell 6 12 13 12 5 48

South Haven: SWilkey 3, Barlow 12, Harris 4, Lathers 2, Turek 2, Tanner 6, White 14, Parks 2, Jacobs 9. Totals 22 (1) 9-18 54.

Caldwell: Ty. Isaacs 9, Rice 4, S. York 1, K. York 13, Lebeda 6, Arnold 8, Arnett 7 Totals 15 (1) 17-35 48.

Defenders 49, Invasion 32

Defenders 7 18 17 7 49
Invasion 9 9 7 7 32

Wichita Defenders: Long 2, C. Jackson 16, Ammons 5, Brooks 2, Witham 12, Stephens 7, Sellin 5. Totals 19 (2) 9-23 49.

Derby Invasion: Vishnefske 9, Barger 6, Palmer 10, King 6, Gillman 1. Totals 10 (4) 8-24.

  Comments