Varsity Kansas

Girls state swimming results

Class 6A

Team scores

SM East 294, Washburn Rural 250, Olathe Northwest 233, Olathe East 212, BV North 174, Free State 173, Lawrence 155, BV Northwest 145, Wichita East 107, Manhattan 80, SM West 68, BV West 61, SM North 59, Wichita North 59, SM South 49, Topeka High 37, Derby 34, SM Northwest 31, Hutchinson 24, Wichita Southeast 17, Olathe North 17, Olathe South 14, Wichita Heights 6.

Finals

200 medley relay

1. Washburn Rural (Haley Molden, Elise Valdez, Jamie Fritsch, Molly Christensen), 1:48.17; 2. BV North (Amy Sevcik, Grace Stafford, Delaney Cross, Ellie Stafford), 1:50.16; 3. Lawrence (Miranda Rohn, Gretchen Frick, Heather Cistola, Annie Odrowski), 1:52.08; 4. Wichita East (Olivia Tran, Kate Spitz, Samantha King, Caitlyn Goodman), 1:54.04; 5. SM East (Lili Stalder, Sarah Freshnock, Hallie Beck, Elizabeth Bittiker), 1:54.23; 6. Free State (Lucy Sirimongkhon-Dyck, Kate LaFever, Kate McCurdy, Courtney Caldwell), 1:54.30; 7. Olathe East (Abbey Johnstone, Brianne Grudek, Caitlin Ware, Taylor Rusch), 1:58.26; DQ. SM West (Lauren Metzler, Courtney Klema, Kate Snyder, Shauna Jones).

200 freestyle

1. Molden, Washburn Rural, 1:48.67; 2. Mackenna Rife, Olathe Northwest, 1:55.07; 3. Cistola, Lawrence, 1:55.26; 4. Katie Vaughan, Olathe Northwest, 1:57.56; 5. Meg Stanley, SM East, 1:57.94; 6. Emily Minick, SM East, 1:58.26; 7. Molly Rockefeller, Washburn Rural, 2:00.19; 8. Pilar Dritz, Manhattan, 2:00.44.

200 individual medley

1. Frick, Lawrence, 2:08.64; 2. Freshnock, SM East, 2:09.96; 3. Mackenzie Neeley, Olathe Northwest, 2:11.02; 4. Fritsch, Washburn Rural, 2:14.31; 5. Meredith, SM South, 2:14.98; 6. Cross, BV North, 2:15.28; 7. Sirimongkhon-Dyck, Free State, 2:18.62; 8. Alyssa Newbury, Derby, 2:20.72.

50 freestyle

1. Caldwell, Free State, 23.70; 2. Abbey Lassley, Wichita North, 24.85; 3. Shawna Elsey, Olathe East, 24.86; 4. Christensen, Washburn Rural, 25.10; 5. Tiernan Shank, SM East, 25.30; 6. Ashlee Foster, Olathe East, 25.52; 7. Madeline Peters, SM East, 25.61; 8. Katie Thill, BV Northwest, 26.03.

100 butterfly

1. Meredith, SM South, 58.75; 2. Cistola, Lawrence, 59.12; 3. Snyder, SM West, 59.27; 4. Sevcik, BV North, 59.50; 5. Fritsch, Washburn Rural, 1:00.14; 6. Taylor Kirtley, BV Northwest, 1:00.21; 7. Cross, BV North, 1:00.74; 8. Newbury, Derby, 1:01.62.

100 freestyle

1. Caldwell, Free State, 51.37; 2. Elsey, Olathe East, 53.88; 3. Vaughan, Olathe Northwest, 54.25; 4. Shank, SM East, 55.11; 5. Foster, Olathe East, 55.14; 6. Elliott, Olathe East, 55.89; 7. Nordell-Morris, BV Northwest, 56.27; 8. Markway, Olathe East, 56.38.

500 freestyle

1. Molden, Washburn Rural, 4:50.52; 2. Rife, Olathe Northwest, 5:04.98; 3. Frick, Lawrence, 5:06.17; 4. Stanley, SM East, 5:14.99; 5. Minick, SM East, 5:16.98; 6. Rockefeller, Washburn Rural, 5:17.14; 7. Dritz, Manhattan, 5:21.77; 8. Bryant, Olathe Northwest, 5:23.16.

