Varsity Kansas

Thursday's high school result scoreboard (Sept. 27)

High Schools

Classifications

Classifications for 2012-2013 are for all sports except football.

Enrollment figures as of September 20, 2012 based on ninth, 10th, 11th and 12th grades.

Class 6A

Range: 2276-1336

Blue Valley 1391, BV North 1536, BV Northwest 1646, BV West 1336, Campus 1538, Derby 1918, Dodge City 1804, Garden City 2032, Gardner-Edgerton 1371, Hutchinson 1421, Junction City 1737, KC Wyandotte 1381, Lawrence 1490, Lawrence Free State 1481, Maize 1442, Manhattan 1619, Olathe East 2087, Olathe North 2068, Olathe Northwest 1784, Olathe South 1994, SM East 1766, SM North 1506, SM Northwest 1787, SM West 1800, Topeka 1665, Washburn Rural 1787, Wichita East 2276, Wichita Heights 1398, Wichita North 2050, Wichita Northwest 1378, Wichita South 1485, Wichita Southeast 1626.

Class 5A

Range: 1333-734

Andover 743, Andover Central 743, Arkansas City 778, Bishop Carroll 1178, Bishop Miege 743, BV Southwest 977, Emporia 1167, Goddard 747, Goddard Eisenhower 880, Great Bend 984, Hays 786, Kapaun Mount Carmel 907, KC Schlagle 772, KC Harmon 1171, KC Turner 1102, KC Washington 976, Lansing 878, Leavenworth 1333, Liberal 1208, Maize South 766, Mill Valley 1222, Newton 1007, Salina Central 918, Salina South 1107, Shawnee Heights 1129, SM South 1325, St. James Academy 734, St. Thomas Aquinas 936, Topeka Seaman 1179, Topeka West 1010, Valley Center 819, Wichita West 1320.

Class 4A

Range: 729-258

Abilene 476, Andale 434, Anderson County 321, Atchison 460, Augusta 567, Baldwin 456, Basehor-Linwood 599, Baxter Springs 285, Bonner Springs 708, Buhler 642, Chanute 552, Chapman 320, Circle 525, Clay Center 307, Clearwater 369, Coffeyville 462, Colby 310, Columbus 343, Concordia 282, De Soto 681, El Dorado 561, Eudora 433, Fort Scott 562, Frontenac 258, Girard 335, Goodland 275, Hesston 270, Holton 320, Hugoton 297, Independence 576, Iola 361, Jefferson West 305, KC Ward 354, KC Piper 563, KC Sumner 674, Labette County 527, Larned 288, Louisburg 490, McPherson 690, Mulvane 565, Nickerson 299, Osawatomie 353, Ottawa 636, Paola 650, Parsons 361, Perry-Lecompton 328, Pittsburg 710, Prairie View 295, Pratt 350, Rock Creek 258, Rose Hill 585, Royal Valley 290, Santa Fe Trail 362, Smoky Valley 290, Spring Hill 636, Tonganoxie 595, Topeka Hayden 488, Topeka Highland Park 729, Trinity Academy 305, Ulysses 457, Wamego 451, Wellington 487, Wichita Collegiate 267, Winfield 691.

Class 3A

Range: 256-159

Atchison County 229, Belle Plaine 194, Beloit 227, Bluestem 186, Burlington 252, Caney Valley 219, Central Heights 200, Chaparral 249, Cheney 246, Cherryvale 252, Cimarron 182, Conway Springs 219, Council Grove 221, Douglass 230, Ellsworth 159, Erie 179, Eureka 175, Fredonia 223, Galena 240, Garden Plain 203, Halstead 240, Haven 256, Hiawatha 245, Hillsboro 180, Hoisington 163, Holcomb 256, Horton 176, Humboldt 179, Hutchinson Trinity 177, Jayhawk Linn 160, Kingman 237, Lakin 170, Lyons 191, Marion 179, Marysville 254, Maur Hill-Mount Academy 178, Minneapolis 188, Mission Valley 162, Neodesha 227, Nemaha Valley 201, Norton 233, Osage City 192, Phillipsburg 189, Pittsburg Colgan 159, Pleasant Ridge 242, Remington 171, Riley County 235, Riverside 196, Riverton 234, Rossville 181, Russell 237, Sabetha 238, Sacred Heart 172, Scott City 242, SE-Cherokee 250, SE-Saline 237, Sedgwick 167, Silver Lake 232, Southwestern Heights 182, St. Marys 168, Thomas More Prep 234, Wellsville 217, West Franklin 192, Wichita Independent 211,

