Varsity Kansas

2011 area all-league volleyball teams

Teams are selected by each leagues' respective coaches.

CITY LEAGUE

First team Yr. Pos.

Laura Broadfoot, Heights Sr. S

Meghan Dugan, Carroll Jr. H

Jenna Golay, Kapaun Sr. DS

Ashley Gramke, South Sr. H

Audrey Grant, Kapaun So. H

Courtney Karst, Carroll Sr. L

Natalie Koury, Carroll Sr. S

Sydney Kuhn, Kapaun So. H

Andrea Navarro, East So. H

Jana Reichenberger, Carroll Sr. H

Crystal Whitten, Heights Sr. H

Coach: Randi Godown, East

Second Team

Hitter—Shelby Bishop, sr., East; Cora Gouldner, sr., Southeast; Aliya Higginbothom, so., Northwest; Sarah Loesing, sr., South; Darby Mussulman, jr., Northwest; McKenzie Piland, sr., Heights. Setter—Molly Faragher, sr., Kapaun; Lauren Wiebe, sr., East. Defensive specialist—Olivia Englert, jr., Carroll. Libero—Connie Nguyen, sr., Southeast.

Honorable Mention

Hitter—Amber Chrisman, sr., Carroll; Shayla Cotman, jr., Northwest; Shaunee Darrough, so., Heights; Melinda Draut, so., North; Jordan Edelman, so., South; Hanna Ewart, jr., East; Alexis Fulghum, sr., Kapaun; Kate Madsen, jr., Kapaun; Aujanae McCoy, jr., West; Moriah Plowden, jr., Southeast; Cheyenne Santana, jr., East; Gabby Torline, so., Kapaun. Setter—Kelsea Brittain, jr., Northwest; Shelby Craig, jr., Carroll; Samantha Steffen, sr., South. Defensive specialist—Annelise Chaparro, sr., North; Spencer Elkinton, sr., Northwest; Jordan Hale, jr., South; Olivia Smith, sr., Kapaun; Chesney Vaughn, so., North. Libero—Kaci Copeland, jr., Northwest; Dalan Nguyen, jr., North; Rianne Richard, fr., Heights.

AV-CTL

Division I

First team Yr.

McKenzie Hartzog, Maize Sr.

Emily Hiebert, Newton Jr.

Katie Loescher, Newton Sr.

Shaelyn Martin, S. Central So.

Jessica Onken, Derby Sr.

Hayley Ray, Derby Sr.

Rachel Volk, Newton Sr.

MVP: Katie Loescher, Newton

Coach: Jamie Dibbens, Newton

Second team—Lexi Hartzog, jr., Maize; Carson Jett, jr., Salina Central; Mary Kangas, jr., Maize; Taylor Karcher, sr., Salina South; Whitney Long, jr., Campus; McKenna Reynolds, jr., Derby; Audrey Zogelman, sr., Campus.

Honorable mention—Jocelyn Cochran, jr., Newton; Abbie Lehman, jr., Newton; Erika Long, jr., Hutchinson; Taylor Mayes, sr., Hutchinson; Tori Miller, so., Derby; Nicole Morgan, jr., Salina Central; Rebekah Spainhour, jr., Derby; Emily Webb, jr., Salina South; Emily Wood, so., Salina Central; Jordan Zandler, sr., Maize.

Division II

First team Yr.

Ashlyn Driskill, Valley Center Sr.

Bethan Farres, McPherson Sr.

Mackenzie Harding, Andover Central Sr.

Katelyn Loecker, McPherson Jr.

Emily Otte, Valley Center Sr.

Courtney Payne, Goddard Sr.

Meagan Williams, Valley Center Sr.

MVP: Ashlyn Driskill, Valley Center

Coach: Bryan Otte, Valley Center

Second team—Ashley Foss, sr., Goddard; Meg Huelskamp, jr., Andover Central; Rachel Lee, jr., Goddard Eisenhower; Regan Peare, so., Andover; Hanna Shelton, so., Valley Center; Sophie Simon, sr., McPherson; Tashley Snyder, jr., McPherson.

