Varsity Kansas

Area baseball, softball, soccer regional pairings

Baseball Pairings

Class 6A

Maize

Thursday — Dodge City (10-10) vs. Derby (10-10), 2 p.m.; Maize (19-1) vs. Wichita Southeast (3-17); championship, 6 p.m.

Wichita East

Wednesday — East (17-3) vs. South (4-16), 2 p.m.; Heights (12-8) vs. Garden City (10-10), 4 p.m.; championship, 6 p.m.

Campus

Wednesday — Northwest (16-4) vs. Hutchinson (8-12), 2 p.m.; Campus (16-4) vs. North (6-14), 4 p.m.; championship, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Kapaun

Tuesday — Kapaun (12-8) vs. Liberal (2-18), 2 p.m.; Andover (12-8) vs. Winfield (7-13), 4 p.m.; championship, 6 p.m.

Bishop Carroll

Thursday — Andover Central (12-8) vs. Arkansas City (7-13), 2 p.m.; Carroll vs. W. West (0-20), 4 p.m.; championship, 6 p.m.

Hays

Tuesday — Salina Central (11-9) vs. Salina South (8-12), 2 p.m.; Hays (18-2) vs. Goddard Eisenhower (5-15), 4 p.m.; championship, 6 p.m.

Goddard

Tuesday — Great Bend (13-7) vs. Newton (7-13), 2 p.m.; Goddard (17-3) vs. Valley Center (6-14), 4 p.m.; championship, 6 p.m.

Softball Pairings

Class 6A

Maize

Tuesday — Garden City (12-8) vs. Wichita Southeast (8-12), 3 p.m.; Maize (19-1) vs. Dodge City (1-19), 4:30 p.m.; championship, 6 p.m.

Wichita Northwest

Wednesday — Northwest (17-3) vs. North (2-18), 2 p.m.; Heights (12-8) vs. Hutchinson (7-13), 3:30 p.m.; championship, 5 p.m.

Derby

Wednesday — Derby (16-4) vs. East (5-15), 3 p.m.; Campus (15-5) vs. Southeast (7-13), 3 p.m.’ championship, 4:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Hays

Tuesday — Goddard (13-7) vs. Valley Center (14-4), 4 p.m.; championship, 5:15 p.m. – Goddard-Valley Center winner vs. Hays (18-2).

Goddard Eisenhower

Tuesday — W. West (0-18) vs. Eisenhower (17-3), 3 p.m.; Liberal (9-11) vs. Great Bend (16-4), 4:30; championship, 6 p.m.

Bishop Carroll

Tuesday — Winfield (8-12) vs. Emporia (5-15), 4 p.m.; Winfield-Emporia winner vs. Carroll (19-2), 5:30 p.m.

Kapaun

Andover Central (9-11) vs. Arkansas City (4-16), 3 p.m.; Kapaun (11-9) vs. Andover (4-16), 4:30 p.m.; championship, 6 p.m.

Topeka Seaman

Tuesday — Salina South (6-14) vs. Salina Central (4-16), 2 p.m.; South-Central winner vs. Topeka Seaman (18-3), 3:30 p.m.

Shawnee Heights

Tuesday — Shawnee Heights (14-6) vs. Newton (1-19), 3 p.m.; Topeka West (9-11) vs. Highland Park (2-18), 4:30 p.m.; championship, 6 p.m.

Soccer Pairings

Class 6A

Tuesday — Heights (8-8) at Garden City (8-7-1), 5 p.m.; W. South (3-13) at Maize (16-0), 7; Thursday’s final at Maize, time TBA—Heights-Garden City winner vs. South-Maize winner.

Tuesday — W. East (8-8) at W. North (9-7), 4:30 p.m.; Campus (3-13) at Hutchinson (13-3), 5. Thursday’s final, 5 p.m. at Hutchinson—East-North winner vs. Campus-Hutchinson winner.

Tuesday — W. Southeast (4-12) at Dodge City (10-4-1), 5:30 p.m.; Derby (7-8-1) at W. Northwest (10-6), 7 p.m. Thursday’s final, 6 p.m. at Dodge City – Southeast-Dodge City winner vs. Derby-Northwest winner.

Class 5A

Tuesday — Goddard Eisenhower (7-7-2) at Salina Central (9-7), 6 p.m.. Thursday’s final, p..m. at Bishop Carroll – Salina Central-Eisenhower winner vs. Carroll (15-1).

Tuesday — Liberal (2-13-1) at Hays (13-3), 4 p.m.; Goddard (7-9) at Andover Central (9-6-1), 5. Thursday’s final at Hays, 4 p.m. – Goddard-Andover Central winner vs. Liberal-Hays winner.

Tuesday — Salina South (5-8-3) at Valley Center (9-5-1), 7 p.m.; Newton (3-11-2) vs. Kapaun (12-4), 7 at Stryker Soccer Complex. Thursday’s final, 7 p.m. at Stryker – Salina South-Valley Center winner vs. Newton-Kapaun winner.

Tuesday — Great Bend (4-9-2) vs. Winfield (10-5-1), 5 p.m. at Southwestern College; W. West (4-11-1) at Andover (11-4-1), 7. Thursday’s final, 7 p.m. at Andover – Great Bend-Winfield winner vs. West-Andover winner.

Class 4-1A

Tuesday — Ottawa (4-12) at Buhler (7-9), 4:30 p.m. Thursday’s final, 7 p.m. at Rose Hill – Ottawa-Buhler winner vs. Rose Hill (13-3).

Tuesday — McPherson (2-14) at Mulvane (7-8-1), 5 p.m. Thursday’s final, 4:30 p.m. at Trinity Academy—McPherson-Mulvane winner vs. Trinity (12-4).

Tuesday — Augusta (2-14) at Topeka Hayden (9-7), 4 p.m. Friday’s final, 6 p.m. at Maize South – Augusta-Hayden winner vs. Maize South (12-4).

Monday, 5 p.m. at Independent — Thomas More Prep (1-12) vs. Independent (9-7). Tuesday, 6 p.m. at Central Christian College – Circle (0-15) vs. Elyria Christian (6-4-1). Thursday’s final, 6 p.m. at Central Christian College – Circle-Elyria winner vs. Thomas More Prep-Independent winner.

  Comments