Class 2A

Range: 158-101

Bennington 137, Berean Academy 152, Bishop Seabury 106, Burlingame 109, Canton-Galva 113, Central-Burden 101, Central Plains 107, Chase County 119, Doniphan West 102, Elkhart 136, Ell-Saline 143, Ellinwood 133, Ellis 131, Herington 132, Hill City 109, Hodgeman County 110, Inman 133, Jackson Heights 120, Jefferson North 140, KC Christian 158, KC Maranatha 138, Kiowa County 127, Leavenworth Immaculata 122, Leoti 112, Lincoln 108, Little River 109, Lyndon 135, Marais Des Cygnes 102, McLouth 149, Meade 139, Medicine Lodge 142, Moundridge 150, NE-Arma 139, Ness City 114, Northern Heights 137, Oakley 135, Oberlin 116, Onaga 119, Oskaloosa 146, Oswego 142, Oxford 120, Peabody-Burns 110, Plainville 132, Pleasanton 104, Pratt-Skyline 102, Republic County 138, Rock Hills 104, St. John’s Military Academy 110, Sedan 105, Smith Center 133, Solomon 120, South Gray 109, Stanton County 127, Sterling 148, Sublette 137, Syracuse 119, Troy 114, Uniontown 136, Valley Falls 146, Wabaunsee 131, Wakefield 109, Washington County 134, West Elk 102, Yates Center 134.

Class 1A

Altoona-Midway 63, Argonia 49, Ashland 65, Attica 47, Axtell 66, Baileyville 61, Beloit-St. Johns 39, Brewster 33, Bucklin 70, Burrton 69, BV-Randolph 70, Caldwell 79, Cedar Vale 37, Centralia 83, Centre 91, Chase 47, Chetopa 62, Cheylin 42, Clifton-Clyde 81, Crest 64, Cunningham 56, Deerfield 73, Dexter 52, Dighton 66, Elk Valley 52, Elyria Christian 50, Fairfield 85, Flinthills 72, Fowler 57, Frankfort 62, Glasco 44, Goessel 79, Golden Plains 60, Greeley County 59, Hamilton 31, Hanover 79, Hartford 79, Healy 20, Hope 48, Hoxie 78, Hutchinson Central Christian 43, Ingalls 68, Kinsley 95, La Crosse 89, Lakeside 84, Lebo 96, Linn 72, Logan 69, Macksville 92, Madison 72, Marmaton Valley 98, Miltonvale 31, Minneola 76, Moscow 50, Natoma 59, Northern Valley 56, Norwich 55, Olathe Heritage Christian 94, Olpe 97, Osborne 88, Otis-Bison 67, Palco 38, Pawnee Heights 26, Pike Valley 84, Pretty Prairie 82, Quinter 91, Rawlins County 94, Rolla 63, Satanta 83, School For The Deaf 46, South Barber 67, South Central 101, South Haven 80, Southern Coffey 68, Spearville 92, St. Francis 93, St. John 96, St. Paul 89, St. Xavier 43, Stafford 68, Stockton 81, Sylvan-Lucas 59, Tescott 57, Thunder Ridge 77, Tipton 15, Udall 93, Valley Heights 99, Victoria 70, WaKeeney 94, Wallace County 58, Waverly 75, Weskan 38, Western Plains 46, Wetmore 60, Wheatland-Grinnell 54, White City 62, Wilson 56.

Cross Country

At Berean Academy

Boys team – Mulvane 18, Hesston 61, Andover 108, Berean 116, W. Trinity 119, Augusta 166, Burrton 176, Goessel 194, Remington 245.

Girls team – W. Trinity 41, Berean 50, Hesston and Flinthills 99, Mulvane 107, Andover 156, Augusta 163, Remington 209.

Boys individuals – 1. Bean, Mulvane, 15:18.8. 2. Hilger, Mulvane, 16:23.4. 3. Hageman, Hesston, 16:28.9. 4. Carver, Mulvane, 16:34.2. 5. Li. Trooien-Smith, Mulvane, 16:46.3. 6. Lu. Trooien-Smith, Mulvane, 16:53.8. 7. Richert, Hillsboro, 17:06.7. 8. Lane, Burrton, 17:16.2. 9. Spotts, Mulvane, 17:18.6. 10. Wine, Berean, 17:21.8.