Honorable mention—Jaylyn Agnew, fr., Andover; Ana Dilkes, so., Andover; Taylor Johnson, sr., Valley Center; Jasmine Nazaran, so., Andover Central; Pooneh Nazaran, sr., Andover Central; Rosa Mendez, jr., Arkansas City; Kiara Perry, jr., Arkansas City; Jessica Mitchell, sr., Goddard Eisenhower; Josey Trimble, so., Goddard Eisenhower; Morgan Patterson, sr., Goddard; Briana Pontious, jr., McPherson; Paige Regnier, so., McPherson; Emily Williams, sr., Valley Center.

Division III

First team Yr.

Madison Bish, Mulvane Sr.

Keanu Bradley, Rose Hill Jr.

Destynee Donaldson, Mulvane So.

Jessica McDougald, Rose Hill Sr.

Katelynn Slade, Rose Hill Sr.

Shawnee Wallace, Augusta Sr.

Josie Williams, Buhler Sr.

MVP: Jessica McDougald, Rose Hill

Coach: Melissa Segovia, Rose Hill

Second team—McKenzie King, sr., Buhler; Brandi McDonough, sr., Mulvane; Logan Morrow, so., El Dorado; Kylie Pfaff, so., Rose Hill; Lindy Sasse, sr., Buhler; Dakota Williams, jr., Rose Hill; Taylor Williams, sr., Augusta.

Honorable mention—McKenna Bessmer, jr., Buhler; Ayla Butler, sr., Winfield; Sierra Castor, jr., Buhler; Kellyn Holt, sr., Mulvane; Breanna Pingry, so., Winfield; Bailey Santo, jr., Rose Hill; Chelsea Stoddard, sr., Winfield.

Division IV

First team Yr.

Courtney Kifer, Circle Sr.

Jody Larson, Maize South Jr.

Aimi Orton, Circle Sr.

McKenna Poynter, Maize South Jr.

Torrie Rupe, Collegiate Sr.

Paige Teel, Andale Sr.

Bryna Vogel, Clearwater So.

MVP: Jody Larson, Maize South

Coaches: Teri Larson, Maize South; Shelly Nibarger, Circle

Second team—Ashley Frankenbery, sr., Circle; Rachel Friedrichs, fr., Andale; Leslie Geist, jr., Circle; Hanna House, jr., Clearwater; Maddie Lett, jr., Collegiate; Mackenzie Obermeyer, sr., Maize South; Mackenzie Stuever, jr., Andale.

Honorable mention—Taylor Adlesperger, jr., Circle; Sydney Bowman, sr., Wellington; Hannah Jennings, sr., Maize South; Brittany Meyer, fr., Andale; Kelsey Pracht, sr., Maize South; Madison Rausch, jr., Clearwater; Kelsey Sterneker, so., Maize South; Elly Vosburgh, jr., Collegiate; Natasha Voth, sr., Clearwater.

CENTRAL PLAINS LEAGUE

First team Yr. Pos.

Alison Akler, Cheney Sr. S

Cassidy Haukap, Garden Plain Jr. H

Morgan Goscha, Trinity Sr. H

Mackenzie Orchard, Cheney Sr. H

Annemarie Hamersky, Belle Plaine Sr. H

Faith Gerkin, Douglass Sr. H

Robyn Leroux, Cheney Sr. H

Shaeli Munroe, Douglass Jr. H

Second team—Haley McKee, jr., Chaparral; Candence Bourne, jr., Garden Plain; Annie Friesen, so., Trinity; Emily Doffing, sr., Conway Springs; Natalie Dooley, jr., Garden Plain; Payton Scheer, sr., Cheney.

Honorable mention—Amelia Ballard, jr., Chaparral; Hailey Braddy, fr., Douglass; Sam Carter, sr., Independent; Morgan Crenshaw, sr., Belle Plaine; Jenna Goscha, so., Trinity; Sierra Hays, sr., Garden Plain; Carlea Holt, so., Cheney; Brittney May, jr., Conway Springs; Brandee Oliver, jr., Bluestem; Addie Roe, jr., Medicine Lodge; Jamie Wilkerson, jr., Belle Plaine.