200 freestyle relay

1. SM East (Leek, Peters, Bittiker, Shank), 1:40.71; 2. Olathe East (Elsey, Markway, Elliott, Foster), 1:40.89; 3. Olathe Northwest (Neeley, Rife, Stewart, Vaughan), 1:42.01; 4. BV Northwest (Kirtley, Nordell-Morris, Beridenthal, Thill), 1:42.06; 5. BV North (Sevcik, Cross, Trussell, E. Stafford), 1:42.15; 6. Washburn Rural (Handley, Allison Vlach, Valdez, Rockefeller), 1:43.99; 7. Manhattan (Scipio, Walters, Bucholtz, Dritz), 1:44.89; 8. Wichita East (White, Spitz, Goodman, Vu), 1:46.17.

100 backstroke

1. Lassley, Wichita North, 59.22; 2. Snyder, SM West, 59.48; 3. Neeley, Olathe Northwest, 59.78; 4. Sirinmongkhon-Dyck, Free State, 1:00.22; 5. Kirtley, BV Northwest, 1:00.36; 6. Rohn, Lawrence, 1:00.71; 7. Ricks, Topeka High, 1:00.95; 8. Sevcik, BV North, 1:02.95.

100 breaststroke

1. G. Stafford, BV North, 1:03.03; 2. Chesser, Wichita Southeast, 1:8.04; 3. Christensen, Washburn Rural, 1:08.06; 4. Fee, Hutchinson, 1:08.63; 5. Valdez, Washburn Rural, 1:09.64; 6. Spitz, Wichita East, 1:09.80; 7. Spraetz, BV West, 1:10.03; 8. Freshnock, SM East, 1:10.57.

400 freestyle relay

1. Washburn Rural (Fritsch, Rockefeller, Christensen, Molden), 3:35.73; 2. SM East (Stanley, Minick, Shank, Freshnock), 3:37.95; 3. Olathe Northwest (Neeley, Vaughan, Schwartz, Rife), 3:38.93; 4. Free State (Anderson, Miller, Sirimongkhon-Dyck, Caldwell), 3:39.25; 5. Olathe East (Laflin, Elsey, Brown, Foster), 3:39.40; 6. Lawrence (Frick, Odrowski, Rohn, Cistola), 3:40.98; 7. BV Northwest (Nordell-Morris, Thill, Kirtley, Breidenthal), 3:45.62; 8. Manhattan (Scipio, Walters, Bucholtz, Dritz), 3:53.29.

All-State

First team

Courtney Caldwell, Free State; Molly Christensen, Washburn Rural; Heather Cistola, Lawrence; Shawna Elsey, Olathe East; Gretchen Frick, Lawrence; Abbey Lassley, Wichita North; Paige Meredith, SM South; Haley Molden, Washburn Rural; Northwest; Mackenzie Neeley, OlatMackenna Rife, Olathe Northwest; Kate Snyder, SM West; Grace Stafford, BV North; Allison Thomas, Olathe Northwest; Katie Vaughan, Olathe Northwest.

Second team

Eliza Anderson, Free State; Madi Bryant, Olathe Northwest; Emily Chesser, Wichita Southeast; Delaney Cross, BV North; Pilar Dritz, Manhattan; Anna Elliott, Olathe East; Kathleen Fee, Hutchinson; Ashlee Foster, Olathe East; Sarah Freshnock, SM East; Jamie Fritsch, Washburn Rural; Taylor Kirtley, BV Northwest; Audrey Markway, Olathe East; Alex Millhuff, Topeka High; Emily Minick, SM East; Alyssa Newbury, Derby; Meredith Ricks, Topeka High; Molly Rockefeller, Washburn Rural; Miranda Rohn, Lawrence; Emma Roush, BV West; Amy Sevcik, BV North; Tiernan Shank, SM East; Lucy Sirimongkhon-Dyck, Free State; Kate Spitz, Wichita East; Chelsea Spraetz, BV West; Ellie Stafford, BV North; Meg Stanley, SM East;

Swimmer of the meet: Haley Molden, Washburn Rural.