Girls individuals – 1. Sechrist, Hillsboro, 15:30.6. 2. Larson, Andover, 15:33.7. 3. Heddin, Hesston, 15:59.4. 4. Busenitz, Berean, 16:13.6. 5. Majares, W. Trinity, 16:16.7. 6. Alexander, W. Trinity, 16:40.5. 7. Phillips, W. Trinity, 16:42.3. 8. Carver, Mulvane, 16:43.3. 9. Engle, Flinthills, 16:54.4. 10. Miller. W. Trinity, 16:56.6.

Volleyball

Team W-L
Northwest 7-1
Carroll 7-1
Kapaun 7-1
Heights 5-3
East 4-4
Southeast 3-5
North 2-6
South 1-7
West 0-8

Thursday

Valley Center def. Cheney 25-19, 25-14

Cheney def. Collegiate 23-25, 25-19, 25-14

Boys Soccer

Team League All PF-PA
Kapaun 3-1-0 6-4-0 20-16
Carroll 3-1-2 8-1-2 26-5
South 2-1-1 2-6-1 8-15
East 3-3-0 8-3-0 36-11
North 2-2-1 6-2-2 22-7
Heights 2-2-1 5-3-1 21-5
Northwest 2-3-0 7-3-0 26-7
Southeast 1-2-0 4-5-0 8-22
West 1-4-1 5-4-1 32-8

League matches only

G-A—TP
Lleras, Northwest 4-2—6
Mills, Northwest 3-2—5
Valesquez, Heights 3-1—4
Ramirez, Carroll 2-2—4
B. Martinez, East 3-0—3
Daley, Kapaun 2-1—3
Madrigal, East 1-2—3
Caron, Carroll 0-3—3
N. Martinez, North 0-3—3
Alvarado, East 2-0—2
Ohm, Carroll 2-0—2
Allen, Kapaun 2-0—2
Wells, Kapaun 2-0—2
Diaz, South 2-0—2
Cramer, Northwest 1-1—2
Trujillo, North 1-1—2
Barron, North 1-1—2

Sunrise 4, Ark City Christian 0

Sunrisee 1 3 4
AC Christian 0 0 0

Sunrise – Stringfield (Doan), Stringfield (un.), Chung (un.), Chung (un.). Shots – Sunrise 6-7—13, AC Christian 0-2—2. Saves – Sunrise, Lewis 0-1—1; AC Christian, Bloyer 2-2—4.

.

Southeast 1, West 0

West 0 0 0
Southeast 0 1 1

Southeast – Olorunsemi (Perez). Shots – West 2-3—5, SE 2-2—4. Saves – West, Majors 2-1—3; SE, Gouldner 2-3—5.

Maize South 2, Valley Center 0

Valley Center 0 0 0
Maize South 0 2 2

Maize South – McClure (Nguyen), Moore (Basse). Shots – Valley Center 1-0—1, Maize South 5-8—13. Saves – Valley Center, McCune 5-6—11; Maize South, Benter 1-0—1.

Northwest 2, East 1

East 1 0 1
NW 0 2 2

East – B. Martinez (un.). NW Lleras (Andrews), Lleras (Mills). Shots – East 4-4 —8, NW 0-6—6. Saves – East, de La Cruz 0-1—1; NW, Johnson 1-0—1.

Andver Central 1, Goddard 1

And. Central 0 1 0 0 1
Goddard 0 1 0 0 1

Andover Central – Leigh (un.). Goddard – Sevilla (Weaver). Shots – AC 4-4-0-2—10, Goddard 2-2-0-0 —4. Saves – AC, Brown 2-1-0-0—3; Goddard, Babcock 4-3-0-2—9.

McPherson 4, Junction City 0

Junction City 0 0 0
McPherson 2 2 4

McPherson – Bowers (un.), Torres (Babcock), Horton (Blosser), Babcock (Horton). Shots – Junction City 0, McPherson 17. Saves – Junction City, Borjas 13; McPherson, Stos 0.

North 5, Heights 0

North 1 4 5
Heights 0 0 0

North – Black (Barron), C. Orona (un.), Trujillo (Martiniez), Rueda (Trujillo), Grothgar (Martinez). Shots – North 4-4—8, Heights 0-0—0. Saves – North, Hernandez 0-0—0; Heights, McLellan 2-0—2.