Volleyball

Central Kansas League

First team

Aubrey Hoover, sr., Pratt; Ali Jost, so., Hesston; Tena Loewen, jr., Hillsboro; Morgan Matlack, jr., Halstead; Avery Neumann, sr., Pratt; Taryn Scott, sr., Smoky Valley; Aubrie VanSteenburg, sr., Halstead.

Second team

Danae Bina, so., Hillsboro; Cassie Caswell, sr., Nickerson; Andi Gripe, jr., Pratt; Krista Reimer, sr., Hillsboro; Ashley Rogers, jr., Haven; Hannah Splitter, sr., Sterling; Alyssa Talbott, jr., Halstead.

Honorable mention

Kellee Carson, jr., Smoky Valley; Aubrey Hollinger, so., Lyons; Shelby Howard, jr., Halstead; Jaci Kolm, so., Pratt; Addie Lackey, so., Hillsboro; Dani Molitor, sr., Kingman; Jill Oden, sr., Sterling; Elizabeth Preisser, sr., Haven; Callie Serene, sr., Hillsboro; Samantha Short, sr., Hesston; Marissa Stewart, so., Nickerson; Eryn Stockman, jr., Smoky Valley.

SCBL

First team

Jamie Bell, Flinthills; Victoria Benvin, Udall; Kaylie Berkley, Cedar Vale-Dexter; Brittney Huntingon, West Elk; Mary Lebeda, Caldwell; Jaci Peetoom, Argonia; Katy Rhodd, Cedar Vale-Dexter;

Second team

Katie Allison, Sedan; Abby Hoffman, Udall; Shelbie Hutchins, Oxford; Tyann Issacs, Caldwell; Rachel Simon, Argonia; Briley Ware, Cedar Vale-Dexter; Launa White, South Haven.

Honorable mention

Devon Allen, Argonia; Alexa Defore, Cedar Vale-Dexter; Kaitlin Jacobs, West Elk; Rae'Ven Loudermilk, West Elk; Shelbie Monjure, Elk Valley; Kellie Naill, Flinthills; Kaiman Smith, Sedan; Amanda Weber, Central-Burden.

Heart of America League

First team

Emily Bebemeyer, jr., Sedgwick; Alyson Bressie, sr., Canton-Galva; Whitney Gordon, sr., Marin; Jessi Green, sr., Remington; MaKayla Ladwig, sr., Berean Academy; Quin Tillotson, sr., Remington; Aubrey Wilson, so., Ell-Saline; Ashley Zrubek, Hutchinson Trinity.

Second team

Jordan Achilles, sr., Inman; Chelsea Coats, sr., Remington; Emille Dechant, so., Hutchinson Trinity; Brooke Grattan, sr., Sedgwick; Annabelle Little, jr., Sedgwick; Sarah Stratman, sr., Bennington; MacKenzie Suderman, so., Moundridge; Rachel Vierya, sr., Hutchinson Trinity.

Honorable mention

Brooke Holloway, so., Moundridge; Madison Janzen, so., Remington; Lauren Montgomery, sr., Bennington; Renae Stucky, sr., Moundridge; Page Tanzer, sr., Bennington; Kayla Wilgers, sr., Berean Academy; Emily Work, jr., Ell-Saline; Mallory Zuercher, sr., Berean Academy.

Heart of the Plains League

Unanimous selections

Mackenzie Klaver, Norwich; Jamie Patrick, Hutchinson Central Christian; Kaitlyn Swonger, Pratt Skyline.

All-League

Heather Casey, Hutchinson Central Christian; Jessica Daughhtee, South Barber; Micaela Ensz, Hutchinson Central Christian; Mariah Friesen, Burrton; Rachel Henson, Norwich; Morgan Flowers, Pratt Skyline; Kelsey Ricke, Cunningham; Harley Weaver, Pratt Skyline; Jessica Zink, Stafford.

Honorable mention

Kristine Casper, Attica; Lissy Albers, Cunningham; Brooke Kerschen, Cunningham; Morgan Koblitz, South Barber; Bayleigh Meyers, Cunningham; Haley Rust, Norwich; Michelle VanGieson, Norwich; Kelli Youngers, Cunningham.

Related stories from Wichita Eagle

  Comments