Coach of the year: Kent McDonald, Lawrence.

Z

Class 5-1A

Team scores

Blue Valley 303, Newton 262, Blue Valley Southwest 202.50, Aquinas 181, Lawrence Seabury 178, Andover 149, Emporia 137, Wichita Independent 104, St. James Academy 102, Carroll 92, Wichita Trinity 73.50, Salina South 63, Winfield 60, McPherson 56, Kapaun 36, Southeast-Cherokee 28, Hayden 27, Andover Central 26, Great Bend 26, Shawnee Heights 26, Paola 25, Salina Central 25, Seaman 25, Topeka West 25, Independence 17, Parsons 12, St. Paul 8, Coffeyville 7, Maize South 6, KC Turner 2.

Finals

200 medley relay

1. Lawrence Seabury (Reese Edwards, Phoebe Grabill, Maddie McCaffrey, Elizabeth Padgett), 1:53.19; 2. Andover (Audra Hansen, Katie League, Meg Plank, Julia Hilts), 1.55.40; 3. Blue Valley (Becca Bond, Helena Bertels, Katya Vakshteyn, Erin Rambo), 1:56.59; 4. Newton (Katrina Gerbrand, Hana Robinson, Christina Entz, Sarah Schmidt), 1:56.66; 5. BV Southwest (Katie Kirkpatrick, Abby Brake, Anna Rasmussen, Megan Becker), 1:57.31; 6. Carroll (Madison Hutchinson, Brooke Biby, Gabi Biby, Clara Seiwert), 1:57.82; 7. St. James Academy (Augusta Garies, Lauren Amrein, Hannah Sanchez, Emily Abraham), 2:00.78; 8. Emporia (Hayley Guion, Meg Detwiler, Regan Hastert, Shannon Ernst), 2:00.80.

200 freestyle

1. Kate Wickham, Wichita Independent, 1:58.48; 2. Kaela Ropson, Aquinas, 2:00.18; 3. Plank, Andover, 2:00.67; 4. Beth Houghton, Blue Valley, 2:01.81; 5. Brytany Stewart, SE-Cherokee, 2:02.36; 6. Martina Schartz, Salina South, 2:03.42; 7. Schmidt, Newton, 2:04.04; 8. Sara Slifer, Newton, 2:04.80.

200 individual medley

1. Betti Fuhr, Newton, 2:08.62; 2. Rasmussen, BV Southwest, 2:12.13; 3. Brooke Brittain, Wichita Independent, 2:12.83; 4. Edwards, Lawrence Seabury, 2:14.93; 5. Emily Knocke, Wichita Trinity, 2:15.69; 6. Garies, St. James, 2:15.99; 7. Vakshteyn, Blue Valley, 2:16.01; 8. Gerbrand, Newton, 2:18.83.

50 freestyle

1. Hansen, Andover, 24.73; 2. Entz, Newton, 24.86; 3. Chesley Kilgore, Wichita Trinity, 24.91; 4. Becker, BV Southwest, 25.01; 5. Padgett, Lawrence Seabury, 25.37; 6. Laura Dicus, Topeka West, 25.62; 7. Virginia Bono, Aquinas, 25.85; 8. Turner, Winfield, 26.09.

100 butterfly

1. Grabill, Lawrence Seabury, 59.15; 2. Hutchison, Carroll, 59.34; 3. Entz, Newton, 1:00.11; 4. Bond, Blue Valley, 1:01.60; 5. Garies, St. James, 1:02.02; 6. Plank, Andover, 1:03.22; 7. McCaffrey, Lawrence Seabury, 1:03.62; 8. M. Regier, McPherson, 1:05.04.

100 freestyle

1. Hansen, Andover, 52.92; 2. (tie) Kilgore, Wichita Trinity and Becker, BV Southwest, 54.54; 4. Bertels, Blue Valley, 55.41; 5. Stewart, SE-Cherokee, 55.79; 6. Schmidt, Newton, 56.48; 7. Turner, Winfield, 56.66; 8. Bono, Aquinas, 56.93.