Derby 3, Maize 1

Derby 2 1 3
Maize 1 0 1

Derby – Vielmas (un.), Steven (un.), Flores (un.). Maize, Coleman (Sanchez). Shots – Derby 9-8 Mize 10-10. Saves – Derby, Vaquera 7-6—13; Maize, Light, 6-5-11.

South 1, Carroll 1

Carroll 1 0 0 0 1
South 0 1 0 0 1

Carroll – Ramirez (un.). South – Diaz (Peklu). Shots – Carroll 1-4-5, South 3-8-—11. Saves – Carroll, Brewer 3-9—12; South, Everett 0-4—4.

Girls Golf

Team Rds. Strokes Avg.
Kapaun 4 706 44.1
Carroll 4 714 44.6
Northwest 4 793 49.6
East 4 910 56.9
North 4 914 57.1
Southeast 4 1115 69.7
Leaders Rds Strokes Avg.
Hannah Perkins, 4 163 40.8
Madison Walden, C 4 166 41.5
Katie Wells, K 4 172 43.0
Carly Hill, C 4 174 43.5
Lexi Clark, NW 4 183 45.8
Samantha Taylor, N 4 187 46.8
Hannah Johnston, K 4 187 46.8
Alex Jennings, K 4 188 47.0
Alexandra Lashley, C 4 189 47.3
Kali Babich, K 4 194 48.5

Redskin Invitational

At Sim Golf Course (par 71)

Team scores—Garden City 325, Kapaun Mount Carmel 333, Maize 336, Bishop Carroll 337, Maize South 375, Goddard 378, Andover 383, Northwest 389, Andover Central 399, Dodge City 414, North 416, East 427, Valley Center 515, Southeast 532.

Individual medalists—1. Shaddix, Garden City, 66; 2. Campbell, Garden City, 71; 3. Wells, Kapaun, 76; 4. Perkins, Kapaun, 77; 5. Entriken, Maize, 78; 6. Evans, Maize South, 79; 7. Hill, Bishop Carroll, 79; 8. Hurley, Maize, 83; 9. Lashley, Carroll, 85; 10. Walden, Carroll, 85; 11. Schlyer, Goddard, 85; 12. Copp, Maize, 86; 13. Sauber, Carroll, 88; 14. Hooper, Goddard, 89; 15. Meisch, Andover, 89; 16. Johnston, Kapaun, 89; 17. Scheer, Maize, 89; 18. Freeman, Goddard, 89; 19. Stuckey, Carroll, 90; 20. Simmons, East, 91.

Girls Tennis

Girls Tennis

Team W-L Sng Dbl All
Kapaun 8-0 42-5 22-2 64-8
Carroll 7-1 44-4 21-3 65-7
South 6-2 30-18 16-8 46-26
Northwest 5-3 30-18 16-8 46-26
Heights 4-4 24-24 11-13 35-37
Southeast 3-5 16-32 7-17 23-49
East 2-6 21-27 11-13 32-40
West 1-6 9-33 4-17 13-50
North 0-8 0-48 0-24 0-72

Min. 5 dec., 4 wins, 2 losses

Singles W-L
Ma. Lubbers, Carroll 7-0
Glasgow, Kapaun 7-0
Peter, Carroll 5-0
Rose, South 7-1
Dreher, Kapaun 6-1
Rhodes, South 6-2
Campos, South 6-2
Cavallaro, Northwest 5-1
James, Kapaun 5-1
Wallace, Kapaun 5-2
Surrender, East 4-2
Wilkerson, Northwest 4-2
Torrez, Northwest 4-2
Ramos, Northwest 4-2

Min. 5 dec., 4 wins, 2 losses

Doubles W-L
Rhodes-Campos, South 7-1
Wilkerson-Cavallaro, NW 5-1
Ngamsiri-Rose, South 4-1
Ramos-Hayward, NW 4-2
Courington-Surrender, East 4-2

Kapaun 8, South 1

Singles – Pringle, K, def. Ngamsiri 6-1, 6-0. Morton, K, def. Hill 6-1, 6-0. Mindt, K, def. Rhodes 6-1, 6-0. Gahagan, K, def. Campos 6-1, 6-1. Rose, S, def. Dreher 6-3, 6-2. Glasgow, def. Andrewjeski 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles Pringle-Mindt, K, def. Ngamsiri-Andrewjeski 6-0, 6-0. Morton-Gahagan, K, def. Rhodes-Campos 6-2, 6-0. Dreher-Glasgow, K, def. Hill-Rose 1-6, 6-4 (10-5).

  Comments