500 freestyle

1. Grabill, Lawrence Seabury, 5:10.95; 2. Ropson, Aquinas, 5:14.77; 3. Wickham, Wichita Independent, 5:20.82; 4. Houghton, Blue Valley, 5:30.27; 5. Leonard, BV Southwest, 5:44.45; 6. Slifer, Newton, 5:44.83; 7. Rassette, Blue Valley, 5:49.48; 8. Sami McCormick, Blue Valley, 5:54.66.

200 freestyle relay

1. Newton (Schmidt, Slifer, Entz, Fuhr), 1:41.76; 2. Aquinas (Bono, Hanson, Erica Gammill, Ropson), 1:44.09; 3. Andover (Plank, HIlts, League, Hansen), 1:45.39; 4. BV Southwest (Weidner, Price, Ghekas, Leonard), 1:47.55; 5. Emporia (Ernst, Guion, Payne, Hastert), 1:48.03; 6. Blue Valley (Rambo, Richards, Selba, Houghton), 1:48.22; 7. St. James (Amrein, Brigid Pikus, Abraham, Garies), 1:48.40; 8. McPherson xRegier, Almquist, Regier, Glazner), 1:48.60.

100 backstroke

1. Rasmussen, BV Southwest, 56.95; 2. Hutchison, Carroll, 58.42; 3. Brittain, Wichita Independent, 58.55; 4. Bond, Blue Valley, 59.96; 5. Edwards, Lawrence Seabury, 1:00.38; 6. Vakshteyn, Blue Valley, 1:03.18; 7. Dicus, Topeka West, 1:03.30; 8. Gerbrand, Newton, 1:-04.57.

100 breaststroke

1. Fuhr, Newton, 1:07.60; 2. Hanna McGowan, Shawnee Heights, 1:09.40; 3. Bertels, Blue Valley, 1:12.23; 4. Meyer, Kapaun, 1:12.53; 5. C. Alexander, Hayden, 1:13.03; 6. League, Andover, 1:31.12; 7. Robinson, Newton, 1:14.71; 8. Burris, Winfield, 1:14.88

400 freestyle relay

1. BV Southwest (Becker, Leonard, Kirkpatrick, Rasmussen), 3:43.89; 2. Blue Valley (Vakshteyn, Houghton, Bond, Bertels), 3:44.39; 3. Newton (Gerbrand, Robinson, Slifer, Fuhr), 3:48.51; 4. Aquinas (Bittel, Kongs, Ropson, Bono), 3:50.45; 5. Lawrence Seabury (Padgett, Padgett, Edwards, Grabill), 3:50.87; 6. Salina South (Schartz, Tomlins, Ouderkirk, Paul), 4:01.23; 7. Carroll (Seiwert, Rau, B. Biby, Hutchison), 4:05.53; 8. Emporia (Ernst, Payne, Guioin, Slayden), 4:06.62.

All-State teams

First team

Megan Becker, BV Southwest; Helena Bertels, Blue Valley; Brooke Brittain, Wichita Independent; Christina Entz, Newton; Betti Fuhr, Newton; Courtney Gammill, St. James Academy; Phoebe Grabill, Lawrence Seabury; Audra Hansen, Andover; Madison Hutchison, Carroll; Chesley Kilgore, Wichita Trinity; Anna Rasmussen, BV Southwest; Kaela Ropson, Aquinas; Kate Wickham, Wichita Independent.

Second team

Becca Bond, Blue Valley; Virginia Bono, Aquinas; Laura Dicus, Topeka West; Reese Edwards, Lawrence Seabury; Augusta Garies, St. James Academy; Beth Hougthon, Blue Valley; Emily Knocke, Wichita Trinity; Jacqueline Leonard, BV Southwest; Hanna McGowan, Shawnee Heights; Payton Meyer, Blue Valley Elizabeth Padgett, Lawrence Seabury; Meg Plank, Andover; Sarah Schmidt, Newton; Sara Slifer, Newton; Brytany Stewart, SE-Cherokee; Lauren Turner, Winfield; Katya Vakshteyn, Blue Valley.

Swimmer of the year: Audra Hansen, Andover.

Coach of the year: Vicki Scheuermann, Newton.

  Comments